Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← NBA / AFTER THE WHISTLE

NBA • October 14, 2026

Boston Celtics beat Charlotte Hornets, 114–93

Boston Celtics finished with a 114–93 victory over Charlotte Hornets at TD Garden on October 14, 2026.

NBA / FINAL
Charlotte Hornets93 — 114Boston Celtics
Charlotte HornetsBoston Celtics

How the scoring unfolded

Charlotte Hornets recorded 20, 24, 33, 16 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 3, with 33 points.

Boston Celtics recorded 28, 26, 31, 29 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 3, with 31 points.

Names behind the numbers

Royce O'Neale contributed 9 points, 1 rebound, 2 assists for Charlotte Hornets.

Derrick White contributed 15 points, 2 rebounds, 2 assists for Boston Celtics.

The statistical picture

Charlotte Hornets — Rebounds: 21; Turnovers: 14.

Boston Celtics — Rebounds: 22; Turnovers: 4.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Quarter · 11:18

    Mitchell Robinson makes tip shot

  2. 1st Quarter · 11:09

    Dennis Schroder makes 2-foot two point shot (Royce O'Neale assists)

  3. 1st Quarter · 11:09

    Dennis Schroder makes free throw 1 of 1

  4. 1st Quarter · 10:59

    Mitchell Robinson makes 1-foot alley oop dunk (Jayson Tatum assists)

  5. 1st Quarter · 9:55

    Moussa Diabate makes free throw 1 of 2

  6. 1st Quarter · 9:33

    Royce O'Neale makes 24-foot running jump shot (Naz Reid assists)

  7. 1st Quarter · 9:03

    Mitchell Robinson makes alley oop layup (Jayson Tatum assists)

  8. 1st Quarter · 8:08

    Jayson Tatum makes 13-foot turnaround jump shot (Derrick White assists)

  9. 1st Quarter · 7:10

    Neemias Queta makes 5-foot two point shot (Paul George assists)

  10. 1st Quarter · 6:17

    Jayson Tatum makes 24-foot three point jumper (Payton Pritchard assists)

  11. 1st Quarter · 5:56

    Christian Anderson makes 17-foot pullup jump shot

  12. 1st Quarter · 5:43

    Payton Pritchard makes 11-foot pullup jump shot

  13. 1st Quarter · 5:26

    Royce O'Neale makes 27-foot three point jumper (Brandon Miller assists)

  14. 1st Quarter · 4:50

    Payton Pritchard makes 11-foot pullup jump shot

  15. 1st Quarter · 4:37

    Christian Anderson makes 28-foot three point jumper (Tidjane Salaun assists)

  16. 1st Quarter · 4:19

    Payton Pritchard makes 27-foot three point jumper (Sam Hauser assists)

  17. 1st Quarter · 3:32

    Jayson Tatum makes 3-foot two point shot

  18. 1st Quarter · 2:22

    Baylor Scheierman makes 6-foot driving floating jump shot (Payton Pritchard assists)

  19. 1st Quarter · 1:55

    Tidjane Salaun makes 11-foot fade away jump shot

  20. 1st Quarter · 1:47

    Jayson Tatum makes alley oop layup (Baylor Scheierman assists)

  21. 1st Quarter · 1:09

    Christian Anderson makes 26-foot three pointer

  22. 1st Quarter · 35.0

    Jayson Tatum makes 15-foot two point shot

  23. 2nd Quarter · 11:16

    Derrick White makes 7-foot driving floating jump shot

  24. 2nd Quarter · 10:53

    Derrick White makes 24-foot three point jumper (Mitchell Robinson assists)

  25. 2nd Quarter · 10:31

    Derrick White makes 18-foot pullup jump shot

  26. 2nd Quarter · 9:44

    Derrick White makes driving layup

  27. 2nd Quarter · 9:36

    Naz Reid makes 26-foot three point jumper (Royce O'Neale assists)

  28. 2nd Quarter · 9:12

    Neemias Queta makes free throw 2 of 2

  29. 2nd Quarter · 8:30

    Derrick White makes driving layup (Neemias Queta assists)

  30. 2nd Quarter · 7:53

    Brandon Miller makes 14-foot pullup jump shot

  31. 2nd Quarter · 7:12

    Luka Garza makes free throw 2 of 2

  32. 2nd Quarter · 6:32

    Tidjane Salaun makes 27-foot running jump shot (Sion James assists)

  33. 2nd Quarter · 6:08

    Luka Garza makes driving layup (Paul George assists)

  34. 2nd Quarter · 5:58

    Liam McNeeley makes 22-foot three point jumper (Sion James assists)

  35. 2nd Quarter · 5:18

    Liam McNeeley makes free throw 1 of 2

  36. 2nd Quarter · 5:18

    Liam McNeeley makes free throw 2 of 2

  37. 2nd Quarter · 4:55

    Paul George makes 24-foot three point jumper (Derrick White assists)

  38. 2nd Quarter · 4:35

    Derrick White makes free throw 1 of 2

  39. 2nd Quarter · 4:35

    Derrick White makes free throw 2 of 2

  40. 2nd Quarter · 3:47

    Tidjane Salaun makes 25-foot three point step back jumpshot (Liam McNeeley assists)

  41. 2nd Quarter · 3:26

    Ryan Kalkbrenner makes free throw 2 of 2

  42. 2nd Quarter · 3:16

    Neemias Queta makes free throw 2 of 2

  43. 2nd Quarter · 2:39

    Naz Reid makes 14-foot driving floating jump shot

  44. 2nd Quarter · 2:18

    Neemias Queta makes 19-foot jumper (Payton Pritchard assists)

  45. 2nd Quarter · 1:57

    Naz Reid makes 7-foot two point shot

  46. 2nd Quarter · 1:45

    Jayson Tatum makes 28-foot three pointer (Payton Pritchard assists)

  47. 2nd Quarter · 1:26

    Royce O'Neale makes 26-foot three point jumper (Liam McNeeley assists)

  48. 3rd Quarter · 11:26

    Derrick White makes 19-foot jumper

  49. 3rd Quarter · 11:01

    Jordan Walsh makes free throw 1 of 2

  50. 3rd Quarter · 11:01

    Jordan Walsh makes free throw 2 of 2

Charlotte Hornets — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Royce O'Neale1393-33-30-012300012-10
Moussa Diabate1510-00-01-230002212-9
Brandon Miller1521-100-40-031020032-9
Naz Reid1673-91-40-031301123-13
Dennis Schroder1131-50-31-120200021-15
Tidjane Salaun983-52-40-011100011-1
Ryan Kalkbrenner910-00-01-210200101-3
Sion James1100-00-00-042210041-2
Christian Anderson1283-42-30-000000001-5
Liam McNeeley1251-51-42-232100030+1
Boston Celtics — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Paul George1631-81-60-052120050-2
Jayson Tatum19146-132-60-042000040+12
Mitchell Robinson863-30-00-041001220+12
Derrick White13156-71-12-222140113+6
Jordan Walsh820-10-02-230001120+7
Sam Hauser900-00-00-011100010+14
Luka Garza531-30-11-200100003-6
Neemias Queta1562-30-12-411000010+15
Payton Pritchard1873-91-30-024000021+8
Baylor Scheierman821-10-00-001000001+4
Hugo Gonzalez500-00-00-000000000-6
Charlotte Hornets — Team statistics
FG15-41
Field Goal %37
3PT9-25
Three Point %36
FT5-7
Free Throw %71
Rebounds21
Offensive Rebounds4
Defensive Rebounds17
Assists9
Steals3
Blocks3
Turnovers14
Team Turnovers1
Total Turnovers15
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers12
Fast Break Points6
Points in Paint6
Fouls14
Largest Lead3
Lead Changes4
Percent Led6
Boston Celtics — Team statistics
FG23-48
Field Goal %48
3PT5-18
Three Point %28
FT7-10
Free Throw %70
Rebounds22
Offensive Rebounds4
Defensive Rebounds18
Assists14
Steals6
Blocks2
Turnovers4
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers4
Technical Fouls1
Total Technical Fouls1
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers5
Fast Break Points0
Points in Paint26
Fouls8
Largest Lead17
Lead Changes4
Percent Led84