Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← NBA / AFTER THE WHISTLE

NBA • October 12, 2026

Brooklyn Nets beat Washington Wizards, 131–122

Brooklyn Nets finished with a 131–122 victory over Washington Wizards at Capital One Arena on October 12, 2026.

NBA / FINAL
Brooklyn Nets131 — 122Washington Wizards
Brooklyn NetsWashington Wizards

How the scoring unfolded

Brooklyn Nets recorded 36, 37, 30, 28 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 2, with 37 points.

Washington Wizards recorded 32, 40, 22, 28 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 2, with 40 points.

Names behind the numbers

Michael Porter Jr. contributed 22 points, 4 rebounds for Brooklyn Nets.

Kyshawn George contributed 21 points, 1 rebound, 4 assists for Washington Wizards.

The statistical picture

Brooklyn Nets — Rebounds: 31; Turnovers: 18.

Washington Wizards — Rebounds: 33; Turnovers: 20.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Quarter · 11:37

    Day'Ron Sharpe makes 26-foot three point jumper (Julius Randle assists)

  2. 1st Quarter · 11:09

    Kyshawn George makes 20-foot driving floating jump shot

  3. 1st Quarter · 10:17

    Michael Porter Jr. makes 4-foot layup (Julius Randle assists)

  4. 1st Quarter · 10:06

    Deandre Ayton makes 1-foot alley oop dunk (Trae Young assists)

  5. 1st Quarter · 9:22

    Julius Randle makes driving layup (Egor Demin assists)

  6. 1st Quarter · 9:09

    Deandre Ayton makes 12-foot jumper (AJ Dybantsa assists)

  7. 1st Quarter · 9:01

    Julius Randle makes 24-foot three pointer

  8. 1st Quarter · 8:23

    Kyshawn George makes tip shot

  9. 1st Quarter · 8:05

    Michael Porter Jr. makes 9-foot step back jumpshot (Julius Randle assists)

  10. 1st Quarter · 7:44

    Keon Ellis makes free throw 2 of 2

  11. 1st Quarter · 7:00

    AJ Dybantsa makes 1-foot dunk (Kyshawn George assists)

  12. 1st Quarter · 6:47

    Michael Porter Jr. makes 25-foot three point jumper (Julius Randle assists)

  13. 1st Quarter · 6:36

    Kyshawn George makes free throw 1 of 2

  14. 1st Quarter · 6:36

    Kyshawn George makes free throw 2 of 2

  15. 1st Quarter · 6:22

    Michael Porter Jr. makes 26-foot three point jumper (Day'Ron Sharpe assists)

  16. 1st Quarter · 6:01

    Kyshawn George makes 27-foot three point jumper (AJ Dybantsa assists)

  17. 1st Quarter · 5:44

    Kyshawn George makes 23-foot running jump shot (Trae Young assists)

  18. 1st Quarter · 5:21

    Egor Demin makes 15-foot pullup jump shot (Day'Ron Sharpe assists)

  19. 1st Quarter · 5:10

    Michael Porter Jr. makes running dunk

  20. 1st Quarter · 5:10

    Michael Porter Jr. makes free throw 1 of 1

  21. 1st Quarter · 4:08

    Julius Randle makes 12-foot two point shot

  22. 1st Quarter · 3:49

    Bilal Coulibaly makes 25-foot three point jumper (Trae Young assists)

  23. 1st Quarter · 3:17

    Tre Johnson makes 24-foot three point jumper (Deandre Ayton assists)

  24. 1st Quarter · 2:54

    Noah Clowney makes 25-foot three point jumper (Chaney Johnson assists)

  25. 1st Quarter · 2:37

    Bilal Coulibaly makes 25-foot three point jumper (Deandre Ayton assists)

  26. 1st Quarter · 2:22

    Nolan Traore makes driving layup

  27. 1st Quarter · 1:11

    Bilal Coulibaly makes 23-foot three point jumper (Tre Johnson assists)

  28. 1st Quarter · 44.2

    Moritz Wagner makes two point shot

  29. 1st Quarter · 5.7

    Drake Powell makes 25-foot three point jumper (Nolan Traore assists)

  30. 1st Quarter · 3.5

    Trae Young makes free throw 1 of 2

  31. 1st Quarter · 3.5

    Trae Young makes free throw 2 of 2

  32. 2nd Quarter · 11:43

    Bilal Coulibaly makes 1-foot dunk (Trae Young assists)

  33. 2nd Quarter · 11:04

    Justin Champagnie makes 25-foot three point jumper (Deandre Ayton assists)

  34. 2nd Quarter · 10:43

    Michael Porter Jr. makes 13-foot fade away jump shot

  35. 2nd Quarter · 10:32

    Trae Young makes free throw 1 of 2

  36. 2nd Quarter · 10:32

    Trae Young makes free throw 2 of 2

  37. 2nd Quarter · 10:15

    Nolan Traore makes 24-foot three pointer (Noah Clowney assists)

  38. 2nd Quarter · 10:00

    Bub Carrington makes 25-foot three point jumper (Trae Young assists)

  39. 2nd Quarter · 9:49

    Nolan Traore makes driving layup

  40. 2nd Quarter · 9:49

    Nolan Traore makes free throw 1 of 1

  41. 2nd Quarter · 8:54

    Nolan Traore makes running layup (Day'Ron Sharpe assists)

  42. 2nd Quarter · 8:27

    Nolan Traore makes 26-foot three point jumper (Noah Clowney assists)

  43. 2nd Quarter · 8:06

    Tre Johnson makes 17-foot step back jumpshot (Kyshawn George assists)

  44. 2nd Quarter · 7:10

    Kyshawn George makes free throw 1 of 2

  45. 2nd Quarter · 7:10

    Kyshawn George makes free throw 2 of 2

  46. 2nd Quarter · 6:45

    Keon Ellis makes 31-foot three point jumper (Julius Randle assists)

  47. 2nd Quarter · 6:30

    Keon Ellis makes 22-foot running jump shot (Julius Randle assists)

  48. 2nd Quarter · 6:04

    Bilal Coulibaly makes 1-foot dunk (Tre Johnson assists)

  49. 2nd Quarter · 5:46

    Michael Porter Jr. makes driving layup (Julius Randle assists)

  50. 2nd Quarter · 5:05

    Alex Sarr makes alley oop dunk (Kyshawn George assists)

  51. 2nd Quarter · 4:50

    Bilal Coulibaly makes 3-foot running dunk (Kyshawn George assists)

  52. 2nd Quarter · 4:07

    Kyshawn George makes two point shot

  53. 2nd Quarter · 3:53

    Julius Randle makes free throw 1 of 2

  54. 2nd Quarter · 3:53

    Julius Randle makes free throw 2 of 2

  55. 2nd Quarter · 3:19

    Moritz Wagner makes free throw 1 of 2

  56. 2nd Quarter · 3:19

    Moritz Wagner makes free throw 2 of 2

  57. 2nd Quarter · 3:09

    Trae Young makes free throw 1 of 2

  58. 2nd Quarter · 3:09

    Trae Young makes free throw 2 of 2

  59. 2nd Quarter · 2:53

    AJ Dybantsa makes 2-foot layup (Trae Young assists)

  60. 2nd Quarter · 2:38

    Julius Randle makes 28-foot three point step back jumpshot

  61. 2nd Quarter · 2:30

    Kyshawn George makes free throw 1 of 2

  62. 2nd Quarter · 2:30

    Kyshawn George makes free throw 2 of 2

  63. 2nd Quarter · 2:13

    Keon Ellis makes 29-foot three point jumper (Julius Randle assists)

  64. 2nd Quarter · 1:56

    Alex Sarr makes two point shot

  65. 2nd Quarter · 1:48

    Tre Johnson makes 24-foot three point jumper (Trae Young assists)

  66. 2nd Quarter · 1:02

    Tre Johnson makes 27-foot running jump shot (Trae Young assists)

  67. 2nd Quarter · 55.2

    Keon Ellis makes driving layup (Egor Demin assists)

  68. 2nd Quarter · 43.1

    Trae Young makes free throw 1 of 2

  69. 2nd Quarter · 43.1

    Trae Young makes free throw 2 of 2

  70. 2nd Quarter · 34.5

    Moritz Wagner makes free throw 2 of 2

  71. 2nd Quarter · 8.1

    Noah Clowney makes 26-foot three point jumper (Julius Randle assists)

  72. 2nd Quarter · 2.0

    Alex Sarr makes alley oop layup (Trae Young assists)

  73. 3rd Quarter · 11:31

    Michael Porter Jr. makes free throw 2 of 2

  74. 3rd Quarter · 10:48

    AJ Dybantsa makes 27-foot three point jumper (Deandre Ayton assists)

  75. 3rd Quarter · 9:52

    Michael Porter Jr. makes 13-foot pullup jump shot

  76. 3rd Quarter · 9:16

    AJ Dybantsa makes free throw 1 of 2

  77. 3rd Quarter · 8:41

    Kyshawn George makes 29-foot three point jumper (Trae Young assists)

  78. 3rd Quarter · 8:11

    Trae Young makes 24-foot three point jumper (AJ Dybantsa assists)

  79. 3rd Quarter · 7:51

    Julius Randle makes 6-foot two point shot

  80. 3rd Quarter · 7:10

    Egor Demin makes driving layup

  81. 3rd Quarter · 6:47

    Keon Ellis makes free throw 1 of 3

  82. 3rd Quarter · 6:47

    Keon Ellis makes free throw 2 of 3

  83. 3rd Quarter · 6:47

    Keon Ellis makes free throw 3 of 3

  84. 3rd Quarter · 6:20

    Michael Porter Jr. makes free throw 1 of 2

  85. 3rd Quarter · 6:20

    Michael Porter Jr. makes free throw 2 of 2

  86. 3rd Quarter · 5:48

    AJ Dybantsa makes tip in dunk

  87. 3rd Quarter · 5:27

    AJ Dybantsa makes driving dunk

  88. 3rd Quarter · 4:47

    Day'Ron Sharpe makes free throw 2 of 2

  89. 3rd Quarter · 4:14

    Tre Johnson makes 17-foot step back jumpshot

  90. 3rd Quarter · 3:51

    AJ Dybantsa makes free throw 1 of 2

  91. 3rd Quarter · 3:51

    AJ Dybantsa makes free throw 2 of 2

  92. 3rd Quarter · 3:33

    Moritz Wagner makes layup (Egor Demin assists)

  93. 3rd Quarter · 3:25

    Bilal Coulibaly makes driving layup (Trae Young assists)

  94. 3rd Quarter · 3:15

    Nolan Traore makes free throw 1 of 2

  95. 3rd Quarter · 3:15

    Nolan Traore makes free throw 2 of 2

  96. 3rd Quarter · 2:43

    Noah Clowney makes 8-foot two point shot

  97. 3rd Quarter · 2:43

    Noah Clowney makes free throw 1 of 1

  98. 3rd Quarter · 2:25

    Moritz Wagner makes free throw 1 of 2

  99. 3rd Quarter · 2:25

    Moritz Wagner makes free throw 2 of 2

  100. 3rd Quarter · 2:07

    Justin Champagnie makes 3-foot dunk (Tre Johnson assists)

  101. 3rd Quarter · 1:44

    Moritz Wagner makes 5-foot fade away jump shot (Noah Clowney assists)

  102. 3rd Quarter · 1:18

    Chaney Johnson makes 3-foot running dunk (Noah Clowney assists)

  103. 3rd Quarter · 51.7

    Moritz Wagner makes two point shot

  104. 3rd Quarter · 7.4

    Nolan Traore makes 6-foot two point shot

  105. 4th Quarter · 10:45

    Chaney Johnson makes 1-foot running dunk (Moritz Wagner assists)

  106. 4th Quarter · 9:58

    Bilal Coulibaly makes free throw 1 of 2

  107. 4th Quarter · 9:58

    Bilal Coulibaly makes free throw 2 of 2

  108. 4th Quarter · 9:44

    Noah Clowney makes 25-foot three point jumper (Nolan Traore assists)

  109. 4th Quarter · 9:23

    Justin Champagnie makes driving layup (Bilal Coulibaly assists)

  110. 4th Quarter · 8:51

    Bub Carrington makes free throw 1 of 2

  111. 4th Quarter · 8:51

    Bub Carrington makes free throw 2 of 2

  112. 4th Quarter · 7:50

    Noah Clowney makes 22-foot running jump shot (Ben Saraf assists)

  113. 4th Quarter · 7:31

    Tre Mann makes 24-foot three point jumper (Bub Carrington assists)

  114. 4th Quarter · 7:08

    Grant Nelson makes 1-foot dunk (Danny Wolf assists)

  115. 4th Quarter · 6:24

    Felix Okpara makes 2-foot alley oop dunk (Will Riley assists)

  116. 4th Quarter · 6:05

    Bub Carrington makes 23-foot three point jumper (Reece Beekman assists)

  117. 4th Quarter · 5:49

    Grant Nelson makes 25-foot three point jumper (Ben Saraf assists)

  118. 4th Quarter · 5:41

    Bub Carrington makes 27-foot three pointer

  119. 4th Quarter · 5:05

    Bub Carrington makes free throw 1 of 2

  120. 4th Quarter · 5:05

    Bub Carrington makes free throw 2 of 2

  121. 4th Quarter · 4:45

    Grant Nelson makes two point shot

  122. 4th Quarter · 4:18

    Josh Minott makes driving layup (Grant Nelson assists)

  123. 4th Quarter · 4:05

    Reece Beekman makes two point shot

  124. 4th Quarter · 4:05

    Reece Beekman makes free throw 1 of 1

  125. 4th Quarter · 3:50

    Danny Wolf makes driving layup (Ben Saraf assists)

  126. 4th Quarter · 3:41

    Bub Carrington makes free throw 2 of 2

  127. 4th Quarter · 3:00

    Reece Beekman makes free throw 1 of 2

  128. 4th Quarter · 3:00

    Reece Beekman makes free throw 2 of 2

  129. 4th Quarter · 2:44

    Josh Minott makes driving layup

  130. 4th Quarter · 1:57

    Terance Mann makes 27-foot jump bank shot (Ben Saraf assists)

  131. 4th Quarter · 1:27

    Grant Nelson makes two point shot

  132. 4th Quarter · 47.8

    Josh Minott makes free throw 1 of 2

  133. 4th Quarter · 47.8

    Josh Minott makes free throw 2 of 2

  134. 4th Quarter · 27.0

    Will Riley makes 26-foot three point jumper (Tre Mann assists)

Brooklyn Nets — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Julius Randle23145-82-42-449310041-1
Michael Porter Jr.24228-132-74-540321041+4
Day'Ron Sharpe2141-11-11-423131113+4
Keon Ellis21154-73-44-510000014+6
Egor Demin2242-80-50-003110001-2
Josh Minott762-40-12-220001111+1
Grant Nelson994-51-20-041300312+1
Noah Clowney22155-84-61-134010120+5
Danny Wolf921-40-10-011000100+1
Chaney Johnson1642-30-10-011110010+10
Moritz Wagner18134-80-35-651120233+4
Terance Mann931-21-10-020100022+1
Drake Powell1031-21-10-010000013+6
Ben Saraf800-00-00-004100000+1
Nolan Traore20176-82-43-312300011+4
Washington Wizards — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
AJ Dybantsa25145-121-33-443311402+1
Kyshawn George25216-73-36-614030104+3
Deandre Ayton2542-40-00-074100254-15
Alex Sarr2363-100-30-0903001850
Trae Young28111-51-48-8311810032-16
Justin Champagnie1673-71-30-030010212-9
Felix Okpara1221-10-00-0200010210
Reece Beekman751-10-03-301110001-1
Trevor Keels300-10-10-010000101-8
Tre Mann1231-31-20-0010000010
Bub Carrington13143-53-45-601200000+3
Bilal Coulibaly24197-113-52-221031021-4
Will Riley731-11-10-011100010+1
Tre Johnson20135-93-70-0031200010
Brooklyn Nets — Team statistics
FG46-81
Field Goal %57
3PT17-41
Three Point %41
FT22-30
Free Throw %73
Rebounds31
Offensive Rebounds9
Defensive Rebounds22
Assists29
Steals11
Blocks3
Turnovers18
Team Turnovers1
Total Turnovers19
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers26
Fast Break Points17
Points in Paint50
Fouls22
Largest Lead12
Lead Changes16
Percent Led83
Washington Wizards — Team statistics
FG39-77
Field Goal %51
3PT17-36
Three Point %47
FT27-29
Free Throw %93
Rebounds33
Offensive Rebounds11
Defensive Rebounds22
Assists30
Steals12
Blocks3
Turnovers20
Team Turnovers3
Total Turnovers23
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers29
Fast Break Points16
Points in Paint38
Fouls25
Largest Lead6
Lead Changes16
Percent Led13