Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← NBA / AFTER THE WHISTLE

NBA • October 30, 2026

Dallas Mavericks beat Houston Rockets, 116–111

Dallas Mavericks finished with a 116–111 victory over Houston Rockets at American Airlines Center on October 30, 2026.

NBA / FINAL
Houston Rockets111 — 116Dallas Mavericks
Houston RocketsDallas Mavericks

How the scoring unfolded

Houston Rockets recorded 20, 31, 33, 27 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 3, with 33 points.

Dallas Mavericks recorded 27, 17, 32, 40 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 4, with 40 points.

Names behind the numbers

Kevin Durant contributed 28 points, 5 rebounds, 1 assist for Houston Rockets.

Cooper Flagg contributed 33 points, 9 rebounds, 6 assists for Dallas Mavericks.

The statistical picture

Houston Rockets — Rebounds: 48; Turnovers: 12.

Dallas Mavericks — Rebounds: 41; Turnovers: 17.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Quarter · 11:33

    Fred VanVleet makes 21-foot pullup jump shot

  2. 1st Quarter · 11:15

    Daniel Gafford makes 1-foot dunk (Kyrie Irving assists)

  3. 1st Quarter · 10:58

    Amen Thompson makes driving layup (Fred VanVleet assists)

  4. 1st Quarter · 10:33

    Daniel Gafford makes 7-foot hook shot

  5. 1st Quarter · 10:19

    Jabari Smith Jr. makes 24-foot three point jumper (Fred VanVleet assists)

  6. 1st Quarter · 9:10

    Cooper Flagg makes two point shot

  7. 1st Quarter · 8:40

    Clint Capela makes layup (Amen Thompson assists)

  8. 1st Quarter · 8:26

    Cooper Flagg makes 11-foot turnaround jump shot

  9. 1st Quarter · 8:05

    Cooper Flagg makes 23-foot running pullup jump shot (Daniel Gafford assists)

  10. 1st Quarter · 7:39

    Kevin Durant makes 19-foot pullup jump shot

  11. 1st Quarter · 7:27

    Cooper Flagg makes 2-foot two point shot

  12. 1st Quarter · 7:05

    Fred VanVleet makes 24-foot three pointer (Amen Thompson assists)

  13. 1st Quarter · 6:36

    Cooper Flagg makes 18-foot pullup jump shot

  14. 1st Quarter · 5:48

    Clint Capela makes 1-foot driving dunk (Amen Thompson assists)

  15. 1st Quarter · 5:23

    Kyrie Irving makes 16-foot pullup jump shot

  16. 1st Quarter · 5:01

    Kevin Durant makes 17-foot pullup jump shot (Marcus Smart assists)

  17. 1st Quarter · 4:03

    Cooper Flagg makes 19-foot pullup jump shot

  18. 1st Quarter · 3:08

    Caleb Martin makes 23-foot running pullup jump shot (Cooper Flagg assists)

  19. 1st Quarter · 2:52

    Amen Thompson makes 2-foot dunk (Marcus Smart assists)

  20. 1st Quarter · 1:22

    Morez Johnson Jr. makes layup (Walter Clayton Jr. assists)

  21. 1st Quarter · 27.2

    Kyrie Irving makes layup (Zaccharie Risacher assists)

  22. 1st Quarter · 5.8

    Zaccharie Risacher makes 2-foot running dunk (Kyrie Irving assists)

  23. 2nd Quarter · 11:35

    Marcus Smart makes two point shot

  24. 2nd Quarter · 11:20

    Tari Eason makes 1-foot running dunk

  25. 2nd Quarter · 10:54

    Kyrie Irving makes two point shot (Zaccharie Risacher assists)

  26. 2nd Quarter · 10:27

    Kevin Durant makes free throw 1 of 2

  27. 2nd Quarter · 10:18

    Bogdan Bogdanovic makes 15-foot pullup jump shot

  28. 2nd Quarter · 9:12

    Zaccharie Risacher makes 26-foot three pointer

  29. 2nd Quarter · 9:00

    Bogdan Bogdanovic makes free throw 1 of 2

  30. 2nd Quarter · 9:00

    Bogdan Bogdanovic makes free throw 2 of 2

  31. 2nd Quarter · 8:32

    Kevin Durant makes free throw 2 of 2

  32. 2nd Quarter · 8:15

    P.J. Washington makes 25-foot three point jumper (Marcus Sasser assists)

  33. 2nd Quarter · 7:34

    Amen Thompson makes driving layup (Clint Capela assists)

  34. 2nd Quarter · 6:51

    Kevin Durant makes 15-foot pullup jump shot (Clint Capela assists)

  35. 2nd Quarter · 6:20

    Amen Thompson makes 2-foot dunk (Jabari Smith Jr. assists)

  36. 2nd Quarter · 5:00

    Cooper Flagg makes free throw 2 of 2

  37. 2nd Quarter · 4:06

    Cooper Flagg makes running dunk (Kyrie Irving assists)

  38. 2nd Quarter · 3:40

    Jabari Smith Jr. makes 4-foot driving floating jump shot (Fred VanVleet assists)

  39. 2nd Quarter · 3:25

    Fred VanVleet makes free throw 2 of 2

  40. 2nd Quarter · 3:01

    Jabari Smith Jr. makes 25-foot three point jumper (Amen Thompson assists)

  41. 2nd Quarter · 2:39

    Jabari Smith Jr. makes running dunk (Tari Eason assists)

  42. 2nd Quarter · 2:20

    Kyrie Irving makes 23-foot three point step back jumpshot (Zaccharie Risacher assists)

  43. 2nd Quarter · 2:00

    Jabari Smith Jr. makes free throw 1 of 3

  44. 2nd Quarter · 2:00

    Jabari Smith Jr. makes free throw 2 of 3

  45. 2nd Quarter · 2:00

    Jabari Smith Jr. makes free throw 3 of 3

  46. 2nd Quarter · 1:23

    Amen Thompson makes 1-foot running dunk (Tari Eason assists)

  47. 2nd Quarter · 1:17

    Daniel Gafford makes free throw 1 of 2

  48. 2nd Quarter · 1:17

    Daniel Gafford makes free throw 2 of 2

  49. 2nd Quarter · 44.0

    Tari Eason makes driving dunk (Fred VanVleet assists)

  50. 2nd Quarter · 29.4

    Daniel Gafford makes free throw 2 of 2

  51. 3rd Quarter · 11:34

    Kyrie Irving makes 6-foot running pullup jump shot

  52. 3rd Quarter · 11:17

    Kevin Durant makes 13-foot pullup jump shot

  53. 3rd Quarter · 11:05

    Kyrie Irving makes 25-foot three point jumper (Cooper Flagg assists)

  54. 3rd Quarter · 10:33

    Amen Thompson makes 3-foot layup (Fred VanVleet assists)

  55. 3rd Quarter · 10:18

    Kyrie Irving makes 25-foot three point jumper (Daniel Gafford assists)

  56. 3rd Quarter · 9:44

    Jabari Smith Jr. makes free throw 1 of 2

  57. 3rd Quarter · 9:44

    Jabari Smith Jr. makes free throw 2 of 2

  58. 3rd Quarter · 9:31

    Cooper Flagg makes driving layup (Kyrie Irving assists)

  59. 3rd Quarter · 9:07

    Jabari Smith Jr. makes 16-foot fade away jump shot (Kevin Durant assists)

  60. 3rd Quarter · 8:50

    Kyrie Irving makes free throw 1 of 2

  61. 3rd Quarter · 8:50

    Kyrie Irving makes free throw 2 of 2

  62. 3rd Quarter · 8:26

    Cooper Flagg makes free throw 1 of 2

  63. 3rd Quarter · 8:11

    Jabari Smith Jr. makes 11-foot pullup jump shot (Amen Thompson assists)

  64. 3rd Quarter · 7:44

    Kevin Durant makes 25-foot running jump shot (Jabari Smith Jr. assists)

  65. 3rd Quarter · 7:00

    Max Christie makes 1-foot running dunk (Cooper Flagg assists)

  66. 3rd Quarter · 6:26

    Kevin Durant makes 20-foot jumper (Clint Capela assists)

  67. 3rd Quarter · 6:18

    Daniel Gafford makes free throw 1 of 2

  68. 3rd Quarter · 5:58

    Fred VanVleet makes 25-foot three point jumper

  69. 3rd Quarter · 5:21

    Zaccharie Risacher makes free throw 2 of 2

  70. 3rd Quarter · 5:02

    Kevin Durant makes driving dunk

  71. 3rd Quarter · 4:42

    Daniel Gafford makes 3-foot floating jump shot (Kyrie Irving assists)

  72. 3rd Quarter · 4:05

    Cooper Flagg makes free throw 1 of 2

  73. 3rd Quarter · 4:05

    Cooper Flagg makes free throw 2 of 2

  74. 3rd Quarter · 3:27

    Zaccharie Risacher makes 24-foot running jump shot

  75. 3rd Quarter · 2:58

    Marcus Smart makes 2-foot two point shot

  76. 3rd Quarter · 2:24

    Marcus Smart makes 12-foot two point shot

  77. 3rd Quarter · 1:44

    Tari Eason makes free throw 1 of 3

  78. 3rd Quarter · 1:44

    Tari Eason makes free throw 2 of 3

  79. 3rd Quarter · 1:44

    Tari Eason makes free throw 3 of 3

  80. 3rd Quarter · 1:19

    Walter Clayton Jr. makes 25-foot three point jumper (Cooper Flagg assists)

  81. 3rd Quarter · 59.8

    Tari Eason makes tip shot

  82. 3rd Quarter · 50.7

    Cooper Flagg makes 14-foot pullup jump shot

  83. 3rd Quarter · 39.7

    Tari Eason makes 4-foot two point shot (Marcus Smart assists)

  84. 3rd Quarter · 33.7

    Amen Thompson makes 1-foot alley oop dunk (Marcus Smart assists)

  85. 3rd Quarter · 21.9

    Zaccharie Risacher makes 24-foot three point jumper (Morez Johnson Jr. assists)

  86. 4th Quarter · 11:17

    Daniel Gafford makes 4-foot layup (Kyrie Irving assists)

  87. 4th Quarter · 9:42

    Kyrie Irving makes two point shot (Cooper Flagg assists)

  88. 4th Quarter · 9:23

    Bogdan Bogdanovic makes free throw 1 of 2

  89. 4th Quarter · 9:23

    Bogdan Bogdanovic makes free throw 2 of 2

  90. 4th Quarter · 9:12

    Kyrie Irving makes 3-foot driving floating jump shot

  91. 4th Quarter · 8:46

    Kyrie Irving makes 29-foot running pullup jump shot

  92. 4th Quarter · 7:59

    Fred VanVleet makes 7-foot driving floating jump shot

  93. 4th Quarter · 7:43

    Caleb Martin makes 23-foot three point jumper (P.J. Washington assists)

  94. 4th Quarter · 7:01

    Kyrie Irving makes 28-foot three pointer

  95. 4th Quarter · 6:39

    Kevin Durant makes free throw 1 of 2

  96. 4th Quarter · 6:39

    Kevin Durant makes free throw 2 of 2

  97. 4th Quarter · 6:16

    Daniel Gafford makes dunk (Kyrie Irving assists)

  98. 4th Quarter · 5:57

    Caleb Martin makes two point shot (Kyrie Irving assists)

  99. 4th Quarter · 5:43

    Marcus Smart makes 4-foot two point shot

  100. 4th Quarter · 5:26

    Clint Capela makes free throw 1 of 2

  101. 4th Quarter · 5:15

    Cooper Flagg makes free throw 1 of 2

  102. 4th Quarter · 4:21

    Fred VanVleet makes 23-foot three point jumper (Clint Capela assists)

  103. 4th Quarter · 4:07

    Cooper Flagg makes 10-foot driving floating jump shot

  104. 4th Quarter · 3:28

    Cooper Flagg makes 7-foot two point shot

  105. 4th Quarter · 3:14

    Kevin Durant makes free throw 1 of 2

  106. 4th Quarter · 3:14

    Kevin Durant makes free throw 2 of 2

  107. 4th Quarter · 2:26

    Fred VanVleet makes 6-foot driving floating jump shot

  108. 4th Quarter · 2:08

    Kyrie Irving makes 16-foot pullup jump shot (Cooper Flagg assists)

  109. 4th Quarter · 1:40

    Cooper Flagg makes 12-foot driving floating jump shot (Kyrie Irving assists)

  110. 4th Quarter · 1:40

    Cooper Flagg makes free throw 1 of 1

  111. 4th Quarter · 1:27

    Kevin Durant makes 17-foot pullup jump shot (Clint Capela assists)

  112. 4th Quarter · 1:18

    Daniel Gafford makes two point shot

  113. 4th Quarter · 1:01

    Kevin Durant makes free throw 1 of 1

  114. 4th Quarter · 59.9

    Kevin Durant makes 16-foot jumper (Fred VanVleet assists)

  115. 4th Quarter · 24.3

    Cooper Flagg makes 13-foot turnaround jump shot

  116. 4th Quarter · 15.8

    Jabari Smith Jr. makes 24-foot three point jumper (Amen Thompson assists)

  117. 4th Quarter · 11.3

    Daniel Gafford makes free throw 1 of 2

  118. 4th Quarter · 11.3

    Daniel Gafford makes free throw 2 of 2

  119. 4th Quarter · 7.9

    Kevin Durant makes free throw 1 of 2

  120. 4th Quarter · 7.9

    Kevin Durant makes free throw 2 of 2

  121. 4th Quarter · 6.2

    Kyrie Irving makes free throw 1 of 2

  122. 4th Quarter · 6.2

    Kyrie Irving makes free throw 2 of 2

  123. 4th Quarter · 3.6

    Amen Thompson makes free throw 1 of 2

  124. 4th Quarter · 3.6

    Cooper Flagg makes free throw 1 of 1

Houston Rockets — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Kevin Durant37289-201-69-1351300142+10
Jabari Smith Jr.35227-153-75-532310032-6
Clint Capela3052-60-01-21150226520
Fred VanVleet33166-173-101-256010144+5
Amen Thompson39157-150-11-436040034-7
Tari Eason26114-120-23-3132010853-3
Oscar Tshiebwe1100-10-00-050201322+7
Marcus Smart1784-60-10-024330113-6
Bogdan Bogdanovic1161-40-24-410100010-9
Dallas Mavericks — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Daniel Gafford29186-70-06-972302432+10
P.J. Washington3431-81-50-0101100282-3
Cooper Flagg393313-190-47-1096321183+2
Kyrie Irving353312-195-84-449200133+2
Max Christie1821-40-20-010120012-6
Caleb Martin2583-52-30-000000005+3
Morez Johnson Jr.1721-40-10-021110201+1
Zaccharie Risacher28124-93-61-263231243+3
Marcus Sasser700-20-20-001100002-7
Walter Clayton Jr.931-41-20-021300021+5
Houston Rockets — Team statistics
FG40-96
Field Goal %42
3PT7-29
Three Point %24
FT24-33
Free Throw %73
Rebounds48
Offensive Rebounds20
Defensive Rebounds28
Assists26
Steals12
Blocks3
Turnovers12
Team Turnovers1
Total Turnovers13
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers20
Fast Break Points10
Points in Paint46
Fouls22
Largest Lead11
Lead Changes9
Percent Led54
Dallas Mavericks — Team statistics
FG42-81
Field Goal %52
3PT12-33
Three Point %36
FT18-25
Free Throw %72
Rebounds41
Offensive Rebounds12
Defensive Rebounds29
Assists24
Steals8
Blocks4
Turnovers17
Team Turnovers1
Total Turnovers18
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers17
Fast Break Points28
Points in Paint46
Fouls24
Largest Lead7
Lead Changes9
Percent Led34