Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← NBA / AFTER THE WHISTLE

NBA • October 27, 2026

Boston Celtics beat Brooklyn Nets, 125–124

Boston Celtics finished with a 125–124 victory over Brooklyn Nets at TD Garden on October 27, 2026. A single point separated the teams at the finish.

NBA / FINAL
Brooklyn Nets124 — 125Boston Celtics
Brooklyn NetsBoston Celtics

How the scoring unfolded

Brooklyn Nets recorded 31, 30, 21, 35, 7 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 4, with 35 points.

Boston Celtics recorded 26, 30, 30, 31, 8 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 4, with 31 points.

Names behind the numbers

Michael Porter Jr. contributed 27 points, 12 rebounds, 2 assists for Brooklyn Nets.

Jayson Tatum contributed 40 points, 5 rebounds, 8 assists for Boston Celtics.

The statistical picture

Brooklyn Nets — Rebounds: 48; Turnovers: 15.

Boston Celtics — Rebounds: 47; Turnovers: 14.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Quarter · 11:45

    Paul George makes 15-foot pullup jump shot

  2. 1st Quarter · 11:26

    Day'Ron Sharpe makes tip in dunk

  3. 1st Quarter · 11:10

    Egor Demin makes 1-foot running dunk (Michael Porter Jr. assists)

  4. 1st Quarter · 10:12

    Jordan Walsh makes layup (Derrick White assists)

  5. 1st Quarter · 9:54

    Michael Porter Jr. makes 24-foot three point jumper (Nolan Traore assists)

  6. 1st Quarter · 9:15

    Mitchell Robinson makes two point shot

  7. 1st Quarter · 9:04

    Nolan Traore makes free throw 2 of 2

  8. 1st Quarter · 8:42

    Nolan Traore makes 9-foot pullup jump shot (Egor Demin assists)

  9. 1st Quarter · 7:23

    Jayson Tatum makes 15-foot pullup jump shot

  10. 1st Quarter · 7:11

    Nolan Traore makes 6-foot driving floating jump shot (Julius Randle assists)

  11. 1st Quarter · 6:38

    Mitchell Robinson makes free throw 1 of 2

  12. 1st Quarter · 6:16

    Jordan Walsh makes 25-foot three point jumper (Payton Pritchard assists)

  13. 1st Quarter · 5:49

    Payton Pritchard makes 8-foot pullup jump shot (Jayson Tatum assists)

  14. 1st Quarter · 5:32

    Nolan Traore makes driving layup

  15. 1st Quarter · 5:16

    Jayson Tatum makes free throw 1 of 2

  16. 1st Quarter · 5:16

    Jayson Tatum makes free throw 2 of 2

  17. 1st Quarter · 5:04

    Michael Porter Jr. makes free throw 1 of 2

  18. 1st Quarter · 5:04

    Michael Porter Jr. makes free throw 2 of 2

  19. 1st Quarter · 4:34

    Keon Ellis makes 6-foot driving floating jump shot (Moritz Wagner assists)

  20. 1st Quarter · 4:19

    Neemias Queta makes 1-foot layup (Jayson Tatum assists)

  21. 1st Quarter · 4:03

    Nolan Traore makes driving layup

  22. 1st Quarter · 3:43

    Payton Pritchard makes 1-foot two point shot

  23. 1st Quarter · 3:19

    Moritz Wagner makes free throw 2 of 2

  24. 1st Quarter · 3:05

    Jayson Tatum makes 1-foot reverse layup (Neemias Queta assists)

  25. 1st Quarter · 2:32

    Neemias Queta makes alley oop layup (Jayson Tatum assists)

  26. 1st Quarter · 2:18

    Chaney Johnson makes 24-foot three point step back jumpshot (Mikel Brown Jr. assists)

  27. 1st Quarter · 1:39

    Moritz Wagner makes 25-foot three point jumper (Keon Ellis assists)

  28. 1st Quarter · 1:04

    Moritz Wagner makes two point shot

  29. 1st Quarter · 20.7

    Chaney Johnson makes 9-foot two point shot

  30. 1st Quarter · 4.5

    Jayson Tatum makes free throw 1 of 2

  31. 1st Quarter · 4.5

    Jayson Tatum makes free throw 2 of 2

  32. 2nd Quarter · 11:08

    Mitchell Robinson makes 3-foot dunk (Payton Pritchard assists)

  33. 2nd Quarter · 10:54

    Moritz Wagner makes 25-foot three point jumper (Keon Ellis assists)

  34. 2nd Quarter · 10:44

    Derrick White makes 1-foot layup (Payton Pritchard assists)

  35. 2nd Quarter · 9:52

    Moritz Wagner makes dunk (Julius Randle assists)

  36. 2nd Quarter · 9:15

    Julius Randle makes 5-foot driving floating jump shot

  37. 2nd Quarter · 8:58

    Mitchell Robinson makes alley oop layup (Paul George assists)

  38. 2nd Quarter · 8:40

    Julius Randle makes 4-foot two point shot

  39. 2nd Quarter · 8:23

    Derrick White makes 28-foot three point jumper (Paul George assists)

  40. 2nd Quarter · 8:08

    Julius Randle makes free throw 1 of 2

  41. 2nd Quarter · 8:08

    Julius Randle makes free throw 2 of 2

  42. 2nd Quarter · 7:55

    Paul George makes 11-foot fade away jump shot

  43. 2nd Quarter · 7:42

    Noah Clowney makes 25-foot three point jumper (Mikel Brown Jr. assists)

  44. 2nd Quarter · 6:57

    Jordan Walsh makes free throw 1 of 2

  45. 2nd Quarter · 6:57

    Jordan Walsh makes free throw 2 of 2

  46. 2nd Quarter · 6:41

    Jordan Walsh makes running layup (Paul George assists)

  47. 2nd Quarter · 6:23

    Jayson Tatum makes running layup (Jordan Walsh assists)

  48. 2nd Quarter · 6:00

    Jayson Tatum makes free throw 1 of 2

  49. 2nd Quarter · 6:00

    Jayson Tatum makes free throw 2 of 2

  50. 2nd Quarter · 5:48

    Day'Ron Sharpe makes 1-foot layup (Nolan Traore assists)

  51. 2nd Quarter · 5:21

    Michael Porter Jr. makes running layup (Egor Demin assists)

  52. 2nd Quarter · 5:07

    Jayson Tatum makes free throw 1 of 2

  53. 2nd Quarter · 4:49

    Michael Porter Jr. makes free throw 1 of 2

  54. 2nd Quarter · 4:49

    Michael Porter Jr. makes free throw 2 of 2

  55. 2nd Quarter · 4:34

    Neemias Queta makes free throw 2 of 2

  56. 2nd Quarter · 4:22

    Chaney Johnson makes 26-foot three point jumper (Julius Randle assists)

  57. 2nd Quarter · 4:00

    Neemias Queta makes 1-foot dunk (Jayson Tatum assists)

  58. 2nd Quarter · 3:29

    Jayson Tatum makes 13-foot step back jumpshot

  59. 2nd Quarter · 2:50

    Chaney Johnson makes free throw 1 of 2

  60. 2nd Quarter · 2:50

    Chaney Johnson makes free throw 2 of 2

  61. 2nd Quarter · 2:22

    Nolan Traore makes free throw 2 of 2

  62. 2nd Quarter · 1:31

    Derrick White makes driving layup (Paul George assists)

  63. 2nd Quarter · 1:18

    Chaney Johnson makes two point shot

  64. 2nd Quarter · 1:18

    Jayson Tatum makes free throw 1 of 1

  65. 2nd Quarter · 1:00

    Paul George makes dunk (Derrick White assists)

  66. 2nd Quarter · 38.0

    Michael Porter Jr. makes tip shot

  67. 3rd Quarter · 11:26

    Paul George makes 25-foot three point jumper (Derrick White assists)

  68. 3rd Quarter · 11:13

    Michael Porter Jr. makes 25-foot three point jumper (Nolan Traore assists)

  69. 3rd Quarter · 10:40

    Julius Randle makes 15-foot jumper

  70. 3rd Quarter · 10:16

    Jayson Tatum makes free throw 1 of 3

  71. 3rd Quarter · 10:16

    Jayson Tatum makes free throw 3 of 3

  72. 3rd Quarter · 9:53

    Nolan Traore makes 2-foot two point shot

  73. 3rd Quarter · 9:30

    Jordan Walsh makes 24-foot three point jumper

  74. 3rd Quarter · 8:36

    Julius Randle makes 19-foot jumper

  75. 3rd Quarter · 8:21

    Jayson Tatum makes 25-foot three point jumper (Derrick White assists)

  76. 3rd Quarter · 7:51

    Michael Porter Jr. makes free throw 2 of 2

  77. 3rd Quarter · 7:40

    Jordan Walsh makes 22-foot three point jumper (Jayson Tatum assists)

  78. 3rd Quarter · 7:11

    Nolan Traore makes 25-foot three point jumper (Julius Randle assists)

  79. 3rd Quarter · 6:40

    Julius Randle makes 10-foot running jump shot

  80. 3rd Quarter · 6:40

    Julius Randle makes free throw 1 of 1

  81. 3rd Quarter · 5:41

    Luka Garza makes layup (Jayson Tatum assists)

  82. 3rd Quarter · 2:59

    Sam Hauser makes 27-foot three point jumper (Payton Pritchard assists)

  83. 3rd Quarter · 2:28

    Moritz Wagner makes running layup

  84. 3rd Quarter · 2:20

    Baylor Scheierman makes 23-foot three point jumper (Payton Pritchard assists)

  85. 3rd Quarter · 1:18

    Jayson Tatum makes 27-foot three point jumper

  86. 3rd Quarter · 1:01

    Mikel Brown Jr. makes free throw 1 of 1

  87. 3rd Quarter · 57.5

    Jayson Tatum makes free throw 1 of 2

  88. 3rd Quarter · 57.5

    Jayson Tatum makes free throw 2 of 2

  89. 3rd Quarter · 37.6

    Julius Randle makes 14-foot pullup jump shot

  90. 3rd Quarter · 27.5

    Sam Hauser makes 29-foot three pointer (Payton Pritchard assists)

  91. 4th Quarter · 11:16

    Paul George makes layup (Neemias Queta assists)

  92. 4th Quarter · 10:38

    Derrick White makes 9-foot pullup jump shot (Paul George assists)

  93. 4th Quarter · 10:23

    Michael Porter Jr. makes 25-foot three point jumper (Moritz Wagner assists)

  94. 4th Quarter · 10:05

    Paul George makes 2-foot layup (Baylor Scheierman assists)

  95. 4th Quarter · 9:49

    Chaney Johnson makes 23-foot three point jumper (Mikel Brown Jr. assists)

  96. 4th Quarter · 9:05

    Moritz Wagner makes layup (Mikel Brown Jr. assists)

  97. 4th Quarter · 8:53

    Paul George makes driving layup (Derrick White assists)

  98. 4th Quarter · 8:12

    Sam Hauser makes 25-foot three point jumper (Paul George assists)

  99. 4th Quarter · 7:40

    Michael Porter Jr. makes 27-foot running jump shot (Mikel Brown Jr. assists)

  100. 4th Quarter · 7:06

    Michael Porter Jr. makes 25-foot three point jumper (Moritz Wagner assists)

  101. 4th Quarter · 6:42

    Mikel Brown Jr. makes 26-foot three point jumper (Michael Porter Jr. assists)

  102. 4th Quarter · 6:26

    Jayson Tatum makes free throw 1 of 2

  103. 4th Quarter · 6:26

    Jayson Tatum makes free throw 2 of 2

  104. 4th Quarter · 5:34

    Mikel Brown Jr. makes 26-foot three point jumper (Keon Ellis assists)

  105. 4th Quarter · 5:18

    Jayson Tatum makes driving layup

  106. 4th Quarter · 4:32

    Jayson Tatum makes free throw 1 of 2

  107. 4th Quarter · 4:17

    Julius Randle makes 13-foot fade away jump shot

  108. 4th Quarter · 3:59

    Sam Hauser makes 15-foot two point shot (Paul George assists)

  109. 4th Quarter · 3:44

    Michael Porter Jr. makes 27-foot three pointer (Chaney Johnson assists)

  110. 4th Quarter · 2:57

    Julius Randle makes 2-foot layup (Chaney Johnson assists)

  111. 4th Quarter · 2:45

    Paul George makes 1-foot layup (Jayson Tatum assists)

  112. 4th Quarter · 2:45

    Paul George makes free throw 1 of 1

  113. 4th Quarter · 2:03

    Jayson Tatum makes driving layup

  114. 4th Quarter · 1:40

    Derrick White makes free throw 1 of 2

  115. 4th Quarter · 1:40

    Derrick White makes free throw 2 of 2

  116. 4th Quarter · 44.9

    Mikel Brown Jr. makes driving layup

  117. 4th Quarter · 33.7

    Derrick White makes dunk (Jayson Tatum assists)

  118. 4th Quarter · 33.7

    Derrick White makes free throw 1 of 1

  119. 4th Quarter · 13.3

    Derrick White makes free throw 1 of 2

  120. 4th Quarter · 13.3

    Derrick White makes free throw 2 of 2

  121. 4th Quarter · 10.6

    Mikel Brown Jr. makes free throw 1 of 2

  122. 4th Quarter · 10.6

    Mikel Brown Jr. makes free throw 2 of 2

  123. 4th Quarter · 4.2

    Jayson Tatum makes free throw 1 of 2

  124. 4th Quarter · 3.9

    Julius Randle makes free throw 1 of 2

  125. 4th Quarter · 1.0

    Mikel Brown Jr. makes 23-foot three point jumper (Keon Ellis assists)

  126. OT · 4:13

    Julius Randle makes two point shot

  127. OT · 3:14

    Julius Randle makes driving layup (Noah Clowney assists)

  128. OT · 2:52

    Jayson Tatum makes layup (Derrick White assists)

  129. OT · 2:01

    Mikel Brown Jr. makes 32-foot three pointer

  130. OT · 1:22

    Jayson Tatum makes free throw 1 of 2

  131. OT · 1:22

    Jayson Tatum makes free throw 2 of 2

  132. OT · 1:02

    Paul George makes free throw 1 of 2

  133. OT · 1:02

    Paul George makes free throw 2 of 2

  134. OT · 0.0

    Jayson Tatum makes 17-foot turnaround jump shot (Derrick White assists)

Brooklyn Nets — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Julius Randle442410-230-74-594520276+8
Michael Porter Jr.40278-166-125-61223021112+1
Day'Ron Sharpe1742-40-10-060111244+3
Egor Demin1021-30-20-012110012+2
Nolan Traore24156-91-22-413220011-3
Josh Minott000-00-00-000000000-1
Noah Clowney2431-11-10-041002224-17
Chaney Johnson29155-93-62-232110216+3
Moritz Wagner22156-92-41-243020221-4
Keon Ellis2521-60-40-034002123+4
Mikel Brown Jr.28175-174-113-355200051-1
Boston Celtics — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Paul George36208-161-63-377320073-2
Jayson Tatum424010-202-718-2258001053+5
Mitchell Robinson2573-40-01-450110231-17
Derrick White33165-151-75-557300321-4
Jordan Walsh24155-83-52-261010243-6
Sam Hauser25114-93-80-040000042+9
Luka Garza1321-40-10-040100221+18
Neemias Queta1573-30-01-232200126-2
Payton Pritchard2442-70-30-026301020+2
Baylor Scheierman2131-51-30-041010133+7
Hugo Gonzalez600-20-10-020100021-5
Brooklyn Nets — Team statistics
FG45-97
Field Goal %46
3PT17-50
Three Point %34
FT17-22
Free Throw %77
Rebounds48
Offensive Rebounds12
Defensive Rebounds36
Assists26
Steals9
Blocks7
Turnovers15
Team Turnovers1
Total Turnovers16
Technical Fouls2
Total Technical Fouls2
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers14
Fast Break Points11
Points in Paint46
Fouls30
Largest Lead8
Lead Changes10
Percent Led70
Boston Celtics — Team statistics
FG42-93
Field Goal %45
3PT11-41
Three Point %27
FT30-38
Free Throw %79
Rebounds47
Offensive Rebounds11
Defensive Rebounds36
Assists32
Steals5
Blocks2
Turnovers14
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers14
Technical Fouls2
Total Technical Fouls2
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers18
Fast Break Points4
Points in Paint52
Fouls24
Largest Lead8
Lead Changes10
Percent Led18