Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← NBA / AFTER THE WHISTLE

NBA • October 23, 2026

Houston Rockets beat San Antonio Spurs, 114–110

Houston Rockets finished with a 114–110 victory over San Antonio Spurs at Moody Center on October 23, 2026.

NBA / FINAL
Houston Rockets114 — 110San Antonio Spurs
Houston RocketsSan Antonio Spurs

How the scoring unfolded

Houston Rockets recorded 32, 29, 24, 29 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 1, with 32 points.

San Antonio Spurs recorded 27, 32, 22, 29 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 2, with 32 points.

Names behind the numbers

Alperen Sengun contributed 29 points, 6 rebounds, 6 assists for Houston Rockets.

Victor Wembanyama contributed 23 points, 12 rebounds, 2 assists for San Antonio Spurs.

The statistical picture

Houston Rockets — Rebounds: 41; Turnovers: 14.

San Antonio Spurs — Rebounds: 38; Turnovers: 15.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Quarter · 11:10

    Alperen Sengun makes 24-foot three pointer (Fred VanVleet assists)

  2. 1st Quarter · 10:57

    Victor Wembanyama makes tip in dunk

  3. 1st Quarter · 9:54

    Amen Thompson makes 25-foot three point jumper (Fred VanVleet assists)

  4. 1st Quarter · 9:45

    De'Aaron Fox makes 24-foot three point jumper (Devin Vassell assists)

  5. 1st Quarter · 9:28

    Fred VanVleet makes 20-foot pullup jump shot (Alperen Sengun assists)

  6. 1st Quarter · 8:14

    Jabari Smith Jr. makes 1-foot running dunk (Amen Thompson assists)

  7. 1st Quarter · 7:52

    Dylan Harper makes free throw 1 of 2

  8. 1st Quarter · 7:26

    Stephon Castle makes 22-foot three point jumper (Dylan Harper assists)

  9. 1st Quarter · 7:03

    Dylan Harper makes 2-foot layup (Stephon Castle assists)

  10. 1st Quarter · 6:53

    Alperen Sengun makes driving dunk (Fred VanVleet assists)

  11. 1st Quarter · 6:44

    Victor Wembanyama makes 1-foot alley oop dunk (Stephon Castle assists)

  12. 1st Quarter · 6:06

    Fred VanVleet makes 25-foot three pointer (Kevin Durant assists)

  13. 1st Quarter · 5:41

    Devin Vassell makes 26-foot three point jumper (Keldon Johnson assists)

  14. 1st Quarter · 5:14

    Steven Adams makes alley oop layup (Kevin Durant assists)

  15. 1st Quarter · 4:54

    Luke Kornet makes free throw 1 of 2

  16. 1st Quarter · 4:36

    Tari Eason makes 3-foot layup (Kevin Durant assists)

  17. 1st Quarter · 4:24

    Luke Kornet makes free throw 1 of 2

  18. 1st Quarter · 4:24

    Luke Kornet makes free throw 2 of 2

  19. 1st Quarter · 4:05

    Kevin Durant makes 17-foot jumper (Steven Adams assists)

  20. 1st Quarter · 3:52

    De'Aaron Fox makes two point shot

  21. 1st Quarter · 3:46

    Kevin Durant makes free throw 1 of 2

  22. 1st Quarter · 3:46

    Kevin Durant makes free throw 2 of 2

  23. 1st Quarter · 3:12

    Steven Adams makes two point shot

  24. 1st Quarter · 2:55

    Victor Wembanyama makes free throw 1 of 2

  25. 1st Quarter · 2:15

    Tari Eason makes running layup (Amen Thompson assists)

  26. 1st Quarter · 2:06

    Tari Eason makes free throw 1 of 1

  27. 1st Quarter · 1:55

    Keldon Johnson makes two point shot

  28. 1st Quarter · 1:45

    Marcus Smart makes free throw 1 of 2

  29. 1st Quarter · 1:45

    Marcus Smart makes free throw 2 of 2

  30. 1st Quarter · 1:03

    Amen Thompson makes dunk (Alperen Sengun assists)

  31. 1st Quarter · 53.4

    Victor Wembanyama makes 28-foot three point jumper (De'Aaron Fox assists)

  32. 2nd Quarter · 11:35

    Kevin Durant makes 16-foot pullup jump shot

  33. 2nd Quarter · 11:04

    Alperen Sengun makes free throw 1 of 2

  34. 2nd Quarter · 11:04

    Alperen Sengun makes free throw 2 of 2

  35. 2nd Quarter · 10:52

    De'Aaron Fox makes 25-foot jump bank shot (Stephon Castle assists)

  36. 2nd Quarter · 10:35

    Alperen Sengun makes layup

  37. 2nd Quarter · 10:04

    Bogdan Bogdanovic makes 23-foot three point jumper (Alperen Sengun assists)

  38. 2nd Quarter · 9:24

    Stephon Castle makes 25-foot three point jumper (Dylan Harper assists)

  39. 2nd Quarter · 9:09

    Kevin Durant makes free throw 1 of 2

  40. 2nd Quarter · 9:09

    Kevin Durant makes free throw 2 of 2

  41. 2nd Quarter · 8:30

    Victor Wembanyama makes 26-foot three point jumper (Stephon Castle assists)

  42. 2nd Quarter · 6:54

    Stephon Castle makes 17-foot running pullup jump shot

  43. 2nd Quarter · 6:34

    Devin Vassell makes 13-foot pullup jump shot

  44. 2nd Quarter · 6:05

    Tari Eason makes 1-foot reverse layup

  45. 2nd Quarter · 5:12

    Dylan Harper makes 6-foot driving floating jump shot

  46. 2nd Quarter · 4:53

    Alperen Sengun makes layup (Fred VanVleet assists)

  47. 2nd Quarter · 3:48

    Luke Kornet makes alley oop dunk (Devin Vassell assists)

  48. 2nd Quarter · 3:31

    Amen Thompson makes 7-foot driving floating jump shot (Fred VanVleet assists)

  49. 2nd Quarter · 3:07

    Jabari Smith Jr. makes free throw 1 of 2

  50. 2nd Quarter · 3:07

    Jabari Smith Jr. makes free throw 2 of 2

  51. 2nd Quarter · 2:50

    Keldon Johnson makes 1-foot floating jump shot

  52. 2nd Quarter · 2:43

    Kevin Durant makes free throw 1 of 2

  53. 2nd Quarter · 2:43

    Kevin Durant makes free throw 2 of 2

  54. 2nd Quarter · 2:33

    De'Aaron Fox makes two point shot

  55. 2nd Quarter · 2:15

    Marcus Smart makes free throw 2 of 2

  56. 2nd Quarter · 2:07

    Dylan Harper makes driving layup (De'Aaron Fox assists)

  57. 2nd Quarter · 1:21

    Victor Wembanyama makes 10-foot turnaround jump shot

  58. 2nd Quarter · 1:21

    Victor Wembanyama makes free throw 1 of 1

  59. 2nd Quarter · 1:06

    Amen Thompson makes driving dunk

  60. 2nd Quarter · 54.2

    Julian Champagnie makes 24-foot three point jumper (De'Aaron Fox assists)

  61. 2nd Quarter · 28.1

    Amen Thompson makes two point shot

  62. 2nd Quarter · 23.3

    Victor Wembanyama makes 1-foot alley oop dunk (Stephon Castle assists)

  63. 2nd Quarter · 23.3

    Victor Wembanyama makes free throw 1 of 1

  64. 2nd Quarter · 0.0

    Fred VanVleet makes 26-foot three point jumper (Alperen Sengun assists)

  65. 3rd Quarter · 11:28

    Victor Wembanyama makes free throw 2 of 2

  66. 3rd Quarter · 10:46

    Victor Wembanyama makes dunk (De'Aaron Fox assists)

  67. 3rd Quarter · 10:43

    Kevin Durant makes free throw 1 of 2

  68. 3rd Quarter · 10:43

    Kevin Durant makes free throw 2 of 2

  69. 3rd Quarter · 10:08

    Kevin Durant makes 24-foot running jump shot (Amen Thompson assists)

  70. 3rd Quarter · 9:29

    Alperen Sengun makes 16-foot jumper (Kevin Durant assists)

  71. 3rd Quarter · 8:24

    Dylan Harper makes two point shot

  72. 3rd Quarter · 8:07

    Keldon Johnson makes tip shot

  73. 3rd Quarter · 7:06

    Alperen Sengun makes driving layup

  74. 3rd Quarter · 6:51

    De'Aaron Fox makes 11-foot two point shot

  75. 3rd Quarter · 6:31

    Kevin Durant makes 1-foot dunk (Alperen Sengun assists)

  76. 3rd Quarter · 6:03

    Fred VanVleet makes 27-foot three point jumper (Kevin Durant assists)

  77. 3rd Quarter · 5:15

    Fred VanVleet makes free throw 2 of 2

  78. 3rd Quarter · 4:56

    Marcus Smart makes running layup

  79. 3rd Quarter · 4:41

    Victor Wembanyama makes free throw 1 of 2

  80. 3rd Quarter · 3:23

    Devin Vassell makes 24-foot running jump shot (De'Aaron Fox assists)

  81. 3rd Quarter · 3:04

    Amen Thompson makes 6-foot jump bank shot

  82. 3rd Quarter · 2:42

    De'Aaron Fox makes free throw 1 of 2

  83. 3rd Quarter · 2:42

    De'Aaron Fox makes free throw 2 of 2

  84. 3rd Quarter · 2:01

    Amen Thompson makes 13-foot floating jump shot (Marcus Smart assists)

  85. 3rd Quarter · 1:26

    Victor Wembanyama makes tip in dunk

  86. 3rd Quarter · 1:13

    Amen Thompson makes 1-foot dunk (Kevin Durant assists)

  87. 3rd Quarter · 1:13

    Amen Thompson makes free throw 1 of 1

  88. 3rd Quarter · 1:07

    Julian Champagnie makes 24-foot three point jumper (De'Aaron Fox assists)

  89. 3rd Quarter · 46.1

    Devin Vassell makes free throw 1 of 2

  90. 3rd Quarter · 46.1

    Devin Vassell makes free throw 2 of 2

  91. 4th Quarter · 11:45

    Stephon Castle makes alley oop dunk (Victor Wembanyama assists)

  92. 4th Quarter · 10:59

    Tari Eason makes free throw 1 of 2

  93. 4th Quarter · 10:59

    Tari Eason makes free throw 2 of 2

  94. 4th Quarter · 10:38

    Tari Eason makes running layup (Alperen Sengun assists)

  95. 4th Quarter · 10:38

    Tari Eason makes free throw 1 of 1

  96. 4th Quarter · 9:50

    Stephon Castle makes 25-foot three point jumper (Victor Wembanyama assists)

  97. 4th Quarter · 9:31

    Alperen Sengun makes 25-foot three point jumper (Jabari Smith Jr. assists)

  98. 4th Quarter · 9:19

    De'Aaron Fox makes 12-foot step back jumpshot

  99. 4th Quarter · 9:19

    De'Aaron Fox makes free throw 1 of 1

  100. 4th Quarter · 8:56

    Luke Kornet makes dunk (De'Aaron Fox assists)

  101. 4th Quarter · 8:34

    Jabari Smith Jr. makes 24-foot three pointer

  102. 4th Quarter · 7:52

    Keldon Johnson makes 1-foot reverse layup

  103. 4th Quarter · 7:18

    Stephon Castle makes 8-foot two point shot

  104. 4th Quarter · 6:08

    Dylan Harper makes free throw 1 of 2

  105. 4th Quarter · 6:08

    Dylan Harper makes free throw 2 of 2

  106. 4th Quarter · 5:51

    Alperen Sengun makes two point shot

  107. 4th Quarter · 5:51

    Alperen Sengun makes free throw 1 of 1

  108. 4th Quarter · 5:40

    Dylan Harper makes driving layup

  109. 4th Quarter · 5:15

    Amen Thompson makes tip shot

  110. 4th Quarter · 4:59

    Dylan Harper makes 12-foot pullup jump shot

  111. 4th Quarter · 4:36

    Alperen Sengun makes free throw 1 of 2

  112. 4th Quarter · 4:36

    Alperen Sengun makes free throw 2 of 2

  113. 4th Quarter · 4:19

    Dylan Harper makes 24-foot three point step back jumpshot (Devin Vassell assists)

  114. 4th Quarter · 3:49

    Alperen Sengun makes two point shot

  115. 4th Quarter · 3:14

    Alperen Sengun makes free throw 2 of 2

  116. 4th Quarter · 2:42

    Alperen Sengun makes 3-foot reverse layup (Amen Thompson assists)

  117. 4th Quarter · 2:42

    Alperen Sengun makes free throw 1 of 1

  118. 4th Quarter · 2:27

    De'Aaron Fox makes free throw 1 of 2

  119. 4th Quarter · 2:27

    De'Aaron Fox makes free throw 2 of 2

Houston Rockets — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Kevin Durant35174-81-18-876300162+6
Jabari Smith Jr.2972-51-22-251212054+12
Alperen Sengun332910-202-47-866301062+5
Fred VanVleet29124-93-71-225030022+5
Amen Thompson34209-141-21-194121363-12
Tari Eason27124-80-24-460140243-7
Steven Adams942-20-00-021000114+6
Marcus Smart2151-60-43-431310032+4
Bogdan Bogdanovic1231-21-10-010100010+1
San Antonio Spurs — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Victor Wembanyama30238-192-65-8122202484+3
De'Aaron Fox31196-112-55-537520031-13
Devin Vassell33103-72-42-243530134+1
Stephon Castle31156-153-90-175110165-3
Dylan Harper33187-141-43-432000031+4
Harrison Barnes500-20-20-0000000010
Keldon Johnson1984-70-10-061110334-6
Julian Champagnie2562-52-50-000130001+7
Carter Bryant400-00-00-000000001-5
Luke Kornet1672-30-03-530001033-7
Houston Rockets — Team statistics
FG37-74
Field Goal %50
3PT9-23
Three Point %39
FT26-29
Free Throw %90
Rebounds41
Offensive Rebounds7
Defensive Rebounds34
Assists24
Steals11
Blocks4
Turnovers14
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers14
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers12
Fast Break Points16
Points in Paint46
Fouls22
Largest Lead11
Lead Changes14
Percent Led83
San Antonio Spurs — Team statistics
FG38-83
Field Goal %46
3PT12-36
Three Point %33
FT18-25
Free Throw %72
Rebounds38
Offensive Rebounds9
Defensive Rebounds29
Assists20
Steals10
Blocks3
Turnovers15
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers15
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers18
Fast Break Points16
Points in Paint44
Fouls25
Largest Lead1
Lead Changes14
Percent Led5