Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • October 13, 2026

Tampa Bay Rays beat Cleveland Guardians, 3–1

Tampa Bay Rays finished with a 3–1 victory over Cleveland Guardians at Tropicana Field on October 13, 2026.

MLB / FINAL
Cleveland Guardians1 — 3Tampa Bay Rays
Cleveland GuardiansTampa Bay Rays

How the scoring unfolded

Cleveland Guardians recorded 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 1, 0, 0 across the innings. Its highest-scoring inning was 7, with 1 run.

Tampa Bay Rays recorded 0, 0, 0, 3, 0, 0, 0, 0 across the innings. Its highest-scoring inning was 4, with 3 runs.

Names behind the numbers

Chase DeLauter contributed 1 hit, 1 run batted in, 1 strikeout for Cleveland Guardians.

Liam Hicks contributed 2 hits, 2 runs batted in for Tampa Bay Rays.

The statistical picture

Cleveland Guardians — Batting · Hits: 6; Batting · Home Runs: 0.

Tampa Bay Rays — Batting · Hits: 7; Batting · Home Runs: 0.

Scoring moments

  1. 4th Inning

    Mesa Jr. scored on fielding error by third baseman Ramírez, Williamson safe at second, Simpson safe at third.

  2. 4th Inning

    Hicks singled to center, Simpson scored and Williamson scored.

  3. 7th Inning

    DeLauter doubled to right, Bailey scored, Kwan to third.

Cleveland Guardians — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Steven Kwan2-5502000019.241.333.241
Jose Ramirez1-4401000012.333.419.667
Chase DeLauter1-2201102120.346.452.538
Jo Adell0-4400000112.214.290.393
Nathaniel Lowe0-4400000221.208.345.250
Travis Bazzana1-440100009.167.259.250
Petey Halpin1-3301000219.333.400.556
Angel Martinez0-110000014.056.105.056
Austin Hedges0-110000002.000.400.000
Patrick Bailey0-1110001111.350.409.650
Brayan Rocchio0-4400000110.091.200.091
Cleveland Guardians — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Parker Messick5.063023082-473.0982
Shawn Armstrong1.210001020-150.0020
Tim Herrin0.10000006-40.006
Slade Cecconi1.000002016-120.0016
Tampa Bay Rays — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Yandy Diaz0-4400000121.238.273.286
Jonathan Aranda0-3300000013.222.300.389
Junior Caminero1-3301001118.294.400.412
Victor Mesa Jr.0-4410000223.167.211.333
Jonny DeLuca2-4402000112.333.333.389
Chandler Simpson1-331100008.167.167.167
Ben Williamson0-1110001010.000.500.000
Richie Palacios0-110000005.182.182.273
Liam Hicks2-330220007.200.250.267
Taylor Walls1-330100017.125.125.125
Tampa Bay Rays — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Freddy Peralta6.040026099-680.8499
Kevin Kelly0.211110017-96.7517
Ian Seymour1.110002015-101.4215
Bryan Baker1.00000108-70.008
Cleveland Guardians — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch1
Batting · Ground Balls0
Batting · Strikeouts9
Batting · Runs Batted In1
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits6
Batting · Stolen Bases1
Batting · Walks3
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs1
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats33
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base15
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls0
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches139
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases7
Batting · Plate Appearances37
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits1
Batting · Runs Created2.1
Batting · Batting Average.182
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.212
Batting · Secondary Average.152
Batting · On Base Percentage.270
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.482
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.0
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs2.1
Batting · Batter Rating13.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage1.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.76
Batting · Isolated Power.030
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.33
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.081
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.030
Batting · Runs Produced2.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.3
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating66.3
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls8
Pitching · Strikeouts6
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits7
Pitching · Earned runs0
Pitching · Batters Hit1
Pitching · Walks2
Pitching · Runs3
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes0
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls8
Pitching · Batters Faced32
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In0
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched24
Pitching · Earned Runs0
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches124
Pitching · Run Support0.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter0
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts1
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats29
Pitching · Total Bases8
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings8
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched8.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average0.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.13
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Start0.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning15.5
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.9
Pitching · Run Support Average0.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.241
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..276
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..313
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.588
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings6.8
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio3.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.280
Pitching · Total Bases8.000
Pitching · Pitch Count0
Pitching · Strikes78
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.0
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors1
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists11
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts24
Fielding · Outs On Field0
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher0
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Tampa Bay Rays — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch1
Batting · Ground Balls0
Batting · Strikeouts6
Batting · Runs Batted In2
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits7
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks2
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs3
Batting · Ground Into Double Play2
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats29
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base14
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls0
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches124
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases8
Batting · Plate Appearances32
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits1
Batting · Runs Created2.0
Batting · Batting Average.241
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.276
Batting · Secondary Average.103
Batting · On Base Percentage.313
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.588
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.0
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs2.2
Batting · Batter Rating19.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.88
Batting · Isolated Power.034
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.33
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.063
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.138
Batting · Runs Produced5.0
Batting · Runs Ratio0.7
Batting · Patience Ratio0.3
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating72.8
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves1
Pitching · Ground Balls2
Pitching · Strikeouts9
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits6
Pitching · Earned runs1
Pitching · Batters Hit1
Pitching · Walks3
Pitching · Runs1
Pitching · Stolen Bases1
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes0
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls16
Pitching · Batters Faced37
Pitching · Holds2
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches1
Pitching · Runs Batted In0
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs0
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches139
Pitching · Run Support0.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter0
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts1
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored1
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats33
Pitching · Total Bases7
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average1.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.00
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.1
Pitching · Pitches Per Start0.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning15.4
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.8
Pitching · Run Support Average0.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.182
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..212
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..270
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.482
Pitching · Save Percentage1.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings9.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio3.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win1.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.250
Pitching · Total Bases7.000
Pitching · Pitch Count0
Pitching · Strikes94
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.0
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists2
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field0
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher0
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0