Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← WNBA / AFTER THE WHISTLE

WNBA • October 21, 2026

Atlanta Dream beat Golden State Valkyries, 97–71

Atlanta Dream finished with a 97–71 victory over Golden State Valkyries at State Farm Arena on October 21, 2026.

WNBA / FINAL
Golden State Valkyries71 — 97Atlanta Dream
Golden State ValkyriesAtlanta Dream

How the scoring unfolded

Golden State Valkyries recorded 15, 25, 17, 14 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 2, with 25 points.

Atlanta Dream recorded 23, 23, 25, 26 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 4, with 26 points.

Names behind the numbers

Gabby Williams contributed 15 points, 2 rebounds, 8 assists for Golden State Valkyries.

Angel Reese contributed 21 points, 12 rebounds, 3 assists for Atlanta Dream.

The statistical picture

Golden State Valkyries — Rebounds: 34; Turnovers: 15.

Atlanta Dream — Rebounds: 37; Turnovers: 8.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Quarter · 8:43

    Angel Reese makes layup (Rhyne Howard assists)

  2. 1st Quarter · 8:15

    Allisha Gray makes free throw 1 of 2

  3. 1st Quarter · 8:15

    Allisha Gray makes free throw 2 of 2

  4. 1st Quarter · 7:50

    Allisha Gray makes driving layup (Jordin Canada assists)

  5. 1st Quarter · 5:07

    Kaila Charles makes free throw 2 of 2

  6. 1st Quarter · 4:57

    Angel Reese makes driving layup (Jordin Canada assists)

  7. 1st Quarter · 4:57

    Angel Reese makes free throw 1 of 1

  8. 1st Quarter · 4:38

    Aminata Gueye makes 3-foot two point shot (Tiffany Hayes assists)

  9. 1st Quarter · 3:43

    Tiffany Hayes makes running layup

  10. 1st Quarter · 3:16

    Tiffany Hayes makes 24-foot three point jumper (Veronica Burton assists)

  11. 1st Quarter · 3:01

    Rhyne Howard makes finger roll layup (Jordin Canada assists)

  12. 1st Quarter · 2:55

    Rhyne Howard makes free throw 1 of 2

  13. 1st Quarter · 2:55

    Rhyne Howard makes free throw 2 of 2

  14. 1st Quarter · 2:38

    Aminata Gueye makes free throw 1 of 2

  15. 1st Quarter · 2:38

    Aminata Gueye makes free throw 2 of 2

  16. 1st Quarter · 2:18

    Naz Hillmon makes 24-foot three point jumper (Allisha Gray assists)

  17. 1st Quarter · 1:42

    Naz Hillmon makes 25-foot three point jumper (Jordin Canada assists)

  18. 1st Quarter · 1:27

    Tiffany Hayes makes driving layup (Gabby Williams assists)

  19. 1st Quarter · 40.1

    Angel Reese makes 24-foot three point jumper (Jordin Canada assists)

  20. 1st Quarter · 26.1

    Gabby Williams makes 24-foot three point jumper (Kaila Charles assists)

  21. 1st Quarter · 11.9

    Jordin Canada makes free throw 2 of 2

  22. 2nd Quarter · 9:50

    Tiffany Hayes makes driving layup

  23. 2nd Quarter · 9:50

    Tiffany Hayes makes free throw 1 of 1

  24. 2nd Quarter · 8:27

    Isobel Borlase makes 10-foot pullup jump shot (Angel Reese assists)

  25. 2nd Quarter · 7:46

    Janelle Salaun makes 24-foot three point jumper (Veronica Burton assists)

  26. 2nd Quarter · 7:32

    Angel Reese makes driving layup (Isobel Borlase assists)

  27. 2nd Quarter · 7:20

    Janelle Salaun makes driving layup (Gabby Williams assists)

  28. 2nd Quarter · 6:32

    Angel Reese makes 24-foot three point jumper (Rhyne Howard assists)

  29. 2nd Quarter · 6:12

    Rhyne Howard makes 24-foot three point jumper (Jordin Canada assists)

  30. 2nd Quarter · 5:35

    Jordin Canada makes running layup (Rhyne Howard assists)

  31. 2nd Quarter · 5:15

    Janelle Salaun makes 25-foot three point jumper (Gabby Williams assists)

  32. 2nd Quarter · 5:00

    Angel Reese makes driving layup

  33. 2nd Quarter · 4:18

    Gabby Williams makes free throw 1 of 2

  34. 2nd Quarter · 4:18

    Gabby Williams makes free throw 2 of 2

  35. 2nd Quarter · 3:54

    Janelle Salaun makes 23-foot three point jumper (Cecilia Zandalasini assists)

  36. 2nd Quarter · 3:34

    Allisha Gray makes 17-foot pullup jump shot

  37. 2nd Quarter · 3:16

    Gabby Williams makes 24-foot three pointer

  38. 2nd Quarter · 3:04

    Allisha Gray makes free throw 2 of 2

  39. 2nd Quarter · 2:09

    Isobel Borlase makes 24-foot three pointer

  40. 2nd Quarter · 1:43

    Cecilia Zandalasini makes 23-foot three point step back jumpshot (Kiah Stokes assists)

  41. 2nd Quarter · 29.6

    Naz Hillmon makes 25-foot three point jumper (Jordin Canada assists)

  42. 2nd Quarter · 16.8

    Cecilia Zandalasini makes 22-foot three point jumper (Veronica Burton assists)

  43. 3rd Quarter · 9:50

    Cecilia Zandalasini makes 22-foot three point jumper (Gabby Williams assists)

  44. 3rd Quarter · 9:25

    Gabby Williams makes driving layup

  45. 3rd Quarter · 9:02

    Rhyne Howard makes driving layup (Allisha Gray assists)

  46. 3rd Quarter · 8:52

    Cecilia Zandalasini makes 24-foot three point step back jumpshot (Gabby Williams assists)

  47. 3rd Quarter · 8:01

    Allisha Gray makes free throw 2 of 2

  48. 3rd Quarter · 7:45

    Cecilia Zandalasini makes free throw 1 of 2

  49. 3rd Quarter · 7:36

    Rhyne Howard makes two point shot

  50. 3rd Quarter · 6:23

    Angel Reese makes free throw 1 of 2

  51. 3rd Quarter · 6:23

    Angel Reese makes free throw 2 of 2

  52. 3rd Quarter · 5:55

    Isobel Borlase makes driving layup (Angel Reese assists)

  53. 3rd Quarter · 5:25

    Angel Reese makes running layup

  54. 3rd Quarter · 5:04

    Tiffany Hayes makes 11-foot driving floating jump shot (Gabby Williams assists)

  55. 3rd Quarter · 4:47

    Jordin Canada makes 3-foot two point shot

  56. 3rd Quarter · 4:23

    Aminata Gueye makes free throw 1 of 2

  57. 3rd Quarter · 4:23

    Aminata Gueye makes free throw 2 of 2

  58. 3rd Quarter · 3:41

    Tiffany Hayes makes driving layup (Kaitlyn Chen assists)

  59. 3rd Quarter · 3:03

    DeWanna Bonner makes 24-foot three point jumper (Rhyne Howard assists)

  60. 3rd Quarter · 2:44

    Isobel Borlase makes running layup

  61. 3rd Quarter · 2:07

    DeWanna Bonner makes 11-foot two point shot (Allisha Gray assists)

  62. 3rd Quarter · 1:07

    Janelle Salaun makes 14-foot two point shot (Kaitlyn Chen assists)

  63. 3rd Quarter · 56.6

    Jordin Canada makes 3-foot two point shot (Allisha Gray assists)

  64. 3rd Quarter · 48.0

    Jordin Canada makes technical free throw

  65. 3rd Quarter · 34.1

    Naz Hillmon makes 4-foot layup (Allisha Gray assists)

  66. 4th Quarter · 9:44

    Naz Hillmon makes 1-foot layup (Angel Reese assists)

  67. 4th Quarter · 9:08

    Veronica Burton makes 24-foot three point jumper (Gabby Williams assists)

  68. 4th Quarter · 8:58

    Rhyne Howard makes free throw 1 of 2

  69. 4th Quarter · 8:58

    Rhyne Howard makes free throw 2 of 2

  70. 4th Quarter · 8:12

    Naz Hillmon makes driving layup (Jordin Canada assists)

  71. 4th Quarter · 7:22

    Rhyne Howard makes free throw 2 of 2

  72. 4th Quarter · 6:47

    Rhyne Howard makes free throw 1 of 2

  73. 4th Quarter · 6:47

    Rhyne Howard makes free throw 2 of 2

  74. 4th Quarter · 6:17

    Kiah Stokes makes layup (Gabby Williams assists)

  75. 4th Quarter · 5:53

    Gabby Williams makes 24-foot running jump shot (Veronica Burton assists)

  76. 4th Quarter · 5:29

    Isobel Borlase makes 6-foot driving floating jump shot (Allisha Gray assists)

  77. 4th Quarter · 4:50

    Jordin Canada makes driving layup

  78. 4th Quarter · 4:33

    DeWanna Bonner makes running layup (Isobel Borlase assists)

  79. 4th Quarter · 4:07

    Isobel Borlase makes free throw 2 of 2

  80. 4th Quarter · 2:30

    Gabby Williams makes 15-foot turnaround jump shot

  81. 4th Quarter · 1:59

    Angel Reese makes free throw 1 of 2

  82. 4th Quarter · 1:59

    Angel Reese makes free throw 2 of 2

  83. 4th Quarter · 1:41

    Kaitlyn Chen makes 13-foot pullup jump shot (Juste Jocyte assists)

  84. 4th Quarter · 58.1

    Sika Kone makes 24-foot three point jumper (Te-Hina Paopao assists)

  85. 4th Quarter · 28.7

    Madina Okot makes 7-foot two point shot (Sika Kone assists)

  86. 4th Quarter · 28.7

    Madina Okot makes free throw 1 of 1

  87. 4th Quarter · 18.0

    Kaila Charles makes free throw 1 of 2

  88. 4th Quarter · 18.0

    Kaila Charles makes free throw 2 of 2

  89. 4th Quarter · 2.3

    Sika Kone makes 6-foot driving floating jump shot (Madina Okot assists)

Golden State Valkyries — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Kayla Thornton1300-10-10-050100142-12
Gabby Williams34155-183-82-328430113-16
Cecilia Zandalasini21134-84-61-211110011-11
Kiah Stokes2621-30-10-0111113294-7
Veronica Burton2931-71-40-024311024-7
Laeticia Amihere200-10-00-000000000-4
Janelle Salaun12135-73-40-320100020-7
Aminata Gueye1161-50-14-430101123-14
Tiffany Hayes24146-131-41-131100123-17
Kaila Charles1530-10-03-451200320-12
Kaitlyn Chen1121-50-10-002000001-19
Juste Jocyte200-00-00-001000000-4
Atlanta Dream — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Naz Hillmon27156-103-50-120000112+17
Angel Reese34217-122-25-51232302103+12
Allisha Gray2982-80-44-626100022+11
Jordin Canada33104-100-32-368411153+13
Rhyne Howard27164-111-27-1044051225+15
DeWanna Bonner1773-41-20-140100040+17
Sika Kone252-21-10-021000020+6
Madina Okot231-10-01-101001000+6
Shatori Walker-Kimbrough200-00-00-000000000+6
Te-Hina Paopao200-10-10-001000000+6
Isobel Borlase26125-101-21-252001052+21
Golden State Valkyries — Team statistics
FG24-69
Field Goal %35
3PT12-30
Three Point %40
FT11-17
Free Throw %65
Rebounds34
Offensive Rebounds9
Defensive Rebounds25
Assists19
Steals6
Blocks5
Turnovers15
Team Turnovers2
Total Turnovers17
Technical Fouls1
Total Technical Fouls1
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers22
Fast Break Points5
Points in Paint20
Fouls21
Largest Lead0
Lead Changes0
Percent Led0
Atlanta Dream — Team statistics
FG34-69
Field Goal %49
3PT9-22
Three Point %41
FT20-29
Free Throw %69
Rebounds37
Offensive Rebounds6
Defensive Rebounds31
Assists26
Steals9
Blocks4
Turnovers8
Team Turnovers2
Total Turnovers10
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers7
Fast Break Points13
Points in Paint44
Fouls17
Largest Lead26
Lead Changes0
Percent Led94