Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← NBA / AFTER THE WHISTLE

NBA • October 27, 2026

New York Knicks beat Detroit Pistons, 111–97

New York Knicks finished with a 111–97 victory over Detroit Pistons at Madison Square Garden on October 27, 2026.

NBA / FINAL
Detroit Pistons97 — 111New York Knicks
Detroit PistonsNew York Knicks

How the scoring unfolded

Detroit Pistons recorded 38, 12, 13, 34 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 1, with 38 points.

New York Knicks recorded 25, 26, 37, 23 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 3, with 37 points.

Names behind the numbers

Paul Reed contributed 22 points, 9 rebounds, 3 assists for Detroit Pistons.

Karl-Anthony Towns contributed 27 points, 20 rebounds, 3 assists for New York Knicks.

The statistical picture

Detroit Pistons — Rebounds: 45; Turnovers: 14.

New York Knicks — Rebounds: 49; Turnovers: 18.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Quarter · 11:41

    Karl-Anthony Towns makes driving layup (Mikal Bridges assists)

  2. 1st Quarter · 10:44

    OG Anunoby makes 1-foot dunk (Karl-Anthony Towns assists)

  3. 1st Quarter · 10:08

    Paul Reed makes free throw 1 of 2

  4. 1st Quarter · 10:08

    Paul Reed makes free throw 2 of 2

  5. 1st Quarter · 9:27

    Paul Reed makes running dunk (Cade Cunningham assists)

  6. 1st Quarter · 8:33

    Karl-Anthony Towns makes 6-foot hook shot

  7. 1st Quarter · 8:14

    Paul Reed makes driving layup (Cade Cunningham assists)

  8. 1st Quarter · 8:00

    Mikal Bridges makes 25-foot three point jumper (OG Anunoby assists)

  9. 1st Quarter · 7:24

    Paul Reed makes 1-foot hook shot (Cade Cunningham assists)

  10. 1st Quarter · 7:07

    Jalen Brunson makes 11-foot pullup jump shot (Landry Shamet assists)

  11. 1st Quarter · 6:50

    Cade Cunningham makes 25-foot three point jumper (Duncan Robinson assists)

  12. 1st Quarter · 6:14

    Paul Reed makes reverse layup (Cade Cunningham assists)

  13. 1st Quarter · 5:38

    Cade Cunningham makes driving dunk

  14. 1st Quarter · 5:22

    Landry Shamet makes 26-foot three point jumper (Jalen Brunson assists)

  15. 1st Quarter · 5:04

    Cade Cunningham makes free throw 1 of 2

  16. 1st Quarter · 5:04

    Cade Cunningham makes free throw 2 of 2

  17. 1st Quarter · 4:47

    Miles McBride makes two point shot (Andre Drummond assists)

  18. 1st Quarter · 4:26

    John Collins makes tip shot

  19. 1st Quarter · 4:02

    Kevin Huerter makes 6-foot driving floating jump shot (Cade Cunningham assists)

  20. 1st Quarter · 3:49

    Jalen Brunson makes free throw 1 of 2

  21. 1st Quarter · 3:49

    Jalen Brunson makes free throw 2 of 2

  22. 1st Quarter · 3:37

    Cade Cunningham makes 9-foot two point shot (Paul Reed assists)

  23. 1st Quarter · 3:20

    Jalen Brunson makes free throw 1 of 2

  24. 1st Quarter · 3:20

    Jalen Brunson makes free throw 2 of 2

  25. 1st Quarter · 3:01

    Kevin Huerter makes 11-foot jumper (Paul Reed assists)

  26. 1st Quarter · 2:35

    Daniss Jenkins makes 9-foot two point shot

  27. 1st Quarter · 2:19

    Jalen Brunson makes free throw 1 of 2

  28. 1st Quarter · 2:19

    Jalen Brunson makes free throw 2 of 2

  29. 1st Quarter · 2:00

    Kevin Huerter makes 24-foot three pointer (Paul Reed assists)

  30. 1st Quarter · 1:39

    Daniss Jenkins makes 23-foot running jump shot (Ausar Thompson assists)

  31. 1st Quarter · 1:12

    OG Anunoby makes 24-foot three point jumper (Landry Shamet assists)

  32. 1st Quarter · 54.8

    Daniss Jenkins makes free throw 1 of 2

  33. 1st Quarter · 54.8

    Daniss Jenkins makes free throw 2 of 2

  34. 1st Quarter · 2.8

    Paul Reed makes 22-foot three point jumper (Cade Cunningham assists)

  35. 2nd Quarter · 9:55

    OG Anunoby makes 14-foot jumper (Tyler Kolek assists)

  36. 2nd Quarter · 9:19

    Mikal Bridges makes 23-foot three point jumper (Karl-Anthony Towns assists)

  37. 2nd Quarter · 9:04

    Paul Reed makes free throw 2 of 2

  38. 2nd Quarter · 8:43

    Cade Cunningham makes 24-foot three pointer

  39. 2nd Quarter · 8:19

    Karl-Anthony Towns makes tip shot

  40. 2nd Quarter · 7:26

    Andre Drummond makes tip in dunk

  41. 2nd Quarter · 6:00

    Landry Shamet makes 25-foot running jump shot (Miles McBride assists)

  42. 2nd Quarter · 5:42

    Landry Shamet makes free throw 1 of 2

  43. 2nd Quarter · 5:42

    Landry Shamet makes free throw 2 of 2

  44. 2nd Quarter · 5:08

    Tolu Smith makes free throw 2 of 2

  45. 2nd Quarter · 4:53

    Andre Drummond makes layup (Jalen Brunson assists)

  46. 2nd Quarter · 4:22

    Landry Shamet makes free throw 1 of 2

  47. 2nd Quarter · 4:22

    Landry Shamet makes free throw 2 of 2

  48. 2nd Quarter · 4:06

    Paul Reed makes tip shot

  49. 2nd Quarter · 3:47

    Mikal Bridges makes 22-foot three point jumper (Landry Shamet assists)

  50. 2nd Quarter · 2:36

    Cade Cunningham makes free throw 1 of 1

  51. 2nd Quarter · 2:30

    Duncan Robinson makes free throw 1 of 2

  52. 2nd Quarter · 2:30

    Duncan Robinson makes free throw 2 of 2

  53. 2nd Quarter · 2:10

    Karl-Anthony Towns makes 4-foot hook shot

  54. 2nd Quarter · 36.5

    Cade Cunningham makes 13-foot fade away jump shot

  55. 2nd Quarter · 31.6

    Jalen Brunson makes free throw 1 of 2

  56. 2nd Quarter · 2.4

    Jalen Brunson makes free throw 1 of 2

  57. 2nd Quarter · 2.4

    Jalen Brunson makes free throw 2 of 2

  58. 3rd Quarter · 11:36

    Karl-Anthony Towns makes driving layup (Josh Hart assists)

  59. 3rd Quarter · 11:06

    Jalen Brunson makes two point shot

  60. 3rd Quarter · 10:34

    Jalen Brunson makes 20-foot step back jumpshot

  61. 3rd Quarter · 9:52

    Mikal Bridges makes 24-foot running jump shot (Josh Hart assists)

  62. 3rd Quarter · 9:26

    Jalen Brunson makes two point shot (OG Anunoby assists)

  63. 3rd Quarter · 9:07

    Ausar Thompson makes driving layup

  64. 3rd Quarter · 8:47

    Karl-Anthony Towns makes 7-foot two point shot

  65. 3rd Quarter · 8:32

    Duncan Robinson makes 18-foot two point shot (Ronald Holland II assists)

  66. 3rd Quarter · 8:30

    Karl-Anthony Towns makes free throw flagrant 1 of 2

  67. 3rd Quarter · 8:30

    Karl-Anthony Towns makes free throw flagrant 2 of 2

  68. 3rd Quarter · 7:47

    Paul Reed makes tip in dunk

  69. 3rd Quarter · 7:09

    OG Anunoby makes layup (Mikal Bridges assists)

  70. 3rd Quarter · 7:09

    OG Anunoby makes free throw 1 of 1

  71. 3rd Quarter · 6:27

    Karl-Anthony Towns makes dunk (Jalen Brunson assists)

  72. 3rd Quarter · 5:30

    Karl-Anthony Towns makes 25-foot three point jumper (Jalen Brunson assists)

  73. 3rd Quarter · 4:50

    Javonte Green makes 25-foot three point jumper (John Collins assists)

  74. 3rd Quarter · 4:33

    Karl-Anthony Towns makes two point shot (Josh Hart assists)

  75. 3rd Quarter · 4:25

    Cade Cunningham makes driving layup

  76. 3rd Quarter · 3:32

    Andre Drummond makes alley oop layup (Jalen Brunson assists)

  77. 3rd Quarter · 3:05

    Jalen Brunson makes free throw 1 of 2

  78. 3rd Quarter · 2:59

    Landry Shamet makes 24-foot three point jumper (Josh Hart assists)

  79. 3rd Quarter · 2:10

    Jalen Brunson makes free throw 1 of 2

  80. 3rd Quarter · 2:10

    Jalen Brunson makes free throw 2 of 2

  81. 3rd Quarter · 1:56

    Daniss Jenkins makes 17-foot step back jumpshot

  82. 3rd Quarter · 7.3

    Jalen Brunson makes free throw 1 of 2

  83. 3rd Quarter · 0.3

    Josh Hart makes 25-foot three point jumper (Mikal Bridges assists)

  84. 4th Quarter · 11:10

    Karl-Anthony Towns makes layup (Tyler Kolek assists)

  85. 4th Quarter · 10:55

    Ausar Thompson makes 1-foot alley oop dunk (Daniss Jenkins assists)

  86. 4th Quarter · 10:08

    Cade Cunningham makes 14-foot driving floating jump shot

  87. 4th Quarter · 9:55

    Miles McBride makes 25-foot three point jumper (Karl-Anthony Towns assists)

  88. 4th Quarter · 9:29

    Duncan Robinson makes 26-foot running jump shot (Cade Cunningham assists)

  89. 4th Quarter · 8:58

    Karl-Anthony Towns makes 1-foot dunk (Tyler Kolek assists)

  90. 4th Quarter · 8:50

    Daniss Jenkins makes free throw 1 of 2

  91. 4th Quarter · 8:50

    Daniss Jenkins makes free throw 2 of 2

  92. 4th Quarter · 8:21

    Ausar Thompson makes dunk (Daniss Jenkins assists)

  93. 4th Quarter · 7:29

    Ausar Thompson makes free throw 2 of 2

  94. 4th Quarter · 7:10

    Andre Drummond makes tip shot

  95. 4th Quarter · 6:48

    Ausar Thompson makes 13-foot pullup jump shot (Ronald Holland II assists)

  96. 4th Quarter · 6:31

    Ausar Thompson makes driving layup

  97. 4th Quarter · 6:11

    Andre Drummond makes layup (Jalen Brunson assists)

  98. 4th Quarter · 6:01

    Taurean Prince makes 25-foot three point jumper (Ebuka Okorie assists)

  99. 4th Quarter · 5:24

    Ronald Holland II makes 1-foot layup (Ebuka Okorie assists)

  100. 4th Quarter · 4:54

    Paul Reed makes driving layup

  101. 4th Quarter · 3:57

    Jalen Brunson makes 14-foot driving floating jump shot

  102. 4th Quarter · 3:43

    OG Anunoby makes running layup (Jalen Brunson assists)

  103. 4th Quarter · 3:43

    OG Anunoby makes free throw 1 of 1

  104. 4th Quarter · 3:27

    Duncan Robinson makes 26-foot three point jumper (Cade Cunningham assists)

  105. 4th Quarter · 2:59

    Duncan Robinson makes two point shot (Ausar Thompson assists)

  106. 4th Quarter · 2:39

    Ronald Holland II makes tip in dunk

  107. 4th Quarter · 2:18

    Josh Hart makes 24-foot three point jumper (Mikal Bridges assists)

  108. 4th Quarter · 1:57

    Paul Reed makes driving layup (Duncan Robinson assists)

  109. 4th Quarter · 1:43

    Karl-Anthony Towns makes tip shot

  110. 4th Quarter · 1:32

    Chaz Lanier makes 13-foot jumper (Isaac Jones assists)

  111. 4th Quarter · 28.7

    Tyler Kolek makes free throw 1 of 2

  112. 4th Quarter · 28.7

    Tyler Kolek makes free throw 2 of 2

Detroit Pistons — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Duncan Robinson33124-142-102-202111002-15
John Collins2721-40-00-091103363-12
Paul Reed26229-121-13-493221545+7
Cade Cunningham36197-182-73-598301180-15
Ausar Thompson25115-90-11-362421156-4
Taurean Prince731-31-30-000020001+6
Tolu Smith610-10-01-440100224-18
Ronald Holland II1242-40-10-032002213+3
Isaac Jones300-00-00-001000000+5
Javonte Green1731-61-60-010001013-9
Kevin Huerter1673-51-20-210011101-11
Elijah Harkless300-00-00-000000000+2
Chaz Lanier221-10-00-0000000000
Daniss Jenkins24113-101-64-432100030-14
Ebuka Okorie400-00-00-002100000+5
New York Knicks — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
OG Anunoby36135-151-62-272222435+13
Karl-Anthony Towns332712-211-52-22037008125-3
Josh Hart2762-22-20-044350043+19
Mikal Bridges32124-104-80-034210120+10
Jalen Brunson36235-180-513-1617100101+14
Pacome Dadiet100-00-00-010000010+2
Mohamed Diawara100-00-00-000000000+2
Andre Drummond14105-70-10-281100262+15
James Wiseman100-00-00-010100100+2
Landry Shamet28133-83-54-423100202-3
Miles McBride1752-41-30-0110000130
Tyler Kolek1120-30-12-2130200120
Jaden Akins200-00-00-000000000-1
Detroit Pistons — Team statistics
FG37-87
Field Goal %43
3PT9-37
Three Point %24
FT14-24
Free Throw %58
Rebounds45
Offensive Rebounds15
Defensive Rebounds30
Assists23
Steals8
Blocks11
Turnovers14
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers14
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls1
Points Conceded Off Turnovers17
Fast Break Points10
Points in Paint48
Fouls28
Largest Lead13
Lead Changes4
Percent Led31
New York Knicks — Team statistics
FG38-88
Field Goal %43
3PT12-36
Three Point %33
FT23-28
Free Throw %82
Rebounds49
Offensive Rebounds19
Defensive Rebounds30
Assists28
Steals10
Blocks2
Turnovers18
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers18
Technical Fouls1
Total Technical Fouls1
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers23
Fast Break Points12
Points in Paint44
Fouls23
Largest Lead27
Lead Changes4
Percent Led60