Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← NBA / AFTER THE WHISTLE

NBA • October 13, 2026

Paolo Banchero, Franz Wagner drive Magic past Cavaliers in wire-to-wire 132-116 win

Orlando grabbed control before the first timeout and spent the rest of Tuesday night widening the gap, beating Cleveland 132-116 at Kia Center behind an efficient Paolo Banchero outing and another polished playmaking game from Franz Wagner.

NBA / FINAL
Cleveland Cavaliers116 — 132Orlando Magic
Cleveland CavaliersOrlando Magic

A seven-point game turned into a runaway

Orlando seized the lead 47 seconds in on Banchero’s 25-foot three and never gave it back. The Magic were already up 8-2 when Wagner converted a layup and the extra free throw at 9:53 of the first quarter, and they kept finding answers whenever Cleveland nudged closer. Wagner piled up early offence, Banchero attacked the rim, and Suggs closed the quarter with a three at the horn for a 35-28 edge.

The sharper break came at the start of the second. Tristan da Silva opened the period with a three, Noah Penda scored at the rim, da Silva hit again from deep, Wendell Carter Jr. followed with a three of his own, and Suggs stretched the margin to 49-33 with a 26-foot pull-up. That burst turned a manageable deficit into a difficult chase. Donovan Mitchell kept Cleveland moving with 15 points and eight assists, and James Harden beat the halftime buzzer with a three, but Orlando still walked to the locker room ahead 72-52.

Any realistic comeback needed a quick Cavaliers run after halftime. Instead, Wagner opened the third with a three and a short jumper, Orlando kept scoring around the basket, and the lead stayed out of reach. Banchero added a three midway through the quarter, while da Silva knocked down a pair of late third-quarter threes as the Magic carried a 108-83 advantage into the fourth.

Banchero and Wagner set the tempo, then the depth took over

The headline performances belonged to Orlando’s two main creators. Banchero needed only 28 minutes to score 24 points on 10-of-13 shooting, adding eight rebounds and three assists. Wagner was nearly as efficient, finishing with 20 points, eight assists and four rebounds in 22 minutes. Together they gave Orlando both clean scoring and steady orchestration, which showed up in how often the ball reached an open teammate.

The support around them made the lead sustainable. Da Silva supplied 18 points and five assists, stretching Cleveland with four made threes. Goga Bitadze added 14 points and six rebounds, with several of his baskets coming on finishes near the rim. Suggs hit all three of his threes and scored nine points in just 13 minutes. By the end, Orlando had 34 assists on 50 field goals, won the rebounding battle 54-38, and scored 64 points in the paint while also making 16 threes.

Cleveland had productive pockets, but not enough of them at once. Mitchell’s 15 points and eight assists led the starters, Evan Mobley scored 14, and the bench supplied a late push through Meleek Thomas, who poured in 16 points in 13 minutes. Jaylon Tyson and Mario Hezonja added 12 points apiece. Still, the Cavaliers finished with 21 assists on 41 made baskets and shot 11-for-35 from beyond the arc, numbers that left too much of the offence looking isolated beside Orlando’s flow.

Our take: Orlando’s advantage was visible in the details

This was not a mystery result. Orlando shot 51.5 per cent from the field to Cleveland’s 45.1, moved the ball more crisply, and owned the glass. The Cavaliers did earn more free-throw attempts, 32 to 19, but the Magic gave that back and more through better finishing and a stronger rebounding night. When one team produces 34 assists and 54 rebounds, the scoreboard usually reflects it.

For Cleveland, the cleanest area for improvement is where the numbers are hardest to ignore. Orlando collected 12 offensive rebounds, scored 64 points in the paint, and kept turning ordinary possessions into assisted baskets. The Cavaliers’ 33-point fourth quarter trimmed the final margin, but that late offence arrived after three quarters spent trying to recover from the first-half damage.

Orlando was not flawless. The Magic were charged with 16 total turnovers, committed 23 fouls, and lost the final quarter 33-24 once the game had largely settled. Even so, the larger picture was convincing. For three quarters, Orlando paired efficient star play with depth, pace in its passing, and enough work on the boards to keep Cleveland from ever making the night feel close.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Quarter · 11:13

    Paolo Banchero makes 25-foot three point jumper

  2. 1st Quarter · 11:01

    Donovan Mitchell makes 3-foot two point shot

  3. 1st Quarter · 10:14

    Paolo Banchero makes driving layup

  4. 1st Quarter · 9:53

    Franz Wagner makes running layup (Paolo Banchero assists)

  5. 1st Quarter · 9:53

    Franz Wagner makes free throw 1 of 1

  6. 1st Quarter · 9:44

    Peyton Watson makes free throw 1 of 3

  7. 1st Quarter · 9:44

    Peyton Watson makes free throw 2 of 3

  8. 1st Quarter · 9:44

    Peyton Watson makes free throw 3 of 3

  9. 1st Quarter · 9:37

    Franz Wagner makes 14-foot driving floating jump shot

  10. 1st Quarter · 9:10

    Franz Wagner makes 3-foot layup (Wendell Carter Jr. assists)

  11. 1st Quarter · 8:43

    Peyton Watson makes 23-foot three point jumper (Donovan Mitchell assists)

  12. 1st Quarter · 8:24

    Franz Wagner makes 7-foot driving floating jump shot

  13. 1st Quarter · 8:24

    Franz Wagner makes free throw 1 of 1

  14. 1st Quarter · 7:13

    Paolo Banchero makes driving dunk (Jalen Suggs assists)

  15. 1st Quarter · 6:17

    Peyton Watson makes 3-foot dunk

  16. 1st Quarter · 6:01

    Desmond Bane makes 25-foot three point jumper (Franz Wagner assists)

  17. 1st Quarter · 5:42

    James Harden makes 4-foot driving floating jump shot

  18. 1st Quarter · 5:42

    James Harden makes free throw 1 of 1

  19. 1st Quarter · 5:01

    Tristan da Silva makes running layup

  20. 1st Quarter · 4:33

    Jaylon Tyson makes running layup (Peyton Watson assists)

  21. 1st Quarter · 3:44

    Paolo Banchero makes free throw 1 of 2

  22. 1st Quarter · 3:44

    Paolo Banchero makes free throw 2 of 2

  23. 1st Quarter · 3:32

    Craig Porter Jr. makes free throw 2 of 2

  24. 1st Quarter · 3:16

    Jase Richardson makes 11-foot turnaround jump shot (Paolo Banchero assists)

  25. 1st Quarter · 3:00

    Jaylon Tyson makes 23-foot three point jumper (Donovan Mitchell assists)

  26. 1st Quarter · 2:43

    Goga Bitadze makes free throw 2 of 2

  27. 1st Quarter · 2:26

    Jarrett Allen makes free throw 1 of 2

  28. 1st Quarter · 1:48

    Donovan Mitchell makes 5-foot driving floating jump shot

  29. 1st Quarter · 1:30

    Goga Bitadze makes 2-foot alley oop dunk (Jase Richardson assists)

  30. 1st Quarter · 1:23

    Jarrett Allen makes free throw 1 of 2

  31. 1st Quarter · 1:23

    Jarrett Allen makes free throw 2 of 2

  32. 1st Quarter · 1:12

    Franz Wagner makes free throw 1 of 2

  33. 1st Quarter · 36.5

    Jaylon Tyson makes running layup (Donovan Mitchell assists)

  34. 1st Quarter · 27.3

    Goga Bitadze makes 2-foot alley oop dunk (Tristan da Silva assists)

  35. 1st Quarter · 7.0

    Donovan Mitchell makes 11-foot pullup jump shot

  36. 1st Quarter · 0.0

    Jalen Suggs makes 25-foot three point jumper (Franz Wagner assists)

  37. 2nd Quarter · 11:33

    Tristan da Silva makes 23-foot three point jumper (Franz Wagner assists)

  38. 2nd Quarter · 11:21

    Donovan Mitchell makes 25-foot three pointer

  39. 2nd Quarter · 10:43

    Donovan Mitchell makes 2-foot two point shot

  40. 2nd Quarter · 10:28

    Noah Penda makes 2-foot layup (Franz Wagner assists)

  41. 2nd Quarter · 10:02

    Tristan da Silva makes 25-foot three point jumper (Noah Penda assists)

  42. 2nd Quarter · 9:28

    Wendell Carter Jr. makes 24-foot three point jumper (Tristan da Silva assists)

  43. 2nd Quarter · 9:02

    Jalen Suggs makes 26-foot running pullup jump shot

  44. 2nd Quarter · 8:48

    Donovan Mitchell makes 12-foot pullup jump shot

  45. 2nd Quarter · 7:52

    James Harden makes 20-foot jumper

  46. 2nd Quarter · 7:52

    James Harden makes free throw 1 of 1

  47. 2nd Quarter · 7:03

    Jase Richardson makes free throw 1 of 2

  48. 2nd Quarter · 7:03

    Jase Richardson makes free throw 2 of 2

  49. 2nd Quarter · 6:49

    Meleek Thomas makes free throw 1 of 2

  50. 2nd Quarter · 6:49

    Meleek Thomas makes free throw 2 of 2

  51. 2nd Quarter · 6:40

    Paolo Banchero makes driving layup

  52. 2nd Quarter · 6:03

    Paolo Banchero makes two point shot

  53. 2nd Quarter · 5:29

    Goga Bitadze makes free throw 1 of 2

  54. 2nd Quarter · 5:29

    Goga Bitadze makes free throw 2 of 2

  55. 2nd Quarter · 5:05

    Evan Mobley makes dunk

  56. 2nd Quarter · 4:54

    Goga Bitadze makes 1-foot alley oop dunk (Jase Richardson assists)

  57. 2nd Quarter · 4:12

    Tyrese Proctor makes running layup (Jaylon Tyson assists)

  58. 2nd Quarter · 3:24

    Jase Richardson makes two point shot

  59. 2nd Quarter · 3:02

    Noah Penda makes 25-foot three point jumper (Paolo Banchero assists)

  60. 2nd Quarter · 2:29

    Paolo Banchero makes 3-foot running dunk (Franz Wagner assists)

  61. 2nd Quarter · 2:11

    Desmond Bane makes 25-foot running jump shot (Jalen Suggs assists)

  62. 2nd Quarter · 2:01

    Evan Mobley makes 25-foot three point jumper (Donovan Mitchell assists)

  63. 2nd Quarter · 46.9

    Jalen Suggs makes 23-foot three point jumper (Wendell Carter Jr. assists)

  64. 2nd Quarter · 32.7

    Evan Mobley makes two point shot

  65. 2nd Quarter · 1.6

    James Harden makes 26-foot three pointer

  66. 3rd Quarter · 11:33

    Franz Wagner makes 23-foot three point jumper (Desmond Bane assists)

  67. 3rd Quarter · 10:58

    Franz Wagner makes 5-foot two point shot

  68. 3rd Quarter · 10:20

    James Harden makes free throw 1 of 2

  69. 3rd Quarter · 10:20

    James Harden makes free throw 2 of 2

  70. 3rd Quarter · 10:01

    Wendell Carter Jr. makes 10-foot turnaround jump shot (Franz Wagner assists)

  71. 3rd Quarter · 9:28

    Paolo Banchero makes 10-foot floating jump shot

  72. 3rd Quarter · 8:57

    Franz Wagner makes free throw 1 of 2

  73. 3rd Quarter · 8:57

    Franz Wagner makes free throw 2 of 2

  74. 3rd Quarter · 8:45

    Jarrett Allen makes tip in dunk

  75. 3rd Quarter · 8:33

    Desmond Bane makes layup (Franz Wagner assists)

  76. 3rd Quarter · 7:48

    Wendell Carter Jr. makes 10-foot floating jump shot (Franz Wagner assists)

  77. 3rd Quarter · 7:31

    Evan Mobley makes 24-foot three point jumper (James Harden assists)

  78. 3rd Quarter · 7:04

    Donovan Mitchell makes 5-foot two point shot

  79. 3rd Quarter · 6:41

    James Harden makes free throw 1 of 2

  80. 3rd Quarter · 6:41

    James Harden makes free throw 2 of 2

  81. 3rd Quarter · 5:55

    Paolo Banchero makes driving layup

  82. 3rd Quarter · 5:23

    Franz Wagner makes running dunk

  83. 3rd Quarter · 4:59

    Goga Bitadze makes layup (Tristan da Silva assists)

  84. 3rd Quarter · 4:44

    Evan Mobley makes 2-foot layup (James Harden assists)

  85. 3rd Quarter · 4:21

    Paolo Banchero makes 4-foot two point shot (Tristan da Silva assists)

  86. 3rd Quarter · 4:04

    Mario Hezonja makes 6-foot two point shot (Peyton Watson assists)

  87. 3rd Quarter · 3:27

    Peyton Watson makes two point shot

  88. 3rd Quarter · 3:13

    Paolo Banchero makes 25-foot three point jumper (Desmond Bane assists)

  89. 3rd Quarter · 2:53

    Evan Mobley makes driving layup (Mario Hezonja assists)

  90. 3rd Quarter · 2:33

    Tristan da Silva makes 3-foot two point shot (Desmond Bane assists)

  91. 3rd Quarter · 2:17

    Jaylon Tyson makes 21-foot jumper (Mario Hezonja assists)

  92. 3rd Quarter · 1:56

    Mario Hezonja makes free throw 1 of 2

  93. 3rd Quarter · 1:56

    Mario Hezonja makes free throw 2 of 2

  94. 3rd Quarter · 1:38

    Jaylon Tyson makes 7-foot floating jump shot (Donovan Mitchell assists)

  95. 3rd Quarter · 1:25

    Tristan da Silva makes 24-foot three point jumper (Jase Richardson assists)

  96. 3rd Quarter · 1:07

    Jarrett Allen makes 12-foot floating jump shot (Donovan Mitchell assists)

  97. 3rd Quarter · 55.4

    Jase Richardson makes 3-foot two point shot

  98. 3rd Quarter · 35.7

    Craig Porter Jr. makes free throw 1 of 2

  99. 3rd Quarter · 35.7

    Craig Porter Jr. makes free throw 2 of 2

  100. 3rd Quarter · 14.8

    Tristan da Silva makes 26-foot three point jumper (Noah Penda assists)

  101. 3rd Quarter · 2.5

    Jarrett Allen makes dunk (Donovan Mitchell assists)

  102. 4th Quarter · 11:47

    Mario Hezonja makes 25-foot three point jumper (Donovan Mitchell assists)

  103. 4th Quarter · 11:01

    Goga Bitadze makes alley oop layup (Tristan da Silva assists)

  104. 4th Quarter · 11:01

    Goga Bitadze makes free throw 1 of 1

  105. 4th Quarter · 10:09

    Mario Hezonja makes 23-foot three point step back jumpshot

  106. 4th Quarter · 9:47

    Tristan da Silva makes driving layup (Jase Richardson assists)

  107. 4th Quarter · 9:31

    Jaylon Tyson makes free throw 2 of 2

  108. 4th Quarter · 8:37

    Thomas Bryant makes two point shot

  109. 4th Quarter · 8:19

    Mario Hezonja makes 18-foot pullup jump shot

  110. 4th Quarter · 7:29

    Jase Richardson makes running dunk (Jamal Cain assists)

  111. 4th Quarter · 7:12

    Thomas Bryant makes free throw 1 of 2

  112. 4th Quarter · 6:50

    Meleek Thomas makes 24-foot three point jumper (Tyrese Proctor assists)

  113. 4th Quarter · 6:31

    Colin Castleton makes dunk (Jamal Cain assists)

  114. 4th Quarter · 6:13

    Jamal Cain makes 6-foot two point shot

  115. 4th Quarter · 6:03

    Thomas Bryant makes 25-foot three point jumper (Craig Porter Jr. assists)

  116. 4th Quarter · 5:34

    Tyrese Proctor makes running layup (Thomas Bryant assists)

  117. 4th Quarter · 5:18

    Malaki Branham makes 7-foot driving floating jump shot (Jevon Carter assists)

  118. 4th Quarter · 4:29

    Meleek Thomas makes 23-foot three point jumper (Craig Porter Jr. assists)

  119. 4th Quarter · 3:45

    Meleek Thomas makes running layup (Craig Porter Jr. assists)

  120. 4th Quarter · 3:29

    Malaki Branham makes 24-foot three point jumper (Jevon Carter assists)

  121. 4th Quarter · 2:58

    Meleek Thomas makes driving layup

  122. 4th Quarter · 2:27

    Meleek Thomas makes 7-foot fade away jump shot (Tyrese Proctor assists)

  123. 4th Quarter · 1:56

    Malaki Branham makes technical free throw

  124. 4th Quarter · 1:51

    Malaki Branham makes 2-foot two point shot

  125. 4th Quarter · 1:21

    Meleek Thomas makes two point shot

  126. 4th Quarter · 1:07

    Colin Castleton makes 23-foot three point jumper (Malaki Branham assists)

  127. 4th Quarter · 31.0

    Alex Morales makes free throw 1 of 2

  128. 4th Quarter · 31.0

    Alex Morales makes free throw 2 of 2

  129. 4th Quarter · 12.4

    Thomas Bryant makes free throw 1 of 2

  130. 4th Quarter · 12.4

    Thomas Bryant makes free throw 2 of 2

Cleveland Cavaliers — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Jarrett Allen2593-60-03-660011150-16
Evan Mobley27146-142-60-250112232-20
James Harden27133-121-56-602310002-20
Donovan Mitchell25157-151-50-128200024-16
Peyton Watson24103-71-53-342212311-20
Mario Hezonja21124-102-42-262020152-1
Tristan Enaruna700-10-10-000010000+5
Riley Minix400-00-00-010000010-3
Thomas Bryant1082-31-23-441000130+7
Jaylon Tyson25125-91-31-231100031-2
Craig Porter Jr.1830-00-03-443110042+7
Tyrese Proctor1642-50-10-0021000010
Meleek Thomas13166-92-32-230110214-1
Orlando Magic — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Paolo Banchero282410-132-32-283310170+19
Franz Wagner22207-101-25-648120130+24
Wendell Carter Jr.2273-71-20-072001431+21
Desmond Bane2683-122-90-123110025+21
Jalen Suggs1393-43-40-052110052+18
Kevin Knox II500-20-10-000000001-2
Jamal Cain1321-30-10-022110020-7
Malaki Branham783-41-21-101100001-5
Tristan da Silva20187-144-110-0351100310
Noah Penda1952-41-30-042311131+6
Goga Bitadze19145-70-04-5601101550
Colin Castleton752-41-10-040100041-5
Jevon Carter700-10-10-022001020-11
JD Davison200-00-00-000000000+4
Alex Morales720-20-12-230000121-5
Jase Richardson23104-100-32-244000314+2
Cleveland Cavaliers — Team statistics
FG41-91
Field Goal %45
3PT11-35
Three Point %31
FT23-32
Free Throw %72
Rebounds38
Offensive Rebounds10
Defensive Rebounds28
Assists21
Steals9
Blocks5
Turnovers12
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers12
Technical Fouls2
Total Technical Fouls2
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers18
Fast Break Points14
Points in Paint54
Fouls19
Largest Lead0
Lead Changes0
Percent Led0
Orlando Magic — Team statistics
FG50-97
Field Goal %52
3PT16-44
Three Point %36
FT16-19
Free Throw %84
Rebounds54
Offensive Rebounds12
Defensive Rebounds42
Assists34
Steals9
Blocks3
Turnovers14
Team Turnovers2
Total Turnovers16
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers19
Fast Break Points13
Points in Paint64
Fouls23
Largest Lead31
Lead Changes0
Percent Led98