Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← NBA / AFTER THE WHISTLE

NBA • October 21, 2026

Houston Rockets beat Dallas Mavericks, 128–110

Houston Rockets finished with a 128–110 victory over Dallas Mavericks at Toyota Center (Houston) on October 21, 2026.

NBA / FINAL
Dallas Mavericks110 — 128Houston Rockets
Dallas MavericksHouston Rockets

How the scoring unfolded

Dallas Mavericks recorded 26, 12, 38, 34 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 3, with 38 points.

Houston Rockets recorded 32, 38, 30, 28 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 2, with 38 points.

Names behind the numbers

Cooper Flagg contributed 32 points, 5 rebounds, 2 assists for Dallas Mavericks.

Kevin Durant contributed 30 points, 6 rebounds, 3 assists for Houston Rockets.

The statistical picture

Dallas Mavericks — Rebounds: 33; Turnovers: 21.

Houston Rockets — Rebounds: 42; Turnovers: 15.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Quarter · 11:35

    P.J. Washington makes 24-foot three point jumper (Cooper Flagg assists)

  2. 1st Quarter · 10:46

    Max Christie makes 9-foot two point shot

  3. 1st Quarter · 9:38

    Alperen Sengun makes 2-foot two point shot (Fred VanVleet assists)

  4. 1st Quarter · 9:16

    Alperen Sengun makes 24-foot three point jumper (Amen Thompson assists)

  5. 1st Quarter · 8:56

    Fred VanVleet makes 25-foot running pullup jump shot

  6. 1st Quarter · 8:39

    Cooper Flagg makes 25-foot three point jumper (Kyrie Irving assists)

  7. 1st Quarter · 8:20

    Kevin Durant makes 5-foot driving dunk

  8. 1st Quarter · 8:01

    P.J. Washington makes 25-foot three point jumper (Naji Marshall assists)

  9. 1st Quarter · 7:32

    Kevin Durant makes 13-foot pullup jump shot

  10. 1st Quarter · 6:50

    Kevin Durant makes free throw 2 of 2

  11. 1st Quarter · 6:40

    Cooper Flagg makes 12-foot driving floating jump shot (Naji Marshall assists)

  12. 1st Quarter · 5:41

    P.J. Washington makes 9-foot two point shot (Marcus Sasser assists)

  13. 1st Quarter · 5:10

    Marcus Sasser makes 23-foot running jump shot (Naji Marshall assists)

  14. 1st Quarter · 4:55

    Jabari Smith Jr. makes 25-foot three pointer (Fred VanVleet assists)

  15. 1st Quarter · 4:26

    Kevin Durant makes 12-foot pullup jump shot (Marcus Smart assists)

  16. 1st Quarter · 3:38

    Jabari Smith Jr. makes 1-foot running dunk (Reed Sheppard assists)

  17. 1st Quarter · 3:09

    Tari Eason makes two point shot

  18. 1st Quarter · 2:38

    Kyrie Irving makes 11-foot step back jumpshot

  19. 1st Quarter · 2:25

    Alperen Sengun makes 4-foot driving dunk

  20. 1st Quarter · 1:58

    Max Christie makes 26-foot three point jumper (Naji Marshall assists)

  21. 1st Quarter · 1:29

    Naji Marshall makes 24-foot three point jumper (P.J. Washington assists)

  22. 1st Quarter · 1:14

    Kevin Durant makes free throw 1 of 2

  23. 1st Quarter · 1:14

    Kevin Durant makes free throw 2 of 2

  24. 1st Quarter · 52.4

    Kevin Durant makes free throw 1 of 2

  25. 1st Quarter · 52.4

    Kevin Durant makes free throw 2 of 2

  26. 1st Quarter · 36.0

    Kevin Durant makes 4-foot running dunk (Alperen Sengun assists)

  27. 1st Quarter · 21.5

    Amen Thompson makes 1-foot running dunk (Alperen Sengun assists)

  28. 2nd Quarter · 11:36

    Jabari Smith Jr. makes running layup (Amen Thompson assists)

  29. 2nd Quarter · 11:21

    Amen Thompson makes 1-foot dunk (Jabari Smith Jr. assists)

  30. 2nd Quarter · 10:49

    Cooper Flagg makes free throw 1 of 2

  31. 2nd Quarter · 10:49

    Cooper Flagg makes free throw 2 of 2

  32. 2nd Quarter · 10:05

    Jabari Smith Jr. makes 13-foot two point shot

  33. 2nd Quarter · 9:52

    Cooper Flagg makes free throw 1 of 2

  34. 2nd Quarter · 9:52

    Cooper Flagg makes free throw 2 of 2

  35. 2nd Quarter · 9:01

    Bogdan Bogdanovic makes 13-foot two point shot (Reed Sheppard assists)

  36. 2nd Quarter · 8:37

    Jabari Smith Jr. makes free throw 1 of 2

  37. 2nd Quarter · 8:37

    Jabari Smith Jr. makes free throw 2 of 2

  38. 2nd Quarter · 8:12

    Morez Johnson Jr. makes 1-foot alley oop dunk (Naji Marshall assists)

  39. 2nd Quarter · 7:59

    Bogdan Bogdanovic makes 25-foot three point jumper (Marcus Smart assists)

  40. 2nd Quarter · 7:16

    Morez Johnson Jr. makes 8-foot two point shot

  41. 2nd Quarter · 7:04

    Jabari Smith Jr. makes 23-foot three point jumper (Alperen Sengun assists)

  42. 2nd Quarter · 6:37

    Marcus Smart makes 24-foot three point jumper (Kevin Durant assists)

  43. 2nd Quarter · 6:17

    Naji Marshall makes 10-foot floating jump shot (Sergio de Larrea assists)

  44. 2nd Quarter · 5:54

    Jabari Smith Jr. makes 3-foot driving dunk (Alperen Sengun assists)

  45. 2nd Quarter · 5:34

    Amen Thompson makes free throw 1 of 2

  46. 2nd Quarter · 5:23

    Alperen Sengun makes 4-foot hook shot

  47. 2nd Quarter · 4:56

    Kevin Durant makes running layup (Fred VanVleet assists)

  48. 2nd Quarter · 4:56

    Kevin Durant makes free throw 1 of 1

  49. 2nd Quarter · 4:24

    Marcus Smart makes 6-foot two point shot

  50. 2nd Quarter · 3:42

    Amen Thompson makes 1-foot dunk

  51. 2nd Quarter · 2:59

    Amen Thompson makes free throw 1 of 2

  52. 2nd Quarter · 2:59

    Amen Thompson makes free throw 2 of 2

  53. 2nd Quarter · 2:40

    Kyrie Irving makes 15-foot driving floating jump shot

  54. 2nd Quarter · 1:31

    Alperen Sengun makes free throw 1 of 2

  55. 2nd Quarter · 1:31

    Alperen Sengun makes free throw 2 of 2

  56. 2nd Quarter · 48.4

    Alperen Sengun makes free throw 2 of 2

  57. 2nd Quarter · 18.8

    Alperen Sengun makes 10-foot two point shot (Fred VanVleet assists)

  58. 3rd Quarter · 11:36

    Cooper Flagg makes 4-foot driving floating jump shot (Max Christie assists)

  59. 3rd Quarter · 11:18

    Amen Thompson makes 24-foot three point jumper (Fred VanVleet assists)

  60. 3rd Quarter · 11:11

    Cooper Flagg makes free throw 1 of 2

  61. 3rd Quarter · 11:11

    Cooper Flagg makes free throw 2 of 2

  62. 3rd Quarter · 10:48

    Alperen Sengun makes 16-foot jumper (Fred VanVleet assists)

  63. 3rd Quarter · 10:30

    Jabari Smith Jr. makes free throw 1 of 2

  64. 3rd Quarter · 10:20

    Cooper Flagg makes driving layup

  65. 3rd Quarter · 9:43

    Cooper Flagg makes free throw 1 of 1

  66. 3rd Quarter · 9:34

    Kyrie Irving makes free throw 1 of 2

  67. 3rd Quarter · 9:34

    Kyrie Irving makes free throw 2 of 2

  68. 3rd Quarter · 9:24

    Kevin Durant makes 24-foot three pointer

  69. 3rd Quarter · 9:03

    Cooper Flagg makes 4-foot layup (P.J. Washington assists)

  70. 3rd Quarter · 8:39

    Amen Thompson makes 1-foot alley oop dunk (Fred VanVleet assists)

  71. 3rd Quarter · 7:01

    Alperen Sengun makes running layup (Kevin Durant assists)

  72. 3rd Quarter · 6:28

    Alperen Sengun makes 25-foot three point jumper (Fred VanVleet assists)

  73. 3rd Quarter · 6:01

    P.J. Washington makes 15-foot pullup jump shot (Morez Johnson Jr. assists)

  74. 3rd Quarter · 5:38

    Naji Marshall makes 8-foot running jump shot

  75. 3rd Quarter · 5:13

    Naji Marshall makes 24-foot three point jumper

  76. 3rd Quarter · 4:53

    Alperen Sengun makes tip shot

  77. 3rd Quarter · 4:37

    Jabari Smith Jr. makes running layup

  78. 3rd Quarter · 4:37

    Jabari Smith Jr. makes free throw 1 of 1

  79. 3rd Quarter · 4:22

    Morez Johnson Jr. makes 4-foot two point shot

  80. 3rd Quarter · 3:52

    Kevin Durant makes 3-foot running dunk (Alperen Sengun assists)

  81. 3rd Quarter · 3:28

    Kevin Durant makes 1-foot running dunk (Fred VanVleet assists)

  82. 3rd Quarter · 3:14

    Kyrie Irving makes 2-foot layup (Daniel Gafford assists)

  83. 3rd Quarter · 2:43

    Kyrie Irving makes driving layup

  84. 3rd Quarter · 2:19

    Marcus Sasser makes 23-foot running jump shot (Kyrie Irving assists)

  85. 3rd Quarter · 1:54

    Cooper Flagg makes 10-foot pullup jump shot

  86. 3rd Quarter · 1:42

    Jabari Smith Jr. makes 14-foot jumper (Reed Sheppard assists)

  87. 3rd Quarter · 1:25

    Cooper Flagg makes 9-foot running jump shot

  88. 3rd Quarter · 59.1

    Kyrie Irving makes 25-foot three pointer

  89. 3rd Quarter · 31.6

    Marcus Sasser makes 14-foot driving floating jump shot (Cooper Flagg assists)

  90. 3rd Quarter · 18.4

    Marcus Smart makes 28-foot three point jumper (Reed Sheppard assists)

  91. 3rd Quarter · 0.0

    Kyrie Irving makes 5-foot layup (Zaccharie Risacher assists)

  92. 4th Quarter · 11:37

    Cooper Flagg makes technical free throw

  93. 4th Quarter · 11:37

    Cooper Flagg makes technical free throw

  94. 4th Quarter · 11:15

    Reed Sheppard makes 29-foot three point jumper (Amen Thompson assists)

  95. 4th Quarter · 10:32

    Cooper Flagg makes running layup

  96. 4th Quarter · 9:56

    Marcus Sasser makes 24-foot three point jumper (Zaccharie Risacher assists)

  97. 4th Quarter · 9:06

    Marcus Sasser makes 11-foot driving floating jump shot

  98. 4th Quarter · 9:06

    Marcus Sasser makes free throw 1 of 1

  99. 4th Quarter · 8:51

    Jabari Smith Jr. makes 24-foot three point jumper (Bogdan Bogdanovic assists)

  100. 4th Quarter · 8:13

    Kevin Durant makes 9-foot two point shot (Fred VanVleet assists)

  101. 4th Quarter · 8:03

    Daniel Gafford makes free throw 1 of 2

  102. 4th Quarter · 8:01

    Daniel Gafford makes free throw 2 of 2

  103. 4th Quarter · 7:46

    Fred VanVleet makes 27-foot three point jumper (Kevin Durant assists)

  104. 4th Quarter · 7:26

    Cooper Flagg makes 13-foot fade away jump shot

  105. 4th Quarter · 6:46

    Cooper Flagg makes free throw 1 of 2

  106. 4th Quarter · 6:46

    Cooper Flagg makes free throw 2 of 2

  107. 4th Quarter · 6:38

    Marcus Smart makes 4-foot two point shot

  108. 4th Quarter · 6:17

    Zaccharie Risacher makes 1-foot dunk (Max Christie assists)

  109. 4th Quarter · 5:44

    Zaccharie Risacher makes 2-foot running dunk

  110. 4th Quarter · 5:18

    Kevin Durant makes 25-foot three point jumper (Amen Thompson assists)

  111. 4th Quarter · 5:04

    Naji Marshall makes driving layup

  112. 4th Quarter · 4:45

    Jabari Smith Jr. makes 11-foot turnaround jump shot (Fred VanVleet assists)

  113. 4th Quarter · 4:33

    Cooper Flagg makes 17-foot step back jumpshot

  114. 4th Quarter · 4:19

    Kevin Durant makes free throw 1 of 2

  115. 4th Quarter · 4:19

    Kevin Durant makes free throw 2 of 2

  116. 4th Quarter · 3:03

    Marcus Sasser makes 25-foot running jump shot

  117. 4th Quarter · 2:30

    Amen Thompson makes 9-foot driving floating jump shot

  118. 4th Quarter · 2:10

    Naji Marshall makes 9-foot driving floating jump shot

  119. 4th Quarter · 1:55

    Jabari Smith Jr. makes 24-foot three point jumper

  120. 4th Quarter · 1:49

    Moussa Cisse makes free throw 1 of 2

  121. 4th Quarter · 1:21

    Moussa Cisse makes alley oop layup (Naji Marshall assists)

  122. 4th Quarter · 53.3

    Isaiah Crawford makes 23-foot three point jumper (Bogdan Bogdanovic assists)

  123. 4th Quarter · 42.3

    Naji Marshall makes 2-foot turnaround jump shot

Dallas Mavericks — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Daniel Gafford2220-10-02-431112124+9
P.J. Washington31104-92-60-242401132-27
Cooper Flagg333210-171-411-1352431054-6
Kyrie Irving24156-91-42-242410131-7
Max Christie2952-81-70-032200122-21
Naji Marshall29167-132-60-026210113-12
Morez Johnson Jr.1463-50-00-231000125-20
Zaccharie Risacher2742-70-40-062350150+7
Sergio de Larrea700-10-10-021000110-14
Moussa Cisse331-10-01-200000000+1
Marcus Sasser24176-84-51-1111100120
Houston Rockets — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Kevin Durant373010-162-48-1163411062+12
Jabari Smith Jr.363011-174-84-551120233+18
Alperen Sengun30239-152-23-4105400554+23
Fred VanVleet3062-82-60-0211031024+19
Amen Thompson33166-121-23-5104110641+5
Jae'Sean Tate200-10-00-000000000-1
Tari Eason321-20-00-010010101+4
Isaiah Crawford331-11-10-000000000+1
Clint Capela800-00-00-030100211-6
Marcus Smart26104-62-40-022110021+14
Bogdan Bogdanovic1352-31-20-012000102+7
Reed Sheppard1631-61-60-024320021-5
Bruce Thornton300-10-10-000000000-1
Dallas Mavericks — Team statistics
FG41-79
Field Goal %52
3PT11-37
Three Point %30
FT17-26
Free Throw %65
Rebounds33
Offensive Rebounds8
Defensive Rebounds25
Assists20
Steals12
Blocks4
Turnovers21
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers21
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers32
Fast Break Points17
Points in Paint52
Fouls23
Largest Lead5
Lead Changes7
Percent Led9
Houston Rockets — Team statistics
FG47-88
Field Goal %53
3PT16-36
Three Point %44
FT18-25
Free Throw %72
Rebounds42
Offensive Rebounds17
Defensive Rebounds25
Assists32
Steals11
Blocks2
Turnovers15
Team Turnovers1
Total Turnovers16
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls2
Points Conceded Off Turnovers19
Fast Break Points29
Points in Paint50
Fouls20
Largest Lead37
Lead Changes7
Percent Led84