Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← NBA / AFTER THE WHISTLE

NBA • October 14, 2026

Miami Heat beat Brooklyn Nets, 144–128

Miami Heat finished with a 144–128 victory over Brooklyn Nets at Kaseya Center on October 14, 2026.

NBA / FINAL
Brooklyn Nets128 — 144Miami Heat
Brooklyn NetsMiami Heat

How the scoring unfolded

Brooklyn Nets recorded 29, 37, 37, 25 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarters were 2 and 3, with 37 points.

Miami Heat recorded 35, 34, 43, 32 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 3, with 43 points.

Names behind the numbers

Michael Porter Jr. contributed 18 points, 1 rebound for Brooklyn Nets.

Giannis Antetokounmpo contributed 18 points, 11 rebounds, 5 assists for Miami Heat.

The statistical picture

Brooklyn Nets — Rebounds: 21; Turnovers: 4.

Miami Heat — Rebounds: 29; Turnovers: 6.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Quarter · 11:31

    Davion Mitchell makes running layup

  2. 1st Quarter · 11:15

    Michael Porter Jr. makes driving layup

  3. 1st Quarter · 11:15

    Michael Porter Jr. makes free throw 1 of 1

  4. 1st Quarter · 10:40

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes driving layup

  5. 1st Quarter · 10:16

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes free throw 2 of 2

  6. 1st Quarter · 9:21

    Andrew Wiggins makes 23-foot running jump shot (Davion Mitchell assists)

  7. 1st Quarter · 8:47

    Nick Richards makes dunk (Giannis Antetokounmpo assists)

  8. 1st Quarter · 8:35

    Michael Porter Jr. makes 10-foot two point shot (Keon Ellis assists)

  9. 1st Quarter · 7:50

    Nick Richards makes free throw 1 of 2

  10. 1st Quarter · 7:50

    Nick Richards makes free throw 2 of 2

  11. 1st Quarter · 7:27

    Egor Demin makes 26-foot three point jumper

  12. 1st Quarter · 7:11

    Nick Richards makes free throw 2 of 2

  13. 1st Quarter · 7:00

    Michael Porter Jr. makes 18-foot pullup jump shot (Egor Demin assists)

  14. 1st Quarter · 6:39

    Andrew Wiggins makes running layup (Giannis Antetokounmpo assists)

  15. 1st Quarter · 6:29

    Michael Porter Jr. makes free throw 1 of 2

  16. 1st Quarter · 6:29

    Michael Porter Jr. makes free throw 2 of 2

  17. 1st Quarter · 6:14

    Andrew Wiggins makes 9-foot two point shot

  18. 1st Quarter · 5:49

    Moritz Wagner makes 6-foot layup (Julius Randle assists)

  19. 1st Quarter · 5:05

    Davion Mitchell makes two point shot

  20. 1st Quarter · 4:52

    Moritz Wagner makes 23-foot three point jumper (Julius Randle assists)

  21. 1st Quarter · 4:45

    Klay Thompson makes 25-foot three pointer (Nikola Jovic assists)

  22. 1st Quarter · 4:31

    Egor Demin makes 26-foot three pointer

  23. 1st Quarter · 4:11

    Klay Thompson makes 15-foot pullup jump shot (Nikola Jovic assists)

  24. 1st Quarter · 3:22

    Mikel Brown Jr. makes 27-foot three pointer

  25. 1st Quarter · 2:56

    Klay Thompson makes 9-foot fade away jump shot (Nikola Jovic assists)

  26. 1st Quarter · 2:23

    Tim Hardaway Jr. makes 22-foot three point jumper (Giannis Antetokounmpo assists)

  27. 1st Quarter · 2:08

    Mikel Brown Jr. makes 1-foot layup (Nolan Traore assists)

  28. 1st Quarter · 1:35

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes 15-foot pullup jump shot

  29. 1st Quarter · 1:08

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes free throw 1 of 2

  30. 1st Quarter · 1:08

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes free throw 2 of 2

  31. 1st Quarter · 1:00

    Nolan Traore makes 8-foot two point shot

  32. 1st Quarter · 46.8

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes free throw 2 of 2

  33. 1st Quarter · 32.0

    Moritz Wagner makes layup (Nolan Traore assists)

  34. 1st Quarter · 13.7

    Tim Hardaway Jr. makes free throw 1 of 2

  35. 2nd Quarter · 11:46

    Tim Hardaway Jr. makes 3-foot driving dunk (Giannis Antetokounmpo assists)

  36. 2nd Quarter · 11:28

    Julius Randle makes 7-foot fade away jump shot (Nolan Traore assists)

  37. 2nd Quarter · 11:16

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes driving layup

  38. 2nd Quarter · 9:44

    Noah Clowney makes 22-foot three point jumper (Nolan Traore assists)

  39. 2nd Quarter · 9:30

    Bobby Portis makes driving layup (Tim Hardaway Jr. assists)

  40. 2nd Quarter · 9:01

    Julius Randle makes free throw 1 of 2

  41. 2nd Quarter · 9:01

    Julius Randle makes free throw 2 of 2

  42. 2nd Quarter · 8:48

    Bobby Portis makes 22-foot three point jumper (Giannis Antetokounmpo assists)

  43. 2nd Quarter · 8:29

    Moritz Wagner makes 22-foot three point jumper (Julius Randle assists)

  44. 2nd Quarter · 8:13

    Bobby Portis makes 24-foot three pointer (Nikola Jovic assists)

  45. 2nd Quarter · 7:34

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes 17-foot pullup jump shot (Bobby Portis assists)

  46. 2nd Quarter · 7:14

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes 1-foot two point shot

  47. 2nd Quarter · 6:26

    Julius Randle makes free throw 1 of 2

  48. 2nd Quarter · 6:26

    Julius Randle makes free throw 2 of 2

  49. 2nd Quarter · 6:03

    Nick Richards makes layup

  50. 2nd Quarter · 5:51

    Michael Porter Jr. makes 24-foot three point jumper (Julius Randle assists)

  51. 2nd Quarter · 5:43

    Davion Mitchell makes 1-foot two point shot

  52. 2nd Quarter · 5:13

    Andrew Wiggins makes two point shot

  53. 2nd Quarter · 5:01

    Michael Porter Jr. makes 24-foot three point jumper (Day'Ron Sharpe assists)

  54. 2nd Quarter · 5:01

    Michael Porter Jr. makes free throw 1 of 1

  55. 2nd Quarter · 4:40

    Andrew Wiggins makes 9-foot two point shot (Davion Mitchell assists)

  56. 2nd Quarter · 4:21

    Day'Ron Sharpe makes 26-foot three point jumper (Noah Clowney assists)

  57. 2nd Quarter · 3:56

    Day'Ron Sharpe makes tip shot

  58. 2nd Quarter · 3:35

    Day'Ron Sharpe makes layup

  59. 2nd Quarter · 3:19

    Andrew Wiggins makes 9-foot two point shot

  60. 2nd Quarter · 2:59

    Michael Porter Jr. makes 13-foot fade away jump shot (Day'Ron Sharpe assists)

  61. 2nd Quarter · 2:16

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes 1-foot two point shot

  62. 2nd Quarter · 1:57

    Egor Demin makes 2-foot two point shot

  63. 2nd Quarter · 1:52

    Andrew Wiggins makes 1-foot two point shot (Davion Mitchell assists)

  64. 2nd Quarter · 1:21

    Klay Thompson makes 12-foot step back jumpshot (Davion Mitchell assists)

  65. 2nd Quarter · 1:03

    Julius Randle makes free throw 2 of 2

  66. 2nd Quarter · 44.7

    Egor Demin makes 24-foot running pullup jump shot

  67. 2nd Quarter · 30.1

    Egor Demin makes free throw 1 of 2

  68. 2nd Quarter · 15.1

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes running layup

  69. 2nd Quarter · 3.9

    Julius Randle makes free throw 1 of 2

  70. 2nd Quarter · 3.9

    Julius Randle makes free throw 2 of 2

Brooklyn Nets — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Julius Randle1891-70-37-824210112-6
Michael Porter Jr.15186-122-44-410100011+5
Day'Ron Sharpe1073-51-20-052001233-1
Keon Ellis1500-40-20-021020111+5
Egor Demin15124-93-51-221010111+3
Josh Minott-00-00-00-0000000000
Noah Clowney1431-31-20-031010031-2
Chaney Johnson400-10-10-000000002-2
Moritz Wagner12104-52-20-010101103-3
Mikel Brown Jr.852-31-20-030000030-4
Nolan Traore921-30-10-024000020-10
Miami Heat — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Giannis Antetokounmpo16187-80-14-9115203291+9
Andrew Wiggins15157-121-30-140101311-3
Nick Richards972-30-03-440211132-3
Klay Thompson1494-71-40-010101011-3
Davion Mitchell1763-50-10-014000012-6
Bobby Portis1583-52-20-011000013+6
Simone Fontecchio400-00-00-000000000-6
Nikola Jovic1200-20-20-044000040+7
Tim Hardaway Jr.1162-51-41-221000021+5
Ryan Conwell700-10-00-010000100+9
Brooklyn Nets — Team statistics
FG22-52
Field Goal %42
3PT10-24
Three Point %42
FT12-14
Free Throw %86
Rebounds21
Offensive Rebounds6
Defensive Rebounds15
Assists13
Steals5
Blocks2
Turnovers4
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers4
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers5
Fast Break Points4
Points in Paint16
Fouls14
Largest Lead1
Lead Changes2
Percent Led2
Miami Heat — Team statistics
FG28-48
Field Goal %58
3PT5-17
Three Point %29
FT8-16
Free Throw %50
Rebounds29
Offensive Rebounds7
Defensive Rebounds22
Assists15
Steals1
Blocks6
Turnovers6
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers6
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers6
Fast Break Points11
Points in Paint38
Fouls11
Largest Lead13
Lead Changes2
Percent Led96