Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← WNBA / AFTER THE WHISTLE

WNBA • October 17, 2026

Golden State Valkyries beat Atlanta Dream, 68–64

Golden State Valkyries finished with a 68–64 victory over Atlanta Dream at Chase Center on October 17, 2026.

WNBA / FINAL
Atlanta Dream64 — 68Golden State Valkyries
Atlanta DreamGolden State Valkyries

How the scoring unfolded

Atlanta Dream recorded 22, 17, 17, 8 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 1, with 22 points.

Golden State Valkyries recorded 14, 28, 9, 17 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 2, with 28 points.

Names behind the numbers

Allisha Gray contributed 19 points, 6 rebounds, 2 assists for Atlanta Dream.

Gabby Williams contributed 26 points, 4 rebounds, 2 assists for Golden State Valkyries.

The statistical picture

Atlanta Dream — Rebounds: 35; Turnovers: 12.

Golden State Valkyries — Rebounds: 41; Turnovers: 8.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Quarter · 9:46

    Allisha Gray makes driving layup (Jordin Canada assists)

  2. 1st Quarter · 8:28

    Cecilia Zandalasini makes 5-foot two point shot (Gabby Williams assists)

  3. 1st Quarter · 8:14

    Naz Hillmon makes 23-foot three point jumper (Jordin Canada assists)

  4. 1st Quarter · 7:42

    Angel Reese makes running layup (Jordin Canada assists)

  5. 1st Quarter · 7:30

    Veronica Burton makes driving layup

  6. 1st Quarter · 7:30

    Veronica Burton makes free throw 1 of 1

  7. 1st Quarter · 6:36

    Jordin Canada makes running layup

  8. 1st Quarter · 6:12

    DeWanna Bonner makes 5-foot two point shot (Allisha Gray assists)

  9. 1st Quarter · 5:17

    Veronica Burton makes 3-foot layup (Kayla Thornton assists)

  10. 1st Quarter · 4:46

    Kiah Stokes makes 2-foot layup (Gabby Williams assists)

  11. 1st Quarter · 3:22

    Kaitlyn Chen makes 3-foot two point shot

  12. 1st Quarter · 2:48

    Kaitlyn Chen makes 24-foot jump bank shot (Tiffany Hayes assists)

  13. 1st Quarter · 2:09

    Angel Reese makes driving layup (Jordin Canada assists)

  14. 1st Quarter · 1:44

    Angel Reese makes running layup (Isobel Borlase assists)

  15. 1st Quarter · 1:17

    Angel Reese makes 4-foot two point shot

  16. 1st Quarter · 1:06

    Allisha Gray makes free throw 1 of 2

  17. 1st Quarter · 1:06

    Allisha Gray makes free throw 2 of 2

  18. 1st Quarter · 46.9

    Angel Reese makes free throw 2 of 2

  19. 1st Quarter · 13.8

    Angel Reese makes 5-foot two point shot (Rhyne Howard assists)

  20. 2nd Quarter · 9:43

    Gabby Williams makes free throw 2 of 2

  21. 2nd Quarter · 9:28

    Allisha Gray makes 14-foot pullup jump shot (Jordin Canada assists)

  22. 2nd Quarter · 9:05

    Kiah Stokes makes two point shot (Cecilia Zandalasini assists)

  23. 2nd Quarter · 8:39

    Gabby Williams makes 26-foot three point jumper (Veronica Burton assists)

  24. 2nd Quarter · 8:23

    Allisha Gray makes 28-foot three point jumper (Rhyne Howard assists)

  25. 2nd Quarter · 7:13

    Allisha Gray makes free throw 1 of 2

  26. 2nd Quarter · 7:13

    Allisha Gray makes free throw 2 of 2

  27. 2nd Quarter · 6:59

    Gabby Williams makes 22-foot three point jumper (Kiah Stokes assists)

  28. 2nd Quarter · 6:28

    Gabby Williams makes 10-foot pullup jump shot (Kaila Charles assists)

  29. 2nd Quarter · 6:12

    Angel Reese makes free throw 2 of 2

  30. 2nd Quarter · 5:48

    Cecilia Zandalasini makes 10-foot turnaround jump shot

  31. 2nd Quarter · 5:28

    Isobel Borlase makes 4-foot two point shot (Jordin Canada assists)

  32. 2nd Quarter · 5:18

    Cecilia Zandalasini makes 26-foot three point jumper (Veronica Burton assists)

  33. 2nd Quarter · 5:05

    Rhyne Howard makes 23-foot three point jumper (Jordin Canada assists)

  34. 2nd Quarter · 4:52

    Kiah Stokes makes layup (Veronica Burton assists)

  35. 2nd Quarter · 4:36

    Angel Reese makes free throw 1 of 2

  36. 2nd Quarter · 4:36

    Angel Reese makes free throw 2 of 2

  37. 2nd Quarter · 3:43

    Laeticia Amihere makes free throw 1 of 2

  38. 2nd Quarter · 3:37

    Kaila Charles makes driving layup

  39. 2nd Quarter · 2:32

    Gabby Williams makes driving layup

  40. 2nd Quarter · 1:52

    Gabby Williams makes 24-foot three point jumper (Tiffany Hayes assists)

  41. 2nd Quarter · 1:29

    Gabby Williams makes running layup

  42. 2nd Quarter · 1:06

    Allisha Gray makes free throw 1 of 2

  43. 2nd Quarter · 1:06

    Allisha Gray makes free throw 2 of 2

  44. 3rd Quarter · 9:27

    Rhyne Howard makes 27-foot running jump shot (Allisha Gray assists)

  45. 3rd Quarter · 8:54

    Allisha Gray makes free throw 1 of 2

  46. 3rd Quarter · 8:54

    Allisha Gray makes free throw 2 of 2

  47. 3rd Quarter · 7:23

    Gabby Williams makes 21-foot pullup jump shot

  48. 3rd Quarter · 7:11

    Rhyne Howard makes 7-foot two point shot

  49. 3rd Quarter · 5:50

    Jordin Canada makes driving layup (Rhyne Howard assists)

  50. 3rd Quarter · 4:27

    Isobel Borlase makes 9-foot two point shot (DeWanna Bonner assists)

  51. 3rd Quarter · 3:40

    Laeticia Amihere makes tip shot

  52. 3rd Quarter · 3:20

    Kaila Charles makes 24-foot three point jumper (Tiffany Hayes assists)

  53. 3rd Quarter · 2:58

    Laeticia Amihere makes layup (Kaitlyn Chen assists)

  54. 3rd Quarter · 1:41

    Allisha Gray makes 8-foot turnaround jump shot

  55. 3rd Quarter · 57.2

    Jordin Canada makes free throw 1 of 2

  56. 3rd Quarter · 57.2

    Jordin Canada makes free throw 2 of 2

  57. 3rd Quarter · 8.8

    Allisha Gray makes 10-foot turnaround jump shot (Rhyne Howard assists)

  58. 4th Quarter · 9:07

    Rhyne Howard makes free throw 1 of 2

  59. 4th Quarter · 9:07

    Rhyne Howard makes free throw 2 of 2

  60. 4th Quarter · 8:49

    Cecilia Zandalasini makes free throw flagrant 3 of 3

  61. 4th Quarter · 8:40

    Tiffany Hayes makes 26-foot three point jumper (Kaila Charles assists)

  62. 4th Quarter · 7:16

    Naz Hillmon makes layup

  63. 4th Quarter · 6:29

    Kaila Charles makes running layup

  64. 4th Quarter · 4:50

    Kiah Stokes makes tip shot

  65. 4th Quarter · 4:23

    Jordin Canada makes 13-foot two point shot

  66. 4th Quarter · 3:22

    Gabby Williams makes running layup (Tiffany Hayes assists)

  67. 4th Quarter · 3:12

    Rhyne Howard makes free throw 1 of 2

  68. 4th Quarter · 3:12

    Rhyne Howard makes free throw 2 of 2

  69. 4th Quarter · 2:15

    Gabby Williams makes free throw 1 of 2

  70. 4th Quarter · 2:15

    Gabby Williams makes free throw 2 of 2

  71. 4th Quarter · 1:18

    Gabby Williams makes free throw 1 of 2

  72. 4th Quarter · 1:18

    Gabby Williams makes free throw 2 of 2

  73. 4th Quarter · 23.8

    Kiah Stokes makes free throw 2 of 2

  74. 4th Quarter · 4.1

    Gabby Williams makes free throw 1 of 2

  75. 4th Quarter · 4.1

    Gabby Williams makes free throw 2 of 2

Atlanta Dream — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Naz Hillmon3052-41-30-020101111+7
Angel Reese35145-110-14-7120421575+2
Allisha Gray33195-191-88-862100150+2
Jordin Canada3883-90-12-257320053-11
Rhyne Howard38123-142-94-474312075-3
DeWanna Bonner1321-20-10-011000010-14
Madina Okot000-00-00-0000000000
Isobel Borlase1242-50-20-021001020-3
Golden State Valkyries — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Kayla Thornton700-20-20-031000121-15
Gabby Williams33268-223-117-842210130+16
Cecilia Zandalasini2283-101-51-311211102+2
Kiah Stokes2594-70-11-271004341+1
Veronica Burton3052-70-21-143212133+9
Laeticia Amihere1452-20-01-250011140+9
Janelle Salaun500-10-10-000000000-10
Tiffany Hayes2431-121-50-0641111530
Kaila Charles3073-101-40-0102121372+13
Kaitlyn Chen1052-51-20-011000011-5
Atlanta Dream — Team statistics
FG21-64
Field Goal %33
3PT4-25
Three Point %16
FT18-21
Free Throw %86
Rebounds35
Offensive Rebounds7
Defensive Rebounds28
Assists15
Steals5
Blocks5
Turnovers12
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers12
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls1
Points Conceded Off Turnovers17
Fast Break Points11
Points in Paint30
Fouls14
Largest Lead9
Lead Changes7
Percent Led79
Golden State Valkyries — Team statistics
FG25-78
Field Goal %32
3PT7-33
Three Point %21
FT11-16
Free Throw %69
Rebounds41
Offensive Rebounds12
Defensive Rebounds29
Assists15
Steals7
Blocks10
Turnovers8
Team Turnovers2
Total Turnovers10
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers8
Fast Break Points6
Points in Paint32
Fouls13
Largest Lead5
Lead Changes7
Percent Led15