Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← NBA / AFTER THE WHISTLE

NBA • October 16, 2026

Atlanta Hawks beat Dallas Mavericks, 135–111

Atlanta Hawks finished with a 135–111 victory over Dallas Mavericks at American Airlines Center on October 16, 2026.

NBA / FINAL
Atlanta Hawks135 — 111Dallas Mavericks
Atlanta HawksDallas Mavericks

How the scoring unfolded

Atlanta Hawks recorded 39, 34, 29, 33 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 1, with 39 points.

Dallas Mavericks recorded 34, 20, 24, 33 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 1, with 34 points.

Names behind the numbers

Nickeil Alexander-Walker contributed 25 points, 3 rebounds, 5 assists for Atlanta Hawks.

Cooper Flagg contributed 26 points, 12 rebounds, 4 assists for Dallas Mavericks.

The statistical picture

Atlanta Hawks — Rebounds: 55; Turnovers: 13.

Dallas Mavericks — Rebounds: 42; Turnovers: 15.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Quarter · 11:39

    CJ McCollum makes 24-foot three point jumper (Jalen Johnson assists)

  2. 1st Quarter · 11:10

    Zaccharie Risacher makes 10-foot two point shot (Kyrie Irving assists)

  3. 1st Quarter · 10:56

    Jalen Johnson makes free throw 1 of 2

  4. 1st Quarter · 10:56

    Jalen Johnson makes free throw 2 of 2

  5. 1st Quarter · 10:14

    Jalen Johnson makes 24-foot running jump shot (CJ McCollum assists)

  6. 1st Quarter · 9:52

    Cooper Flagg makes dunk (Zaccharie Risacher assists)

  7. 1st Quarter · 9:40

    Kyrie Irving makes 23-foot three point jumper (Cooper Flagg assists)

  8. 1st Quarter · 9:31

    Jalen Johnson makes free throw 1 of 3

  9. 1st Quarter · 9:31

    Jalen Johnson makes free throw 2 of 3

  10. 1st Quarter · 9:15

    P.J. Washington makes 23-foot three point jumper (Kyrie Irving assists)

  11. 1st Quarter · 9:04

    Jalen Johnson makes free throw 1 of 2

  12. 1st Quarter · 9:04

    Jalen Johnson makes free throw 2 of 2

  13. 1st Quarter · 8:48

    Zaccharie Risacher makes 7-foot two point shot (Cooper Flagg assists)

  14. 1st Quarter · 8:39

    Dyson Daniels makes driving layup

  15. 1st Quarter · 8:33

    Cooper Flagg makes free throw 1 of 2

  16. 1st Quarter · 8:21

    Nickeil Alexander-Walker makes 26-foot three point jumper (Onyeka Okongwu assists)

  17. 1st Quarter · 8:01

    Onyeka Okongwu makes 4-foot two point shot (Jalen Johnson assists)

  18. 1st Quarter · 7:41

    P.J. Washington makes 25-foot three point jumper (Kyrie Irving assists)

  19. 1st Quarter · 7:24

    CJ McCollum makes 26-foot three point step back jumpshot (Onyeka Okongwu assists)

  20. 1st Quarter · 6:52

    Kyrie Irving makes 23-foot three point jumper (Morez Johnson Jr. assists)

  21. 1st Quarter · 5:08

    Dyson Daniels makes free throw 2 of 2

  22. 1st Quarter · 4:44

    Cooper Flagg makes 25-foot three pointer (Naji Marshall assists)

  23. 1st Quarter · 4:09

    Morez Johnson Jr. makes 2-foot reverse layup (Cooper Flagg assists)

  24. 1st Quarter · 3:44

    Jock Landale makes free throw 1 of 2

  25. 1st Quarter · 3:44

    Jock Landale makes free throw 2 of 2

  26. 1st Quarter · 3:32

    Naji Marshall makes free throw 1 of 2

  27. 1st Quarter · 3:32

    Naji Marshall makes free throw 2 of 2

  28. 1st Quarter · 3:16

    Jock Landale makes 25-foot three point jumper (Aaron Wiggins assists)

  29. 1st Quarter · 2:56

    Morez Johnson Jr. makes 9-foot driving floating jump shot

  30. 1st Quarter · 2:47

    Nickeil Alexander-Walker makes 25-foot three point jumper (Luguentz Dort assists)

  31. 1st Quarter · 2:20

    Nickeil Alexander-Walker makes free throw 1 of 3

  32. 1st Quarter · 2:20

    Nickeil Alexander-Walker makes free throw 3 of 3

  33. 1st Quarter · 1:42

    Nickeil Alexander-Walker makes driving layup (Aaron Wiggins assists)

  34. 1st Quarter · 1:27

    Marcus Sasser makes 24-foot three point jumper (Naji Marshall assists)

  35. 1st Quarter · 1:14

    Aaron Wiggins makes driving layup (Jock Landale assists)

  36. 1st Quarter · 54.2

    Marcus Sasser makes 11-foot driving floating jump shot

  37. 1st Quarter · 35.4

    Aaron Wiggins makes free throw 1 of 2

  38. 1st Quarter · 35.4

    Aaron Wiggins makes free throw 2 of 2

  39. 1st Quarter · 25.4

    Daniel Gafford makes free throw 1 of 2

  40. 2nd Quarter · 11:44

    Daniel Gafford makes layup (Zaccharie Risacher assists)

  41. 2nd Quarter · 11:29

    Luguentz Dort makes 2-foot layup (Jock Landale assists)

  42. 2nd Quarter · 11:05

    Jock Landale makes 25-foot three point jumper (Nickeil Alexander-Walker assists)

  43. 2nd Quarter · 10:41

    Cooper Flagg makes 5-foot two point shot

  44. 2nd Quarter · 10:29

    Jock Landale makes 25-foot three point jumper (Nickeil Alexander-Walker assists)

  45. 2nd Quarter · 10:09

    Kingston Flemings makes free throw 1 of 2

  46. 2nd Quarter · 10:09

    Kingston Flemings makes free throw 2 of 2

  47. 2nd Quarter · 9:46

    Kyrie Irving makes 15-foot pullup jump shot (Zaccharie Risacher assists)

  48. 2nd Quarter · 9:31

    Jock Landale makes free throw 1 of 3

  49. 2nd Quarter · 9:31

    Jock Landale makes free throw 2 of 3

  50. 2nd Quarter · 9:31

    Jock Landale makes free throw 3 of 3

  51. 2nd Quarter · 8:59

    Aaron Wiggins makes 23-foot three point jumper (Dyson Daniels assists)

  52. 2nd Quarter · 7:52

    Jalen Johnson makes 9-foot turnaround jump shot (CJ McCollum assists)

  53. 2nd Quarter · 7:18

    Kyrie Irving makes free throw 1 of 2

  54. 2nd Quarter · 7:01

    Dyson Daniels makes dunk (CJ McCollum assists)

  55. 2nd Quarter · 6:28

    Onyeka Okongwu makes 2-foot layup (Jalen Johnson assists)

  56. 2nd Quarter · 5:01

    Jalen Johnson makes 1-foot driving dunk (Nickeil Alexander-Walker assists)

  57. 2nd Quarter · 4:20

    Caleb Martin makes 2-foot reverse layup (Cooper Flagg assists)

  58. 2nd Quarter · 4:14

    CJ McCollum makes free throw 2 of 2

  59. 2nd Quarter · 3:37

    Cooper Flagg makes 1-foot running dunk

  60. 2nd Quarter · 3:26

    Jalen Johnson makes free throw 1 of 2

  61. 2nd Quarter · 3:26

    Jalen Johnson makes free throw 2 of 2

  62. 2nd Quarter · 3:11

    Caleb Martin makes driving layup

  63. 2nd Quarter · 2:59

    Nickeil Alexander-Walker makes 23-foot three point jumper (Dyson Daniels assists)

  64. 2nd Quarter · 2:37

    Sergio de Larrea makes 1-foot dunk (Dwight Powell assists)

  65. 2nd Quarter · 2:24

    Dyson Daniels makes layup (Onyeka Okongwu assists)

  66. 2nd Quarter · 2:15

    Cooper Flagg makes free throw 1 of 2

  67. 2nd Quarter · 2:15

    Cooper Flagg makes free throw 2 of 2

  68. 2nd Quarter · 1:08

    Nickeil Alexander-Walker makes free throw 1 of 3

  69. 2nd Quarter · 56.0

    Kyrie Irving makes 24-foot three point jumper (Sergio de Larrea assists)

  70. 2nd Quarter · 39.2

    Jalen Johnson makes free throw 1 of 2

  71. 3rd Quarter · 11:44

    Cooper Flagg makes free throw 1 of 2

  72. 3rd Quarter · 11:44

    Cooper Flagg makes free throw 2 of 2

  73. 3rd Quarter · 11:10

    Cooper Flagg makes 6-foot driving floating jump shot

  74. 3rd Quarter · 11:10

    Daniel Gafford makes free throw 1 of 1

  75. 3rd Quarter · 9:40

    Nickeil Alexander-Walker makes 24-foot three point jumper (CJ McCollum assists)

  76. 3rd Quarter · 9:19

    Nickeil Alexander-Walker makes 23-foot three point jumper (Dyson Daniels assists)

  77. 3rd Quarter · 8:36

    Zaccharie Risacher makes 1-foot layup (Kyrie Irving assists)

  78. 3rd Quarter · 8:15

    Nickeil Alexander-Walker makes free throw 1 of 3

  79. 3rd Quarter · 8:15

    Nickeil Alexander-Walker makes free throw 3 of 3

  80. 3rd Quarter · 8:05

    Kyrie Irving makes 25-foot three pointer (Daniel Gafford assists)

  81. 3rd Quarter · 7:42

    Cooper Flagg makes 24-foot three pointer (Morez Johnson Jr. assists)

  82. 3rd Quarter · 7:08

    Jalen Johnson makes 1-foot running dunk (Luguentz Dort assists)

  83. 3rd Quarter · 5:09

    Aaron Wiggins makes free throw 1 of 2

  84. 3rd Quarter · 4:19

    Jalen Johnson makes 4-foot running pullup jump shot (Kingston Flemings assists)

  85. 3rd Quarter · 3:57

    Kyrie Irving makes 25-foot three point jumper (Caleb Martin assists)

  86. 3rd Quarter · 3:21

    Sergio de Larrea makes 25-foot three point jumper (Caleb Martin assists)

  87. 3rd Quarter · 3:01

    Aaron Wiggins makes 25-foot three point step back jumpshot

  88. 3rd Quarter · 2:37

    Nickeil Alexander-Walker makes 23-foot running jump shot (Jock Landale assists)

  89. 3rd Quarter · 2:19

    Cooper Flagg makes free throw 1 of 2

  90. 3rd Quarter · 2:19

    Cooper Flagg makes free throw 2 of 2

  91. 3rd Quarter · 1:54

    Jock Landale makes 5-foot two point shot (Kingston Flemings assists)

  92. 3rd Quarter · 1:22

    Aaron Wiggins makes 1-foot reverse layup (Jock Landale assists)

  93. 3rd Quarter · 1:08

    Sergio de Larrea makes 26-foot three pointer (Kyrie Irving assists)

  94. 3rd Quarter · 57.5

    Luguentz Dort makes 25-foot three point jumper (Nickeil Alexander-Walker assists)

  95. 3rd Quarter · 25.9

    Kingston Flemings makes 25-foot three point jumper (Jock Landale assists)

  96. 4th Quarter · 11:32

    Zaccharie Risacher makes free throw 1 of 2

  97. 4th Quarter · 11:32

    Zaccharie Risacher makes free throw 2 of 2

  98. 4th Quarter · 11:22

    Aaron Wiggins makes 23-foot three point jumper (Kingston Flemings assists)

  99. 4th Quarter · 11:01

    Daniel Gafford makes 6-foot two point shot (Zaccharie Risacher assists)

  100. 4th Quarter · 10:51

    Kingston Flemings makes free throw 1 of 2

  101. 4th Quarter · 10:51

    Kingston Flemings makes free throw 2 of 2

  102. 4th Quarter · 10:40

    Cooper Flagg makes driving layup

  103. 4th Quarter · 10:40

    Cooper Flagg makes free throw 1 of 1

  104. 4th Quarter · 10:25

    Cooper Flagg makes running layup (Sergio de Larrea assists)

  105. 4th Quarter · 9:45

    Kingston Flemings makes 26-foot three point jumper (Nickeil Alexander-Walker assists)

  106. 4th Quarter · 9:12

    Luguentz Dort makes 24-foot running jump shot (Kingston Flemings assists)

  107. 4th Quarter · 8:48

    Onyeka Okongwu makes 1-foot layup (Kingston Flemings assists)

  108. 4th Quarter · 8:22

    P.J. Washington makes dunk (Naji Marshall assists)

  109. 4th Quarter · 8:04

    Aaron Wiggins makes 24-foot three point jumper (Onyeka Okongwu assists)

  110. 4th Quarter · 7:52

    Naji Marshall makes layup (Sergio de Larrea assists)

  111. 4th Quarter · 7:40

    Dyson Daniels makes free throw 2 of 2

  112. 4th Quarter · 7:16

    Zaccharie Risacher makes 4-foot driving floating jump shot (Naji Marshall assists)

  113. 4th Quarter · 6:57

    Corey Kispert makes 25-foot three point jumper (Kingston Flemings assists)

  114. 4th Quarter · 6:36

    Zaccharie Risacher makes tip in dunk

  115. 4th Quarter · 5:44

    Asa Newell makes 3-foot layup (Zuby Ejiofor assists)

  116. 4th Quarter · 5:26

    Zaccharie Risacher makes 1-foot dunk (Naji Marshall assists)

  117. 4th Quarter · 4:35

    Naji Marshall makes two point shot (P.J. Washington assists)

  118. 4th Quarter · 3:58

    Zaccharie Risacher makes 9-foot two point shot

  119. 4th Quarter · 3:44

    Zuby Ejiofor makes free throw 1 of 2

  120. 4th Quarter · 3:44

    Zuby Ejiofor makes free throw 2 of 2

  121. 4th Quarter · 3:12

    Seth Lundy makes 25-foot three point jumper (Moussa Cisse assists)

  122. 4th Quarter · 3:01

    Asa Newell makes free throw 1 of 2

  123. 4th Quarter · 3:01

    Asa Newell makes free throw 2 of 2

  124. 4th Quarter · 2:41

    Zaccharie Risacher makes 7-foot driving floating jump shot (Sergio de Larrea assists)

  125. 4th Quarter · 2:27

    Moussa Cisse makes two point shot

  126. 4th Quarter · 2:27

    Moussa Cisse makes free throw 1 of 1

  127. 4th Quarter · 1:42

    John Poulakidas makes free throw 1 of 2

  128. 4th Quarter · 1:42

    John Poulakidas makes free throw 2 of 2

  129. 4th Quarter · 1:30

    RayJ Dennis makes 11-foot driving floating jump shot

  130. 4th Quarter · 1:09

    Asa Newell makes free throw 2 of 2

  131. 4th Quarter · 49.1

    Zuby Ejiofor makes 3-foot reverse layup (RayJ Dennis assists)

  132. 4th Quarter · 22.8

    Asa Newell makes running layup

Atlanta Hawks — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Onyeka Okongwu2063-50-20-064401244+11
Jalen Johnson25205-101-39-111432114103+2
CJ McCollum2272-112-81-224002110+5
Nickeil Alexander-Walker27257-126-105-935200214+21
Dyson Daniels2583-70-12-443021040+7
Corey Kispert831-51-30-010000010-2
Asa Newell872-30-13-400010001-4
Zuby Ejiofor641-40-02-221010200-3
Jock Landale21164-53-45-565101153+16
Luguentz Dort2383-72-60-042030131+18
Aaron Wiggins22196-134-93-472200251+33
RayJ Dennis621-10-00-021100020-3
Keshon Gilbert500-00-00-000100002-3
Kingston Flemings21102-62-44-446010223+22
Dallas Mavericks — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Daniel Gafford1762-30-02-321101022-5
P.J. Washington2783-132-80-061000151-21
Cooper Flagg30268-202-68-9124221394-10
Zaccharie Risacher27188-120-12-354200232-13
Kyrie Irving25186-125-71-425020112-20
Quincy Acy--00-00-00-0000000000
Dwight Powell800-00-00-001000001-9
Caleb Martin1742-40-00-012010103-6
Naji Marshall2062-70-22-415310011-3
Morez Johnson Jr.1442-50-10-072000252-9
Tobi Lawal900-30-00-010101102-1
Sergio de Larrea2583-62-30-014202013-8
Moussa Cisse431-20-01-121100111+1
Seth Lundy431-21-20-000110002+1
Marcus Sasser1252-41-30-010200010-12
John Poulakidas220-00-02-210000010-5
Atlanta Hawks — Team statistics
FG40-89
Field Goal %45
3PT21-51
Three Point %41
FT34-45
Free Throw %76
Rebounds55
Offensive Rebounds17
Defensive Rebounds38
Assists36
Steals9
Blocks6
Turnovers13
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers13
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers13
Fast Break Points19
Points in Paint38
Fouls22
Largest Lead29
Lead Changes4
Percent Led97
Dallas Mavericks — Team statistics
FG40-93
Field Goal %43
3PT13-33
Three Point %39
FT18-26
Free Throw %69
Rebounds42
Offensive Rebounds12
Defensive Rebounds30
Assists30
Steals7
Blocks5
Turnovers15
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers15
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers16
Fast Break Points6
Points in Paint50
Fouls26
Largest Lead1
Lead Changes4
Percent Led1