Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← NBA / AFTER THE WHISTLE

NBA • October 16, 2026

Memphis Grizzlies beat Charlotte Hornets, 117–98

Memphis Grizzlies finished with a 117–98 victory over Charlotte Hornets at FedExForum on October 16, 2026.

NBA / FINAL
Charlotte Hornets98 — 117Memphis Grizzlies
Charlotte HornetsMemphis Grizzlies

How the scoring unfolded

Charlotte Hornets recorded 20, 18, 24, 36 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 4, with 36 points.

Memphis Grizzlies recorded 23, 27, 30, 37 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 4, with 37 points.

Names behind the numbers

Hannes Steinbach contributed 19 points, 10 rebounds for Charlotte Hornets.

Cameron Boozer contributed 19 points, 7 rebounds, 3 assists for Memphis Grizzlies.

The statistical picture

Charlotte Hornets — Rebounds: 35; Turnovers: 24.

Memphis Grizzlies — Rebounds: 42; Turnovers: 19.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Quarter · 11:09

    Dennis Schroder makes two point shot

  2. 1st Quarter · 10:47

    Cameron Boozer makes free throw 1 of 2

  3. 1st Quarter · 10:47

    Cameron Boozer makes free throw 2 of 2

  4. 1st Quarter · 9:39

    Cameron Boozer makes running dunk (Ty Jerome assists)

  5. 1st Quarter · 8:43

    Naz Reid makes 11-foot two point shot

  6. 1st Quarter · 8:10

    Hannes Steinbach makes 5-foot floating jump shot (Sion James assists)

  7. 1st Quarter · 7:34

    Brandon Miller makes 23-foot three point step back jumpshot (Sion James assists)

  8. 1st Quarter · 6:46

    Cameron Boozer makes free throw 1 of 2

  9. 1st Quarter · 6:46

    Cameron Boozer makes free throw 2 of 2

  10. 1st Quarter · 6:32

    Brandon Miller makes 13-foot pullup jump shot

  11. 1st Quarter · 5:30

    Christian Anderson makes 9-foot two point shot

  12. 1st Quarter · 5:30

    Christian Anderson makes free throw 1 of 1

  13. 1st Quarter · 4:24

    Royce O'Neale makes 25-foot three point jumper (Liam McNeeley assists)

  14. 1st Quarter · 3:47

    Cam Spencer makes running layup (Quinten Post assists)

  15. 1st Quarter · 3:02

    Quinten Post makes 6-foot two point shot

  16. 1st Quarter · 2:34

    Quinten Post makes driving layup (Scotty Pippen Jr. assists)

  17. 1st Quarter · 2:16

    Olivier-Maxence Prosper makes 23-foot running jump shot (Cam Spencer assists)

  18. 1st Quarter · 1:40

    Scotty Pippen Jr. makes 23-foot three point jumper (Cameron Boozer assists)

  19. 1st Quarter · 1:18

    Cameron Boozer makes 24-foot running jump shot (Ty Jerome assists)

  20. 1st Quarter · 51.0

    Royce O'Neale makes 26-foot three pointer (Dennis Schroder assists)

  21. 1st Quarter · 41.7

    Ty Jerome makes 11-foot driving floating jump shot

  22. 2nd Quarter · 11:38

    Zach Edey makes tip in dunk

  23. 2nd Quarter · 11:28

    Dennis Schroder makes 7-foot two point shot

  24. 2nd Quarter · 10:35

    Cameron Boozer makes free throw 2 of 2

  25. 2nd Quarter · 8:02

    Cam Spencer makes 26-foot three pointer (Quinten Post assists)

  26. 2nd Quarter · 7:46

    Naz Reid makes 24-foot three point step back jumpshot (Brandon Miller assists)

  27. 2nd Quarter · 7:40

    Cedric Coward makes free throw 1 of 2

  28. 2nd Quarter · 7:40

    Cedric Coward makes free throw 2 of 2

  29. 2nd Quarter · 7:26

    Naz Reid makes 8-foot driving floating jump shot (Christian Anderson assists)

  30. 2nd Quarter · 5:57

    Quinten Post makes driving layup (Olivier-Maxence Prosper assists)

  31. 2nd Quarter · 5:47

    Hannes Steinbach makes free throw 1 of 2

  32. 2nd Quarter · 5:47

    Hannes Steinbach makes free throw 2 of 2

  33. 2nd Quarter · 5:15

    Liam McNeeley makes free throw 1 of 2

  34. 2nd Quarter · 4:07

    Christian Anderson makes 25-foot three point jumper (Brandon Miller assists)

  35. 2nd Quarter · 3:56

    Jaylen Wells makes free throw 1 of 2

  36. 2nd Quarter · 3:56

    Jaylen Wells makes free throw 2 of 2

  37. 2nd Quarter · 3:29

    Quinten Post makes 25-foot jump bank shot (Scotty Pippen Jr. assists)

  38. 2nd Quarter · 2:27

    Hannes Steinbach makes running dunk (Dennis Schroder assists)

  39. 2nd Quarter · 2:16

    Cameron Boozer makes free throw 1 of 2

  40. 2nd Quarter · 2:16

    Cameron Boozer makes free throw 2 of 2

  41. 2nd Quarter · 1:36

    Ryan Kalkbrenner makes 4-foot floating jump shot (Dennis Schroder assists)

  42. 2nd Quarter · 1:21

    Cedric Coward makes 10-foot fade away jump shot

  43. 2nd Quarter · 1:08

    Brandon Miller makes free throw 1 of 2

  44. 2nd Quarter · 49.5

    Ty Jerome makes free throw 1 of 2

  45. 2nd Quarter · 49.5

    Ty Jerome makes free throw 2 of 2

  46. 2nd Quarter · 29.2

    Ty Jerome makes 30-foot running pullup jump shot (Zach Edey assists)

  47. 2nd Quarter · 0.7

    Ty Jerome makes 24-foot three pointer (Cedric Coward assists)

  48. 3rd Quarter · 11:47

    Cedric Coward makes 11-foot pullup jump shot (Cameron Boozer assists)

  49. 3rd Quarter · 10:27

    Zach Edey makes free throw 1 of 2

  50. 3rd Quarter · 10:27

    Zach Edey makes free throw 2 of 2

  51. 3rd Quarter · 10:13

    Cedric Coward makes 23-foot three point jumper (Ty Jerome assists)

  52. 3rd Quarter · 9:51

    Ty Jerome makes 25-foot running jump shot (Cedric Coward assists)

  53. 3rd Quarter · 9:20

    Zach Edey makes hook shot (Cameron Boozer assists)

  54. 3rd Quarter · 9:01

    Brandon Miller makes 25-foot three pointer

  55. 3rd Quarter · 8:47

    Zach Edey makes free throw 1 of 2

  56. 3rd Quarter · 8:47

    Zach Edey makes free throw 2 of 2

  57. 3rd Quarter · 8:37

    Dennis Schroder makes 1-foot layup (Naz Reid assists)

  58. 3rd Quarter · 8:04

    Ty Jerome makes 11-foot two point shot

  59. 3rd Quarter · 6:51

    Brandon Miller makes free throw 1 of 2

  60. 3rd Quarter · 6:51

    Brandon Miller makes free throw 2 of 2

  61. 3rd Quarter · 6:35

    Cameron Boozer makes dunk (Quinten Post assists)

  62. 3rd Quarter · 6:22

    Naz Reid makes 25-foot three pointer (Sion James assists)

  63. 3rd Quarter · 5:52

    Naz Reid makes 1-foot driving dunk

  64. 3rd Quarter · 5:37

    Cameron Boozer makes free throw 1 of 2

  65. 3rd Quarter · 5:37

    Cameron Boozer makes free throw 2 of 2

  66. 3rd Quarter · 5:26

    Brandon Miller makes free throw 1 of 2

  67. 3rd Quarter · 5:26

    Brandon Miller makes free throw 2 of 2

  68. 3rd Quarter · 4:59

    Brandon Miller makes two point shot (Sion James assists)

  69. 3rd Quarter · 4:41

    Christian Anderson makes free throw 1 of 2

  70. 3rd Quarter · 4:41

    Christian Anderson makes free throw 2 of 2

  71. 3rd Quarter · 4:25

    Quinten Post makes free throw 1 of 2

  72. 3rd Quarter · 4:25

    Quinten Post makes free throw 2 of 2

  73. 3rd Quarter · 3:44

    Zach Edey makes alley oop dunk (Ty Jerome assists)

  74. 3rd Quarter · 3:23

    Hannes Steinbach makes free throw 1 of 2

  75. 3rd Quarter · 3:23

    Hannes Steinbach makes free throw 2 of 2

  76. 3rd Quarter · 2:53

    Scotty Pippen Jr. makes 4-foot driving floating jump shot

  77. 3rd Quarter · 2:41

    Hannes Steinbach makes 8-foot floating jump shot (Christian Anderson assists)

  78. 3rd Quarter · 2:28

    Scotty Pippen Jr. makes free throw 1 of 2

  79. 3rd Quarter · 2:28

    Scotty Pippen Jr. makes free throw 2 of 2

  80. 3rd Quarter · 2:03

    Ty Jerome makes 11-foot driving floating jump shot

  81. 3rd Quarter · 1:52

    Christian Anderson makes free throw 1 of 2

  82. 3rd Quarter · 1:52

    Christian Anderson makes free throw 2 of 2

  83. 4th Quarter · 11:46

    Liam McNeeley makes free throw 1 of 2

  84. 4th Quarter · 11:46

    Liam McNeeley makes free throw 2 of 2

  85. 4th Quarter · 11:31

    Cedric Coward makes 11-foot pullup jump shot

  86. 4th Quarter · 11:02

    Liam McNeeley makes free throw 1 of 2

  87. 4th Quarter · 11:02

    Liam McNeeley makes free throw 2 of 2

  88. 4th Quarter · 10:17

    Jaylen Wells makes 23-foot three point jumper (Cedric Coward assists)

  89. 4th Quarter · 9:45

    Tidjane Salaun makes 2-foot dunk

  90. 4th Quarter · 9:34

    Cameron Boozer makes 26-foot three pointer (Jaylen Wells assists)

  91. 4th Quarter · 9:12

    Hannes Steinbach makes two point shot

  92. 4th Quarter · 8:13

    Tidjane Salaun makes tip shot

  93. 4th Quarter · 7:58

    Cedric Coward makes 1-foot two point shot

  94. 4th Quarter · 7:42

    Hannes Steinbach makes 3-foot floating jump shot

  95. 4th Quarter · 7:31

    Cam Spencer makes 26-foot three pointer

  96. 4th Quarter · 7:02

    Cam Spencer makes 25-foot three point jumper (Cedric Coward assists)

  97. 4th Quarter · 6:49

    Christian Anderson makes free throw 1 of 2

  98. 4th Quarter · 6:49

    Christian Anderson makes free throw 2 of 2

  99. 4th Quarter · 6:32

    Olivier-Maxence Prosper makes free throw 2 of 2

  100. 4th Quarter · 6:19

    Michael Ajayi makes 24-foot three point jumper (Christian Anderson assists)

  101. 4th Quarter · 6:05

    Karim Lopez makes driving layup (Walter Clayton Jr. assists)

  102. 4th Quarter · 5:37

    Michael Ajayi makes free throw 2 of 2

  103. 4th Quarter · 5:27

    Javon Small makes 10-foot two point shot (Walter Clayton Jr. assists)

  104. 4th Quarter · 5:07

    Javon Small makes 25-foot three point jumper (Walter Clayton Jr. assists)

  105. 4th Quarter · 4:34

    Taylor Hendricks makes running layup (Javon Small assists)

  106. 4th Quarter · 4:34

    Taylor Hendricks makes free throw 1 of 1

  107. 4th Quarter · 4:02

    Walter Clayton Jr. makes free throw 1 of 2

  108. 4th Quarter · 4:02

    Walter Clayton Jr. makes free throw 2 of 2

  109. 4th Quarter · 3:33

    Christian Anderson makes 6-foot two point shot

  110. 4th Quarter · 3:14

    Taylor Hendricks makes driving layup (Walter Clayton Jr. assists)

  111. 4th Quarter · 2:55

    Tidjane Salaun makes driving layup

  112. 4th Quarter · 2:34

    Javon Small makes free throw 1 of 2

  113. 4th Quarter · 2:34

    Javon Small makes free throw 2 of 2

  114. 4th Quarter · 2:33

    Christian Anderson makes free throw 2 of 2

  115. 4th Quarter · 2:17

    Javon Small makes 21-foot jumper

  116. 4th Quarter · 1:52

    Jarkel Joiner makes free throw 1 of 2

  117. 4th Quarter · 1:52

    Jarkel Joiner makes free throw 2 of 2

  118. 4th Quarter · 1:35

    Hannes Steinbach makes two point shot (Christian Anderson assists)

  119. 4th Quarter · 1:35

    Hannes Steinbach makes free throw 1 of 1

  120. 4th Quarter · 1:09

    Walter Clayton Jr. makes 1-foot two point shot (Taylor Hendricks assists)

  121. 4th Quarter · 1:05

    Hannes Steinbach makes layup (Christian Anderson assists)

  122. 4th Quarter · 57.9

    Tidjane Salaun makes 24-foot three point jumper (Christian Anderson assists)

  123. 4th Quarter · 24.7

    PJ Hall makes 25-foot three point jumper (Jarkel Joiner assists)

Charlotte Hornets — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Brandon Miller25154-122-75-602212002-9
Naz Reid24125-102-60-021510023-8
Ryan Kalkbrenner1621-30-00-030303123-16
Dennis Schroder2263-60-20-053200053-24
Sion James2300-50-30-044220043-20
Royce O'Neale1862-42-40-000102003-5
Tidjane Salaun1994-61-30-040200310-1
Hannes Steinbach28197-90-05-5100230553+4
PJ Hall1031-21-20-010100011-6
Jarkel Joiner1220-40-22-211000010-1
Christian Anderson22153-71-28-926410024+7
Liam McNeeley1650-40-15-6210201120
Michael Ajayi641-31-11-210000102-11
Memphis Grizzlies — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Kris Murray1700-00-00-0200110230
Cedric Coward26135-81-12-254020140+9
Cameron Boozer29194-132-59-1073300252+13
Zach Edey21103-50-04-461201332+23
Ty Jerome22176-133-72-244530043+26
Olivier-Maxence Prosper1641-31-31-211110012+13
Taylor Hendricks852-30-11-141000131+1
Jaylen Wells2251-51-42-211210102+21
Karim Lopez721-20-00-000100000-1
Quinten Post19114-101-62-263110064-6
Scotty Pippen Jr.1672-71-32-222230116+8
Cam Spencer19114-63-30-031110123-7
Jahmai Mashack500-00-00-000110000-8
Javon Small793-31-12-211000102-1
Walter Clayton Jr.741-20-02-204000000-1
Charlotte Hornets — Team statistics
FG31-75
Field Goal %41
3PT10-33
Three Point %30
FT26-30
Free Throw %87
Rebounds35
Offensive Rebounds11
Defensive Rebounds24
Assists18
Steals10
Blocks7
Turnovers24
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers24
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers23
Fast Break Points13
Points in Paint40
Fouls29
Largest Lead11
Lead Changes3
Percent Led14
Memphis Grizzlies — Team statistics
FG37-80
Field Goal %46
3PT14-34
Three Point %41
FT29-31
Free Throw %94
Rebounds42
Offensive Rebounds11
Defensive Rebounds31
Assists26
Steals14
Blocks2
Turnovers19
Team Turnovers1
Total Turnovers20
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers21
Fast Break Points21
Points in Paint42
Fouls30
Largest Lead29
Lead Changes3
Percent Led80