Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • October 12, 2026

Guardians break open tie with five late runs to beat Rays 7-3

Cleveland spent most of the night chasing the two runs Tampa Bay scored in the first inning, then turned a tight game into a clear result. The Guardians tied it on solo homers from Chase DeLauter and Patrick Bailey, pushed ahead on Nathaniel Lowe’s two-run single in the eighth and added three more in the ninth for a 7-3 win at Tropicana Field.

MLB / FINAL
Cleveland Guardians7 — 3Tampa Bay Rays
Cleveland GuardiansTampa Bay Rays

Tampa Bay struck first, but Cleveland stayed within reach

The Rays had the sharper opening. Yandy Díaz came home on Junior Caminero’s single to centre in the first inning, and Jonny DeLuca followed with another single that scored Caminero for a 2-0 lead. For a while, that was enough to define the game.

Foster Griffin prevented the early damage from spreading. Cleveland’s starter worked four innings, allowed five hits and two runs, and did not issue a walk. That recovery mattered, because Tampa Bay did not score again against him and never found another multi-run inning.

On the other side, Drew Rasmussen handled traffic better than the raw hit total might suggest. He gave up eight hits over six innings, but Cleveland managed only one run against him: DeLauter’s solo homer to left-centre in the sixth. An inning later, Bailey tied the game with a 436-foot drive to centre against the bullpen, and the long wait for Cleveland’s offence was over.

The Guardians’ relief work helped keep that comeback possible. Daniel Espino struck out all three batters he faced in his inning, Joey Cantillo escaped a frame with two walks and no damage, and Hunter Gaddis added a scoreless inning. After Tampa Bay’s first-inning burst, Cleveland pitching gave the lineup time to fix the score.

Lowe delivered the swing Tampa Bay could not match

The breakthrough finally arrived in the eighth. With the game tied 2-2, Nathaniel Lowe lined a single to centre that brought home José Ramírez and DeLauter. That turned a one-swing comeback into a 4-2 Cleveland lead and forced Tampa Bay to play from behind for the first time all night.

The Rays answered immediately, but only in part. Cedric Mullins hit a solo homer to right in the bottom of the eighth, trimming the margin to 4-3. It was a useful reply, not a reset, and Cleveland made sure of that in the next half-inning.

In the ninth, the Guardians created separation. Angel Martínez scored on Ramírez’s single to left after Cleveland successfully challenged the call on the field, stretching the lead to two runs. Jo Adell followed with a double to left that scored DeLauter and Ramírez, turning a tense one-run game into a 7-3 cushion.

Our take: Cleveland’s persistence outlasted Tampa Bay’s clean start

This was not a perfectly efficient offensive game from Cleveland. The Guardians left 18 runners on base and drew only one walk, so there were missed chances almost all night. The more important number was 14 hits. Cleveland kept building traffic until the extra contact finally overwhelmed Tampa Bay in the last two innings.

DeLauter sat in the middle of nearly everything the Guardians did well. He went 3-for-4, scored three times, walked once and started the comeback with his sixth-inning homer. Ramírez added three hits, two runs and an RBI, Bailey supplied the tying homer, Lowe drove in two with the go-ahead single, and Adell’s two-run double finished the scoring. That is a deep box score, not a one-man rescue.

For the Rays, the frustrating part is that several ingredients were good enough. Rasmussen gave them six competitive innings, the staff struck out 10 and walked only one, and the offence produced the first two runs of the game. But the late relief innings changed everything. Tyler Wells allowed two runs in one-third of an inning, and Cole Sulser gave up three more in two-thirds. When a staff permits 14 hits and two home runs, the margin created by an early 2-0 lead disappears quickly.

Cleveland’s bullpen deserves equal credit for making the rally hold up. After Griffin’s four innings, the relievers covered the final five and allowed only two hits and one run. Tampa Bay’s offence, after that productive first inning, managed just Mullins’ homer the rest of the way. That is the shape of this game: the Rays landed the first punches, but the Guardians controlled the middle innings long enough for their bats to decide the finish.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Inning

    Caminero singled to center, Díaz scored.

  2. 1st Inning

    DeLuca singled to center, Caminero scored, Mesa Jr. to third.

  3. 6th Inning

    DeLauter homered to left center (381 feet).

  4. 7th Inning

    Bailey homered to center (436 feet).

  5. 8th Inning

    Lowe singled to center, Ramírez scored and DeLauter scored.

  6. 8th Inning

    Mullins homered to right (384 feet).

  7. 9th Inning

    Ramírez singled to left, Martínez scored. Cleveland Guardians challenged: call on the field was overturned.

  8. 9th Inning

    Adell doubled to left, DeLauter scored and Ramírez scored.

Cleveland Guardians — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Steven Kwan1-5501000125.208.321.208
Jose Ramirez3-5523100125.348.444.739
Chase DeLauter3-4433111014.333.407.500
Jo Adell1-5501200120.250.333.458
Nathaniel Lowe2-5502200014.250.400.300
Travis Bazzana1-440100007.150.261.250
Angel Genao0-000000000.500.5001.000
Patrick Bailey2-4412110214.368.400.684
Petey Halpin0-220000015.333.429.667
Angel Martinez1-221100017.059.111.059
Brayan Rocchio0-4400000315.111.238.111
Cleveland Guardians — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Foster Griffin4.052203063-424.0563
Daniel Espino1.000003014-103.8614
Joey Cantillo1.000020017-83.3817
Hunter Gaddis1.010001013-90.0013
Erik Sabrowski1.011101114-117.7114
Cade Smith1.00000006-61.176
Tampa Bay Rays — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Yandy Diaz2-5512000113.294.333.353
Jonathan Aranda0-3300000114.267.313.467
Junior Caminero1-4411100222.286.375.357
Ryan Vilade0-2200001116.250.4001.000
Cedric Mullins1-111111004.333.3331.333
Victor Mesa Jr.1-4401000212.214.267.429
Jonny DeLuca2-4402100012.286.286.357
Ben Williamson0-2200001016.000.500.000
Taylor Walls0-330000015.077.077.077
Chandler Simpson0-110000003.111.111.111
Nick Fortes0-220000007.000.000.000
Liam Hicks0-220000003.083.154.167
Tampa Bay Rays — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Drew Rasmussen6.082207291-681.2991
Cam Booser1.00000108-70.008
Tyler Wells0.12220006-554.006
Ian Seymour0.21000109-71.809
Cole Sulser0.223311027-1440.5027
Kevin Kelly0.11000005-40.005
Cleveland Guardians — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls15
Batting · Strikeouts10
Batting · Runs Batted In7
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits14
Batting · Stolen Bases1
Batting · Walks1
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs7
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats40
Batting · Home Runs2
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base18
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs1
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles2
Batting · Fly Balls15
Batting · Caught Stealing1
Batting · Pitches146
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats1
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases22
Batting · Plate Appearances41
Batting · Projected Home Runs324.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits4
Batting · Runs Created7.5
Batting · Batting Average.350
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.550
Batting · Secondary Average.225
Batting · On Base Percentage.366
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.916
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.0
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs7.5
Batting · Batter Rating53.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run20.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.50
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.56
Batting · Isolated Power.200
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.10
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.024
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.125
Batting · Runs Produced14.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.6
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.4
Batting · MLB Rating100.3
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls7
Pitching · Strikeouts8
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits7
Pitching · Earned runs3
Pitching · Batters Hit1
Pitching · Walks2
Pitching · Runs3
Pitching · Stolen Bases2
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts1
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls19
Pitching · Batters Faced37
Pitching · Holds1
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In3
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs3
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches127
Pitching · Run Support7.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter63
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats33
Pitching · Total Bases11
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average3.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.00
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.4
Pitching · Pitches Per Start63.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning14.1
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.4
Pitching · Run Support Average7.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.212
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..333
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..278
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.611
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings8.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio4.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.240
Pitching · Total Bases11.000
Pitching · Pitch Count127
Pitching · Strikes86
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists4
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field0
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher0
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Tampa Bay Rays — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch1
Batting · Ground Balls7
Batting · Strikeouts8
Batting · Runs Batted In3
Batting · Sacrifice Hit1
Batting · Hits7
Batting · Stolen Bases2
Batting · Walks2
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs3
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats33
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base13
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls19
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches127
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats2
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases11
Batting · Plate Appearances37
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits2
Batting · Runs Created3.6
Batting · Batting Average.212
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.333
Batting · Secondary Average.242
Batting · On Base Percentage.278
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.611
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.4
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs3.6
Batting · Batter Rating26.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run33.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage1.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.43
Batting · Isolated Power.121
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.25
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.054
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.030
Batting · Runs Produced6.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.4
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating76.0
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls15
Pitching · Strikeouts10
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits14
Pitching · Earned runs7
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks1
Pitching · Runs7
Pitching · Stolen Bases1
Pitching · Caught Stealing1
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs2
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes1
Pitching · Balks1
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls15
Pitching · Batters Faced41
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles2
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches1
Pitching · Runs Batted In7
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs7
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches146
Pitching · Run Support3.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter91
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts1
Pitching · Inherited Runners4
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored4
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats40
Pitching · Total Bases22
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average7.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.67
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.5
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Start91.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning16.2
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.6
Pitching · Run Support Average3.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.350
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..550
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..366
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.916
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings10.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio10.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.414
Pitching · Total Bases22.000
Pitching · Pitch Count146
Pitching · Strikes105
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.7
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists8
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field0
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher0
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0