Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • October 12, 2026

Brewers answer every Dodgers push, then let the bullpen close a 7-4 win

Milwaukee gave away runs early, then took the game back with steady traffic on the bases and a spotless finish from its bullpen, beating the Los Angeles Dodgers 7-4 on Monday at American Family Field.

MLB / FINAL
Los Angeles Dodgers4 — 7Milwaukee Brewers
Los Angeles DodgersMilwaukee Brewers

Los Angeles found runs, but not much offence

The Dodgers managed to score four times while collecting only three hits, and that odd shape defined their night. Teoscar Hernández opened the scoring with a first-inning sacrifice fly that brought home Mookie Betts, but Milwaukee answered immediately when William Contreras lined a single to left to score Brice Turang.

Los Angeles moved back in front in the third on one of the game’s strangest sequences. Tommy Edman scored on a pickoff error by Logan Henderson, while Betts was picked off second on the same play, putting the Dodgers ahead 2-1 without any sustained rally. In the fifth, they stretched the margin again when Edman’s sacrifice bunt scored Kyle Tucker and another Henderson throwing error sent Edman to second. Freddie Freeman followed with a sacrifice fly for a 4-3 lead.

That was the extent of the Dodgers’ offence. Henderson’s line looked rough at first glance — four runs in four innings — but only two were earned because both of Milwaukee’s errors belonged to its starter. Los Angeles finished with two sacrifice flies, a sacrifice bunt and very little hard production around them, striking out nine times and batting .107 as a team.

Milwaukee kept rebuilding the game

What separated the Brewers was their ability to answer every swing in the score. Christian Yelich erased the Dodgers’ second lead in the third, singling to centre to score David Hamilton and Turang for a 3-2 Milwaukee advantage. After Los Angeles pieced together two more runs in the fifth, Contreras answered again, this time all by himself, driving a 436-foot home run to centre to tie the game 4-4.

Contreras was the central figure in the middle innings. He went 3-for-4 with a walk and three RBIs, and his sixth-inning single to left scored Hamilton for a 5-4 Brewers lead that finally held. Turang reached base four times, scored three runs and added an eighth-inning RBI single to right that brought Hamilton home once more. Hamilton also crossed the plate three times, while Yelich finished with two hits and two RBIs.

Milwaukee created enough traffic that the late insurance felt earned rather than accidental. The Brewers collected 12 hits and six walks, then added two more runs in the eighth against Edgardo Henriquez. Turang’s single made it 6-4, and Jake Bauers followed with a single to centre that scored Turang. On that same play, an error by centre fielder Andy Pages allowed Contreras to reach third, a reminder that the Dodgers never played a clean enough game to support such a thin offensive night.

Our take: Milwaukee’s pressure lasted longer than the Dodgers’ margin

The clearest difference in this game was how often each lineup forced the other side to keep working. Milwaukee sent 42 batters to the plate and made Dodgers pitchers throw 172 pitches. Los Angeles sent up 33 batters and saw 125 pitches. That does not prove control of every inning, but it does show which club kept putting men aboard and which one was living on isolated moments.

For the Dodgers, the warning sign is not simply that they lost. It is that four runs still were not enough on a night when the offence produced only three hits, no home runs and no baserunners after the fourth inning. Betts, Tucker and Edman accounted for all three hits. Shohei Ohtani went 0-for-4 with two strikeouts, Will Smith finished 0-for-4, and Freeman’s contribution came through the sacrifice fly rather than a hit. A lineup that talented will usually expect more than that, and this box score suggests more consistent traffic would have changed the shape of the game.

Milwaukee, meanwhile, covered its starter’s mistakes with a finish that left no room for a comeback. Dustin May, JoJo Romero, Abner Uribe and Aaron Ashby combined for five no-hit innings, struck out seven and did not issue a walk. After Henderson’s uneven but survivable four innings, that relief work turned the night from messy to authoritative. The Brewers did not need a barrage; they needed enough offence to keep answering, and then pitching that shut the door completely.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Inning

    T. Hernández hit sacrifice fly to center, Betts scored.

  2. 1st Inning

    Contreras singled to left, Turang scored.

  3. 3rd Inning

    Edman scored on pickoff error by pitcher Henderson, Betts picked off second.

  4. 3rd Inning

    Edman scored on pickoff error by pitcher Henderson, Betts picked off second.

  5. 3rd Inning

    Yelich singled to center, Hamilton scored and Turang scored, Bauers to second.

  6. 5th Inning

    Edman hit sacrifice bunt, Tucker scored, Edman to second on throwing error by pitcher Henderson.

  7. 5th Inning

    Freeman hit sacrifice fly to left, Edman scored. Milwaukee Brewers challenged: call on the field was upheld.

  8. 5th Inning

    Contreras homered to center (436 feet).

  9. 6th Inning

    Contreras singled to left, Hamilton scored, Turang to second.

  10. 8th Inning

    Turang singled to right, Hamilton scored.

  11. 8th Inning

    Bauers singled to center, Turang scored, Contreras to second, Contreras safe at third on fielding error by center fielder Pages.

Los Angeles Dodgers — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Mookie Betts1-3311001117.238.385.238
Freddie Freeman0-3300100111.227.280.500
Teoscar Hernandez0-3300100116.217.208.348
Shohei Ohtani0-4400000218.150.261.150
Will Smith0-4400000118.043.083.043
Max Muncy0-330000018.211.211.684
Miguel Rojas0-110000015.200.200.400
Andy Pages0-2200001114.250.318.250
Kyle Tucker1-3311000013.300.391.500
Tommy Edman1-222100005.111.200.111
Los Angeles Dodgers — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Yoshinobu Yamamoto2.243321075-463.7275
Alex Vesia0.10000104-30.004
Roki Sasaki1.000011014-90.0014
Kris Bubic0.221112122-1213.5022
Brock Stewart0.221111012-94.5012
Tanner Scott1.000003013-93.8613
Edgardo Henriquez1.032210021-147.3621
Justin Wrobleski0.210001011-90.0011
Milwaukee Brewers — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Jackson Chourio0-5500000217.200.250.320
Brice Turang2-3332102120.238.385.429
William Contreras3-4413311019.391.481.783
Jake Bauers1-4401101231.263.462.263
Christian Yelich2-5502200116.368.455.421
Garrett Mitchell0-4400001323.182.280.273
Cooper Pratt2-4402000013.286.286.333
Sal Frelick0-3300001117.250.375.250
David Hamilton2-3332000016.429.500.429
Milwaukee Brewers — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Logan Henderson4.034222064-443.0064
Dustin May1.000001014-84.5014
JoJo Romero1.000002013-92.7013
Abner Uribe1.100002013-90.0013
Aaron Ashby1.200002021-140.0021
Los Angeles Dodgers — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls0
Batting · Strikeouts9
Batting · Runs Batted In2
Batting · Sacrifice Hit1
Batting · Hits3
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks2
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs4
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies2
Batting · At Bats28
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base7
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls0
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches125
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases4
Batting · Plate Appearances33
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits1
Batting · Runs Created0.0
Batting · Batting Average.107
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.143
Batting · Secondary Average.107
Batting · On Base Percentage.156
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.299
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.0
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs0.0
Batting · Batter Rating17.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.79
Batting · Isolated Power.036
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.22
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.061
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.000
Batting · Runs Produced6.0
Batting · Runs Ratio0.5
Batting · Patience Ratio0.2
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.2
Batting · MLB Rating64.8
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls7
Pitching · Strikeouts10
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits12
Pitching · Earned runs7
Pitching · Batters Hit1
Pitching · Walks6
Pitching · Runs7
Pitching · Stolen Bases2
Pitching · Caught Stealing1
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes0
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks1
Pitching · Fly Balls6
Pitching · Batters Faced42
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In0
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched24
Pitching · Earned Runs7
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches172
Pitching · Run Support0.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter0
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts0
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored1
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats35
Pitching · Total Bases16
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings8
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves1
Pitching · Innings pitched8.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average7.88
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched2.25
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.3
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.2
Pitching · Pitches Per Start0.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning21.5
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.1
Pitching · Run Support Average0.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.343
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..457
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..452
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.910
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings11.3
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio1.7
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.440
Pitching · Total Bases16.000
Pitching · Pitch Count0
Pitching · Strikes111
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.0
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors2
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists8
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts24
Fielding · Outs On Field0
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher0
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Milwaukee Brewers — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch1
Batting · Ground Balls0
Batting · Strikeouts10
Batting · Runs Batted In7
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits12
Batting · Stolen Bases2
Batting · Walks6
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs7
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats35
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base22
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks1
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls0
Batting · Caught Stealing1
Batting · Pitches172
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases16
Batting · Plate Appearances42
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits2
Batting · Runs Created7.7
Batting · Batting Average.343
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.457
Batting · Secondary Average.314
Batting · On Base Percentage.452
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.910
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.0
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs8.7
Batting · Batter Rating47.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run35.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.67
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.10
Batting · Isolated Power.114
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.60
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.143
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.029
Batting · Runs Produced14.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.6
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.5
Batting · MLB Rating94.8
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves1
Pitching · Ground Balls9
Pitching · Strikeouts9
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies2
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits3
Pitching · Earned runs2
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks2
Pitching · Runs4
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts1
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes0
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls10
Pitching · Batters Faced33
Pitching · Holds1
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches1
Pitching · Runs Batted In0
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs2
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches125
Pitching · Run Support0.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter0
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts1
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored1
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats28
Pitching · Total Bases4
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average2.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched0.56
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.9
Pitching · Pitches Per Start0.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning13.9
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.8
Pitching · Run Support Average0.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.107
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..143
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..156
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.299
Pitching · Save Percentage1.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings9.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio4.5
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win1.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.143
Pitching · Total Bases4.000
Pitching · Pitch Count0
Pitching · Strikes84
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.0
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors2
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists6
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field0
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher0
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0