Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← NBA / AFTER THE WHISTLE

NBA • October 14, 2026

Detroit Pistons beat Minnesota Timberwolves, 128–106

Detroit Pistons finished with a 128–106 victory over Minnesota Timberwolves at Target Center on October 14, 2026.

NBA / FINAL
Detroit Pistons128 — 106Minnesota Timberwolves
Detroit PistonsMinnesota Timberwolves

How the scoring unfolded

Detroit Pistons recorded 29, 36, 32, 31 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 2, with 36 points.

Minnesota Timberwolves recorded 38, 20, 24, 24 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 1, with 38 points.

Names behind the numbers

Jalen Duren contributed 24 points, 3 rebounds, 1 assist for Detroit Pistons.

Anthony Edwards contributed 20 points, 3 assists for Minnesota Timberwolves.

The statistical picture

Detroit Pistons — Rebounds: 43; Turnovers: 20.

Minnesota Timberwolves — Rebounds: 32; Turnovers: 20.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Quarter · 11:45

    Jalen Duren makes 6-foot step back jumpshot (Ausar Thompson assists)

  2. 1st Quarter · 11:22

    Jaden McDaniels makes 17-foot pullup jump shot (LaMelo Ball assists)

  3. 1st Quarter · 11:08

    Jalen Duren makes 2-foot two point shot (Ausar Thompson assists)

  4. 1st Quarter · 10:48

    Ausar Thompson makes layup (Jalen Duren assists)

  5. 1st Quarter · 10:34

    Jonathan Kuminga makes 13-foot step back jumpshot (LaMelo Ball assists)

  6. 1st Quarter · 10:15

    John Collins makes dunk (Cade Cunningham assists)

  7. 1st Quarter · 10:06

    Jaden McDaniels makes free throw 1 of 2

  8. 1st Quarter · 10:06

    Jaden McDaniels makes free throw 2 of 2

  9. 1st Quarter · 9:35

    Rudy Gobert makes free throw 1 of 2

  10. 1st Quarter · 9:35

    Rudy Gobert makes free throw 2 of 2

  11. 1st Quarter · 9:10

    Anthony Edwards makes running layup (Jaden McDaniels assists)

  12. 1st Quarter · 8:57

    Jalen Duren makes 6-foot two point shot

  13. 1st Quarter · 8:17

    LaMelo Ball makes 23-foot running jump shot (Anthony Edwards assists)

  14. 1st Quarter · 8:00

    Cade Cunningham makes 6-foot driving floating jump shot

  15. 1st Quarter · 7:34

    John Collins makes alley oop dunk (Cade Cunningham assists)

  16. 1st Quarter · 7:21

    Jaden McDaniels makes free throw 1 of 2

  17. 1st Quarter · 7:21

    Jaden McDaniels makes free throw 2 of 2

  18. 1st Quarter · 7:06

    Cade Cunningham makes 2-foot driving floating jump shot

  19. 1st Quarter · 6:51

    Jaden McDaniels makes free throw 1 of 2

  20. 1st Quarter · 6:51

    Jaden McDaniels makes free throw 2 of 2

  21. 1st Quarter · 6:32

    Paul Reed makes 3-foot two point shot (Ausar Thompson assists)

  22. 1st Quarter · 6:20

    Jaden McDaniels makes free throw 1 of 1

  23. 1st Quarter · 5:51

    Jaden McDaniels makes 23-foot running jump shot (Jonathan Kuminga assists)

  24. 1st Quarter · 5:29

    John Collins makes 17-foot step back jumpshot (Isaiah Joe assists)

  25. 1st Quarter · 4:57

    Anthony Edwards makes free throw 1 of 2

  26. 1st Quarter · 4:57

    Anthony Edwards makes free throw 2 of 2

  27. 1st Quarter · 4:42

    Paul Reed makes free throw 1 of 2

  28. 1st Quarter · 4:42

    Paul Reed makes free throw 2 of 2

  29. 1st Quarter · 4:29

    Joan Beringer makes tip shot

  30. 1st Quarter · 4:11

    Joan Beringer makes free throw 1 of 2

  31. 1st Quarter · 4:11

    Joan Beringer makes free throw 2 of 2

  32. 1st Quarter · 3:48

    Jonathan Kuminga makes free throw 1 of 2

  33. 1st Quarter · 3:48

    Jonathan Kuminga makes free throw 2 of 2

  34. 1st Quarter · 3:37

    Isaiah Joe makes 7-foot pullup jump shot (Daniss Jenkins assists)

  35. 1st Quarter · 2:40

    Daniss Jenkins makes free throw 1 of 2

  36. 1st Quarter · 2:23

    Bones Hyland makes 15-foot step back jumpshot (Terrence Shannon Jr. assists)

  37. 1st Quarter · 1:50

    Jalen Duren makes free throw 1 of 2

  38. 1st Quarter · 1:50

    Jalen Duren makes free throw 2 of 2

  39. 1st Quarter · 1:24

    Joan Beringer makes tip shot

  40. 1st Quarter · 1:12

    Jonathan Kuminga makes 24-foot running jump shot (Bones Hyland assists)

  41. 1st Quarter · 57.9

    Jalen Duren makes free throw 1 of 2

  42. 1st Quarter · 57.9

    Jalen Duren makes free throw 2 of 2

  43. 1st Quarter · 23.0

    Rudy Gobert makes alley oop dunk (Jonathan Kuminga assists)

  44. 2nd Quarter · 11:20

    Jalen Duren makes alley oop dunk (Kevin Huerter assists)

  45. 2nd Quarter · 10:16

    Ayo Dosunmu makes 24-foot three point jumper (LaMelo Ball assists)

  46. 2nd Quarter · 9:59

    Cade Cunningham makes 24-foot three pointer

  47. 2nd Quarter · 7:45

    Duncan Robinson makes free throw 1 of 2

  48. 2nd Quarter · 7:29

    Javonte Green makes running layup (Cade Cunningham assists)

  49. 2nd Quarter · 7:09

    Rudy Gobert makes layup (LaMelo Ball assists)

  50. 2nd Quarter · 6:34

    Trey Lyles makes 23-foot three pointer (Anthony Edwards assists)

  51. 2nd Quarter · 6:17

    Duncan Robinson makes 24-foot three pointer (Daniss Jenkins assists)

  52. 2nd Quarter · 6:00

    Trey Lyles makes layup (Rudy Gobert assists)

  53. 2nd Quarter · 5:50

    Ausar Thompson makes free throw 1 of 2

  54. 2nd Quarter · 5:50

    Ausar Thompson makes free throw 2 of 2

  55. 2nd Quarter · 5:24

    Duncan Robinson makes 22-foot running jump shot

  56. 2nd Quarter · 4:55

    Daniss Jenkins makes driving layup

  57. 2nd Quarter · 4:21

    Jalen Duren makes dunk (Cade Cunningham assists)

  58. 2nd Quarter · 4:03

    Joan Beringer makes tip in dunk

  59. 2nd Quarter · 3:26

    Anthony Edwards makes free throw 1 of 2

  60. 2nd Quarter · 3:26

    Anthony Edwards makes free throw 2 of 2

  61. 2nd Quarter · 3:16

    Jalen Duren makes dunk (Cade Cunningham assists)

  62. 2nd Quarter · 2:51

    Jalen Duren makes alley oop layup (Cade Cunningham assists)

  63. 2nd Quarter · 2:28

    Anthony Edwards makes 15-foot two point shot

  64. 2nd Quarter · 2:06

    Anthony Edwards makes free throw 1 of 2

  65. 2nd Quarter · 2:06

    Anthony Edwards makes free throw 2 of 2

  66. 2nd Quarter · 1:55

    Duncan Robinson makes 23-foot three point jumper (Cade Cunningham assists)

  67. 2nd Quarter · 1:29

    Isaiah Joe makes free throw 1 of 2

  68. 2nd Quarter · 1:29

    Isaiah Joe makes free throw 2 of 2

  69. 2nd Quarter · 1:08

    Jalen Duren makes free throw 1 of 2

  70. 2nd Quarter · 1:08

    Jalen Duren makes free throw 2 of 2

  71. 2nd Quarter · 49.5

    Jalen Duren makes dunk (Cade Cunningham assists)

  72. 2nd Quarter · 34.4

    John Collins makes free throw 2 of 2

  73. 2nd Quarter · 15.8

    Jonathan Kuminga makes free throw 1 of 2

  74. 2nd Quarter · 15.8

    Jonathan Kuminga makes free throw 2 of 2

  75. 2nd Quarter · 4.4

    Jalen Duren makes free throw 1 of 2

  76. 2nd Quarter · 4.4

    Jalen Duren makes free throw 2 of 2

  77. 3rd Quarter · 11:46

    Jonathan Kuminga makes 8-foot pullup jump shot (LaMelo Ball assists)

  78. 3rd Quarter · 11:27

    Duncan Robinson makes 23-foot three pointer (Paul Reed assists)

  79. 3rd Quarter · 11:10

    Rudy Gobert makes dunk (Jonathan Kuminga assists)

  80. 3rd Quarter · 9:54

    Paul Reed makes reverse layup (Duncan Robinson assists)

  81. 3rd Quarter · 9:54

    Paul Reed makes free throw 1 of 1

  82. 3rd Quarter · 9:32

    Jonathan Kuminga makes 23-foot three point jumper (Anthony Edwards assists)

  83. 3rd Quarter · 9:15

    Cade Cunningham makes driving dunk

  84. 3rd Quarter · 9:02

    Jonathan Kuminga makes alley oop dunk (LaMelo Ball assists)

  85. 3rd Quarter · 8:15

    Duncan Robinson makes driving layup (Paul Reed assists)

  86. 3rd Quarter · 7:13

    Cade Cunningham makes free throw 1 of 2

  87. 3rd Quarter · 7:13

    Cade Cunningham makes free throw 2 of 2

  88. 3rd Quarter · 6:48

    Cade Cunningham makes 24-foot three point jumper (Ausar Thompson assists)

  89. 3rd Quarter · 6:06

    Anthony Edwards makes running layup (Jaden McDaniels assists)

  90. 3rd Quarter · 5:44

    Anthony Edwards makes 22-foot three point jumper (Jaden McDaniels assists)

  91. 3rd Quarter · 5:25

    John Collins makes free throw 1 of 2

  92. 3rd Quarter · 5:25

    John Collins makes free throw 2 of 2

  93. 3rd Quarter · 4:40

    John Collins makes running dunk (Cade Cunningham assists)

  94. 3rd Quarter · 4:18

    Tolu Smith makes running dunk (Daniss Jenkins assists)

  95. 3rd Quarter · 4:02

    Anthony Edwards makes free throw 1 of 2

  96. 3rd Quarter · 4:02

    Anthony Edwards makes free throw 2 of 2

  97. 3rd Quarter · 3:17

    Tolu Smith makes two point shot

  98. 3rd Quarter · 2:59

    Anthony Edwards makes driving layup

  99. 3rd Quarter · 2:59

    Anthony Edwards makes free throw 1 of 1

  100. 3rd Quarter · 2:46

    Kevin Huerter makes 24-foot three point jumper (Ronald Holland II assists)

  101. 3rd Quarter · 2:31

    Ayo Dosunmu makes free throw 2 of 2

  102. 3rd Quarter · 1:25

    Ronald Holland II makes driving layup (Tolu Smith assists)

  103. 3rd Quarter · 1:04

    Isaiah Joe makes free throw 1 of 2

  104. 3rd Quarter · 1:04

    Isaiah Joe makes free throw 2 of 2

  105. 3rd Quarter · 45.8

    Joan Beringer makes free throw flagrant 1 of 2

  106. 3rd Quarter · 45.8

    Joan Beringer makes free throw flagrant 2 of 2

  107. 3rd Quarter · 38.4

    Terrence Shannon Jr. makes free throw 1 of 2

  108. 3rd Quarter · 38.4

    Terrence Shannon Jr. makes free throw 2 of 2

  109. 3rd Quarter · 17.7

    Isaiah Joe makes 12-foot fade away jump shot

  110. 4th Quarter · 11:45

    Ronald Holland II makes reverse layup (Kevin Huerter assists)

  111. 4th Quarter · 11:25

    Terrence Shannon Jr. makes 23-foot three point jumper (Bones Hyland assists)

  112. 4th Quarter · 10:47

    Ayo Dosunmu makes 7-foot driving floating jump shot (Bones Hyland assists)

  113. 4th Quarter · 10:27

    Tolu Smith makes layup (Isaiah Joe assists)

  114. 4th Quarter · 10:11

    Isaiah Joe makes 22-foot running jump shot (Kevin Huerter assists)

  115. 4th Quarter · 8:54

    Ayo Dosunmu makes driving layup

  116. 4th Quarter · 8:45

    Ronald Holland II makes two point shot

  117. 4th Quarter · 8:16

    Isaiah Joe makes free throw 2 of 2

  118. 4th Quarter · 7:56

    Ronald Holland II makes driving layup (Daniss Jenkins assists)

  119. 4th Quarter · 7:56

    Ronald Holland II makes free throw 1 of 1

  120. 4th Quarter · 7:45

    Ayo Dosunmu makes free throw 1 of 2

  121. 4th Quarter · 7:45

    Ayo Dosunmu makes free throw 2 of 2

  122. 4th Quarter · 7:25

    Daniss Jenkins makes 22-foot three point jumper (Kevin Huerter assists)

  123. 4th Quarter · 6:57

    Isaiah Joe makes 1-foot dunk (Tolu Smith assists)

  124. 4th Quarter · 6:37

    Ebuka Okorie makes running layup

  125. 4th Quarter · 6:23

    Jaylen Clark makes 22-foot three point jumper (Norchad Omier assists)

  126. 4th Quarter · 6:07

    KJ Martin makes free throw 1 of 2

  127. 4th Quarter · 5:08

    KJ Martin makes free throw 2 of 2

  128. 4th Quarter · 4:33

    Ebuka Okorie makes 5-foot driving floating jump shot

  129. 4th Quarter · 4:15

    Cody Williams makes free throw 2 of 2

  130. 4th Quarter · 3:45

    Jaylen Clark makes 25-foot three point jumper (Zyon Pullin assists)

  131. 4th Quarter · 2:26

    Isaac Jones makes free throw 2 of 2

  132. 4th Quarter · 1:56

    John Ukomadu makes 23-foot three point jumper (Ebuka Okorie assists)

  133. 4th Quarter · 1:40

    Zyon Pullin makes 25-foot three point jumper (KJ Martin assists)

  134. 4th Quarter · 1:28

    John Ukomadu makes 23-foot three point jumper (Ebuka Okorie assists)

  135. 4th Quarter · 1:24

    Zyon Pullin makes free throw 2 of 2

Detroit Pistons — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Duncan Robinson24155-84-51-261200151+20
John Collins20114-50-13-430020032+15
Jalen Duren15248-90-18-831121122+2
Cade Cunningham25145-112-42-229510023+11
Ausar Thompson2141-10-02-244010043+10
Paul Reed1672-40-03-332412121+10
Tolu Smith1063-40-00-072011252+12
Ronald Holland II1594-60-01-131100214+4
Ugonna Onyenso500-00-00-030100032-1
Isaac Jones510-00-01-220100020-1
Javonte Green621-10-00-010020100+3
Kevin Huerter1731-51-40-024110022+8
Isaiah Joe20144-101-55-702000003+12
Elijah Harkless600-10-00-000100002-1
Daniss Jenkins1662-51-11-234201210+13
Ebuka Okorie542-40-10-002110000-1
John Ukomadu662-32-30-010000012-2
Minnesota Timberwolves — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Jaden McDaniels23122-61-27-763421243-5
Jonathan Kuminga22165-62-34-543110133-4
Rudy Gobert2283-40-02-241100043-4
LaMelo Ball1831-51-40-026300024-4
Anthony Edwards28205-151-59-903420002-15
Trey Lyles1552-41-30-000101001-19
KJ Martin520-10-02-411010011+1
Norchad Omier600-30-10-131100211+2
Cody Williams710-20-21-200000001-5
Joan Beringer18103-40-04-470111434-14
Ayo Dosunmu24103-81-33-410211012-18
Jaylen Clark762-42-40-010010010-5
Terrence Shannon Jr.1851-41-22-211110012-12
Bones Hyland1521-50-30-003100002-13
Zyon Pullin641-21-11-221010110+2
Detroit Pistons — Team statistics
FG44-77
Field Goal %57
3PT11-25
Three Point %44
FT27-33
Free Throw %82
Rebounds43
Offensive Rebounds10
Defensive Rebounds33
Assists32
Steals12
Blocks5
Turnovers20
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers20
Technical Fouls2
Total Technical Fouls2
Flagrant Fouls1
Points Conceded Off Turnovers22
Fast Break Points20
Points in Paint62
Fouls29
Largest Lead26
Lead Changes12
Percent Led57
Minnesota Timberwolves — Team statistics
FG29-73
Field Goal %40
3PT11-33
Three Point %33
FT35-42
Free Throw %83
Rebounds32
Offensive Rebounds10
Defensive Rebounds22
Assists23
Steals11
Blocks4
Turnovers20
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers20
Technical Fouls2
Total Technical Fouls2
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers22
Fast Break Points15
Points in Paint30
Fouls29
Largest Lead10
Lead Changes12
Percent Led36