Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← NBA / AFTER THE WHISTLE

NBA • October 23, 2026

Detroit Pistons beat Miami Heat, 128–111

Detroit Pistons finished with a 128–111 victory over Miami Heat at Kaseya Center on October 23, 2026.

NBA / FINAL
Detroit Pistons128 — 111Miami Heat
Detroit PistonsMiami Heat

How the scoring unfolded

Detroit Pistons recorded 41, 24, 38, 25 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 1, with 41 points.

Miami Heat recorded 26, 27, 27, 31 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 4, with 31 points.

Names behind the numbers

John Collins contributed 19 points, 7 rebounds, 1 assist for Detroit Pistons.

Giannis Antetokounmpo contributed 30 points, 10 rebounds, 4 assists for Miami Heat.

The statistical picture

Detroit Pistons — Rebounds: 46; Turnovers: 16.

Miami Heat — Rebounds: 40; Turnovers: 8.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Quarter · 11:16

    John Collins makes 23-foot three point jumper (Ausar Thompson assists)

  2. 1st Quarter · 11:04

    Duncan Robinson makes 25-foot running pullup jump shot

  3. 1st Quarter · 10:20

    Duncan Robinson makes 23-foot three point jumper (Cade Cunningham assists)

  4. 1st Quarter · 9:49

    Jalen Duren makes 4-foot dunk (Cade Cunningham assists)

  5. 1st Quarter · 9:40

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes driving layup (Davion Mitchell assists)

  6. 1st Quarter · 9:21

    Cade Cunningham makes 24-foot three pointer (Jalen Duren assists)

  7. 1st Quarter · 8:46

    John Collins makes 25-foot three point jumper (Duncan Robinson assists)

  8. 1st Quarter · 8:33

    Davion Mitchell makes 25-foot three point jumper (Giannis Antetokounmpo assists)

  9. 1st Quarter · 8:19

    Jalen Duren makes 5-foot alley oop dunk (Cade Cunningham assists)

  10. 1st Quarter · 7:55

    Cade Cunningham makes free throw 1 of 1

  11. 1st Quarter · 7:33

    John Collins makes 15-foot jumper (Ausar Thompson assists)

  12. 1st Quarter · 7:20

    Davion Mitchell makes 23-foot three point jumper (Andrew Wiggins assists)

  13. 1st Quarter · 6:41

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes driving layup

  14. 1st Quarter · 6:18

    Paul Reed makes driving layup

  15. 1st Quarter · 6:02

    John Collins makes 25-foot three point jumper (Cade Cunningham assists)

  16. 1st Quarter · 4:59

    Davion Mitchell makes running layup (Klay Thompson assists)

  17. 1st Quarter · 4:26

    Tim Hardaway Jr. makes 23-foot three point jumper (Giannis Antetokounmpo assists)

  18. 1st Quarter · 4:05

    Paul Reed makes 7-foot two point shot (Isaiah Joe assists)

  19. 1st Quarter · 3:15

    Isaiah Joe makes 24-foot three point jumper (Cade Cunningham assists)

  20. 1st Quarter · 3:07

    Davion Mitchell makes free throw 1 of 2

  21. 1st Quarter · 3:07

    Davion Mitchell makes free throw 2 of 2

  22. 1st Quarter · 2:52

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes free throw 2 of 2

  23. 1st Quarter · 2:32

    Daniss Jenkins makes 18-foot pullup jump shot (Jalen Duren assists)

  24. 1st Quarter · 2:04

    Nikola Jovic makes free throw 1 of 2

  25. 1st Quarter · 1:39

    Pelle Larsson makes free throw 1 of 2

  26. 1st Quarter · 1:39

    Pelle Larsson makes free throw 2 of 2

  27. 1st Quarter · 1:06

    Kevin Huerter makes 25-foot three point jumper (Daniss Jenkins assists)

  28. 1st Quarter · 49.4

    Bobby Portis makes 11-foot driving floating jump shot (Pelle Larsson assists)

  29. 1st Quarter · 31.3

    Ronald Holland II makes layup (Jalen Duren assists)

  30. 1st Quarter · 16.4

    Bobby Portis makes 22-foot three point jumper (Davion Mitchell assists)

  31. 1st Quarter · 4.0

    Daniss Jenkins makes driving layup

  32. 2nd Quarter · 11:26

    Bobby Portis makes 25-foot three point jumper (Davion Mitchell assists)

  33. 2nd Quarter · 10:45

    John Collins makes tip shot

  34. 2nd Quarter · 10:34

    Nikola Jovic makes free throw 1 of 2

  35. 2nd Quarter · 10:34

    Nikola Jovic makes free throw 2 of 2

  36. 2nd Quarter · 10:11

    Nikola Jovic makes tip shot

  37. 2nd Quarter · 9:11

    Pelle Larsson makes free throw 1 of 2

  38. 2nd Quarter · 9:11

    Pelle Larsson makes free throw 2 of 2

  39. 2nd Quarter · 8:56

    Cade Cunningham makes free throw 1 of 1

  40. 2nd Quarter · 8:51

    Ausar Thompson makes 6-foot alley oop dunk (John Collins assists)

  41. 2nd Quarter · 7:44

    Duncan Robinson makes free throw 1 of 2

  42. 2nd Quarter · 7:44

    Duncan Robinson makes free throw 2 of 2

  43. 2nd Quarter · 6:45

    Andrew Wiggins makes two point shot (Klay Thompson assists)

  44. 2nd Quarter · 5:40

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes 2-foot dunk

  45. 2nd Quarter · 5:05

    Duncan Robinson makes 24-foot three point jumper (Ronald Holland II assists)

  46. 2nd Quarter · 4:05

    Ronald Holland II makes running layup

  47. 2nd Quarter · 4:05

    Ronald Holland II makes free throw 1 of 1

  48. 2nd Quarter · 3:48

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes free throw 1 of 2

  49. 2nd Quarter · 3:48

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes free throw 2 of 2

  50. 2nd Quarter · 3:32

    Javonte Green makes 25-foot three point jumper (Paul Reed assists)

  51. 2nd Quarter · 3:21

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes 4-foot driving dunk (Andrew Wiggins assists)

  52. 2nd Quarter · 2:54

    Andrew Wiggins makes 24-foot three point jumper (Giannis Antetokounmpo assists)

  53. 2nd Quarter · 2:28

    Paul Reed makes layup (Ronald Holland II assists)

  54. 2nd Quarter · 2:28

    Paul Reed makes free throw 1 of 1

  55. 2nd Quarter · 1:34

    Pelle Larsson makes 24-foot three pointer (Bobby Portis assists)

  56. 2nd Quarter · 1:10

    Cade Cunningham makes 12-foot step back jumpshot

  57. 2nd Quarter · 57.6

    Davion Mitchell makes driving layup (Bobby Portis assists)

  58. 2nd Quarter · 29.5

    Davion Mitchell makes 3-foot two point shot

  59. 2nd Quarter · 11.5

    Duncan Robinson makes 26-foot three pointer (Daniss Jenkins assists)

  60. 3rd Quarter · 11:38

    John Collins makes 23-foot three point jumper (Paul Reed assists)

  61. 3rd Quarter · 11:05

    Ausar Thompson makes running layup

  62. 3rd Quarter · 10:49

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes 7-foot two point shot

  63. 3rd Quarter · 10:30

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes two point shot

  64. 3rd Quarter · 10:14

    Paul Reed makes 26-foot three point jumper (Ausar Thompson assists)

  65. 3rd Quarter · 9:45

    Paul Reed makes 13-foot fade away jump shot (Ausar Thompson assists)

  66. 3rd Quarter · 9:20

    Duncan Robinson makes 26-foot running jump shot (Cade Cunningham assists)

  67. 3rd Quarter · 9:07

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes 4-foot driving dunk

  68. 3rd Quarter · 8:15

    Cade Cunningham makes 3-foot alley oop dunk (Paul Reed assists)

  69. 3rd Quarter · 8:07

    Klay Thompson makes 22-foot three point jumper (Davion Mitchell assists)

  70. 3rd Quarter · 7:11

    Cade Cunningham makes 11-foot two point shot (Duncan Robinson assists)

  71. 3rd Quarter · 7:01

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes 2-foot dunk (Bam Adebayo assists)

  72. 3rd Quarter · 6:37

    Andrew Wiggins makes two point shot (Davion Mitchell assists)

  73. 3rd Quarter · 6:37

    Andrew Wiggins makes free throw 1 of 1

  74. 3rd Quarter · 6:00

    Bam Adebayo makes 10-foot running jump shot

  75. 3rd Quarter · 5:45

    John Collins makes 24-foot three point jumper (Kevin Huerter assists)

  76. 3rd Quarter · 5:34

    Klay Thompson makes 26-foot three point jumper (Bam Adebayo assists)

  77. 3rd Quarter · 5:14

    Daniss Jenkins makes 4-foot two point shot (Ronald Holland II assists)

  78. 3rd Quarter · 5:07

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes free throw 1 of 2

  79. 3rd Quarter · 5:07

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes free throw 2 of 2

  80. 3rd Quarter · 4:58

    Daniss Jenkins makes 2-foot driving dunk

  81. 3rd Quarter · 4:49

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes 2-foot driving dunk

  82. 3rd Quarter · 4:35

    Isaiah Joe makes free throw 1 of 2

  83. 3rd Quarter · 4:35

    Isaiah Joe makes free throw 2 of 2

  84. 3rd Quarter · 3:48

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes tip in dunk

  85. 3rd Quarter · 3:32

    Isaiah Joe makes 19-foot step back jumpshot

  86. 3rd Quarter · 3:14

    Isaiah Joe makes two point shot (Ronald Holland II assists)

  87. 3rd Quarter · 2:37

    Paul Reed makes 12-foot two point shot

  88. 3rd Quarter · 2:12

    Ronald Holland II makes 4-foot running dunk

  89. 3rd Quarter · 2:12

    Ronald Holland II makes free throw 1 of 1

  90. 3rd Quarter · 1:18

    Isaiah Joe makes free throw 1 of 2

  91. 3rd Quarter · 1:02

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes 17-foot jumper

  92. 3rd Quarter · 0.7

    Paul Reed makes 14-foot jumper (Daniss Jenkins assists)

  93. 4th Quarter · 11:43

    Tim Hardaway Jr. makes 26-foot three pointer

  94. 4th Quarter · 11:19

    Bam Adebayo makes 12-foot driving floating jump shot (Dru Smith assists)

  95. 4th Quarter · 11:03

    Cade Cunningham makes free throw 1 of 2

  96. 4th Quarter · 11:03

    Cade Cunningham makes free throw 2 of 2

  97. 4th Quarter · 10:50

    Dru Smith makes 24-foot three pointer

  98. 4th Quarter · 10:22

    Paul Reed makes 24-foot three point jumper (Cade Cunningham assists)

  99. 4th Quarter · 9:05

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes 25-foot three point jumper (Tim Hardaway Jr. assists)

  100. 4th Quarter · 8:28

    Bobby Portis makes 25-foot shot (Giannis Antetokounmpo assists)

Detroit Pistons — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Duncan Robinson24175-105-82-212110012+20
John Collins25197-135-60-071100253+8
Jalen Duren1042-40-00-063111150+12
Cade Cunningham26134-71-24-627512114+3
Ausar Thompson1942-50-10-034311032+14
Paul Reed23198-102-21-1103000282+2
Ronald Holland II1983-60-02-244010220+6
Javonte Green631-21-20-020001110+3
Kevin Huerter1631-61-50-041211043-3
Isaiah Joe16103-81-63-431100121-6
Daniss Jenkins1484-60-00-043200131+11
Miami Heat — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Giannis Antetokounmpo273012-221-35-7104311463-18
Andrew Wiggins2683-121-61-182110441-19
Bam Adebayo2042-50-20-242120224-20
Klay Thompson2462-112-110-022000022-19
Davion Mitchell28145-122-82-225102024-21
Bobby Portis19114-93-50-082000170+9
Nikola Jovic1151-10-03-410011101-1
Tim Hardaway Jr.1562-62-50-241100130+5
Dru Smith531-11-10-001100002+9
Pelle Larsson2371-71-44-411010101+5
Detroit Pistons — Team statistics
FG40-77
Field Goal %52
3PT16-32
Three Point %50
FT12-15
Free Throw %80
Rebounds46
Offensive Rebounds11
Defensive Rebounds35
Assists29
Steals6
Blocks6
Turnovers16
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers16
Technical Fouls2
Total Technical Fouls2
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers18
Fast Break Points20
Points in Paint36
Fouls18
Largest Lead23
Lead Changes0
Percent Led90
Miami Heat — Team statistics
FG33-86
Field Goal %38
3PT13-45
Three Point %29
FT15-22
Free Throw %68
Rebounds40
Offensive Rebounds14
Defensive Rebounds26
Assists20
Steals6
Blocks4
Turnovers8
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers8
Technical Fouls1
Total Technical Fouls1
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers8
Fast Break Points14
Points in Paint38
Fouls18
Largest Lead0
Lead Changes0
Percent Led0