Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← NBA / AFTER THE WHISTLE

NBA • October 28, 2026

Detroit Pistons beat Charlotte Hornets, 97–89

Detroit Pistons finished with a 97–89 victory over Charlotte Hornets at Little Caesars Arena on October 28, 2026.

NBA / FINAL
Charlotte Hornets89 — 97Detroit Pistons
Charlotte HornetsDetroit Pistons

How the scoring unfolded

Charlotte Hornets recorded 22, 29, 19, 19 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 2, with 29 points.

Detroit Pistons recorded 21, 23, 32, 21 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 3, with 32 points.

Names behind the numbers

Brandon Miller contributed 18 points, 3 rebounds, 1 assist for Charlotte Hornets.

Cade Cunningham contributed 11 points, 1 rebound, 4 assists for Detroit Pistons.

The statistical picture

Charlotte Hornets — Rebounds: 22; Turnovers: 10.

Detroit Pistons — Rebounds: 15; Turnovers: 9.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Quarter · 10:45

    Naz Reid makes 28-foot three point jumper (Sion James assists)

  2. 1st Quarter · 10:10

    Naz Reid makes 8-foot two point shot (Sion James assists)

  3. 1st Quarter · 9:51

    Brandon Miller makes running layup

  4. 1st Quarter · 9:27

    Brandon Miller makes free throw 2 of 2

  5. 1st Quarter · 9:15

    Cade Cunningham makes driving dunk (Ausar Thompson assists)

  6. 1st Quarter · 9:07

    Dennis Schroder makes 15-foot pullup jump shot (Moussa Diabate assists)

  7. 1st Quarter · 8:23

    Duncan Robinson makes free throw 1 of 2

  8. 1st Quarter · 8:23

    Duncan Robinson makes free throw 2 of 2

  9. 1st Quarter · 8:03

    Brandon Miller makes 24-foot three pointer (Moussa Diabate assists)

  10. 1st Quarter · 7:17

    Cade Cunningham makes free throw 1 of 2

  11. 1st Quarter · 7:17

    Cade Cunningham makes free throw 2 of 2

  12. 1st Quarter · 6:50

    John Collins makes 1-foot alley oop dunk (Cade Cunningham assists)

  13. 1st Quarter · 6:09

    Cade Cunningham makes driving layup

  14. 1st Quarter · 6:09

    Cade Cunningham makes free throw 1 of 1

  15. 1st Quarter · 5:56

    Moussa Diabate makes free throw 2 of 2

  16. 1st Quarter · 5:26

    Duncan Robinson makes running layup

  17. 1st Quarter · 5:11

    Moussa Diabate makes two point shot

  18. 1st Quarter · 4:56

    Cade Cunningham makes free throw 1 of 1

  19. 1st Quarter · 4:17

    John Collins makes 2-foot layup (Cade Cunningham assists)

  20. 1st Quarter · 4:02

    Ryan Kalkbrenner makes free throw 1 of 2

  21. 1st Quarter · 3:37

    Naz Reid makes free throw 1 of 2

  22. 1st Quarter · 3:37

    Naz Reid makes free throw 2 of 2

  23. 1st Quarter · 2:57

    Kevin Huerter makes 25-foot three pointer (Ronald Holland II assists)

  24. 1st Quarter · 59.2

    Paul Reed makes 14-foot jumper (Daniss Jenkins assists)

  25. 1st Quarter · 32.3

    Royce O'Neale makes 27-foot running jump shot (Grayson Allen assists)

  26. 2nd Quarter · 10:39

    Dennis Schroder makes driving layup

  27. 2nd Quarter · 10:24

    Ausar Thompson makes free throw 1 of 2

  28. 2nd Quarter · 10:11

    Dennis Schroder makes driving layup (Brandon Miller assists)

  29. 2nd Quarter · 9:53

    Brandon Miller makes 1-foot driving dunk

  30. 2nd Quarter · 9:23

    Tidjane Salaun makes driving layup (Dennis Schroder assists)

  31. 2nd Quarter · 9:10

    Cade Cunningham makes 26-foot three point step back jumpshot

  32. 2nd Quarter · 8:59

    Brandon Miller makes 1-foot driving dunk (Dennis Schroder assists)

  33. 2nd Quarter · 8:22

    Duncan Robinson makes 24-foot running jump shot (Cade Cunningham assists)

  34. 2nd Quarter · 8:00

    Brandon Miller makes 25-foot three point jumper (Sion James assists)

  35. 2nd Quarter · 7:05

    Brandon Miller makes 9-foot turnaround jump shot

  36. 2nd Quarter · 6:22

    Brandon Miller makes free throw 1 of 3

  37. 2nd Quarter · 6:22

    Brandon Miller makes free throw 2 of 3

  38. 2nd Quarter · 6:22

    Brandon Miller makes free throw 3 of 3

  39. 2nd Quarter · 5:44

    Paul Reed makes free throw 1 of 2

  40. 2nd Quarter · 5:44

    Paul Reed makes free throw 2 of 2

  41. 2nd Quarter · 4:59

    Taurean Prince makes free throw 1 of 2

  42. 2nd Quarter · 4:16

    Daniss Jenkins makes layup (Cade Cunningham assists)

Charlotte Hornets — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Moussa Diabate1231-10-01-232000211+6
Brandon Miller14186-102-54-531120031+12
Naz Reid1272-51-12-260101151-2
Dennis Schroder1263-30-00-032200122+16
Sion James1200-40-40-013010011+5
Royce O'Neale1031-41-40-030000031+1
Tidjane Salaun621-10-00-010000011+11
Ryan Kalkbrenner810-00-01-210211013+1
Grayson Allen900-30-10-011322011-11
Christian Anderson400-10-10-000100001-4
Detroit Pistons — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Duncan Robinson1372-41-22-200220002-3
John Collins1342-70-20-020000113-9
Paul Reed1541-30-02-210011100-8
Cade Cunningham16113-91-34-414020011-9
Ausar Thompson910-10-01-241301040-13
Taurean Prince210-00-01-220000020+2
Ronald Holland II800-20-10-021400112+1
Javonte Green700-10-00-020010022+6
Kevin Huerter731-21-20-000010000-4
Daniss Jenkins821-20-10-011000012+2
Charlotte Hornets — Team statistics
FG14-32
Field Goal %44
3PT4-16
Three Point %25
FT8-11
Free Throw %73
Rebounds22
Offensive Rebounds4
Defensive Rebounds18
Assists9
Steals6
Blocks4
Turnovers10
Team Turnovers1
Total Turnovers11
Technical Fouls1
Total Technical Fouls1
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers14
Fast Break Points7
Points in Paint18
Fouls13
Largest Lead12
Lead Changes2
Percent Led59
Detroit Pistons — Team statistics
FG10-31
Field Goal %32
3PT3-11
Three Point %27
FT10-12
Free Throw %83
Rebounds15
Offensive Rebounds3
Defensive Rebounds12
Assists7
Steals7
Blocks2
Turnovers9
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers9
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers12
Fast Break Points5
Points in Paint12
Fouls12
Largest Lead2
Lead Changes2
Percent Led2