Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← NBA / AFTER THE WHISTLE

NBA • October 16, 2026

Denver Nuggets beat Los Angeles Lakers, 121–106

Denver Nuggets finished with a 121–106 victory over Los Angeles Lakers at crypto.com Arena on October 16, 2026.

NBA / FINAL
Denver Nuggets121 — 106Los Angeles Lakers
Denver NuggetsLos Angeles Lakers

How the scoring unfolded

Denver Nuggets recorded 36, 26, 26, 33 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 1, with 36 points.

Los Angeles Lakers recorded 22, 33, 28, 23 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 2, with 33 points.

Names behind the numbers

Jamal Murray contributed 21 points, 3 rebounds, 6 assists for Denver Nuggets.

Austin Reaves contributed 19 points, 5 rebounds, 3 assists for Los Angeles Lakers.

The statistical picture

Denver Nuggets — Rebounds: 45; Turnovers: 14.

Los Angeles Lakers — Rebounds: 39; Turnovers: 14.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Quarter · 11:38

    Ziaire Williams makes driving layup (Matisse Thybulle assists)

  2. 1st Quarter · 11:01

    Christian Braun makes running layup

  3. 1st Quarter · 10:08

    Jamal Murray makes 14-foot running pullup jump shot

  4. 1st Quarter · 9:47

    Walker Kessler makes 1-foot reverse layup (Austin Reaves assists)

  5. 1st Quarter · 9:36

    Trevon Brazile makes dunk (Jamal Murray assists)

  6. 1st Quarter · 9:11

    Jamal Murray makes free throw 1 of 2

  7. 1st Quarter · 9:11

    Jamal Murray makes free throw 2 of 2

  8. 1st Quarter · 8:34

    Cameron Johnson makes 25-foot three point jumper (Nikola Jokic assists)

  9. 1st Quarter · 8:24

    Ziaire Williams makes 1-foot alley oop dunk (Walker Kessler assists)

  10. 1st Quarter · 8:10

    Austin Reaves makes running dunk

  11. 1st Quarter · 7:53

    Jamal Murray makes 15-foot step back jumpshot

  12. 1st Quarter · 7:24

    Trevon Brazile makes dunk (Nikola Jokic assists)

  13. 1st Quarter · 7:00

    Trevon Brazile makes running layup

  14. 1st Quarter · 5:36

    Sandro Mamukelashvili makes 1-foot running dunk (Luka Doncic assists)

  15. 1st Quarter · 5:22

    Nikola Jokic makes 26-foot three point jumper (Jamal Murray assists)

  16. 1st Quarter · 4:57

    Nikola Jokic makes 5-foot floating jump shot (DeMar DeRozan assists)

  17. 1st Quarter · 4:27

    Christian Braun makes 4-foot two point shot (Nikola Jokic assists)

  18. 1st Quarter · 4:14

    Austin Reaves makes 16-foot pullup jump shot

  19. 1st Quarter · 3:46

    Luka Doncic makes 28-foot three point jumper (Sandro Mamukelashvili assists)

  20. 1st Quarter · 3:22

    Jamal Murray makes 19-foot pullup jump shot

  21. 1st Quarter · 3:10

    Austin Reaves makes 19-foot step back jumpshot

  22. 1st Quarter · 2:29

    DeMar DeRozan makes 5-foot two point shot (Nikola Jokic assists)

  23. 1st Quarter · 2:29

    DeMar DeRozan makes free throw 1 of 1

  24. 1st Quarter · 2:00

    Nikola Jokic makes 28-foot three point jumper (DeMar DeRozan assists)

  25. 1st Quarter · 1:18

    Nikola Jokic makes 5-foot driving floating jump shot (Jamal Murray assists)

  26. 1st Quarter · 1:07

    Jaden Hardy makes 8-foot fade away jump shot

  27. 1st Quarter · 42.4

    Jamal Murray makes free throw 1 of 2

  28. 1st Quarter · 42.4

    Jamal Murray makes free throw 2 of 2

  29. 1st Quarter · 24.0

    Jaden Hardy makes 27-foot three pointer

  30. 2nd Quarter · 11:42

    Matisse Thybulle makes 26-foot three point jumper (Walker Kessler assists)

  31. 2nd Quarter · 11:16

    Alpha Diallo makes driving layup (DeMar DeRozan assists)

  32. 2nd Quarter · 10:52

    DeMar DeRozan makes 15-foot pullup jump shot

  33. 2nd Quarter · 8:57

    Austin Reaves makes free throw 1 of 2

  34. 2nd Quarter · 8:42

    Cameron Johnson makes 6-foot driving floating jump shot (Tyus Jones assists)

  35. 2nd Quarter · 8:27

    Walker Kessler makes free throw 1 of 2

  36. 2nd Quarter · 8:27

    Walker Kessler makes free throw 2 of 2

  37. 2nd Quarter · 8:15

    Cameron Johnson makes 4-foot driving floating jump shot (Alpha Diallo assists)

  38. 2nd Quarter · 7:58

    Jake LaRavia makes 26-foot three point jumper (Austin Reaves assists)

  39. 2nd Quarter · 7:23

    Luka Doncic makes free throw 2 of 2

  40. 2nd Quarter · 6:59

    Ziaire Williams makes 24-foot three point jumper (Matisse Thybulle assists)

  41. 2nd Quarter · 6:45

    DeMar DeRozan makes free throw 1 of 2

  42. 2nd Quarter · 6:02

    Nikola Jokic makes 16-foot jumper (Jamal Murray assists)

  43. 2nd Quarter · 5:30

    Ziaire Williams makes free throw 1 of 2

  44. 2nd Quarter · 5:30

    Ziaire Williams makes free throw 2 of 2

  45. 2nd Quarter · 4:51

    Ziaire Williams makes 23-foot three point jumper (Jake LaRavia assists)

  46. 2nd Quarter · 4:37

    Luka Doncic makes driving layup (Sandro Mamukelashvili assists)

  47. 2nd Quarter · 4:37

    Luka Doncic makes free throw 1 of 1

  48. 2nd Quarter · 4:25

    Jamal Murray makes 11-foot pullup jump shot (Cameron Johnson assists)

  49. 2nd Quarter · 4:25

    Jamal Murray makes free throw 1 of 1

  50. 2nd Quarter · 3:41

    Luka Doncic makes 23-foot three point shot (Quentin Grimes assists)

  51. 2nd Quarter · 2:34

    Ziaire Williams makes 1-foot dunk (Luka Doncic assists)

  52. 2nd Quarter · 2:09

    Christian Braun makes 23-foot three point jumper (Nikola Jokic assists)

  53. 2nd Quarter · 1:48

    Luka Doncic makes free throw 1 of 2

  54. 2nd Quarter · 1:48

    Luka Doncic makes free throw 2 of 2

  55. 2nd Quarter · 1:37

    Christian Braun makes 24-foot three point jumper (Nikola Jokic assists)

  56. 2nd Quarter · 1:08

    Christian Braun makes free throw 1 of 2

  57. 2nd Quarter · 1:08

    Christian Braun makes free throw 2 of 2

  58. 2nd Quarter · 1:05

    Luka Doncic makes 32-foot three pointer

  59. 2nd Quarter · 48.0

    Nikola Jokic makes 24-foot three pointer

  60. 2nd Quarter · 25.0

    Sandro Mamukelashvili makes free throw 1 of 2

  61. 2nd Quarter · 25.0

    Sandro Mamukelashvili makes free throw 2 of 2

  62. 2nd Quarter · 12.0

    Christian Braun makes free throw 1 of 2

  63. 3rd Quarter · 11:32

    Cameron Johnson makes 24-foot three point jumper (Trevon Brazile assists)

  64. 3rd Quarter · 11:13

    Quentin Grimes makes 23-foot three point jumper (Matisse Thybulle assists)

  65. 3rd Quarter · 10:29

    Austin Reaves makes free throw 1 of 2

  66. 3rd Quarter · 10:18

    Jamal Murray makes two point shot

  67. 3rd Quarter · 9:33

    Austin Reaves makes free throw 1 of 2

  68. 3rd Quarter · 9:33

    Austin Reaves makes free throw 2 of 2

  69. 3rd Quarter · 8:07

    Nikola Jokic makes 6-foot two point shot (Trevon Brazile assists)

  70. 3rd Quarter · 7:28

    Jamal Murray makes driving layup

  71. 3rd Quarter · 6:46

    Cameron Johnson makes 1-foot layup (Jamal Murray assists)

  72. 3rd Quarter · 6:29

    Matisse Thybulle makes 8-foot driving floating jump shot (Jake LaRavia assists)

  73. 3rd Quarter · 6:15

    Austin Reaves makes free throw flagrant 1 of 2

  74. 3rd Quarter · 6:15

    Austin Reaves makes free throw flagrant 2 of 2

  75. 3rd Quarter · 6:07

    Austin Reaves makes 25-foot three pointer (Sandro Mamukelashvili assists)

  76. 3rd Quarter · 5:44

    Jamal Murray makes 18-foot pullup jump shot

  77. 3rd Quarter · 4:58

    Trevon Brazile makes 24-foot three point jumper (Christian Braun assists)

  78. 3rd Quarter · 4:38

    Walker Kessler makes 2-foot layup (Austin Reaves assists)

  79. 3rd Quarter · 4:27

    DeMar DeRozan makes 10-foot turnaround jump shot

  80. 3rd Quarter · 3:54

    Trevon Brazile makes 27-foot three point jumper (Jamal Murray assists)

  81. 3rd Quarter · 3:34

    Austin Reaves makes 14-foot pullup jump shot

  82. 3rd Quarter · 3:18

    Christian Braun makes layup (Nikola Jokic assists)

  83. 3rd Quarter · 3:18

    Christian Braun makes free throw 1 of 1

  84. 3rd Quarter · 3:01

    Sandro Mamukelashvili makes 23-foot three point jumper (Kevon Looney assists)

  85. 3rd Quarter · 2:09

    Sandro Mamukelashvili makes 25-foot three point step back jumpshot (Bronny James assists)

  86. 3rd Quarter · 1:47

    Jamal Murray makes 15-foot step back jumpshot (Nikola Jokic assists)

  87. 3rd Quarter · 1:14

    Sandro Mamukelashvili makes running dunk (Quentin Grimes assists)

  88. 3rd Quarter · 29.6

    Quentin Grimes makes 26-foot three point jumper (Sandro Mamukelashvili assists)

  89. 4th Quarter · 11:23

    Sandro Mamukelashvili makes 22-foot three point jumper (Quentin Grimes assists)

  90. 4th Quarter · 11:08

    Marvin Bagley III makes dunk (DeMar DeRozan assists)

  91. 4th Quarter · 10:31

    DeMar DeRozan makes 12-foot jumper (Tyus Jones assists)

  92. 4th Quarter · 10:14

    Austin Reaves makes free throw 1 of 2

  93. 4th Quarter · 10:14

    Austin Reaves makes free throw 2 of 2

  94. 4th Quarter · 10:01

    DeMar DeRozan makes 13-foot turnaround jump shot

  95. 4th Quarter · 9:48

    Quentin Grimes makes 25-foot three pointer

  96. 4th Quarter · 9:29

    Bryce Hopkins makes 7-foot driving floating jump shot (Tyus Jones assists)

  97. 4th Quarter · 9:04

    Bryce Hopkins makes free throw 2 of 2

  98. 4th Quarter · 8:33

    Marvin Bagley III makes 26-foot three point jumper (Tyus Jones assists)

  99. 4th Quarter · 7:59

    Marvin Bagley III makes tip shot

  100. 4th Quarter · 7:48

    Quentin Grimes makes 1-foot layup (Walker Kessler assists)

  101. 4th Quarter · 7:25

    DeMar DeRozan makes dunk (Tyus Jones assists)

  102. 4th Quarter · 7:08

    Jaden Hardy makes 11-foot driving floating jump shot

  103. 4th Quarter · 6:48

    Marvin Bagley III makes 9-foot floating jump shot (DeMar DeRozan assists)

  104. 4th Quarter · 5:58

    Matisse Thybulle makes layup (Walker Kessler assists)

  105. 4th Quarter · 4:53

    Jaden Hardy makes 25-foot three pointer (Chris Manon assists)

  106. 4th Quarter · 3:54

    Chris Manon makes layup (Dalton Knecht assists)

  107. 4th Quarter · 3:37

    Alpha Diallo makes 23-foot three point jumper (Tyus Jones assists)

  108. 4th Quarter · 3:20

    Jaden Hardy makes 26-foot three pointer (Chris Manon assists)

  109. 4th Quarter · 3:08

    Bryce Hopkins makes driving dunk (Tyus Jones assists)

  110. 4th Quarter · 2:16

    Cam Whitmore makes free throw 1 of 2

  111. 4th Quarter · 2:16

    Cam Whitmore makes free throw 2 of 2

  112. 4th Quarter · 1:39

    Marvin Bagley III makes driving layup (Tyus Jones assists)

  113. 4th Quarter · 1:11

    Alpha Diallo makes free throw 1 of 2

  114. 4th Quarter · 1:11

    Alpha Diallo makes free throw 2 of 2

  115. 4th Quarter · 59.7

    Alpha Diallo makes free throw 1 of 2

  116. 4th Quarter · 59.7

    Alpha Diallo makes free throw 2 of 2

  117. 4th Quarter · 28.0

    Marvin Bagley III makes tip shot

  118. 4th Quarter · 23.2

    Chris Manon makes free throw 2 of 2

Denver Nuggets — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Cameron Johnson23125-82-40-0311101220
Trevon Brazile27125-72-30-382222083+8
Nikola Jokic31177-83-40-068620062+9
Jamal Murray31218-150-35-536110030+9
Christian Braun28165-102-44-561020334+18
Alpha Diallo2392-61-34-451120142+5
Marvin Bagley III17136-101-20-180212355+6
Bryce Hopkins1252-20-01-240000040+10
Cam Whitmore520-20-22-200000000+9
DeMar DeRozan27146-90-02-315112012-5
Tyus Jones1700-20-20-018000011+6
Los Angeles Lakers — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Ziaire Williams11145-62-22-2000000030
Walker Kessler3162-80-12-264112243-21
Matisse Thybulle2573-71-40-053110232-19
Luka Doncic19154-103-74-542511042-4
Austin Reaves31195-111-78-1253610141-20
Kevon Looney800-00-00-021000110+5
Sandro Mamukelashvili21155-103-72-284011260+6
Jake LaRavia2331-51-20-022000200+3
Rafael Castro600-20-00-020000112-6
Dalton Knecht800-10-00-011000010-6
Quentin Grimes28114-93-60-023000023-3
Bronny James1200-10-10-011000012-2
Chris Manon631-30-11-202000001-6
Jaden Hardy14135-93-50-010100013-2
Denver Nuggets — Team statistics
FG46-79
Field Goal %58
3PT11-27
Three Point %41
FT18-25
Free Throw %72
Rebounds45
Offensive Rebounds8
Defensive Rebounds37
Assists32
Steals12
Blocks6
Turnovers14
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers14
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls1
Points Conceded Off Turnovers27
Fast Break Points11
Points in Paint56
Fouls21
Largest Lead17
Lead Change1
Percent Led96
Los Angeles Lakers — Team statistics
FG35-82
Field Goal %43
3PT17-43
Three Point %40
FT19-25
Free Throw %76
Rebounds39
Offensive Rebounds11
Defensive Rebounds28
Assists26
Steals5
Blocks4
Turnovers14
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers14
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers16
Fast Break Points8
Points in Paint30
Fouls22
Largest Lead2
Lead Change1
Percent Led1