Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← NBA / AFTER THE WHISTLE

NBA • October 24, 2026

Cleveland Cavaliers beat Brooklyn Nets, 125–121

Cleveland Cavaliers finished with a 125–121 victory over Brooklyn Nets at Rocket Arena on October 24, 2026.

NBA / FINAL
Brooklyn Nets121 — 125Cleveland Cavaliers
Brooklyn NetsCleveland Cavaliers

How the scoring unfolded

Brooklyn Nets recorded 30, 24, 26, 41 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 4, with 41 points.

Cleveland Cavaliers recorded 35, 33, 28, 29 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 1, with 35 points.

Names behind the numbers

Michael Porter Jr. contributed 28 points, 9 rebounds, 1 assist for Brooklyn Nets.

Donovan Mitchell contributed 22 points, 5 rebounds, 4 assists for Cleveland Cavaliers.

The statistical picture

Brooklyn Nets — Rebounds: 48; Turnovers: 19.

Cleveland Cavaliers — Rebounds: 45; Turnovers: 23.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Quarter · 11:16

    Jarrett Allen makes free throw 1 of 2

  2. 1st Quarter · 11:16

    Jarrett Allen makes free throw 2 of 2

  3. 1st Quarter · 10:51

    Peyton Watson makes 26-foot three point jumper (James Harden assists)

  4. 1st Quarter · 10:40

    Keon Ellis makes 23-foot three point jumper (Egor Demin assists)

  5. 1st Quarter · 9:27

    Evan Mobley makes 25-foot three point jumper (Peyton Watson assists)

  6. 1st Quarter · 9:17

    Day'Ron Sharpe makes 25-foot three point jumper (Egor Demin assists)

  7. 1st Quarter · 8:44

    Egor Demin makes free throw 1 of 2

  8. 1st Quarter · 8:44

    Egor Demin makes free throw 2 of 2

  9. 1st Quarter · 8:28

    Jarrett Allen makes dunk (James Harden assists)

  10. 1st Quarter · 7:57

    Donovan Mitchell makes 2-foot driving floating jump shot

  11. 1st Quarter · 7:45

    Julius Randle makes 25-foot three point jumper (Keon Ellis assists)

  12. 1st Quarter · 7:17

    Julius Randle makes 6-foot two point shot (Egor Demin assists)

  13. 1st Quarter · 7:17

    Julius Randle makes free throw 1 of 1

  14. 1st Quarter · 6:58

    Evan Mobley makes 22-foot three point jumper (James Harden assists)

  15. 1st Quarter · 6:45

    Michael Porter Jr. makes 26-foot three point jumper (Egor Demin assists)

  16. 1st Quarter · 6:27

    Evan Mobley makes driving layup (James Harden assists)

  17. 1st Quarter · 5:21

    Michael Porter Jr. makes 5-foot hook shot (Julius Randle assists)

  18. 1st Quarter · 5:00

    Michael Porter Jr. makes 8-foot two point shot

  19. 1st Quarter · 4:44

    James Harden makes 27-foot three point jumper (Jaylon Tyson assists)

  20. 1st Quarter · 4:44

    James Harden makes free throw 1 of 1

  21. 1st Quarter · 3:45

    Noah Clowney makes 25-foot three point jumper (Chaney Johnson assists)

  22. 1st Quarter · 3:36

    Jarrett Allen makes free throw 1 of 2

  23. 1st Quarter · 3:00

    Donovan Mitchell makes 7-foot driving floating jump shot

  24. 1st Quarter · 2:50

    Moritz Wagner makes free throw 1 of 2

  25. 1st Quarter · 2:29

    Jarrett Allen makes free throw 1 of 2

  26. 1st Quarter · 2:04

    Chaney Johnson makes 14-foot two point shot

  27. 1st Quarter · 1:56

    Donovan Mitchell makes free throw 1 of 2

  28. 1st Quarter · 1:56

    Donovan Mitchell makes free throw 2 of 2

  29. 1st Quarter · 1:44

    Nolan Traore makes driving layup

  30. 1st Quarter · 58.9

    Jarrett Allen makes tip in dunk

  31. 1st Quarter · 41.3

    Nolan Traore makes free throw 1 of 2

  32. 1st Quarter · 32.1

    Jaylon Tyson makes 30-foot three pointer

  33. 1st Quarter · 0.0

    Mario Hezonja makes 25-foot three point jumper (Jaylon Tyson assists)

  34. 2nd Quarter · 11:43

    Mario Hezonja makes 26-foot three point jumper (Sam Merrill assists)

  35. 2nd Quarter · 10:51

    Donovan Mitchell makes free throw 1 of 2

  36. 2nd Quarter · 10:51

    Donovan Mitchell makes free throw 2 of 2

  37. 2nd Quarter · 10:17

    Chaney Johnson makes 23-foot three point jumper (Mikel Brown Jr. assists)

  38. 2nd Quarter · 9:27

    Mikel Brown Jr. makes 12-foot pullup jump shot (Moritz Wagner assists)

  39. 2nd Quarter · 8:15

    Day'Ron Sharpe makes layup (Julius Randle assists)

  40. 2nd Quarter · 7:54

    Evan Mobley makes dunk

  41. 2nd Quarter · 7:14

    Michael Porter Jr. makes 1-foot dunk (Day'Ron Sharpe assists)

  42. 2nd Quarter · 7:05

    Craig Porter Jr. makes 24-foot three point jumper (Tyrese Proctor assists)

  43. 2nd Quarter · 6:35

    Michael Porter Jr. makes free throw 1 of 2

  44. 2nd Quarter · 6:35

    Michael Porter Jr. makes free throw 2 of 2

  45. 2nd Quarter · 5:45

    Keon Ellis makes 25-foot three point jumper (Egor Demin assists)

  46. 2nd Quarter · 5:29

    Jarrett Allen makes 25-foot three point jumper (Peyton Watson assists)

  47. 2nd Quarter · 4:42

    Day'Ron Sharpe makes 6-foot hook shot

  48. 2nd Quarter · 4:30

    Jarrett Allen makes driving layup (Craig Porter Jr. assists)

  49. 2nd Quarter · 4:04

    James Harden makes technical free throw

  50. 2nd Quarter · 4:04

    James Harden makes technical free throw

  51. 2nd Quarter · 4:04

    James Harden makes technical free throw

  52. 2nd Quarter · 3:30

    Donovan Mitchell makes two point shot

  53. 2nd Quarter · 3:09

    Peyton Watson makes 25-foot running jump shot (Tyrese Proctor assists)

  54. 2nd Quarter · 2:25

    Tyrese Proctor makes running layup (James Harden assists)

  55. 2nd Quarter · 2:05

    Egor Demin makes 27-foot three point jumper (Chaney Johnson assists)

  56. 2nd Quarter · 1:42

    Evan Mobley makes free throw 2 of 2

  57. 2nd Quarter · 1:33

    Egor Demin makes free throw 1 of 2

  58. 2nd Quarter · 1:33

    Egor Demin makes free throw 2 of 2

  59. 2nd Quarter · 1:18

    Evan Mobley makes free throw 1 of 2

  60. 2nd Quarter · 1:18

    Evan Mobley makes free throw 2 of 2

  61. 2nd Quarter · 1:05

    Julius Randle makes free throw 1 of 2

  62. 2nd Quarter · 56.4

    Tyrese Proctor makes 23-foot three point jumper (Peyton Watson assists)

  63. 2nd Quarter · 38.0

    Michael Porter Jr. makes layup (Mikel Brown Jr. assists)

  64. 2nd Quarter · 27.7

    Peyton Watson makes layup

  65. 3rd Quarter · 11:14

    Jarrett Allen makes free throw 1 of 2

  66. 3rd Quarter · 11:14

    Jarrett Allen makes free throw 2 of 2

  67. 3rd Quarter · 10:25

    Donovan Mitchell makes two point shot (Evan Mobley assists)

  68. 3rd Quarter · 9:27

    Michael Porter Jr. makes free throw 1 of 2

  69. 3rd Quarter · 9:27

    Michael Porter Jr. makes free throw 2 of 2

  70. 3rd Quarter · 8:23

    Michael Porter Jr. makes 25-foot three point jumper (Julius Randle assists)

  71. 3rd Quarter · 7:47

    Peyton Watson makes 10-foot fade away jump shot (James Harden assists)

  72. 3rd Quarter · 7:18

    Donovan Mitchell makes 25-foot three point jumper (Evan Mobley assists)

  73. 3rd Quarter · 6:56

    Michael Porter Jr. makes two point shot

  74. 3rd Quarter · 6:22

    Julius Randle makes 24-foot three pointer

  75. 3rd Quarter · 6:06

    Evan Mobley makes 5-foot two point shot (Sam Merrill assists)

  76. 3rd Quarter · 6:06

    Evan Mobley makes free throw 1 of 1

  77. 3rd Quarter · 5:38

    Sam Merrill makes 23-foot three point jumper (Jaylon Tyson assists)

  78. 3rd Quarter · 5:27

    Julius Randle makes 11-foot two point shot

  79. 3rd Quarter · 5:27

    Julius Randle makes free throw 1 of 1

  80. 3rd Quarter · 4:50

    Mario Hezonja makes 1-foot layup (Jaylon Tyson assists)

  81. 3rd Quarter · 4:24

    Julius Randle makes 1-foot two point shot

  82. 3rd Quarter · 4:14

    Jaylon Tyson makes 2-foot layup (James Harden assists)

  83. 3rd Quarter · 4:03

    Julius Randle makes free throw 1 of 2

  84. 3rd Quarter · 4:03

    Julius Randle makes free throw 2 of 2

  85. 3rd Quarter · 3:00

    Sam Merrill makes running layup (Donovan Mitchell assists)

  86. 3rd Quarter · 2:37

    Josh Minott makes 1-foot two point shot (Julius Randle assists)

  87. 3rd Quarter · 2:25

    Jaylon Tyson makes driving layup

  88. 3rd Quarter · 2:16

    Moritz Wagner makes free throw 1 of 2

  89. 3rd Quarter · 2:16

    Moritz Wagner makes free throw 2 of 2

  90. 3rd Quarter · 1:43

    Moritz Wagner makes 25-foot three point jumper (Mikel Brown Jr. assists)

  91. 3rd Quarter · 1:23

    Jarrett Allen makes two point shot

  92. 3rd Quarter · 54.0

    Chaney Johnson makes running layup (Mikel Brown Jr. assists)

  93. 3rd Quarter · 4.8

    Donovan Mitchell makes 24-foot three point jumper (Sam Merrill assists)

  94. 4th Quarter · 11:05

    Jaylon Tyson makes 24-foot three point jumper (Mario Hezonja assists)

  95. 4th Quarter · 10:11

    Donovan Mitchell makes 22-foot pullup jump shot (Evan Mobley assists)

  96. 4th Quarter · 9:42

    Josh Minott makes 5-foot driving floating jump shot

  97. 4th Quarter · 9:29

    Jaylon Tyson makes 26-foot three point jumper (Donovan Mitchell assists)

  98. 4th Quarter · 9:10

    Mikel Brown Jr. makes 30-foot three point step back jumpshot

  99. 4th Quarter · 8:54

    Jaylon Tyson makes driving dunk (Donovan Mitchell assists)

  100. 4th Quarter · 8:38

    Mikel Brown Jr. makes 33-foot three pointer

  101. 4th Quarter · 7:57

    Egor Demin makes 24-foot three point jumper (Michael Porter Jr. assists)

  102. 4th Quarter · 7:42

    Evan Mobley makes layup (Tyrese Proctor assists)

  103. 4th Quarter · 7:32

    Egor Demin makes 26-foot three pointer

  104. 4th Quarter · 7:10

    Egor Demin makes 26-foot running pullup jump shot (Julius Randle assists)

  105. 4th Quarter · 6:54

    James Harden makes technical free throw

  106. 4th Quarter · 6:54

    James Harden makes technical free throw

  107. 4th Quarter · 6:48

    Peyton Watson makes free throw 1 of 2

  108. 4th Quarter · 5:38

    Mario Hezonja makes free throw 2 of 2

  109. 4th Quarter · 4:55

    Michael Porter Jr. makes 13-foot two point shot (Chaney Johnson assists)

  110. 4th Quarter · 4:33

    Jarrett Allen makes 1-foot dunk (Evan Mobley assists)

  111. 4th Quarter · 4:03

    Jarrett Allen makes 1-foot alley oop dunk (Peyton Watson assists)

  112. 4th Quarter · 3:54

    Egor Demin makes 25-foot three pointer

  113. 4th Quarter · 3:54

    Egor Demin makes free throw 1 of 1

  114. 4th Quarter · 3:31

    Michael Porter Jr. makes 24-foot three pointer

  115. 4th Quarter · 3:12

    Donovan Mitchell makes free throw 1 of 2

  116. 4th Quarter · 3:12

    Donovan Mitchell makes free throw 2 of 2

  117. 4th Quarter · 3:03

    Noah Clowney makes free throw 2 of 2

  118. 4th Quarter · 2:11

    Evan Mobley makes layup (Donovan Mitchell assists)

  119. 4th Quarter · 2:04

    Egor Demin makes free throw 1 of 2

  120. 4th Quarter · 2:04

    Egor Demin makes free throw 2 of 2

  121. 4th Quarter · 1:33

    Julius Randle makes two point shot

  122. 4th Quarter · 1:03

    Julius Randle makes free throw 1 of 2

  123. 4th Quarter · 1:03

    Julius Randle makes free throw 2 of 2

  124. 4th Quarter · 33.6

    Chaney Johnson makes 25-foot three point jumper (Egor Demin assists)

  125. 4th Quarter · 25.6

    James Harden makes free throw 1 of 2

  126. 4th Quarter · 25.6

    James Harden makes free throw 2 of 2

  127. 4th Quarter · 20.3

    Julius Randle makes driving dunk

  128. 4th Quarter · 19.8

    James Harden makes free throw 2 of 2

  129. 4th Quarter · 8.1

    Michael Porter Jr. makes 23-foot three pointer (Mikel Brown Jr. assists)

  130. 4th Quarter · 5.2

    Sam Merrill makes free throw 1 of 2

  131. 4th Quarter · 5.2

    Sam Merrill makes free throw 2 of 2

Brooklyn Nets — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Julius Randle35237-122-47-865500151+6
Michael Porter Jr.332810-184-94-491140276+5
Day'Ron Sharpe2373-101-20-081310446+6
Keon Ellis2262-72-60-021220022-16
Egor Demin31225-105-107-746100136+7
Josh Minott942-40-20-020100111-4
Noah Clowney2041-61-31-240101311+2
Chaney Johnson27104-122-50-053120322-7
Moritz Wagner1461-61-23-441100222-12
Mikel Brown Jr.2083-102-60-0252200230
Nolan Traore531-20-01-220100110-7
Cleveland Cavaliers — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Jarrett Allen27217-81-16-880321353+3
Evan Mobley35207-122-34-7104123282-8
James Harden33121-81-69-1187402082-3
Donovan Mitchell35227-152-66-654411054+5
Peyton Watson31114-112-61-234211216-7
Mario Hezonja2093-52-31-251410142+8
Sam Merrill2172-41-32-223000113+7
Jaylon Tyson21156-123-70-014210014+7
Craig Porter Jr.531-11-10-011201011+2
Tyrese Proctor1152-31-20-023110021+6
Brooklyn Nets — Team statistics
FG39-97
Field Goal %40
3PT20-49
Three Point %41
FT23-27
Free Throw %85
Rebounds48
Offensive Rebounds18
Defensive Rebounds30
Assists23
Steals11
Blocks1
Turnovers19
Team Turnovers1
Total Turnovers20
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls2
Points Conceded Off Turnovers23
Fast Break Points16
Points in Paint30
Fouls30
Largest Lead4
Lead Changes4
Percent Led7
Cleveland Cavaliers — Team statistics
FG40-79
Field Goal %51
3PT16-38
Three Point %42
FT29-38
Free Throw %76
Rebounds45
Offensive Rebounds9
Defensive Rebounds36
Assists31
Steals9
Blocks9
Turnovers23
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers23
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers19
Fast Break Points9
Points in Paint46
Fouls28
Largest Lead22
Lead Changes4
Percent Led84