Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← NBA / AFTER THE WHISTLE

NBA • October 30, 2026

Washington Wizards beat Charlotte Hornets, 95–79

Washington Wizards finished with a 95–79 victory over Charlotte Hornets at Capital One Arena on October 30, 2026.

NBA / FINAL
Charlotte Hornets79 — 95Washington Wizards
Charlotte HornetsWashington Wizards

How the scoring unfolded

Charlotte Hornets recorded 26, 20, 13, 20 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 1, with 26 points.

Washington Wizards recorded 22, 29, 28, 16 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 2, with 29 points.

Names behind the numbers

Brandon Miller contributed 13 points, 4 rebounds, 2 assists for Charlotte Hornets.

Anthony Davis contributed 21 points, 8 rebounds for Washington Wizards.

The statistical picture

Charlotte Hornets — Rebounds: 28; Turnovers: 6.

Washington Wizards — Rebounds: 32; Turnovers: 9.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Quarter · 11:26

    Dennis Schroder makes 24-foot fade away jump shot

  2. 1st Quarter · 10:06

    AJ Dybantsa makes two point shot

  3. 1st Quarter · 8:41

    Naz Reid makes 17-foot pullup jump shot (Brandon Miller assists)

  4. 1st Quarter · 7:56

    Sion James makes 2-foot layup (Dennis Schroder assists)

  5. 1st Quarter · 7:39

    Anthony Davis makes 2-foot two point shot

  6. 1st Quarter · 7:30

    Moussa Diabate makes 1-foot dunk (Dennis Schroder assists)

  7. 1st Quarter · 6:56

    Brandon Miller makes 16-foot pullup jump shot (Moussa Diabate assists)

  8. 1st Quarter · 6:37

    Anthony Davis makes free throw 1 of 2

  9. 1st Quarter · 6:37

    Anthony Davis makes free throw 2 of 2

  10. 1st Quarter · 6:22

    Anthony Davis makes free throw 1 of 2

  11. 1st Quarter · 6:22

    Anthony Davis makes free throw 2 of 2

  12. 1st Quarter · 6:05

    AJ Dybantsa makes 23-foot running jump shot (Kyshawn George assists)

  13. 1st Quarter · 5:38

    Naz Reid makes layup

  14. 1st Quarter · 5:07

    Grayson Allen makes 26-foot three point jumper (Sion James assists)

  15. 1st Quarter · 4:46

    AJ Dybantsa makes free throw 1 of 2

  16. 1st Quarter · 4:06

    Royce O'Neale makes 25-foot running jump shot (Christian Anderson assists)

  17. 1st Quarter · 3:32

    Royce O'Neale makes 26-foot three pointer (Grayson Allen assists)

  18. 1st Quarter · 3:10

    Tre Johnson makes driving layup (Trae Young assists)

  19. 1st Quarter · 2:28

    Trae Young makes free throw 1 of 2

  20. 1st Quarter · 2:28

    Trae Young makes free throw 2 of 2

  21. 1st Quarter · 1:59

    Deandre Ayton makes free throw 2 of 2

  22. 1st Quarter · 1:50

    Brandon Miller makes 14-foot jumper (Christian Anderson assists)

  23. 1st Quarter · 1:21

    Grayson Allen makes running layup

  24. 1st Quarter · 1:08

    Tre Johnson makes alley oop layup (Trae Young assists)

  25. 1st Quarter · 34.1

    Alex Sarr makes 25-foot three point jumper (Bilal Coulibaly assists)

  26. 2nd Quarter · 11:48

    Trae Young makes 26-foot three pointer (Bub Carrington assists)

  27. 2nd Quarter · 11:15

    Brandon Miller makes 8-foot two point shot

  28. 2nd Quarter · 11:04

    Trae Young makes 12-foot driving floating jump shot (Deandre Ayton assists)

  29. 2nd Quarter · 11:04

    Trae Young makes free throw 1 of 1

  30. 2nd Quarter · 9:58

    Dennis Schroder makes free throw 2 of 2

  31. 2nd Quarter · 9:16

    Dennis Schroder makes 16-foot pullup jump shot

  32. 2nd Quarter · 9:04

    Trae Young makes 16-foot driving floating jump shot

  33. 2nd Quarter · 8:55

    Tidjane Salaun makes 24-foot three point jumper (Sion James assists)

  34. 2nd Quarter · 8:34

    Trae Young makes free throw 1 of 2

  35. 2nd Quarter · 8:34

    Trae Young makes free throw 2 of 2

  36. 2nd Quarter · 8:18

    Moussa Diabate makes 1-foot alley oop dunk (Brandon Miller assists)

  37. 2nd Quarter · 8:04

    Bub Carrington makes 22-foot three point jumper (Trae Young assists)

  38. 2nd Quarter · 7:06

    Moussa Diabate makes 1-foot running dunk (Dennis Schroder assists)

  39. 2nd Quarter · 6:54

    Anthony Davis makes 3-foot layup (Trae Young assists)

  40. 2nd Quarter · 6:32

    Anthony Davis makes 1-foot two point shot (Trae Young assists)

  41. 2nd Quarter · 5:24

    Bub Carrington makes 24-foot three point jumper (AJ Dybantsa assists)

  42. 2nd Quarter · 5:11

    Christian Anderson makes 10-foot two point shot

  43. 2nd Quarter · 4:03

    Anthony Davis makes free throw 1 of 2

  44. 2nd Quarter · 4:03

    Anthony Davis makes free throw 2 of 2

  45. 2nd Quarter · 3:46

    Royce O'Neale makes free throw 1 of 2

  46. 2nd Quarter · 3:35

    AJ Dybantsa makes 3-foot running pullup jump shot

  47. 2nd Quarter · 1:54

    Sion James makes 23-foot three point jumper (Naz Reid assists)

  48. 2nd Quarter · 1:39

    Anthony Davis makes 3-foot layup (Kyshawn George assists)

  49. 2nd Quarter · 1:30

    Anthony Davis makes free throw 1 of 2

  50. 2nd Quarter · 55.2

    AJ Dybantsa makes free throw 1 of 2

  51. 2nd Quarter · 55.2

    AJ Dybantsa makes free throw 2 of 2

  52. 2nd Quarter · 2.9

    Brandon Miller makes free throw 1 of 2

  53. 2nd Quarter · 2.9

    Brandon Miller makes free throw 2 of 2

  54. 3rd Quarter · 11:38

    Kyshawn George makes 25-foot three pointer (Trae Young assists)

  55. 3rd Quarter · 11:07

    Kyshawn George makes 23-foot three point jumper (Trae Young assists)

  56. 3rd Quarter · 10:22

    Trae Young makes 3-foot two point shot

  57. 3rd Quarter · 8:33

    Brandon Miller makes 6-foot two point shot (Sion James assists)

  58. 3rd Quarter · 8:17

    Kyshawn George makes 28-foot three pointer

  59. 3rd Quarter · 6:53

    AJ Dybantsa makes driving layup (Trae Young assists)

  60. 3rd Quarter · 6:36

    Naz Reid makes 26-foot three point jumper (Dennis Schroder assists)

  61. 3rd Quarter · 6:27

    Anthony Davis makes free throw 1 of 2

  62. 3rd Quarter · 6:27

    Anthony Davis makes free throw 2 of 2

  63. 3rd Quarter · 5:57

    Anthony Davis makes 16-foot two point shot

  64. 3rd Quarter · 5:31

    Brandon Miller makes 24-foot three point jumper (Royce O'Neale assists)

  65. 3rd Quarter · 5:03

    Anthony Davis makes 8-foot driving floating jump shot

Charlotte Hornets — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Moussa Diabate2363-50-00-071110343-13
Brandon Miller24135-161-82-242001131-15
Naz Reid2173-111-50-081230174-6
Dennis Schroder2262-61-41-214230013-13
Sion James1952-61-40-013110012-9
Royce O'Neale1172-82-81-211000011-5
Tidjane Salaun631-11-10-010000011-5
Ryan Kalkbrenner800-00-00-010000010-3
Grayson Allen1452-51-20-021000021-8
Christian Anderson921-40-10-022000111-3
Washington Wizards — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Anthony Davis25216-110-19-1080111260+12
AJ Dybantsa22124-91-33-451000052+11
Kyshawn George2193-73-50-032111033+15
Alex Sarr2231-41-20-070400160+14
Trae Young25144-61-25-648220040+14
Khris Middleton500-10-10-000000001+3
Deandre Ayton1010-10-01-221100111+1
Bub Carrington962-22-20-001000001+5
Bilal Coulibaly1100-10-00-031000033+5
Tre Johnson842-50-20-0000000000
Charlotte Hornets — Team statistics
FG21-62
Field Goal %34
3PT8-33
Three Point %24
FT4-6
Free Throw %67
Rebounds28
Offensive Rebounds6
Defensive Rebounds22
Assists15
Steals8
Blocks1
Turnovers6
Team Turnovers2
Total Turnovers8
Technical Fouls1
Total Technical Fouls1
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers4
Fast Break Points7
Points in Paint20
Fouls17
Largest Lead10
Lead Change1
Percent Led49
Washington Wizards — Team statistics
FG22-47
Field Goal %47
3PT8-18
Three Point %44
FT18-22
Free Throw %82
Rebounds32
Offensive Rebounds4
Defensive Rebounds28
Assists14
Steals4
Blocks2
Turnovers9
Team Turnovers1
Total Turnovers10
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers5
Fast Break Points11
Points in Paint22
Fouls11
Largest Lead17
Lead Change1
Percent Led31