Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← NBA / AFTER THE WHISTLE

NBA • October 20, 2026

Detroit Pistons beat Boston Celtics, 121–113

Detroit Pistons finished with a 121–113 victory over Boston Celtics at Little Caesars Arena on October 20, 2026.

NBA / FINAL
Boston Celtics113 — 121Detroit Pistons
Boston CelticsDetroit Pistons

How the scoring unfolded

Boston Celtics recorded 28, 30, 30, 25 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarters were 2 and 3, with 30 points.

Detroit Pistons recorded 27, 18, 37, 39 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 4, with 39 points.

Names behind the numbers

Paul George contributed 38 points, 5 rebounds, 3 assists for Boston Celtics.

Jalen Duren contributed 22 points, 9 rebounds, 1 assist for Detroit Pistons.

The statistical picture

Boston Celtics — Rebounds: 39; Turnovers: 14.

Detroit Pistons — Rebounds: 49; Turnovers: 17.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Quarter · 11:09

    John Collins makes two point shot

  2. 1st Quarter · 10:36

    Jalen Duren makes 3-foot alley oop dunk (Cade Cunningham assists)

  3. 1st Quarter · 10:19

    Jayson Tatum makes layup (Mitchell Robinson assists)

  4. 1st Quarter · 10:19

    Jayson Tatum makes free throw 1 of 1

  5. 1st Quarter · 9:41

    Paul George makes 26-foot three point jumper (Jordan Walsh assists)

  6. 1st Quarter · 9:25

    Duncan Robinson makes 24-foot three point jumper (Jalen Duren assists)

  7. 1st Quarter · 8:28

    Paul George makes running layup (Jayson Tatum assists)

  8. 1st Quarter · 8:11

    Ausar Thompson makes free throw 1 of 2

  9. 1st Quarter · 8:11

    Ausar Thompson makes free throw 2 of 2

  10. 1st Quarter · 7:58

    Derrick White makes 26-foot three point jumper (Jayson Tatum assists)

  11. 1st Quarter · 7:24

    John Collins makes running layup (Ausar Thompson assists)

  12. 1st Quarter · 6:48

    Paul Reed makes 4-foot reverse layup (Cade Cunningham assists)

  13. 1st Quarter · 6:15

    Derrick White makes driving layup

  14. 1st Quarter · 5:56

    Ausar Thompson makes 4-foot dunk

  15. 1st Quarter · 5:12

    Jayson Tatum makes 14-foot pullup jump shot (Sam Hauser assists)

  16. 1st Quarter · 4:59

    Cade Cunningham makes 4-foot driving floating jump shot

  17. 1st Quarter · 4:43

    Sam Hauser makes 25-foot three point jumper (Jayson Tatum assists)

  18. 1st Quarter · 3:40

    Cade Cunningham makes 3-foot running dunk

  19. 1st Quarter · 3:05

    Cade Cunningham makes 9-foot turnaround jump shot

  20. 1st Quarter · 2:25

    Payton Pritchard makes 25-foot three point jumper (Neemias Queta assists)

  21. 1st Quarter · 2:08

    Kevin Huerter makes 26-foot three point jumper (Isaiah Joe assists)

  22. 1st Quarter · 1:57

    Payton Pritchard makes free throw 1 of 2

  23. 1st Quarter · 1:57

    Payton Pritchard makes free throw 2 of 2

  24. 1st Quarter · 1:37

    Jalen Duren makes free throw 2 of 2

  25. 1st Quarter · 1:17

    Payton Pritchard makes free throw 1 of 2

  26. 1st Quarter · 47.6

    Neemias Queta makes running layup (Jayson Tatum assists)

  27. 1st Quarter · 14.0

    Jalen Duren makes 4-foot dunk (Ronald Holland II assists)

  28. 1st Quarter · 0.3

    Jayson Tatum makes 8-foot pullup jump shot

  29. 2nd Quarter · 11:38

    Baylor Scheierman makes 25-foot running jump shot (Derrick White assists)

  30. 2nd Quarter · 11:15

    Isaiah Joe makes 26-foot three point jumper (Daniss Jenkins assists)

  31. 2nd Quarter · 11:05

    Mitchell Robinson makes 3-foot alley oop dunk (Derrick White assists)

  32. 2nd Quarter · 10:20

    Ausar Thompson makes 4-foot reverse layup (Daniss Jenkins assists)

  33. 2nd Quarter · 9:29

    Jalen Duren makes 2-foot dunk

  34. 2nd Quarter · 9:05

    Payton Pritchard makes free throw 1 of 2

  35. 2nd Quarter · 9:05

    Payton Pritchard makes free throw 2 of 2

  36. 2nd Quarter · 8:51

    Jalen Duren makes free throw 1 of 2

  37. 2nd Quarter · 8:51

    Jalen Duren makes free throw 2 of 2

  38. 2nd Quarter · 8:14

    Daniss Jenkins makes 26-foot three pointer (Ausar Thompson assists)

  39. 2nd Quarter · 7:54

    Luka Garza makes two point shot

  40. 2nd Quarter · 7:24

    Paul George makes 19-foot pullup jump shot

  41. 2nd Quarter · 5:27

    Paul George makes free throw 1 of 2

  42. 2nd Quarter · 5:27

    Paul George makes free throw 2 of 2

  43. 2nd Quarter · 4:54

    Jayson Tatum makes driving layup

  44. 2nd Quarter · 4:27

    Sam Hauser makes tip shot

  45. 2nd Quarter · 3:27

    Jayson Tatum makes 11-foot two point shot

  46. 2nd Quarter · 2:50

    Sam Hauser makes 26-foot three point jumper (Jayson Tatum assists)

  47. 2nd Quarter · 2:14

    Jalen Duren makes running layup (Cade Cunningham assists)

  48. 2nd Quarter · 2:02

    Paul George makes 23-foot three point jumper (Jayson Tatum assists)

  49. 2nd Quarter · 1:50

    Jalen Duren makes 4-foot alley oop dunk (Cade Cunningham assists)

  50. 2nd Quarter · 1:40

    Paul George makes 25-foot three pointer

  51. 2nd Quarter · 1:11

    Paul George makes free throw 1 of 2

  52. 2nd Quarter · 1:11

    Paul George makes free throw 2 of 2

  53. 2nd Quarter · 35.5

    Cade Cunningham makes free throw 1 of 2

  54. 2nd Quarter · 35.5

    Cade Cunningham makes free throw 2 of 2

  55. 3rd Quarter · 11:08

    John Collins makes layup (Cade Cunningham assists)

  56. 3rd Quarter · 10:49

    Paul George makes 14-foot pullup jump shot (Jayson Tatum assists)

  57. 3rd Quarter · 10:12

    Derrick White makes 27-foot three point jumper (Paul George assists)

  58. 3rd Quarter · 9:48

    Jalen Duren makes layup (John Collins assists)

  59. 3rd Quarter · 9:48

    Jalen Duren makes free throw 1 of 1

  60. 3rd Quarter · 9:24

    Paul George makes 23-foot three point jumper (Derrick White assists)

  61. 3rd Quarter · 8:57

    Paul George makes 26-foot three pointer (Derrick White assists)

  62. 3rd Quarter · 8:32

    Paul George makes 26-foot three point jumper (Derrick White assists)

  63. 3rd Quarter · 7:59

    Jalen Duren makes two point shot

  64. 3rd Quarter · 7:59

    Jalen Duren makes free throw 1 of 1

  65. 3rd Quarter · 7:42

    Derrick White makes 7-foot driving floating jump shot (Neemias Queta assists)

  66. 3rd Quarter · 7:04

    Cade Cunningham makes 26-foot three pointer

  67. 3rd Quarter · 6:40

    Duncan Robinson makes 27-foot three point jumper (Cade Cunningham assists)

  68. 3rd Quarter · 6:30

    Paul George makes driving layup (Derrick White assists)

  69. 3rd Quarter · 6:30

    Paul George makes free throw 1 of 1

  70. 3rd Quarter · 6:21

    Cade Cunningham makes driving layup (Kevin Huerter assists)

  71. 3rd Quarter · 6:21

    Cade Cunningham makes free throw 1 of 1

  72. 3rd Quarter · 5:46

    Paul Reed makes 3-foot two point shot

  73. 3rd Quarter · 5:33

    Neemias Queta makes free throw 2 of 2

  74. 3rd Quarter · 5:09

    Javonte Green makes free throw 1 of 2

  75. 3rd Quarter · 5:09

    Javonte Green makes free throw 2 of 2

  76. 3rd Quarter · 4:40

    Javonte Green makes 24-foot three point jumper (Paul Reed assists)

  77. 3rd Quarter · 4:20

    Sam Hauser makes 27-foot three point jumper (Jayson Tatum assists)

  78. 3rd Quarter · 4:01

    Javonte Green makes 24-foot three point jumper (Paul Reed assists)

  79. 3rd Quarter · 3:06

    Javonte Green makes 26-foot three point jumper (Isaiah Joe assists)

  80. 3rd Quarter · 2:32

    Isaiah Joe makes free throw 1 of 3

  81. 3rd Quarter · 2:32

    Isaiah Joe makes free throw 2 of 3

  82. 3rd Quarter · 2:21

    Payton Pritchard makes free throw 1 of 2

  83. 3rd Quarter · 2:21

    Payton Pritchard makes free throw 2 of 2

  84. 3rd Quarter · 2:12

    Paul Reed makes free throw 1 of 2

  85. 3rd Quarter · 2:12

    Paul Reed makes free throw 2 of 2

  86. 3rd Quarter · 1:47

    Payton Pritchard makes 15-foot two point shot (Jayson Tatum assists)

  87. 3rd Quarter · 53.8

    Isaiah Joe makes 27-foot three point jumper (Kevin Huerter assists)

  88. 3rd Quarter · 1.2

    Baylor Scheierman makes 25-foot three point jumper (Jayson Tatum assists)

  89. 4th Quarter · 11:48

    Paul George makes 4-foot layup (Derrick White assists)

  90. 4th Quarter · 11:33

    Cade Cunningham makes 15-foot step back jumpshot

  91. 4th Quarter · 11:15

    Payton Pritchard makes driving layup

  92. 4th Quarter · 10:18

    Mitchell Robinson makes 3-foot alley oop dunk (Derrick White assists)

  93. 4th Quarter · 9:49

    Baylor Scheierman makes two point shot

  94. 4th Quarter · 9:36

    Ausar Thompson makes driving layup

  95. 4th Quarter · 9:36

    Ausar Thompson makes free throw 1 of 1

  96. 4th Quarter · 8:36

    Duncan Robinson makes free throw 2 of 3

  97. 4th Quarter · 8:36

    Duncan Robinson makes free throw 3 of 3

  98. 4th Quarter · 8:19

    Derrick White makes 28-foot three point jumper (Payton Pritchard assists)

  99. 4th Quarter · 8:00

    Duncan Robinson makes 25-foot three pointer (Ausar Thompson assists)

  100. 4th Quarter · 7:34

    Duncan Robinson makes 26-foot three pointer (Cade Cunningham assists)

  101. 4th Quarter · 7:07

    Duncan Robinson makes free throw 1 of 3

  102. 4th Quarter · 7:07

    Duncan Robinson makes free throw 2 of 3

  103. 4th Quarter · 7:07

    Duncan Robinson makes free throw 3 of 3

  104. 4th Quarter · 6:41

    Javonte Green makes 23-foot running jump shot (Duncan Robinson assists)

  105. 4th Quarter · 5:50

    Jalen Duren makes running layup (Ausar Thompson assists)

  106. 4th Quarter · 5:50

    Jalen Duren makes free throw 1 of 1

  107. 4th Quarter · 5:13

    Duncan Robinson makes 26-foot three point jumper (Daniss Jenkins assists)

  108. 4th Quarter · 4:27

    Cade Cunningham makes 15-foot step back jumpshot (Duncan Robinson assists)

  109. 4th Quarter · 3:33

    Javonte Green makes 28-foot three point jumper (Ausar Thompson assists)

  110. 4th Quarter · 3:18

    Derrick White makes 7-foot driving floating jump shot (Paul George assists)

  111. 4th Quarter · 2:31

    Jayson Tatum makes 17-foot two point shot (Paul George assists)

  112. 4th Quarter · 2:16

    Cade Cunningham makes driving layup

  113. 4th Quarter · 2:02

    Paul George makes free throw 1 of 2

  114. 4th Quarter · 2:02

    Paul George makes free throw 2 of 2

  115. 4th Quarter · 1:26

    Derrick White makes 7-foot driving floating jump shot

  116. 4th Quarter · 1:06

    Paul George makes 26-foot three point jumper (Jayson Tatum assists)

  117. 4th Quarter · 41.0

    Ausar Thompson makes 6-foot pullup jump shot (Cade Cunningham assists)

  118. 4th Quarter · 18.2

    Duncan Robinson makes free throw 2 of 2

  119. 4th Quarter · 7.5

    Payton Pritchard makes 25-foot three point jumper

  120. 4th Quarter · 6.7

    Javonte Green makes free throw 1 of 2

  121. 4th Quarter · 6.7

    Javonte Green makes free throw 2 of 2

  122. 4th Quarter · 0.6

    Cade Cunningham makes free throw 1 of 2

  123. 4th Quarter · 0.6

    Cade Cunningham makes free throw 2 of 2

Boston Celtics — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Paul George313812-217-127-853350055+9
Jayson Tatum38136-230-71-1411200133-5
Mitchell Robinson1842-20-00-231212122-8
Derrick White36177-133-70-018410102-4
Jordan Walsh1300-20-10-0610113300
Sam Hauser18114-73-50-041000133+5
Luka Garza821-30-20-020100204-9
Neemias Queta2231-30-01-242112134+7
Payton Pritchard28174-92-57-841000222-10
Baylor Scheierman1883-42-20-030110031-10
Hugo Gonzalez1000-10-10-030000030-15
Detroit Pistons — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Duncan Robinson28215-105-96-822310024+5
John Collins2563-70-30-051011230-13
Jalen Duren28228-130-06-791111362-1
Cade Cunningham35228-181-65-548511040-1
Ausar Thompson33114-80-13-3115310383+12
Paul Reed1762-30-02-262210243+12
Ronald Holland II300-10-10-011101102-4
Javonte Green18195-105-84-440000132+21
Kevin Huerter1831-41-40-032000032+5
Isaiah Joe1982-92-72-3221110200
Daniss Jenkins1531-31-10-023100204+4
Boston Celtics — Team statistics
FG40-88
Field Goal %45
3PT17-42
Three Point %40
FT16-21
Free Throw %76
Rebounds39
Offensive Rebounds12
Defensive Rebounds27
Assists28
Steals10
Blocks5
Turnovers14
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers14
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers17
Fast Break Points11
Points in Paint34
Fouls26
Largest Lead22
Lead Changes16
Percent Led59
Detroit Pistons — Team statistics
FG39-86
Field Goal %45
3PT15-40
Three Point %38
FT28-32
Free Throw %88
Rebounds49
Offensive Rebounds14
Defensive Rebounds35
Assists27
Steals7
Blocks5
Turnovers17
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers17
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers21
Fast Break Points14
Points in Paint44
Fouls22
Largest Lead13
Lead Changes16
Percent Led32