Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← NBA / AFTER THE WHISTLE

NBA • October 28, 2026

Golden State Warriors beat Minnesota Timberwolves, 119–114

Golden State Warriors finished with a 119–114 victory over Minnesota Timberwolves at Target Center on October 28, 2026.

NBA / FINAL
Golden State Warriors119 — 114Minnesota Timberwolves
Golden State WarriorsMinnesota Timberwolves

How the scoring unfolded

Golden State Warriors recorded 30, 34, 29, 26 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 2, with 34 points.

Minnesota Timberwolves recorded 23, 25, 33, 33 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarters were 3 and 4, with 33 points.

Names behind the numbers

Stephen Curry contributed 42 points, 8 rebounds, 6 assists for Golden State Warriors.

Jonathan Kuminga contributed 20 points, 3 rebounds, 4 assists for Minnesota Timberwolves.

The statistical picture

Golden State Warriors — Rebounds: 51; Turnovers: 15.

Minnesota Timberwolves — Rebounds: 39; Turnovers: 15.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Quarter · 11:23

    Jaden McDaniels makes 4-foot driving floating jump shot

  2. 1st Quarter · 11:08

    Ayo Dosunmu makes free throw 1 of 2

  3. 1st Quarter · 11:08

    Ayo Dosunmu makes free throw 2 of 2

  4. 1st Quarter · 10:54

    Georges Niang makes 23-foot three point jumper (Brandin Podziemski assists)

  5. 1st Quarter · 10:13

    Stephen Curry makes driving layup (Georges Niang assists)

  6. 1st Quarter · 9:51

    Yaxel Lendeborg makes 8-foot turnaround jump shot

  7. 1st Quarter · 9:08

    Jonathan Kuminga makes 26-foot three point jumper (Jaden McDaniels assists)

  8. 1st Quarter · 8:43

    LaMelo Ball makes 5-foot two point shot (Jaden McDaniels assists)

  9. 1st Quarter · 8:17

    Ayo Dosunmu makes running layup (Jonathan Kuminga assists)

  10. 1st Quarter · 7:51

    Jonathan Kuminga makes free throw 2 of 2

  11. 1st Quarter · 7:32

    Stephen Curry makes 2-foot layup (Draymond Green assists)

  12. 1st Quarter · 7:10

    Jonathan Kuminga makes 17-foot pullup jump shot (LaMelo Ball assists)

  13. 1st Quarter · 7:01

    De'Anthony Melton makes 24-foot three point jumper (Draymond Green assists)

  14. 1st Quarter · 6:26

    Georges Niang makes layup (Draymond Green assists)

  15. 1st Quarter · 6:10

    Ayo Dosunmu makes 26-foot three pointer (Jaden McDaniels assists)

  16. 1st Quarter · 5:39

    De'Anthony Melton makes 24-foot three point jumper (Georges Niang assists)

  17. 1st Quarter · 3:59

    Yaxel Lendeborg makes driving layup

  18. 1st Quarter · 3:23

    Yaxel Lendeborg makes 24-foot three pointer

  19. 1st Quarter · 2:49

    Terrence Shannon Jr. makes 3-foot two point shot (LaMelo Ball assists)

  20. 1st Quarter · 2:26

    Bones Hyland makes 26-foot three point step back jumpshot

  21. 1st Quarter · 2:14

    Brandon Williams makes driving layup (Al Horford assists)

  22. 1st Quarter · 2:14

    Brandon Williams makes free throw 1 of 1

  23. 1st Quarter · 1:33

    Jonathan Kuminga makes free throw 1 of 2

  24. 1st Quarter · 1:10

    Brandin Podziemski makes free throw 1 of 3

  25. 1st Quarter · 1:10

    Brandin Podziemski makes free throw 3 of 3

  26. 1st Quarter · 50.5

    Brandin Podziemski makes free throw 1 of 2

  27. 1st Quarter · 50.5

    Brandin Podziemski makes free throw 2 of 2

  28. 1st Quarter · 19.0

    Draymond Green makes free throw 2 of 2

  29. 2nd Quarter · 11:25

    Jaden McDaniels makes 4-foot driving floating jump shot (LaMelo Ball assists)

  30. 2nd Quarter · 11:04

    Jaden McDaniels makes free throw 2 of 2

  31. 2nd Quarter · 9:45

    LaMelo Ball makes 25-foot three point step back jumpshot (Rudy Gobert assists)

  32. 2nd Quarter · 9:11

    Stephen Curry makes 24-foot three pointer

  33. 2nd Quarter · 8:53

    Jaden McDaniels makes 2-foot layup (Jonathan Kuminga assists)

  34. 2nd Quarter · 8:39

    Stephen Curry makes 26-foot three point jumper (Draymond Green assists)

  35. 2nd Quarter · 8:09

    Stephen Curry makes 10-foot two point shot (Draymond Green assists)

  36. 2nd Quarter · 7:45

    Jonathan Kuminga makes 24-foot three point jumper (LaMelo Ball assists)

  37. 2nd Quarter · 7:31

    Stephen Curry makes 24-foot three pointer

  38. 2nd Quarter · 7:21

    Terrence Shannon Jr. makes free throw 1 of 2

  39. 2nd Quarter · 7:21

    Terrence Shannon Jr. makes free throw 2 of 2

  40. 2nd Quarter · 7:09

    Brandin Podziemski makes driving layup (Stephen Curry assists)

  41. 2nd Quarter · 6:59

    Terrence Shannon Jr. makes free throw 1 of 2

  42. 2nd Quarter · 6:59

    Terrence Shannon Jr. makes free throw 2 of 2

  43. 2nd Quarter · 6:48

    Stephen Curry makes 25-foot three point jumper (Brandin Podziemski assists)

  44. 2nd Quarter · 6:29

    Yaxel Lendeborg makes running layup (Gary Payton II assists)

  45. 2nd Quarter · 6:07

    Stephen Curry makes 31-foot three pointer

  46. 2nd Quarter · 5:53

    Terrence Shannon Jr. makes 6-foot driving floating jump shot

  47. 2nd Quarter · 5:22

    Brandin Podziemski makes running layup (Yaxel Lendeborg assists)

  48. 2nd Quarter · 5:09

    Terrence Shannon Jr. makes free throw 2 of 2

  49. 2nd Quarter · 4:15

    Al Horford makes tip shot

  50. 2nd Quarter · 4:01

    Jonathan Kuminga makes alley oop dunk (Joan Beringer assists)

  51. 2nd Quarter · 3:45

    Yaxel Lendeborg makes 3-foot two point shot

  52. 2nd Quarter · 2:57

    Ayo Dosunmu makes two point shot (LaMelo Ball assists)

  53. 2nd Quarter · 2:06

    Joan Beringer makes free throw 1 of 2

  54. 2nd Quarter · 1:46

    Yaxel Lendeborg makes 24-foot three point jumper (Stephen Curry assists)

  55. 2nd Quarter · 1:22

    Will Richard makes free throw 1 of 2

  56. 2nd Quarter · 1:22

    Will Richard makes free throw 2 of 2

  57. 2nd Quarter · 42.9

    Jaden McDaniels makes tip shot

  58. 2nd Quarter · 3.5

    Stephen Curry makes free throw 1 of 2

  59. 2nd Quarter · 3.5

    Stephen Curry makes free throw 2 of 2

  60. 3rd Quarter · 11:22

    Stephen Curry makes free throw 1 of 2

  61. 3rd Quarter · 11:22

    Stephen Curry makes free throw 2 of 2

  62. 3rd Quarter · 11:08

    Jonathan Kuminga makes alley oop dunk (LaMelo Ball assists)

  63. 3rd Quarter · 10:38

    Yaxel Lendeborg makes 3-foot two point shot (Draymond Green assists)

  64. 3rd Quarter · 10:04

    Stephen Curry makes 27-foot three point step back jumpshot

  65. 3rd Quarter · 9:16

    Stephen Curry makes free throw 1 of 2

  66. 3rd Quarter · 9:16

    Stephen Curry makes free throw 2 of 2

  67. 3rd Quarter · 7:07

    Terrence Shannon Jr. makes 25-foot three point jumper (Ayo Dosunmu assists)

  68. 3rd Quarter · 6:50

    Will Richard makes 2-foot reverse layup (Draymond Green assists)

  69. 3rd Quarter · 6:35

    Rudy Gobert makes free throw 1 of 2

  70. 3rd Quarter · 6:18

    Stephen Curry makes 12-foot two point shot (Al Horford assists)

  71. 3rd Quarter · 6:18

    Stephen Curry makes free throw 1 of 1

  72. 3rd Quarter · 6:03

    Joan Beringer makes two point shot

  73. 3rd Quarter · 5:44

    Terrence Shannon Jr. makes free throw 1 of 2

  74. 3rd Quarter · 5:44

    Terrence Shannon Jr. makes free throw 2 of 2

  75. 3rd Quarter · 5:33

    Draymond Green makes 2-foot layup (Stephen Curry assists)

  76. 3rd Quarter · 5:21

    Terrence Shannon Jr. makes 10-foot driving floating jump shot (Joan Beringer assists)

  77. 3rd Quarter · 5:02

    Terrence Shannon Jr. makes free throw 1 of 2

  78. 3rd Quarter · 4:45

    Yaxel Lendeborg makes 5-foot driving floating jump shot

  79. 3rd Quarter · 4:30

    Trey Lyles makes 22-foot three point jumper (Bones Hyland assists)

  80. 3rd Quarter · 3:40

    Joan Beringer makes tip shot

  81. 3rd Quarter · 3:24

    Will Richard makes two point shot (Brandin Podziemski assists)

  82. 3rd Quarter · 3:06

    Joan Beringer makes layup (Trey Lyles assists)

  83. 3rd Quarter · 3:01

    Brandon Williams makes free throw 2 of 2

  84. 3rd Quarter · 2:49

    Trey Lyles makes 10-foot pullup jump shot (Bones Hyland assists)

  85. 3rd Quarter · 2:29

    Al Horford makes 1-foot layup (Brandon Williams assists)

  86. 3rd Quarter · 2:04

    Bones Hyland makes 27-foot running jump shot (Terrence Shannon Jr. assists)

  87. 3rd Quarter · 1:44

    Brandon Williams makes 1-foot layup (Brandin Podziemski assists)

  88. 3rd Quarter · 1:31

    Jaylen Clark makes 22-foot three point jumper (Bones Hyland assists)

  89. 3rd Quarter · 1:11

    Brandon Williams makes 2-foot two point shot (Brandin Podziemski assists)

  90. 3rd Quarter · 54.2

    Bones Hyland makes 25-foot three point jumper (Jaylen Clark assists)

  91. 3rd Quarter · 28.8

    Bones Hyland makes free throw 1 of 2

  92. 3rd Quarter · 28.8

    Bones Hyland makes free throw 2 of 2

  93. 3rd Quarter · 19.0

    Stephen Curry makes free throw 1 of 2

  94. 3rd Quarter · 19.0

    Stephen Curry makes free throw 2 of 2

  95. 4th Quarter · 11:08

    Gary Payton II makes dunk (Stephen Curry assists)

  96. 4th Quarter · 10:28

    Stephen Curry makes free throw 1 of 2

  97. 4th Quarter · 10:28

    Stephen Curry makes free throw 2 of 2

  98. 4th Quarter · 10:10

    Jaden McDaniels makes 23-foot three point jumper (Jonathan Kuminga assists)

  99. 4th Quarter · 9:48

    LaMelo Ball makes 24-foot three pointer

  100. 4th Quarter · 9:20

    Stephen Curry makes free throw 1 of 3

  101. 4th Quarter · 9:20

    Stephen Curry makes free throw 2 of 3

  102. 4th Quarter · 9:20

    Stephen Curry makes free throw 3 of 3

  103. 4th Quarter · 8:45

    Brandon Williams makes driving layup

  104. 4th Quarter · 8:45

    Brandon Williams makes free throw 1 of 1

  105. 4th Quarter · 7:36

    Jaden McDaniels makes running layup (Ayo Dosunmu assists)

  106. 4th Quarter · 6:47

    Terrence Shannon Jr. makes running layup (Jaden McDaniels assists)

  107. 4th Quarter · 6:31

    Yaxel Lendeborg makes driving layup (Brandin Podziemski assists)

  108. 4th Quarter · 5:34

    De'Anthony Melton makes free throw 1 of 2

  109. 4th Quarter · 5:34

    De'Anthony Melton makes free throw 2 of 2

  110. 4th Quarter · 5:16

    Jonathan Kuminga makes 23-foot three point jumper (Ayo Dosunmu assists)

  111. 4th Quarter · 4:55

    Trey Lyles makes running layup (LaMelo Ball assists)

  112. 4th Quarter · 4:48

    Yaxel Lendeborg makes driving layup

  113. 4th Quarter · 4:00

    Ayo Dosunmu makes 25-foot three point jumper (Jonathan Kuminga assists)

  114. 4th Quarter · 3:21

    Jaden McDaniels makes 8-foot pullup jump shot (Ayo Dosunmu assists)

  115. 4th Quarter · 2:58

    Georges Niang makes driving layup (Stephen Curry assists)

  116. 4th Quarter · 2:44

    Jaden McDaniels makes 4-foot driving floating jump shot (LaMelo Ball assists)

  117. 4th Quarter · 2:44

    Jaden McDaniels makes free throw 1 of 1

  118. 4th Quarter · 2:30

    Stephen Curry makes 3-foot two point shot

  119. 4th Quarter · 2:16

    Yaxel Lendeborg makes 1-foot running dunk (Stephen Curry assists)

  120. 4th Quarter · 2:08

    Jonathan Kuminga makes two point shot (Ayo Dosunmu assists)

  121. 4th Quarter · 2:08

    Jonathan Kuminga makes free throw 1 of 1

  122. 4th Quarter · 1:28

    Ayo Dosunmu makes running layup (Terrence Shannon Jr. assists)

  123. 4th Quarter · 1:07

    Yaxel Lendeborg makes free throw 1 of 2

Golden State Warriors — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Draymond Green3031-30-01-287202265+4
Georges Niang2373-61-30-032120122+5
Yaxel Lendeborg332511-202-51-271711163+4
Stephen Curry304211-256-1514-1486120170+11
Brandin Podziemski3082-50-14-756200055+4
Al Horford1842-30-00-052111231-2
Charles Bassey200-00-00-000000000+3
Gary Payton II1021-20-00-021000112+6
De'Anthony Melton1982-72-42-260110242+4
Brandon Williams14114-110-43-441000132-2
Will Richard2362-50-22-230000212-5
Minnesota Timberwolves — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Jaden McDaniels34198-151-52-354200145-12
Jonathan Kuminga31207-153-63-534020122-10
Rudy Gobert2010-40-01-241010042-11
Ayo Dosunmu30145-102-62-235030034-10
LaMelo Ball2783-112-80-048610045-3
Trey Lyles2273-51-30-031011031+7
Joan Beringer2073-30-01-392101272-5
Jaylen Clark731-21-20-021100112+8
Terrence Shannon Jr.26195-131-58-1062300062+6
Bones Hyland16113-63-62-2032000020
Golden State Warriors — Team statistics
FG39-87
Field Goal %45
3PT11-34
Three Point %32
FT27-33
Free Throw %82
Rebounds51
Offensive Rebounds13
Defensive Rebounds38
Assists26
Steals7
Blocks4
Turnovers15
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers15
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers13
Fast Break Points11
Points in Paint54
Fouls24
Largest Lead24
Lead Changes3
Percent Led83
Minnesota Timberwolves — Team statistics
FG38-84
Field Goal %45
3PT14-41
Three Point %34
FT19-27
Free Throw %70
Rebounds39
Offensive Rebounds5
Defensive Rebounds34
Assists31
Steals8
Blocks2
Turnovers15
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers15
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers22
Fast Break Points17
Points in Paint46
Fouls27
Largest Lead5
Lead Changes3
Percent Led8