Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← NBA / AFTER THE WHISTLE

NBA • October 22, 2026

Oklahoma City Thunder beat Denver Nuggets, 96–84

Oklahoma City Thunder finished with a 96–84 victory over Denver Nuggets at Paycom Center on October 22, 2026.

NBA / FINAL
Denver Nuggets84 — 96Oklahoma City Thunder
Denver NuggetsOklahoma City Thunder

How the scoring unfolded

Denver Nuggets recorded 27, 21, 16, 20 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 1, with 27 points.

Oklahoma City Thunder recorded 24, 20, 26, 26 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarters were 3 and 4, with 26 points.

Names behind the numbers

Aaron Gordon contributed 20 points, 6 rebounds, 1 assist for Denver Nuggets.

Jalen Williams contributed 21 points, 5 rebounds, 3 assists for Oklahoma City Thunder.

The statistical picture

Denver Nuggets — Rebounds: 53; Turnovers: 22.

Oklahoma City Thunder — Rebounds: 46; Turnovers: 12.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Quarter · 11:42

    Cason Wallace makes 25-foot three point jumper (Chet Holmgren assists)

  2. 1st Quarter · 10:35

    Aaron Gordon makes free throw 1 of 2

  3. 1st Quarter · 10:35

    Aaron Gordon makes free throw 2 of 2

  4. 1st Quarter · 9:55

    Jamal Murray makes layup (Nikola Jokic assists)

  5. 1st Quarter · 9:33

    Nikola Jokic makes 8-foot driving floating jump shot

  6. 1st Quarter · 9:10

    Chet Holmgren makes driving layup

  7. 1st Quarter · 8:55

    Cameron Johnson makes 20-foot two point shot (Nikola Jokic assists)

  8. 1st Quarter · 8:41

    Jalen Williams makes free throw 1 of 2

  9. 1st Quarter · 8:41

    Jalen Williams makes free throw 2 of 2

  10. 1st Quarter · 8:29

    Cameron Johnson makes 23-foot three point jumper (Aaron Gordon assists)

  11. 1st Quarter · 8:16

    Isaiah Hartenstein makes alley oop dunk (Jalen Williams assists)

  12. 1st Quarter · 7:49

    Christian Braun makes tip shot

  13. 1st Quarter · 7:29

    Jamal Murray makes driving layup

  14. 1st Quarter · 6:41

    Jalen Williams makes 25-foot three point jumper (Isaiah Hartenstein assists)

  15. 1st Quarter · 6:20

    Nikola Jokic makes 12-foot jumper (Cameron Johnson assists)

  16. 1st Quarter · 6:10

    Jalen Williams makes 8-foot pullup jump shot

  17. 1st Quarter · 5:46

    Aaron Gordon makes 3-foot two point shot

  18. 1st Quarter · 5:25

    Jalen Williams makes 25-foot three point jumper (Chet Holmgren assists)

  19. 1st Quarter · 4:59

    Christian Braun makes 26-foot three point jumper (Jamal Murray assists)

  20. 1st Quarter · 2:42

    Alex Caruso makes 1-foot reverse layup (Jaylin Williams assists)

  21. 1st Quarter · 2:24

    DeMar DeRozan makes 3-foot two point shot (Alpha Diallo assists)

  22. 1st Quarter · 1:52

    DeMar DeRozan makes free throw 1 of 2

  23. 1st Quarter · 1:43

    Jaylin Williams makes 25-foot three point jumper (Alex Caruso assists)

  24. 1st Quarter · 22.4

    Alpha Diallo makes two point shot

  25. 1st Quarter · 2.1

    Alex Caruso makes 2-foot layup (Shai Gilgeous-Alexander assists)

  26. 2nd Quarter · 11:08

    Ajay Mitchell makes 3-foot floating jump shot (Kenrich Williams assists)

  27. 2nd Quarter · 10:44

    Aaron Gordon makes 18-foot step back jumpshot

  28. 2nd Quarter · 10:31

    Ajay Mitchell makes 14-foot pullup jump shot

  29. 2nd Quarter · 9:37

    Tyus Jones makes 3-foot two point shot

  30. 2nd Quarter · 9:12

    Aaron Gordon makes free throw 1 of 2

  31. 2nd Quarter · 9:12

    Aaron Gordon makes free throw 2 of 2

  32. 2nd Quarter · 8:49

    DeMar DeRozan makes 11-foot turnaround jump shot

  33. 2nd Quarter · 7:47

    Trevon Brazile makes free throw 1 of 2

  34. 2nd Quarter · 7:47

    Trevon Brazile makes free throw 2 of 2

  35. 2nd Quarter · 7:33

    Aday Mara makes 1-foot alley oop dunk (Jared McCain assists)

  36. 2nd Quarter · 6:41

    Marvin Bagley III makes two point shot

  37. 2nd Quarter · 6:21

    Jared McCain makes 3-foot two point shot

  38. 2nd Quarter · 5:08

    Jamal Murray makes free throw 2 of 2

  39. 2nd Quarter · 4:57

    Ajay Mitchell makes driving layup (Alex Caruso assists)

  40. 2nd Quarter · 4:34

    Nikola Jokic makes 25-foot three point jumper (Christian Braun assists)

  41. 2nd Quarter · 4:02

    Chet Holmgren makes running layup (Jaylin Williams assists)

  42. 2nd Quarter · 3:30

    Ajay Mitchell makes free throw 1 of 2

  43. 2nd Quarter · 3:30

    Ajay Mitchell makes free throw 2 of 2

  44. 2nd Quarter · 3:06

    Nikola Jokic makes free throw 1 of 2

  45. 2nd Quarter · 2:46

    Chet Holmgren makes free throw 1 of 2

  46. 2nd Quarter · 2:46

    Chet Holmgren makes free throw 2 of 2

  47. 2nd Quarter · 2:26

    Aaron Gordon makes free throw 2 of 2

  48. 2nd Quarter · 1:51

    Aaron Gordon makes 26-foot three pointer

  49. 2nd Quarter · 1:40

    Shai Gilgeous-Alexander makes free throw 1 of 2

  50. 2nd Quarter · 1:40

    Shai Gilgeous-Alexander makes free throw 2 of 2

  51. 2nd Quarter · 27.9

    Isaiah Hartenstein makes 1-foot dunk (Shai Gilgeous-Alexander assists)

  52. 3rd Quarter · 11:32

    Shai Gilgeous-Alexander makes 3-foot two point shot

  53. 3rd Quarter · 11:08

    Jalen Williams makes driving layup

  54. 3rd Quarter · 10:57

    Aaron Gordon makes 24-foot three point jumper (Nikola Jokic assists)

  55. 3rd Quarter · 10:35

    Isaiah Hartenstein makes 1-foot layup (Jalen Williams assists)

  56. 3rd Quarter · 10:08

    Nikola Jokic makes 6-foot pullup jump shot

  57. 3rd Quarter · 9:15

    Aaron Gordon makes 25-foot three point jumper (Nikola Jokic assists)

  58. 3rd Quarter · 8:13

    Chet Holmgren makes dunk

  59. 3rd Quarter · 7:49

    Aaron Gordon makes two point shot (Jamal Murray assists)

  60. 3rd Quarter · 7:28

    Cason Wallace makes 23-foot three point jumper (Jalen Williams assists)

  61. 3rd Quarter · 6:51

    Nikola Jokic makes 1-foot running dunk (Alpha Diallo assists)

  62. 3rd Quarter · 5:34

    Jalen Williams makes free throw 1 of 2

  63. 3rd Quarter · 5:12

    Jalen Williams makes 1-foot dunk (Cason Wallace assists)

  64. 3rd Quarter · 4:11

    Ajay Mitchell makes driving layup

  65. 3rd Quarter · 3:21

    Trevon Brazile makes 1-foot reverse layup (Nikola Jokic assists)

  66. 3rd Quarter · 3:06

    Chet Holmgren makes dunk (Shai Gilgeous-Alexander assists)

  67. 3rd Quarter · 2:06

    Ajay Mitchell makes running layup

  68. 3rd Quarter · 1:02

    Alex Caruso makes 26-foot three point jumper (Jaylin Williams assists)

  69. 3rd Quarter · 42.6

    DeMar DeRozan makes 10-foot pullup jump shot

  70. 3rd Quarter · 1.7

    Shai Gilgeous-Alexander makes 25-foot three pointer

  71. 4th Quarter · 11:22

    Jalen Williams makes 1-foot running dunk (Alex Caruso assists)

  72. 4th Quarter · 10:05

    Alpha Diallo makes layup (Marvin Bagley III assists)

  73. 4th Quarter · 9:07

    Jalen Williams makes 1-foot dunk (Alex Caruso assists)

  74. 4th Quarter · 8:54

    DeMar DeRozan makes 14-foot pullup jump shot (Alpha Diallo assists)

  75. 4th Quarter · 7:54

    Jared McCain makes free throw 1 of 2

  76. 4th Quarter · 7:54

    Jared McCain makes free throw 2 of 2

  77. 4th Quarter · 7:12

    DeMar DeRozan makes free throw 2 of 2

  78. 4th Quarter · 6:50

    Shai Gilgeous-Alexander makes 18-foot step back jumpshot

  79. 4th Quarter · 6:20

    Cason Wallace makes 25-foot three point jumper (Isaiah Hartenstein assists)

  80. 4th Quarter · 6:03

    DeMar DeRozan makes 19-foot jumper (Jamal Murray assists)

  81. 4th Quarter · 5:18

    DeMar DeRozan makes free throw 1 of 2

  82. 4th Quarter · 5:07

    Shai Gilgeous-Alexander makes 25-foot fade away jump shot

  83. 4th Quarter · 4:41

    Nikola Jokic makes free throw 1 of 2

  84. 4th Quarter · 4:08

    Jalen Williams makes free throw 1 of 2

  85. 4th Quarter · 4:08

    Jalen Williams makes free throw 2 of 2

  86. 4th Quarter · 3:35

    Chet Holmgren makes layup

  87. 4th Quarter · 3:28

    Jamal Murray makes free throw 1 of 2

  88. 4th Quarter · 2:55

    Shai Gilgeous-Alexander makes 11-foot fade away jump shot

  89. 4th Quarter · 2:33

    Christian Braun makes tip shot

  90. 4th Quarter · 1:44

    Shai Gilgeous-Alexander makes 27-foot three point jumper (Alex Caruso assists)

  91. 4th Quarter · 1:21

    DaRon Holmes II makes 29-foot three point jumper (Ryan Nembhard assists)

  92. 4th Quarter · 53.4

    Ryan Nembhard makes 25-foot three point jumper (DaRon Holmes II assists)

  93. 4th Quarter · 37.5

    Kenrich Williams makes 23-foot three point jumper (Brooks Barnhizer assists)

  94. 4th Quarter · 10.3

    Ryan Nembhard makes layup

Denver Nuggets — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Aaron Gordon29206-93-45-661221333-11
Cameron Johnson1152-31-10-0210000220
Nikola Jokic35135-191-72-475211163-20
Jamal Murray3762-110-12-4103610282-15
Christian Braun3373-101-60-061210333-20
Alpha Diallo2242-40-20-023210112+1
Marvin Bagley III1121-30-00-031200212+3
DaRon Holmes II231-21-20-011000100+5
Bryce Hopkins200-00-00-010000100+5
Trevon Brazile1841-60-42-2120100392-1
DeMar DeRozan28135-90-13-620500113-10
Tyus Jones1021-30-10-000010001-2
Ryan Nembhard252-31-10-011000100+5
Oklahoma City Thunder — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Isaiah Hartenstein2363-100-00-062201332+8
Chet Holmgren28125-90-12-2172314984+12
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander35176-193-112-223001020+21
Jalen Williams33217-152-65-6531000530
Cason Wallace2493-83-60-011040014+8
Jaylin Williams1531-41-40-073000072+13
Brooks Barnhizer200-00-00-001000000-5
Aday Mara1321-30-00-030111301-8
Alex Caruso2073-71-50-045011132+17
Kenrich Williams631-21-20-011000011-9
Jared McCain1841-60-32-201200001-2
Ajay Mitchell23125-110-42-200351002+10
Bennett Stirtz200-10-10-000000000-5
Denver Nuggets — Team statistics
FG31-82
Field Goal %38
3PT8-30
Three Point %27
FT14-22
Free Throw %64
Rebounds53
Offensive Rebounds19
Defensive Rebounds34
Assists17
Steals7
Blocks2
Turnovers22
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers22
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers21
Fast Break Points2
Points in Paint36
Fouls23
Largest Lead9
Lead Changes2
Percent Led62
Oklahoma City Thunder — Team statistics
FG36-95
Field Goal %38
3PT11-43
Three Point %26
FT13-14
Free Throw %93
Rebounds46
Offensive Rebounds16
Defensive Rebounds30
Assists22
Steals12
Blocks9
Turnovers12
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers12
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers12
Fast Break Points10
Points in Paint46
Fouls22
Largest Lead17
Lead Changes2
Percent Led33