Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← NBA / AFTER THE WHISTLE

NBA • October 31, 2026

New Orleans Pelicans beat Atlanta Hawks, 121–99

New Orleans Pelicans finished with a 121–99 victory over Atlanta Hawks at Smoothie King Center on October 31, 2026.

NBA / FINAL
Atlanta Hawks99 — 121New Orleans Pelicans
Atlanta HawksNew Orleans Pelicans

How the scoring unfolded

Atlanta Hawks recorded 18, 30, 26, 25 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 2, with 30 points.

New Orleans Pelicans recorded 35, 28, 29, 29 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 1, with 35 points.

Names behind the numbers

CJ McCollum contributed 14 points, 2 rebounds, 2 assists for Atlanta Hawks.

Saddiq Bey contributed 25 points, 6 rebounds, 1 assist for New Orleans Pelicans.

The statistical picture

Atlanta Hawks — Rebounds: 36; Turnovers: 19.

New Orleans Pelicans — Rebounds: 49; Turnovers: 23.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Quarter · 11:19

    Nickeil Alexander-Walker makes running layup (CJ McCollum assists)

  2. 1st Quarter · 11:01

    Herbert Jones makes 2-foot layup (Jeremiah Fears assists)

  3. 1st Quarter · 10:19

    Jalen Johnson makes running layup

  4. 1st Quarter · 10:08

    Zion Williamson makes free throw 1 of 2

  5. 1st Quarter · 9:52

    Jeremiah Fears makes running layup (Karlo Matkovic assists)

  6. 1st Quarter · 9:02

    Jeremiah Fears makes 9-foot pullup jump shot

  7. 1st Quarter · 8:42

    Herbert Jones makes 24-foot three point jumper (Trey Murphy III assists)

  8. 1st Quarter · 7:07

    Jalen Johnson makes free throw 1 of 2

  9. 1st Quarter · 7:07

    Jalen Johnson makes free throw 2 of 2

  10. 1st Quarter · 6:55

    Jeremiah Fears makes driving layup

  11. 1st Quarter · 6:43

    CJ McCollum makes 6-foot driving floating jump shot

  12. 1st Quarter · 5:53

    Zion Williamson makes free throw 1 of 2

  13. 1st Quarter · 5:53

    Zion Williamson makes free throw 2 of 2

  14. 1st Quarter · 5:35

    Saddiq Bey makes 1-foot layup (Jeremiah Fears assists)

  15. 1st Quarter · 5:18

    Dyson Daniels makes free throw 1 of 2

  16. 1st Quarter · 5:18

    Dyson Daniels makes free throw 2 of 2

  17. 1st Quarter · 5:02

    Trey Murphy III makes dunk (Derik Queen assists)

  18. 1st Quarter · 4:45

    Jalen Johnson makes driving layup

  19. 1st Quarter · 4:34

    Zion Williamson makes 6-foot driving floating jump shot

  20. 1st Quarter · 4:23

    Aaron Wiggins makes 27-foot three point jumper (Kingston Flemings assists)

  21. 1st Quarter · 4:11

    Saddiq Bey makes 22-foot three point jumper (Trey Murphy III assists)

  22. 1st Quarter · 4:01

    Zion Williamson makes running dunk (Jeremiah Fears assists)

  23. 1st Quarter · 3:38

    Bennedict Mathurin makes 24-foot three point jumper (Herbert Jones assists)

  24. 1st Quarter · 2:54

    Luguentz Dort makes 28-foot three point jumper (Nickeil Alexander-Walker assists)

  25. 1st Quarter · 2:38

    Saddiq Bey makes free throw 1 of 2

  26. 1st Quarter · 1:18

    Saddiq Bey makes dunk

  27. 1st Quarter · 27.6

    Derik Queen makes tip shot

  28. 1st Quarter · 0.0

    Herbert Jones makes 12-foot driving floating jump shot

  29. 2nd Quarter · 11:43

    Saddiq Bey makes 18-foot jumper (Bennedict Mathurin assists)

  30. 2nd Quarter · 10:41

    Aaron Wiggins makes running layup (Kingston Flemings assists)

  31. 2nd Quarter · 10:10

    Luguentz Dort makes free throw 1 of 2

  32. 2nd Quarter · 10:10

    Luguentz Dort makes free throw 2 of 2

  33. 2nd Quarter · 9:53

    Bennedict Mathurin makes free throw 1 of 2

  34. 2nd Quarter · 9:53

    Bennedict Mathurin makes free throw 2 of 2

  35. 2nd Quarter · 9:43

    Kingston Flemings makes driving layup

  36. 2nd Quarter · 8:58

    Trendon Watford makes running layup (Herbert Jones assists)

  37. 2nd Quarter · 8:52

    Nickeil Alexander-Walker makes free throw 1 of 2

  38. 2nd Quarter · 8:52

    Nickeil Alexander-Walker makes free throw 2 of 2

  39. 2nd Quarter · 8:39

    Nickeil Alexander-Walker makes 1-foot running dunk (Kingston Flemings assists)

  40. 2nd Quarter · 7:50

    Aaron Wiggins makes 24-foot three point jumper (Dyson Daniels assists)

  41. 2nd Quarter · 7:35

    Jeremiah Fears makes 21-foot pullup jump shot

  42. 2nd Quarter · 6:45

    Bryce McGowens makes free throw 1 of 2

  43. 2nd Quarter · 6:34

    Derik Queen makes 4-foot two point shot

  44. 2nd Quarter · 6:07

    Derik Queen makes free throw 1 of 2

  45. 2nd Quarter · 6:07

    Derik Queen makes free throw 2 of 2

  46. 2nd Quarter · 5:45

    Zion Williamson makes driving layup (Trey Murphy III assists)

  47. 2nd Quarter · 5:34

    Jalen Johnson makes driving layup

  48. 2nd Quarter · 5:02

    Onyeka Okongwu makes driving layup (Jalen Johnson assists)

  49. 2nd Quarter · 4:24

    Derik Queen makes two point shot

  50. 2nd Quarter · 4:11

    CJ McCollum makes 24-foot three point step back jumpshot

  51. 2nd Quarter · 3:51

    Jeremiah Fears makes free throw 2 of 2

  52. 2nd Quarter · 3:22

    Jeremiah Fears makes driving layup (Bryce McGowens assists)

  53. 2nd Quarter · 3:11

    CJ McCollum makes 13-foot pullup jump shot (Dyson Daniels assists)

  54. 2nd Quarter · 2:53

    Trey Murphy III makes free throw 1 of 2

  55. 2nd Quarter · 2:53

    Trey Murphy III makes free throw 2 of 2

  56. 2nd Quarter · 2:33

    Onyeka Okongwu makes tip shot

  57. 2nd Quarter · 2:11

    Zion Williamson makes free throw 2 of 2

  58. 2nd Quarter · 1:29

    Dyson Daniels makes 5-foot running jump shot

  59. 2nd Quarter · 1:08

    Saddiq Bey makes free throw 1 of 3

  60. 2nd Quarter · 1:08

    Saddiq Bey makes free throw 2 of 3

  61. 2nd Quarter · 1:08

    Saddiq Bey makes free throw 3 of 3

  62. 2nd Quarter · 54.9

    Dyson Daniels makes tip shot

  63. 2nd Quarter · 34.9

    Bryce McGowens makes free throw 1 of 2

  64. 2nd Quarter · 34.9

    Bryce McGowens makes free throw 2 of 2

  65. 2nd Quarter · 15.6

    Dyson Daniels makes driving layup (Kingston Flemings assists)

  66. 3rd Quarter · 11:23

    CJ McCollum makes driving layup

  67. 3rd Quarter · 10:55

    CJ McCollum makes 27-foot three point jumper (Jalen Johnson assists)

  68. 3rd Quarter · 10:37

    Jeremiah Fears makes driving layup (Zion Williamson assists)

  69. 3rd Quarter · 10:23

    Zion Williamson makes running layup (Trey Murphy III assists)

  70. 3rd Quarter · 8:50

    Jalen Johnson makes driving layup (CJ McCollum assists)

  71. 3rd Quarter · 8:31

    Trey Murphy III makes free throw 1 of 2

  72. 3rd Quarter · 8:31

    Trey Murphy III makes free throw 2 of 2

  73. 3rd Quarter · 8:12

    Jeremiah Fears makes running layup (Zion Williamson assists)

  74. 3rd Quarter · 7:29

    Karlo Matkovic makes 22-foot three point jumper (Jeremiah Fears assists)

  75. 3rd Quarter · 7:09

    Luguentz Dort makes driving layup (Onyeka Okongwu assists)

  76. 3rd Quarter · 7:09

    Luguentz Dort makes free throw 1 of 1

  77. 3rd Quarter · 6:40

    Herbert Jones makes running layup (Trey Murphy III assists)

  78. 3rd Quarter · 6:14

    Trey Murphy III makes 12-foot pullup jump shot (Jeremiah Fears assists)

  79. 3rd Quarter · 5:59

    CJ McCollum makes free throw 1 of 2

  80. 3rd Quarter · 5:59

    CJ McCollum makes free throw 2 of 2

  81. 3rd Quarter · 5:46

    Saddiq Bey makes 9-foot pullup jump shot (Jeremiah Fears assists)

  82. 3rd Quarter · 5:35

    Luguentz Dort makes free throw 1 of 2

  83. 3rd Quarter · 5:08

    Asa Newell makes 22-foot three point jumper (Kingston Flemings assists)

  84. 3rd Quarter · 4:50

    Zion Williamson makes free throw 2 of 2

  85. 3rd Quarter · 4:32

    Asa Newell makes two point shot

  86. 3rd Quarter · 4:21

    Trey Murphy III makes free throw 1 of 2

  87. 3rd Quarter · 4:21

    Trey Murphy III makes free throw 2 of 2

  88. 3rd Quarter · 4:10

    Asa Newell makes dunk (Jalen Johnson assists)

  89. 3rd Quarter · 4:01

    Jeremiah Fears makes 1-foot reverse layup (Derik Queen assists)

  90. 3rd Quarter · 3:10

    Saddiq Bey makes 2-foot layup (Derik Queen assists)

  91. 3rd Quarter · 3:03

    Jalen Johnson makes 24-foot three point jumper (Asa Newell assists)

  92. 3rd Quarter · 2:45

    Kingston Flemings makes running layup (Jalen Johnson assists)

  93. 3rd Quarter · 2:45

    Kingston Flemings makes free throw 1 of 1

  94. 3rd Quarter · 1:41

    Saddiq Bey makes 13-foot fade away jump shot

  95. 3rd Quarter · 49.9

    Saddiq Bey makes driving layup (Bennedict Mathurin assists)

  96. 3rd Quarter · 37.5

    Trendon Watford makes free throw 1 of 2

  97. 4th Quarter · 11:39

    Trendon Watford makes driving layup

  98. 4th Quarter · 11:14

    Bennedict Mathurin makes driving layup (Derik Queen assists)

  99. 4th Quarter · 10:43

    Luguentz Dort makes running layup (Kingston Flemings assists)

  100. 4th Quarter · 10:14

    Asa Newell makes tip shot

  101. 4th Quarter · 9:45

    Kingston Flemings makes free throw 1 of 2

  102. 4th Quarter · 9:45

    Kingston Flemings makes free throw 2 of 2

  103. 4th Quarter · 9:24

    Herbert Jones makes 6-foot driving floating jump shot (Saddiq Bey assists)

  104. 4th Quarter · 9:15

    Kingston Flemings makes 26-foot three point step back jumpshot (Aaron Wiggins assists)

  105. 4th Quarter · 8:49

    Saddiq Bey makes 10-foot step back jumpshot

  106. 4th Quarter · 8:30

    Trendon Watford makes free throw 1 of 2

  107. 4th Quarter · 8:30

    Trendon Watford makes free throw 2 of 2

  108. 4th Quarter · 7:55

    Saddiq Bey makes free throw 1 of 2

  109. 4th Quarter · 7:55

    Saddiq Bey makes free throw 2 of 2

  110. 4th Quarter · 7:37

    Onyeka Okongwu makes two point shot

  111. 4th Quarter · 7:10

    Nickeil Alexander-Walker makes free throw 1 of 2

  112. 4th Quarter · 7:10

    Nickeil Alexander-Walker makes free throw 2 of 2

  113. 4th Quarter · 6:49

    Karlo Matkovic makes tip shot

  114. 4th Quarter · 6:19

    Zion Williamson makes tip shot

  115. 4th Quarter · 6:08

    Nickeil Alexander-Walker makes free throw 1 of 2

  116. 4th Quarter · 6:08

    Nickeil Alexander-Walker makes free throw 2 of 2

  117. 4th Quarter · 5:46

    Jeremiah Fears makes 26-foot three point step back jumpshot

  118. 4th Quarter · 5:28

    Nickeil Alexander-Walker makes 14-foot step back jumpshot

  119. 4th Quarter · 5:00

    Karlo Matkovic makes 24-foot three point jumper (Zion Williamson assists)

  120. 4th Quarter · 3:46

    Kingston Flemings makes 13-foot pullup jump shot

  121. 4th Quarter · 3:21

    Trey Murphy III makes 26-foot three point jumper (Jeremiah Fears assists)

  122. 4th Quarter · 3:04

    Trey Murphy III makes 1-foot dunk (Zion Williamson assists)

  123. 4th Quarter · 2:26

    Julian Reese makes tip shot

  124. 4th Quarter · 1:56

    Aaron Wiggins makes 5-foot turnaround jump shot (Corey Kispert assists)

  125. 4th Quarter · 1:40

    Asa Newell makes free throw 1 of 2

  126. 4th Quarter · 1:40

    Asa Newell makes free throw 2 of 2

  127. 4th Quarter · 41.6

    Asa Newell makes running layup (Dyson Daniels assists)

Atlanta Hawks — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Onyeka Okongwu2863-120-50-0101101555-19
Jalen Johnson28135-111-32-274401073-20
CJ McCollum24145-92-52-222310203-18
Nickeil Alexander-Walker29123-120-76-621310201-12
Dyson Daniels2783-60-22-343230221-4
Dorian Finney-Smith300-10-10-000000000+4
Corey Kispert500-10-10-001000000+1
Asa Newell19135-111-62-241100220+1
Jock Landale100-00-00-000000000-4
Luguentz Dort29113-91-74-530011033-15
Aaron Wiggins23104-112-70-021211022-7
Kingston Flemings25124-81-23-326340113-17
New Orleans Pelicans — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Herbert Jones25115-101-30-032110214+14
Zion Williamson30155-80-05-864330332+22
Trey Murphy III29154-101-36-655211052+24
Karlo Matkovic1883-42-20-0101211193+17
Jeremiah Fears31209-121-21-257310053+21
Trendon Watford1872-40-13-4402100410
Julian Reese321-10-00-010100102-4
Derik Queen2383-60-02-284310261+9
Saddiq Bey26259-131-26-761340151+8
Bryce McGowens1530-20-13-401021001+5
Bennedict Mathurin1972-51-32-212200011-2
AJ Johnson300-10-00-000101000-4
Atlanta Hawks — Team statistics
FG35-91
Field Goal %38
3PT8-46
Three Point %17
FT21-23
Free Throw %91
Rebounds36
Offensive Rebounds14
Defensive Rebounds22
Assists20
Steals11
Blocks4
Turnovers19
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers19
Technical Fouls1
Total Technical Fouls1
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers34
Fast Break Points18
Points in Paint52
Fouls21
Largest Lead2
Lead Change1
Percent Led2
New Orleans Pelicans — Team statistics
FG43-76
Field Goal %57
3PT7-17
Three Point %41
FT28-35
Free Throw %80
Rebounds49
Offensive Rebounds10
Defensive Rebounds39
Assists27
Steals15
Blocks4
Turnovers23
Team Turnovers2
Total Turnovers25
Technical Fouls1
Total Technical Fouls1
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers32
Fast Break Points19
Points in Paint66
Fouls21
Largest Lead28
Lead Change1
Percent Led96