Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← WNBA / AFTER THE WHISTLE

WNBA • October 19, 2026

Atlanta Dream beat Golden State Valkyries, 79–65

Atlanta Dream finished with a 79–65 victory over Golden State Valkyries at Chase Center on October 19, 2026.

WNBA / FINAL
Atlanta Dream79 — 65Golden State Valkyries
Atlanta DreamGolden State Valkyries

How the scoring unfolded

Atlanta Dream recorded 18, 21, 21, 19 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarters were 2 and 3, with 21 points.

Golden State Valkyries recorded 21, 16, 9, 19 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 1, with 21 points.

Names behind the numbers

Angel Reese contributed 30 points, 16 rebounds, 3 assists for Atlanta Dream.

Gabby Williams contributed 14 points, 2 rebounds, 1 assist for Golden State Valkyries.

The statistical picture

Atlanta Dream — Rebounds: 36; Turnovers: 14.

Golden State Valkyries — Rebounds: 32; Turnovers: 18.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Quarter · 9:13

    Angel Reese makes driving layup (Rhyne Howard assists)

  2. 1st Quarter · 8:53

    Gabby Williams makes 9-foot turnaround jump shot (Cecilia Zandalasini assists)

  3. 1st Quarter · 7:54

    Veronica Burton makes driving layup

  4. 1st Quarter · 7:54

    Veronica Burton makes free throw 1 of 1

  5. 1st Quarter · 6:58

    Allisha Gray makes free throw 1 of 3

  6. 1st Quarter · 6:58

    Allisha Gray makes free throw 2 of 3

  7. 1st Quarter · 6:58

    Allisha Gray makes free throw 3 of 3

  8. 1st Quarter · 6:27

    Rhyne Howard makes 26-foot three point jumper (Jordin Canada assists)

  9. 1st Quarter · 5:49

    Cecilia Zandalasini makes 25-foot three point jumper (Veronica Burton assists)

  10. 1st Quarter · 5:25

    Kayla Thornton makes two point shot

  11. 1st Quarter · 5:02

    Angel Reese makes two point shot

  12. 1st Quarter · 4:30

    Kaila Charles makes 25-foot three pointer

  13. 1st Quarter · 3:46

    Jordin Canada makes 25-foot three point jumper (Angel Reese assists)

  14. 1st Quarter · 3:04

    Angel Reese makes 3-foot layup (Jordin Canada assists)

  15. 1st Quarter · 2:09

    Tiffany Hayes makes 14-foot two point shot

  16. 1st Quarter · 2:09

    Tiffany Hayes makes free throw 1 of 1

  17. 1st Quarter · 1:56

    DeWanna Bonner makes free throw 1 of 2

  18. 1st Quarter · 1:40

    Kaila Charles makes 23-foot three point jumper (Kaitlyn Chen assists)

  19. 1st Quarter · 1:04

    Angel Reese makes free throw 1 of 2

  20. 1st Quarter · 1:04

    Angel Reese makes free throw 2 of 2

  21. 1st Quarter · 2.0

    Kaitlyn Chen makes 5-foot two point shot (Tiffany Hayes assists)

  22. 2nd Quarter · 9:48

    Tiffany Hayes makes free throw 1 of 1

  23. 2nd Quarter · 9:32

    Allisha Gray makes 25-foot running jump shot (Jordin Canada assists)

  24. 2nd Quarter · 9:02

    Angel Reese makes running layup

  25. 2nd Quarter · 8:38

    Tiffany Hayes makes driving layup

  26. 2nd Quarter · 7:56

    Angel Reese makes driving layup (Isobel Borlase assists)

  27. 2nd Quarter · 7:45

    Gabby Williams makes free throw 1 of 2

  28. 2nd Quarter · 7:45

    Gabby Williams makes free throw 2 of 2

  29. 2nd Quarter · 7:25

    Allisha Gray makes 5-foot layup (Jordin Canada assists)

  30. 2nd Quarter · 7:04

    Gabby Williams makes free throw 1 of 3

  31. 2nd Quarter · 7:04

    Gabby Williams makes free throw 2 of 3

  32. 2nd Quarter · 7:04

    Gabby Williams makes free throw 3 of 3

  33. 2nd Quarter · 4:57

    Gabby Williams makes free throw 1 of 2

  34. 2nd Quarter · 4:57

    Gabby Williams makes free throw 2 of 2

  35. 2nd Quarter · 4:14

    Cecilia Zandalasini makes free throw 1 of 2

  36. 2nd Quarter · 4:14

    Cecilia Zandalasini makes free throw 2 of 2

  37. 2nd Quarter · 3:53

    Angel Reese makes free throw 1 of 2

  38. 2nd Quarter · 3:18

    Angel Reese makes running layup (Jordin Canada assists)

  39. 2nd Quarter · 2:36

    Jordin Canada makes 2-foot two point shot

  40. 2nd Quarter · 2:02

    Isobel Borlase makes free throw 1 of 2

  41. 2nd Quarter · 2:02

    Isobel Borlase makes free throw 2 of 2

  42. 2nd Quarter · 1:31

    Allisha Gray makes 25-foot running jump shot (Jordin Canada assists)

  43. 2nd Quarter · 1:17

    Tiffany Hayes makes driving layup

  44. 2nd Quarter · 56.6

    Tiffany Hayes makes driving layup (Veronica Burton assists)

  45. 2nd Quarter · 2.5

    DeWanna Bonner makes 18-foot pullup jump shot (Jordin Canada assists)

  46. 3rd Quarter · 9:31

    Veronica Burton makes 26-foot three point jumper (Gabby Williams assists)

  47. 3rd Quarter · 8:48

    Allisha Gray makes free throw 1 of 1

  48. 3rd Quarter · 6:46

    DeWanna Bonner makes free throw 1 of 2

  49. 3rd Quarter · 6:46

    DeWanna Bonner makes free throw 2 of 2

  50. 3rd Quarter · 5:40

    Kaitlyn Chen makes 3-foot two point shot

  51. 3rd Quarter · 4:49

    Angel Reese makes running layup (Allisha Gray assists)

  52. 3rd Quarter · 4:49

    Angel Reese makes free throw 1 of 1

  53. 3rd Quarter · 3:52

    Kaitlyn Chen makes 8-foot turnaround jump shot

  54. 3rd Quarter · 3:06

    DeWanna Bonner makes running layup (Angel Reese assists)

  55. 3rd Quarter · 2:34

    Allisha Gray makes free throw 1 of 2

  56. 3rd Quarter · 2:34

    Allisha Gray makes free throw 2 of 2

  57. 3rd Quarter · 1:49

    Angel Reese makes free throw 1 of 2

  58. 3rd Quarter · 1:49

    Angel Reese makes free throw 2 of 2

  59. 3rd Quarter · 1:21

    Naz Hillmon makes free throw 1 of 2

  60. 3rd Quarter · 1:21

    Naz Hillmon makes free throw 2 of 2

  61. 3rd Quarter · 53.2

    Veronica Burton makes driving layup

  62. 3rd Quarter · 46.2

    Angel Reese makes layup (Rhyne Howard assists)

  63. 3rd Quarter · 24.7

    Angel Reese makes free throw 1 of 2

  64. 3rd Quarter · 24.7

    Angel Reese makes free throw 2 of 2

  65. 3rd Quarter · 0.8

    Jordin Canada makes 32-foot three pointer

  66. 4th Quarter · 9:15

    Jordin Canada makes free throw 1 of 2

  67. 4th Quarter · 9:15

    Jordin Canada makes free throw 2 of 2

  68. 4th Quarter · 9:00

    DeWanna Bonner makes free throw 1 of 2

  69. 4th Quarter · 9:00

    DeWanna Bonner makes free throw 2 of 2

  70. 4th Quarter · 8:29

    Tiffany Hayes makes driving layup

  71. 4th Quarter · 8:11

    Allisha Gray makes 24-foot three point jumper (Jordin Canada assists)

  72. 4th Quarter · 6:06

    Jordin Canada makes free throw 1 of 2

  73. 4th Quarter · 6:06

    Jordin Canada makes free throw 2 of 2

  74. 4th Quarter · 5:47

    Gabby Williams makes 26-foot three point jumper (Kaitlyn Chen assists)

  75. 4th Quarter · 5:21

    Tiffany Hayes makes free throw 1 of 2

  76. 4th Quarter · 4:49

    Rhyne Howard makes 18-foot step back jumpshot (Angel Reese assists)

  77. 4th Quarter · 4:32

    Kaila Charles makes 23-foot three point jumper (Tiffany Hayes assists)

  78. 4th Quarter · 4:15

    Angel Reese makes 24-foot three point jumper (Jordin Canada assists)

  79. 4th Quarter · 4:02

    Kaitlyn Chen makes free throw 1 of 2

  80. 4th Quarter · 4:02

    Kaitlyn Chen makes free throw 2 of 2

  81. 4th Quarter · 2:59

    Gabby Williams makes 15-foot turnaround jump shot

  82. 4th Quarter · 2:30

    Angel Reese makes free throw 2 of 2

  83. 4th Quarter · 2:14

    Tiffany Hayes makes free throw 2 of 2

  84. 4th Quarter · 1:55

    Allisha Gray makes free throw 1 of 2

  85. 4th Quarter · 1:41

    Angel Reese makes driving layup (Jordin Canada assists)

  86. 4th Quarter · 1:29

    Veronica Burton makes 24-foot three point jumper (Tiffany Hayes assists)

  87. 4th Quarter · 44.2

    Jordin Canada makes free throw 2 of 2

  88. 4th Quarter · 39.5

    Laeticia Amihere makes layup (Kaitlyn Chen assists)

Atlanta Dream — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Naz Hillmon3020-20-12-240200132+14
Angel Reese343010-161-19-111632124125+13
Allisha Gray34184-113-67-851210143+20
Jordin Canada36133-142-65-6710410163+9
Rhyne Howard2752-71-50-022161114-2
DeWanna Bonner2092-70-35-620140020+12
Madina Okot100-00-00-000100000-3
Shatori Walker-Kimbrough100-00-00-000000000-2
Isobel Borlase1720-50-32-201111001+9
Golden State Valkyries — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Kayla Thornton1921-30-10-020011110+7
Gabby Williams27143-151-67-721340020-12
Cecilia Zandalasini1751-81-42-2013010010
Kiah Stokes3000-00-00-0110204294-14
Veronica Burton24114-92-41-172321165-8
Laeticia Amihere821-10-00-020000021-1
Janelle Salaun400-20-10-010100011-2
Aminata Gueye100-10-00-010000011+1
Tiffany Hayes25145-110-34-723310115-18
Kaila Charles2693-73-50-030201122-19
Kaitlyn Chen1883-40-02-213100013-4
Atlanta Dream — Team statistics
FG21-62
Field Goal %34
3PT7-25
Three Point %28
FT30-35
Free Throw %86
Rebounds36
Offensive Rebounds8
Defensive Rebounds28
Assists17
Steals14
Blocks4
Turnovers14
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers14
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers13
Fast Break Points19
Points in Paint24
Fouls18
Largest Lead21
Lead Changes14
Percent Led51
Golden State Valkyries — Team statistics
FG21-61
Field Goal %34
3PT7-24
Three Point %29
FT16-19
Free Throw %84
Rebounds32
Offensive Rebounds6
Defensive Rebounds26
Assists10
Steals8
Blocks8
Turnovers18
Team Turnovers1
Total Turnovers19
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers24
Fast Break Points0
Points in Paint26
Fouls23
Largest Lead6
Lead Changes14
Percent Led29