Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← NBA / AFTER THE WHISTLE

NBA • October 28, 2026

Denver Nuggets beat New Orleans Pelicans, 104–91

Denver Nuggets finished with a 104–91 victory over New Orleans Pelicans at Smoothie King Center on October 28, 2026.

NBA / FINAL
Denver Nuggets104 — 91New Orleans Pelicans
Denver NuggetsNew Orleans Pelicans

How the scoring unfolded

Denver Nuggets recorded 37, 20, 22, 25 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 1, with 37 points.

New Orleans Pelicans recorded 18, 27, 28, 18 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 3, with 28 points.

Names behind the numbers

Jamal Murray contributed 14 points, 1 rebound, 2 assists for Denver Nuggets.

Zion Williamson contributed 18 points, 1 rebound, 1 assist for New Orleans Pelicans.

The statistical picture

Denver Nuggets — Rebounds: 20; Turnovers: 12.

New Orleans Pelicans — Rebounds: 16; Turnovers: 12.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Quarter · 11:28

    Jamal Murray makes 26-foot running pullup jump shot (Nikola Jokic assists)

  2. 1st Quarter · 10:31

    Aaron Gordon makes free throw 1 of 2

  3. 1st Quarter · 10:31

    Aaron Gordon makes free throw 2 of 2

  4. 1st Quarter · 10:18

    Trey Murphy III makes 24-foot three point jumper (Zion Williamson assists)

  5. 1st Quarter · 10:04

    Jamal Murray makes 25-foot three pointer (Nikola Jokic assists)

  6. 1st Quarter · 9:32

    Trevon Brazile makes dunk (Nikola Jokic assists)

  7. 1st Quarter · 9:08

    Jeremiah Fears makes 10-foot fade away jump shot (Dejounte Murray assists)

  8. 1st Quarter · 8:24

    Aaron Gordon makes 26-foot three point jumper (Nikola Jokic assists)

  9. 1st Quarter · 7:50

    Jamal Murray makes 23-foot three point jumper (Christian Braun assists)

  10. 1st Quarter · 7:22

    Zion Williamson makes 3-foot two point shot (Jeremiah Fears assists)

  11. 1st Quarter · 7:01

    Dejounte Murray makes 12-foot pullup jump shot

  12. 1st Quarter · 6:03

    Nikola Jokic makes 3-foot driving floating jump shot (Jamal Murray assists)

  13. 1st Quarter · 5:45

    Zion Williamson makes 1-foot dunk (Trey Murphy III assists)

  14. 1st Quarter · 5:27

    Nikola Jokic makes 7-foot driving floating jump shot (Jamal Murray assists)

  15. 1st Quarter · 5:07

    Trevon Brazile makes 25-foot running jump shot (Aaron Gordon assists)

  16. 1st Quarter · 4:41

    Aaron Gordon makes free throw 1 of 2

  17. 1st Quarter · 4:41

    Aaron Gordon makes free throw 2 of 2

  18. 1st Quarter · 4:24

    Zion Williamson makes layup (Dejounte Murray assists)

  19. 1st Quarter · 4:06

    Nikola Jokic makes 1-foot two point shot

  20. 1st Quarter · 3:20

    Christian Braun makes two point shot

  21. 1st Quarter · 2:36

    Bennedict Mathurin makes 24-foot three point jumper (Saddiq Bey assists)

  22. 1st Quarter · 2:19

    Nikola Jokic makes 14-foot jumper (Christian Braun assists)

  23. 1st Quarter · 1:10

    Marvin Bagley III makes running layup (Nikola Jokic assists)

  24. 1st Quarter · 1:09

    Saddiq Bey makes free throw 1 of 2

  25. 1st Quarter · 1:09

    Saddiq Bey makes free throw 2 of 2

  26. 1st Quarter · 44.3

    Marvin Bagley III makes 6-foot driving floating jump shot (Tyus Jones assists)

  27. 1st Quarter · 2.5

    Nikola Jokic makes free throw 1 of 2

  28. 1st Quarter · 2.5

    Nikola Jokic makes free throw 2 of 2

  29. 2nd Quarter · 11:49

    Herbert Jones makes free throw 1 of 2

  30. 2nd Quarter · 11:49

    Herbert Jones makes free throw 2 of 2

  31. 2nd Quarter · 10:51

    Jeremiah Fears makes 1-foot running dunk

  32. 2nd Quarter · 10:36

    Tyus Jones makes 17-foot pullup jump shot (Marvin Bagley III assists)

  33. 2nd Quarter · 10:01

    Tyus Jones makes 25-foot three point jumper (DeMar DeRozan assists)

  34. 2nd Quarter · 9:09

    Marvin Bagley III makes running layup

  35. 2nd Quarter · 8:47

    Saddiq Bey makes 12-foot jumper (Karlo Matkovic assists)

  36. 2nd Quarter · 7:38

    Saddiq Bey makes driving layup

  37. 2nd Quarter · 7:14

    Marvin Bagley III makes free throw 1 of 2

  38. 2nd Quarter · 7:14

    Marvin Bagley III makes free throw 2 of 2

  39. 2nd Quarter · 6:38

    Zion Williamson makes running layup (Dejounte Murray assists)

  40. 2nd Quarter · 6:22

    Karlo Matkovic makes dunk (Trey Murphy III assists)

  41. 2nd Quarter · 5:52

    Zion Williamson makes free throw 1 of 2

  42. 2nd Quarter · 5:52

    Zion Williamson makes free throw 2 of 2

  43. 2nd Quarter · 5:30

    Zion Williamson makes running layup

  44. 2nd Quarter · 4:00

    Jordan Poole makes two point shot

  45. 2nd Quarter · 3:23

    Jamal Murray makes 25-foot three point jumper (Nikola Jokic assists)

  46. 2nd Quarter · 2:56

    Nikola Jokic makes free throw 1 of 2

  47. 2nd Quarter · 2:56

    Nikola Jokic makes free throw 2 of 2

  48. 2nd Quarter · 2:43

    Karlo Matkovic makes 22-foot three point jumper (Trey Murphy III assists)

  49. 2nd Quarter · 2:23

    Aaron Gordon makes dunk (Nikola Jokic assists)

  50. 2nd Quarter · 2:00

    Zion Williamson makes free throw 2 of 2

  51. 2nd Quarter · 1:35

    Zion Williamson makes driving layup (Dejounte Murray assists)

  52. 2nd Quarter · 1:25

    Aaron Gordon makes free throw 1 of 2

  53. 2nd Quarter · 1:25

    Aaron Gordon makes free throw 2 of 2

  54. 2nd Quarter · 1:18

    Zion Williamson makes driving layup

  55. 2nd Quarter · 53.2

    Jamal Murray makes driving layup

  56. 2nd Quarter · 38.3

    Zion Williamson makes free throw 1 of 2

Denver Nuggets — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Aaron Gordon15112-51-36-671000071+6
Trevon Brazile1952-31-20-040110040+14
Nikola Jokic16124-70-04-457500143+16
Jamal Murray17145-114-70-012100011+5
Christian Braun1621-20-10-002031000+13
Marvin Bagley III1083-50-12-221110021+2
Bryce Hopkins1000-00-00-010200011-5
DeMar DeRozan1000-40-00-001100001+2
Tyus Jones752-21-10-001110000+7
New Orleans Pelicans — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Zion Williamson15187-80-04-611100012-6
Trey Murphy III1531-31-30-113020011-6
DeAndre Jordan700-00-00-020101021-14
Dejounte Murray1521-20-10-034110030-6
Jeremiah Fears1442-80-30-011310013-13
Herbert Jones920-20-02-210101010-6
Karlo Matkovic1052-51-30-021200021+8
Derik Queen700-10-00-040101041-6
Jordan Poole721-30-10-010020101+8
Saddiq Bey1162-50-22-201020000-13
Bryce McGowens300-00-00-0000100000
Bennedict Mathurin631-31-30-000210001-6
Denver Nuggets — Team statistics
FG19-39
Field Goal %49
3PT7-15
Three Point %47
FT12-12
Free Throw %100
Rebounds20
Offensive Rebounds1
Defensive Rebounds19
Assists15
Steals6
Blocks1
Turnovers12
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers12
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers12
Fast Break Points12
Points in Paint20
Fouls8
Largest Lead22
Lead Changes0
Percent Led98
New Orleans Pelicans — Team statistics
FG17-40
Field Goal %43
3PT3-16
Three Point %19
FT8-11
Free Throw %73
Rebounds16
Offensive Rebounds1
Defensive Rebounds15
Assists11
Steals10
Blocks3
Turnovers12
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers12
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers8
Fast Break Points11
Points in Paint22
Fouls11
Largest Lead0
Lead Changes0
Percent Led0