Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← NBA / AFTER THE WHISTLE

NBA • October 23, 2026

Atlanta Hawks beat Charlotte Hornets, 128–81

Atlanta Hawks finished with a 128–81 victory over Charlotte Hornets at Spectrum Center on October 23, 2026.

NBA / FINAL
Atlanta Hawks128 — 81Charlotte Hornets
Atlanta HawksCharlotte Hornets

How the scoring unfolded

Atlanta Hawks recorded 33, 35, 29, 31 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 2, with 35 points.

Charlotte Hornets recorded 20, 23, 19, 19 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 2, with 23 points.

Names behind the numbers

Jalen Johnson contributed 19 points, 7 rebounds, 8 assists for Atlanta Hawks.

Naz Reid contributed 17 points, 6 rebounds, 2 assists for Charlotte Hornets.

The statistical picture

Atlanta Hawks — Rebounds: 40; Turnovers: 10.

Charlotte Hornets — Rebounds: 37; Turnovers: 22.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Quarter · 11:33

    Moussa Diabate makes 2-foot alley oop dunk (Dennis Schroder assists)

  2. 1st Quarter · 11:05

    Onyeka Okongwu makes 24-foot three point jumper (CJ McCollum assists)

  3. 1st Quarter · 10:23

    Dyson Daniels makes 1-foot layup (Onyeka Okongwu assists)

  4. 1st Quarter · 9:46

    Moussa Diabate makes dunk

  5. 1st Quarter · 9:33

    Jalen Johnson makes driving layup

  6. 1st Quarter · 9:26

    Naz Reid makes 25-foot three pointer (Sion James assists)

  7. 1st Quarter · 8:55

    Naz Reid makes 1-foot layup (Sion James assists)

  8. 1st Quarter · 8:47

    CJ McCollum makes driving layup

  9. 1st Quarter · 8:27

    Jalen Johnson makes 1-foot dunk (Dyson Daniels assists)

  10. 1st Quarter · 8:27

    Jalen Johnson makes free throw 1 of 1

  11. 1st Quarter · 7:30

    CJ McCollum makes 23-foot three point jumper (Jalen Johnson assists)

  12. 1st Quarter · 6:45

    Nickeil Alexander-Walker makes 23-foot three point jumper (Jalen Johnson assists)

  13. 1st Quarter · 6:30

    Dennis Schroder makes 19-foot pullup jump shot

  14. 1st Quarter · 6:14

    CJ McCollum makes free throw 1 of 3

  15. 1st Quarter · 6:14

    CJ McCollum makes free throw 2 of 3

  16. 1st Quarter · 6:14

    CJ McCollum makes free throw 3 of 3

  17. 1st Quarter · 5:48

    CJ McCollum makes 24-foot three point jumper (Luguentz Dort assists)

  18. 1st Quarter · 5:33

    Brandon Miller makes free throw 1 of 1

  19. 1st Quarter · 4:52

    Luguentz Dort makes 23-foot running jump shot (Jalen Johnson assists)

  20. 1st Quarter · 4:08

    Naz Reid makes driving layup (Sion James assists)

  21. 1st Quarter · 3:35

    Grayson Allen makes 28-foot three point jumper (Sion James assists)

  22. 1st Quarter · 2:06

    Moussa Diabate makes free throw 2 of 2

  23. 1st Quarter · 1:51

    Jock Landale makes 9-foot floating jump shot (Nickeil Alexander-Walker assists)

  24. 1st Quarter · 1:10

    Tidjane Salaun makes 1-foot dunk (Moussa Diabate assists)

  25. 1st Quarter · 51.3

    Aaron Wiggins makes 14-foot driving floating jump shot (Jock Landale assists)

  26. 1st Quarter · 4.9

    Nickeil Alexander-Walker makes free throw 1 of 2

  27. 1st Quarter · 4.9

    Nickeil Alexander-Walker makes free throw 2 of 2

  28. 2nd Quarter · 11:44

    Naz Reid makes 25-foot three point step back jumpshot

  29. 2nd Quarter · 11:19

    Aaron Wiggins makes 23-foot three point jumper (Kingston Flemings assists)

  30. 2nd Quarter · 10:59

    Nickeil Alexander-Walker makes 25-foot three pointer (Jock Landale assists)

  31. 2nd Quarter · 10:37

    Luguentz Dort makes free throw 1 of 2

  32. 2nd Quarter · 10:29

    Dennis Schroder makes free throw 1 of 2

  33. 2nd Quarter · 10:29

    Dennis Schroder makes free throw 2 of 2

  34. 2nd Quarter · 10:04

    Kingston Flemings makes two point shot

  35. 2nd Quarter · 9:41

    Aaron Wiggins makes 26-foot running jump shot (Kingston Flemings assists)

  36. 2nd Quarter · 9:23

    Brandon Miller makes 8-foot driving floating jump shot

  37. 2nd Quarter · 9:07

    Aaron Wiggins makes 25-foot three pointer (Kingston Flemings assists)

  38. 2nd Quarter · 8:52

    Brandon Miller makes 28-foot three point jumper (Naz Reid assists)

  39. 2nd Quarter · 8:39

    Aaron Wiggins makes 1-foot reverse layup (Nickeil Alexander-Walker assists)

  40. 2nd Quarter · 8:22

    Naz Reid makes 25-foot three pointer

  41. 2nd Quarter · 7:37

    Aaron Wiggins makes 4-foot driving floating jump shot

  42. 2nd Quarter · 6:11

    Sion James makes 25-foot three point jumper (Grayson Allen assists)

  43. 2nd Quarter · 5:37

    Naz Reid makes 18-foot fade away jump shot

  44. 2nd Quarter · 5:21

    Dyson Daniels makes 5-foot driving floating jump shot (Aaron Wiggins assists)

  45. 2nd Quarter · 5:04

    Ryan Kalkbrenner makes tip shot

  46. 2nd Quarter · 4:50

    Jalen Johnson makes 18-foot pullup jump shot

  47. 2nd Quarter · 4:38

    Grayson Allen makes 25-foot three point jumper (Dennis Schroder assists)

  48. 2nd Quarter · 3:49

    Jalen Johnson makes driving layup (Nickeil Alexander-Walker assists)

  49. 2nd Quarter · 2:42

    CJ McCollum makes 18-foot pullup jump shot

  50. 2nd Quarter · 2:22

    Nickeil Alexander-Walker makes running layup (Jalen Johnson assists)

  51. 2nd Quarter · 1:50

    Jalen Johnson makes running dunk (Dyson Daniels assists)

  52. 2nd Quarter · 1:26

    Jalen Johnson makes dunk (Dyson Daniels assists)

  53. 2nd Quarter · 56.4

    Dyson Daniels makes two point shot (Nickeil Alexander-Walker assists)

  54. 3rd Quarter · 9:28

    Nickeil Alexander-Walker makes running layup (CJ McCollum assists)

  55. 3rd Quarter · 8:38

    Onyeka Okongwu makes layup (Jalen Johnson assists)

  56. 3rd Quarter · 8:18

    Dyson Daniels makes running layup (Jalen Johnson assists)

  57. 3rd Quarter · 8:05

    Naz Reid makes driving layup (Dennis Schroder assists)

  58. 3rd Quarter · 7:52

    Onyeka Okongwu makes 6-foot floating jump shot (Jalen Johnson assists)

  59. 3rd Quarter · 6:58

    Nickeil Alexander-Walker makes driving layup (Dyson Daniels assists)

  60. 3rd Quarter · 6:27

    Onyeka Okongwu makes 29-foot running jump shot (Jalen Johnson assists)

  61. 3rd Quarter · 6:10

    Royce O'Neale makes 26-foot three point jumper (Naz Reid assists)

  62. 3rd Quarter · 5:51

    Dyson Daniels makes free throw 2 of 2

  63. 3rd Quarter · 5:10

    Grayson Allen makes free throw 1 of 2

  64. 3rd Quarter · 5:10

    Grayson Allen makes free throw 2 of 2

  65. 3rd Quarter · 4:57

    Jalen Johnson makes 1-foot dunk (Jock Landale assists)

  66. 3rd Quarter · 3:47

    Luguentz Dort makes free throw 1 of 3

  67. 3rd Quarter · 3:47

    Luguentz Dort makes free throw 2 of 3

  68. 3rd Quarter · 3:47

    Luguentz Dort makes free throw 3 of 3

  69. 3rd Quarter · 3:35

    Royce O'Neale makes 25-foot three point jumper (Grayson Allen assists)

  70. 3rd Quarter · 3:21

    Jalen Johnson makes driving layup

  71. 3rd Quarter · 3:05

    Grayson Allen makes 25-foot three point jumper (Christian Anderson assists)

  72. 3rd Quarter · 2:52

    Aaron Wiggins makes free throw 2 of 2

  73. 3rd Quarter · 2:33

    Ryan Kalkbrenner makes alley oop layup (Grayson Allen assists)

  74. 3rd Quarter · 2:03

    Christian Anderson makes dunk (Ryan Kalkbrenner assists)

  75. 3rd Quarter · 1:47

    Jalen Johnson makes two point shot

  76. 3rd Quarter · 1:37

    Ryan Kalkbrenner makes dunk (Christian Anderson assists)

  77. 3rd Quarter · 1:23

    Luguentz Dort makes 2-foot layup (Kingston Flemings assists)

  78. 3rd Quarter · 15.4

    Jock Landale makes free throw 1 of 2

  79. 3rd Quarter · 7.5

    Aaron Wiggins makes layup (Luguentz Dort assists)

  80. 4th Quarter · 11:47

    Jock Landale makes 22-foot three point jumper (Kingston Flemings assists)

  81. 4th Quarter · 11:35

    Tidjane Salaun makes 25-foot three point jumper (Sion James assists)

  82. 4th Quarter · 11:26

    Aaron Wiggins makes free throw 2 of 2

  83. 4th Quarter · 10:58

    Jock Landale makes alley oop layup (Nickeil Alexander-Walker assists)

  84. 4th Quarter · 10:28

    Tidjane Salaun makes 1-foot running dunk

  85. 4th Quarter · 9:52

    Liam McNeeley makes free throw 1 of 2

  86. 4th Quarter · 9:52

    Liam McNeeley makes free throw 2 of 2

Atlanta Hawks — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Onyeka Okongwu22104-82-40-041000132+27
Jalen Johnson29199-160-31-178331162+26
CJ McCollum22134-102-73-312001012+27
Nickeil Alexander-Walker26145-112-62-235200031+40
Dyson Daniels2294-80-11-394071542+27
Jock Landale1683-81-41-253011141+9
Luguentz Dort1992-51-34-552110052+9
Aaron Wiggins20197-93-52-411120011+5
Kingston Flemings1621-30-00-055310323+9
Charlotte Hornets — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Moussa Diabate2152-20-01-281111440-27
Brandon Miller2362-141-111-120221112-37
Naz Reid25177-163-80-062710151-28
Dennis Schroder2041-50-22-243401042-22
Sion James2031-61-50-025100204-9
Royce O'Neale1762-62-60-020010023-17
Tidjane Salaun1373-31-10-040010311-8
Hannes Steinbach200-00-00-010000010-1
Ryan Kalkbrenner1563-40-00-051102231-6
Grayson Allen20113-83-62-223200111-16
Christian Anderson1321-50-30-002301000-8
Liam McNeeley220-00-02-2101000110
Atlanta Hawks — Team statistics
FG39-78
Field Goal %50
3PT11-33
Three Point %33
FT14-20
Free Throw %70
Rebounds40
Offensive Rebounds11
Defensive Rebounds29
Assists31
Steals15
Blocks4
Turnovers10
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers10
Technical Fouls1
Total Technical Fouls1
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers13
Fast Break Points19
Points in Paint50
Fouls16
Largest Lead38
Lead Changes3
Percent Led90
Charlotte Hornets — Team statistics
FG25-69
Field Goal %36
3PT11-42
Three Point %26
FT8-9
Free Throw %89
Rebounds37
Offensive Rebounds14
Defensive Rebounds23
Assists17
Steals6
Blocks6
Turnovers22
Team Turnovers1
Total Turnovers23
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers19
Fast Break Points4
Points in Paint24
Fouls16
Largest Lead2
Lead Changes3
Percent Led2