Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← NBA / AFTER THE WHISTLE

NBA • October 28, 2026

Miami Heat beat Atlanta Hawks, 129–117

Miami Heat finished with a 129–117 victory over Atlanta Hawks at State Farm Arena on October 28, 2026.

NBA / FINAL
Miami Heat129 — 117Atlanta Hawks
Miami HeatAtlanta Hawks

How the scoring unfolded

Miami Heat recorded 34, 35, 28, 32 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 2, with 35 points.

Atlanta Hawks recorded 25, 31, 29, 32 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 4, with 32 points.

Names behind the numbers

Bam Adebayo contributed 22 points, 6 rebounds, 3 assists for Miami Heat.

Nickeil Alexander-Walker contributed 23 points, 3 rebounds, 1 assist for Atlanta Hawks.

The statistical picture

Miami Heat — Rebounds: 45; Turnovers: 12.

Atlanta Hawks — Rebounds: 36; Turnovers: 14.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Quarter · 11:38

    Bam Adebayo makes 9-foot fade away jump shot

  2. 1st Quarter · 11:19

    Dyson Daniels makes 1-foot reverse layup (Jalen Johnson assists)

  3. 1st Quarter · 10:30

    CJ McCollum makes 17-foot pullup jump shot (Jalen Johnson assists)

  4. 1st Quarter · 10:17

    Andrew Wiggins makes driving layup

  5. 1st Quarter · 9:29

    Andrew Wiggins makes 25-foot three point jumper (Davion Mitchell assists)

  6. 1st Quarter · 8:53

    CJ McCollum makes 25-foot three point jumper (Jalen Johnson assists)

  7. 1st Quarter · 8:16

    Jalen Johnson makes 5-foot turnaround jump shot

  8. 1st Quarter · 8:16

    Jalen Johnson makes free throw 1 of 1

  9. 1st Quarter · 8:00

    Bam Adebayo makes free throw 1 of 2

  10. 1st Quarter · 7:32

    Bobby Portis makes 17-foot pullup jump shot (Davion Mitchell assists)

  11. 1st Quarter · 7:20

    Nickeil Alexander-Walker makes layup (Jalen Johnson assists)

  12. 1st Quarter · 7:08

    Bam Adebayo makes 6-foot two point shot

  13. 1st Quarter · 6:51

    Dyson Daniels makes driving layup (CJ McCollum assists)

  14. 1st Quarter · 6:33

    Klay Thompson makes 25-foot three pointer (Bam Adebayo assists)

  15. 1st Quarter · 5:44

    Jalen Johnson makes 26-foot three point jumper (Dyson Daniels assists)

  16. 1st Quarter · 5:27

    Andrew Wiggins makes 25-foot three point jumper (Davion Mitchell assists)

  17. 1st Quarter · 5:08

    Davion Mitchell makes running layup

  18. 1st Quarter · 4:58

    Aaron Wiggins makes 1-foot layup (Jalen Johnson assists)

  19. 1st Quarter · 4:52

    Bam Adebayo makes 6-foot driving floating jump shot (Davion Mitchell assists)

  20. 1st Quarter · 4:31

    Jock Landale makes free throw 2 of 2

  21. 1st Quarter · 4:00

    Bobby Portis makes 17-foot pullup jump shot

  22. 1st Quarter · 3:30

    Bam Adebayo makes 9-foot turnaround jump shot (Pelle Larsson assists)

  23. 1st Quarter · 3:14

    Luguentz Dort makes 18-foot jumper (Aaron Wiggins assists)

  24. 1st Quarter · 2:51

    Dru Smith makes driving layup (Bobby Portis assists)

  25. 1st Quarter · 2:22

    Tim Hardaway Jr. makes driving layup (Dru Smith assists)

  26. 1st Quarter · 1:28

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes two point shot

  27. 1st Quarter · 44.6

    Pelle Larsson makes 1-foot two point shot (Tim Hardaway Jr. assists)

  28. 1st Quarter · 31.6

    Nickeil Alexander-Walker makes 23-foot three point jumper (Luguentz Dort assists)

  29. 2nd Quarter · 11:27

    Kingston Flemings makes driving layup

  30. 2nd Quarter · 11:27

    Kingston Flemings makes free throw 1 of 1

  31. 2nd Quarter · 10:54

    Kingston Flemings makes driving layup (Luguentz Dort assists)

  32. 2nd Quarter · 10:13

    Jock Landale makes tip shot

  33. 2nd Quarter · 10:06

    Bobby Portis makes driving layup (Dru Smith assists)

  34. 2nd Quarter · 9:52

    Aaron Wiggins makes 1-foot two point shot

  35. 2nd Quarter · 9:34

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes driving layup (Bobby Portis assists)

  36. 2nd Quarter · 9:19

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes dunk (Bobby Portis assists)

  37. 2nd Quarter · 9:09

    Aaron Wiggins makes 24-foot three point jumper (Kingston Flemings assists)

  38. 2nd Quarter · 8:54

    Tim Hardaway Jr. makes reverse layup (Pelle Larsson assists)

  39. 2nd Quarter · 8:43

    Jock Landale makes 1-foot layup (Nickeil Alexander-Walker assists)

  40. 2nd Quarter · 8:43

    Jock Landale makes free throw 1 of 1

  41. 2nd Quarter · 8:25

    Bobby Portis makes 11-foot driving floating jump shot (Davion Mitchell assists)

  42. 2nd Quarter · 7:24

    Bobby Portis makes 25-foot three point jumper (Pelle Larsson assists)

  43. 2nd Quarter · 7:03

    Tim Hardaway Jr. makes running dunk (Giannis Antetokounmpo assists)

  44. 2nd Quarter · 6:16

    Onyeka Okongwu makes 8-foot floating jump shot

  45. 2nd Quarter · 5:32

    Pelle Larsson makes free throw 1 of 2

  46. 2nd Quarter · 5:32

    Pelle Larsson makes free throw 2 of 2

  47. 2nd Quarter · 5:14

    Nickeil Alexander-Walker makes 22-foot three pointer (Onyeka Okongwu assists)

  48. 2nd Quarter · 5:05

    Davion Mitchell makes 2-foot two point shot

  49. 2nd Quarter · 4:58

    CJ McCollum makes driving layup

  50. 2nd Quarter · 4:24

    Bam Adebayo makes layup (Pelle Larsson assists)

  51. 2nd Quarter · 3:40

    Nikola Jovic makes two point shot

  52. 2nd Quarter · 3:01

    Onyeka Okongwu makes layup (Jalen Johnson assists)

  53. 2nd Quarter · 2:23

    Bam Adebayo makes free throw 1 of 2

  54. 2nd Quarter · 2:23

    Bam Adebayo makes free throw 2 of 2

  55. 2nd Quarter · 1:53

    Davion Mitchell makes 9-foot driving floating jump shot

  56. 2nd Quarter · 1:36

    Nickeil Alexander-Walker makes two point shot (Jalen Johnson assists)

  57. 2nd Quarter · 1:16

    Andrew Wiggins makes 23-foot running jump shot (Giannis Antetokounmpo assists)

  58. 2nd Quarter · 1:07

    Nickeil Alexander-Walker makes driving layup (Jalen Johnson assists)

  59. 2nd Quarter · 44.9

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes dunk

  60. 2nd Quarter · 38.0

    Jalen Johnson makes 26-foot three point jumper (Dyson Daniels assists)

  61. 2nd Quarter · 0.1

    Nikola Jovic makes 40-foot three pointer

  62. 3rd Quarter · 11:49

    Onyeka Okongwu makes 3-foot two point shot (Jalen Johnson assists)

  63. 3rd Quarter · 11:32

    Bam Adebayo makes free throw 1 of 2

  64. 3rd Quarter · 11:32

    Bam Adebayo makes free throw 2 of 2

  65. 3rd Quarter · 11:12

    CJ McCollum makes layup (Dyson Daniels assists)

  66. 3rd Quarter · 10:57

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes 1-foot dunk (Klay Thompson assists)

  67. 3rd Quarter · 10:52

    Nickeil Alexander-Walker makes 25-foot three point jumper (Dyson Daniels assists)

  68. 3rd Quarter · 10:33

    Nickeil Alexander-Walker makes free throw 1 of 2

  69. 3rd Quarter · 10:33

    Nickeil Alexander-Walker makes free throw 2 of 2

  70. 3rd Quarter · 10:16

    Bam Adebayo makes two point shot

  71. 3rd Quarter · 10:03

    Dyson Daniels makes free throw 1 of 2

  72. 3rd Quarter · 9:32

    CJ McCollum makes running layup

  73. 3rd Quarter · 9:14

    Andrew Wiggins makes 23-foot three point jumper (Davion Mitchell assists)

  74. 3rd Quarter · 8:58

    CJ McCollum makes 2-foot layup (Dyson Daniels assists)

  75. 3rd Quarter · 7:36

    Andrew Wiggins makes free throw 2 of 2

  76. 3rd Quarter · 7:04

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes 1-foot running jump shot (Klay Thompson assists)

  77. 3rd Quarter · 6:44

    Kingston Flemings makes 14-foot jumper (Dyson Daniels assists)

  78. 3rd Quarter · 6:16

    Andrew Wiggins makes 19-foot step back jumpshot (Davion Mitchell assists)

  79. 3rd Quarter · 6:16

    Andrew Wiggins makes free throw 1 of 1

  80. 3rd Quarter · 5:10

    Jalen Johnson makes free throw 1 of 2

  81. 3rd Quarter · 4:52

    Kingston Flemings makes 10-foot pullup jump shot (Luguentz Dort assists)

  82. 3rd Quarter · 4:21

    Bam Adebayo makes 5-foot driving floating jump shot (Pelle Larsson assists)

  83. 3rd Quarter · 4:21

    Bam Adebayo makes free throw 1 of 1

  84. 3rd Quarter · 3:35

    Bam Adebayo makes 9-foot floating jump shot (Pelle Larsson assists)

  85. 3rd Quarter · 3:13

    Dru Smith makes free throw 2 of 2

  86. 3rd Quarter · 3:03

    Jock Landale makes 1-foot two point shot (Kingston Flemings assists)

  87. 3rd Quarter · 2:47

    Pelle Larsson makes 10-foot turnaround jump shot (Bam Adebayo assists)

  88. 3rd Quarter · 2:04

    Tim Hardaway Jr. makes 26-foot running jump shot (Bam Adebayo assists)

  89. 3rd Quarter · 1:32

    Jock Landale makes two point shot

  90. 3rd Quarter · 1:07

    Nickeil Alexander-Walker makes 23-foot three point jumper (Aaron Wiggins assists)

  91. 3rd Quarter · 24.3

    Tim Hardaway Jr. makes 2-foot driving floating jump shot (Dru Smith assists)

  92. 3rd Quarter · 1.2

    Aaron Wiggins makes 24-foot three point jumper (Onyeka Okongwu assists)

  93. 4th Quarter · 11:44

    Pelle Larsson makes driving layup (Bobby Portis assists)

  94. 4th Quarter · 11:27

    Nickeil Alexander-Walker makes 25-foot three point jumper (Kingston Flemings assists)

  95. 4th Quarter · 10:59

    Kingston Flemings makes free throw 1 of 2

  96. 4th Quarter · 10:44

    Tim Hardaway Jr. makes 24-foot three point jumper (Pelle Larsson assists)

  97. 4th Quarter · 10:29

    Kingston Flemings makes 25-foot three point jumper (Onyeka Okongwu assists)

  98. 4th Quarter · 10:14

    Pelle Larsson makes 25-foot three pointer

  99. 4th Quarter · 9:53

    Kingston Flemings makes running dunk

  100. 4th Quarter · 9:32

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes 13-foot fade away jump shot (Pelle Larsson assists)

  101. 4th Quarter · 8:50

    Luguentz Dort makes 25-foot three point jumper (Kingston Flemings assists)

  102. 4th Quarter · 8:20

    Luguentz Dort makes 25-foot three point jumper (Onyeka Okongwu assists)

  103. 4th Quarter · 8:05

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes 1-foot layup (Davion Mitchell assists)

  104. 4th Quarter · 7:45

    Kingston Flemings makes driving layup

  105. 4th Quarter · 7:18

    Jalen Johnson makes driving layup (Kingston Flemings assists)

  106. 4th Quarter · 6:40

    Davion Mitchell makes running layup

  107. 4th Quarter · 6:21

    Onyeka Okongwu makes 26-foot three point jumper (Aaron Wiggins assists)

  108. 4th Quarter · 6:06

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes free throw 1 of 2

  109. 4th Quarter · 5:38

    Davion Mitchell makes driving layup

  110. 4th Quarter · 5:19

    Pelle Larsson makes running layup (Davion Mitchell assists)

Miami Heat — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Giannis Antetokounmpo27178-140-11-41622115112-12
Andrew Wiggins24186-94-72-310100011+5
Bam Adebayo27228-160-16-763330422+19
Klay Thompson1731-41-40-012001011+2
Davion Mitchell29105-100-20-019220011+5
Bobby Portis23115-111-50-094121093+9
Nikola Jovic752-21-10-030000120+4
Tim Hardaway Jr.20146-102-30-0311020300
Dru Smith1431-20-01-203200003+4
Pelle Larsson25135-111-22-258010232+9
Atlanta Hawks — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Onyeka Okongwu2694-61-10-044101225+2
Jalen Johnson31124-102-32-379302071-20
CJ McCollum20136-91-20-021100022-8
Nickeil Alexander-Walker27238-155-92-231210031+9
Dyson Daniels2252-60-11-236131121-14
Jock Landale17104-60-22-360300424-11
Luguentz Dort2483-112-50-0331110310
Aaron Wiggins24104-112-70-043100043-2
Kingston Flemings23177-101-32-345111131-1
Miami Heat — Team statistics
FG47-89
Field Goal %53
3PT10-26
Three Point %38
FT12-18
Free Throw %67
Rebounds45
Offensive Rebounds12
Defensive Rebounds33
Assists32
Steals9
Blocks5
Turnovers12
Team Turnovers1
Total Turnovers13
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers13
Fast Break Points19
Points in Paint64
Fouls15
Largest Lead18
Lead Changes6
Percent Led77
Atlanta Hawks — Team statistics
FG42-84
Field Goal %50
3PT14-33
Three Point %42
FT9-13
Free Throw %69
Rebounds36
Offensive Rebounds8
Defensive Rebounds28
Assists32
Steals6
Blocks6
Turnovers14
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers14
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers11
Fast Break Points10
Points in Paint48
Fouls19
Largest Lead3
Lead Changes6
Percent Led4