Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • October 19, 2026

Tampa Bay Rays beat Cleveland Guardians, 7–3

Tampa Bay Rays finished with a 7–3 victory over Cleveland Guardians at Tropicana Field on October 19, 2026.

MLB / FINAL
Cleveland Guardians3 — 7Tampa Bay Rays
Cleveland GuardiansTampa Bay Rays

How the scoring unfolded

Cleveland Guardians recorded 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 1, 0, 2, 0 across the innings. Its highest-scoring inning was 8, with 2 runs.

Tampa Bay Rays recorded 0, 2, 1, 0, 0, 0, 2, 2 across the innings. Its highest-scoring innings were 2 and 7 and 8, with 2 runs.

Names behind the numbers

Nathaniel Lowe contributed 1 run, 2 hits, 1 run batted in, 1 strikeout for Cleveland Guardians.

Cade Smith contributed 1 hit, 2 runs, 1 home run for Cleveland Guardians.

Yandy Diaz contributed 1 run, 1 hit, 2 runs batted in, 1 home run for Tampa Bay Rays.

The statistical picture

Cleveland Guardians — Batting · Hits: 7; Batting · Home Runs: 0.

Tampa Bay Rays — Batting · Hits: 7; Batting · Home Runs: 2.

Scoring moments

  1. 2nd Inning

    Palacios doubled to right, Mesa Jr. scored and Simpson scored.

  2. 3rd Inning

    DeLuca hit sacrifice fly to left, Caminero scored.

  3. 6th Inning

    Lowe singled to center, DeLauter scored.

  4. 7th Inning

    Caminero homered to left (346 feet), Hicks scored.

  5. 8th Inning

    Bailey walked, DeLauter scored, Bazzana to second, Lowe to third.

  6. 8th Inning

    Martínez hit by pitch, Lowe scored, Bailey to second, Bazzana to third.

  7. 8th Inning

    Díaz homered to left (416 feet), Walls scored.

Cleveland Guardians — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Steven Kwan1-4401001021.244.320.244
Jose Ramirez0-4400001015.293.396.512
Chase DeLauter2-5522000117.310.396.452
Jo Adell1-4401000015.195.283.341
Nathaniel Lowe2-3312101118.243.349.297
Travis Bazzana0-3300001014.162.262.297
Patrick Bailey0-3300101018.273.333.455
Angel Genao0-000000000.500.5001.000
Petey Halpin0-220000015.235.316.529
David Fry0-110000002.000.000.000
Angel Martinez0-000010001.095.174.095
Brayan Rocchio1-4401000110.143.211.143
Austin Hedges0-000000000.000.400.000
Cleveland Guardians — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Shawn Armstrong1.01110009-61.049
Tim Herrin0.211110018-105.0618
Matt Festa0.100010011-610.8011
Joey Cantillo1.221120033-173.6033
Daniel Espino1.100001012-83.6012
Erik Sabrowski1.01000109-74.329
Cade Smith1.012210117-82.3817
Hunter Gaddis1.012211115-92.0815
Tampa Bay Rays — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Yandy Diaz1-4411210013.308.341.564
Jonathan Aranda0-4400000214.257.333.343
Liam Hicks1-4411001017.222.300.259
Junior Caminero2-3322211012.273.351.455
Chandler Simpson1-4411000013.240.259.360
Victor Mesa Jr.0-3310001114.129.206.226
Jonny DeLuca0-330010008.200.219.233
Richie Palacios2-4402200014.364.364.500
Taylor Walls0-1110003019.148.233.148
Tampa Bay Rays — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Freddy Peralta5.151133084-511.0884
Cam Booser1.200000017-140.0017
Tyler Wells0.222200011-910.8011
Ian Seymour0.000020012-33.6812
Kevin Kelly0.10000103-33.863
Bryan Baker1.00000009-80.009
Cleveland Guardians — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch1
Batting · Ground Balls0
Batting · Strikeouts4
Batting · Runs Batted In3
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits7
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks5
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs3
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats33
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base18
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles2
Batting · Fly Balls0
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches136
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases9
Batting · Plate Appearances39
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits2
Batting · Runs Created3.2
Batting · Batting Average.212
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.273
Batting · Secondary Average.212
Batting · On Base Percentage.333
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.606
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.0
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs3.2
Batting · Batter Rating23.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.49
Batting · Isolated Power.061
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio1.25
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.128
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.000
Batting · Runs Produced6.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.4
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.2
Batting · MLB Rating75.0
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls11
Pitching · Strikeouts3
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies1
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits7
Pitching · Earned runs7
Pitching · Batters Hit2
Pitching · Walks6
Pitching · Runs7
Pitching · Stolen Bases2
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs2
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes0
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls10
Pitching · Batters Faced39
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In0
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched24
Pitching · Earned Runs0
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches124
Pitching · Run Support0.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter0
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored1
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats30
Pitching · Total Bases14
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings8
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched8.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average7.88
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.63
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.1
Pitching · Pitches Per Start0.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning15.5
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.2
Pitching · Run Support Average0.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.233
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..467
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..385
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.851
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings3.4
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio0.5
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.192
Pitching · Total Bases14.000
Pitching · Pitch Count0
Pitching · Strikes71
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.0
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists7
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts24
Fielding · Outs On Field0
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher0
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Tampa Bay Rays — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch2
Batting · Ground Balls0
Batting · Strikeouts3
Batting · Runs Batted In7
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits7
Batting · Stolen Bases2
Batting · Walks6
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs7
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies1
Batting · At Bats30
Batting · Home Runs2
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base19
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls0
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches124
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases14
Batting · Plate Appearances39
Batting · Projected Home Runs324.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits3
Batting · Runs Created6.6
Batting · Batting Average.233
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.467
Batting · Secondary Average.500
Batting · On Base Percentage.385
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.851
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.0
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs7.4
Batting · Batter Rating45.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run15.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage1.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.18
Batting · Isolated Power.233
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio2.00
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.154
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.267
Batting · Runs Produced14.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.6
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.2
Batting · MLB Rating90.3
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls6
Pitching · Strikeouts4
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits7
Pitching · Earned runs3
Pitching · Batters Hit1
Pitching · Walks5
Pitching · Runs3
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes0
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls16
Pitching · Batters Faced39
Pitching · Holds2
Pitching · Doubles2
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In0
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs0
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches136
Pitching · Run Support0.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter0
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts1
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored2
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats33
Pitching · Total Bases9
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average3.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.33
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.4
Pitching · Pitches Per Start0.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning15.1
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.5
Pitching · Run Support Average0.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.212
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..273
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..333
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.606
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings4.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio0.8
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.233
Pitching · Total Bases9.000
Pitching · Pitch Count0
Pitching · Strikes88
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.0
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists5
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field0
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher0
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0