Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← NBA / AFTER THE WHISTLE

NBA • October 16, 2026

Chicago Bulls beat Minnesota Timberwolves, 133–116

Chicago Bulls finished with a 133–116 victory over Minnesota Timberwolves at United Center on October 16, 2026.

NBA / FINAL
Minnesota Timberwolves116 — 133Chicago Bulls
Minnesota TimberwolvesChicago Bulls

How the scoring unfolded

Minnesota Timberwolves recorded 28, 32, 28, 28 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 2, with 32 points.

Chicago Bulls recorded 33, 34, 31, 35 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 4, with 35 points.

Names behind the numbers

Isaiah Evans contributed 21 points, 2 rebounds, 3 assists for Minnesota Timberwolves.

Caleb Wilson contributed 16 points, 7 rebounds, 4 assists for Chicago Bulls.

The statistical picture

Minnesota Timberwolves — Rebounds: 37; Turnovers: 11.

Chicago Bulls — Rebounds: 54; Turnovers: 15.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Quarter · 11:21

    Jalen Smith makes 2-foot two point shot (Josh Giddey assists)

  2. 1st Quarter · 11:21

    Jalen Smith makes free throw 1 of 1

  3. 1st Quarter · 10:20

    Terrence Shannon Jr. makes free throw 1 of 2

  4. 1st Quarter · 10:20

    Terrence Shannon Jr. makes free throw 2 of 2

  5. 1st Quarter · 9:55

    Caleb Wilson makes driving dunk (Jalen Smith assists)

  6. 1st Quarter · 9:37

    Jalen Smith makes running layup (Matas Buzelis assists)

  7. 1st Quarter · 9:21

    Jaylen Clark makes 23-foot three point jumper (Zyon Pullin assists)

  8. 1st Quarter · 8:36

    Terrence Shannon Jr. makes driving dunk

  9. 1st Quarter · 8:10

    Cody Williams makes driving layup (Terrence Shannon Jr. assists)

  10. 1st Quarter · 7:43

    Norman Powell makes 26-foot three point jumper (Jalen Smith assists)

  11. 1st Quarter · 7:33

    Joan Beringer makes free throw 1 of 2

  12. 1st Quarter · 7:33

    Joan Beringer makes free throw 2 of 2

  13. 1st Quarter · 7:18

    Matas Buzelis makes 1-foot driving dunk (Norman Powell assists)

  14. 1st Quarter · 6:53

    Dailyn Swain makes dunk (Leonard Miller assists)

  15. 1st Quarter · 6:43

    Cody Williams makes 24-foot three point jumper (Terrence Shannon Jr. assists)

  16. 1st Quarter · 6:17

    Joan Beringer makes tip shot

  17. 1st Quarter · 5:57

    Zyon Pullin makes free throw 1 of 2

  18. 1st Quarter · 5:57

    Zyon Pullin makes free throw 2 of 2

  19. 1st Quarter · 5:42

    Tre Jones makes 2-foot two point shot (Buddy Hield assists)

  20. 1st Quarter · 5:04

    Caleb Wilson makes two point shot

  21. 1st Quarter · 4:30

    Caleb Wilson makes dunk (Tre Jones assists)

  22. 1st Quarter · 4:17

    KJ Martin makes 1-foot dunk (Zyon Pullin assists)

  23. 1st Quarter · 4:04

    Tre Jones makes 8-foot driving floating jump shot

  24. 1st Quarter · 3:23

    Buddy Hield makes two point shot (Caleb Wilson assists)

  25. 1st Quarter · 2:58

    Drew Timme makes 6-foot driving floating jump shot (Antonio Reeves assists)

  26. 1st Quarter · 2:22

    KJ Martin makes free throw 2 of 2

  27. 1st Quarter · 1:53

    Norman Powell makes driving layup

  28. 1st Quarter · 1:53

    Norman Powell makes free throw 1 of 1

  29. 1st Quarter · 1:43

    Terrence Shannon Jr. makes driving dunk

  30. 1st Quarter · 1:36

    Matas Buzelis makes free throw 1 of 2

  31. 1st Quarter · 1:36

    Matas Buzelis makes free throw 2 of 2

  32. 1st Quarter · 1:14

    Jaylen Clark makes driving layup

  33. 1st Quarter · 1:04

    Josh Giddey makes free throw 1 of 2

  34. 1st Quarter · 1:04

    Josh Giddey makes free throw 2 of 2

  35. 1st Quarter · 58.0

    Drew Timme makes free throw 2 of 2

  36. 1st Quarter · 23.7

    Caleb Wilson makes tip in dunk

  37. 2nd Quarter · 11:23

    Isaiah Evans makes 29-foot three point jumper (Zyon Pullin assists)

  38. 2nd Quarter · 10:45

    Josh Giddey makes two point shot

  39. 2nd Quarter · 10:23

    Josh Giddey makes 7-foot driving floating jump shot

  40. 2nd Quarter · 10:13

    Cody Williams makes free throw 2 of 2

  41. 2nd Quarter · 10:01

    Noa Essengue makes 1-foot two point shot (Leonard Miller assists)

  42. 2nd Quarter · 9:37

    Dailyn Swain makes running dunk

  43. 2nd Quarter · 9:26

    Zyon Pullin makes free throw 1 of 2

  44. 2nd Quarter · 9:26

    Zyon Pullin makes free throw 2 of 2

  45. 2nd Quarter · 9:14

    Leonard Miller makes 1-foot layup (Josh Giddey assists)

  46. 2nd Quarter · 8:57

    Cody Williams makes driving layup

  47. 2nd Quarter · 7:43

    Cody Williams makes free throw 1 of 2

  48. 2nd Quarter · 7:05

    Jaylen Clark makes 24-foot three point jumper (Terrence Shannon Jr. assists)

  49. 2nd Quarter · 6:43

    Jaylen Clark makes 4-foot driving floating jump shot

  50. 2nd Quarter · 6:22

    Tre Jones makes two point shot

  51. 2nd Quarter · 6:04

    Isaiah Evans makes 26-foot three point jumper (Terrence Shannon Jr. assists)

  52. 2nd Quarter · 5:56

    Leonard Miller makes 24-foot three point jumper (Tre Jones assists)

  53. 2nd Quarter · 5:40

    Isaiah Evans makes 28-foot three point jumper (Norchad Omier assists)

  54. 2nd Quarter · 5:24

    Leonard Miller makes free throw 1 of 2

  55. 2nd Quarter · 5:24

    Leonard Miller makes free throw 2 of 2

  56. 2nd Quarter · 5:08

    Jaylen Clark makes 8-foot floating jump shot (Norchad Omier assists)

  57. 2nd Quarter · 4:40

    Matas Buzelis makes alley oop dunk (Tre Jones assists)

  58. 2nd Quarter · 4:40

    Matas Buzelis makes free throw 1 of 1

  59. 2nd Quarter · 4:13

    Leonard Miller makes free throw 2 of 2

  60. 2nd Quarter · 3:57

    Isaiah Evans makes 24-foot three point jumper (Zyon Pullin assists)

  61. 2nd Quarter · 3:44

    Isaiah Evans makes free throw 1 of 1

  62. 2nd Quarter · 3:03

    Caleb Wilson makes 24-foot three point jumper (Jalen Smith assists)

  63. 2nd Quarter · 2:37

    Caleb Wilson makes running layup (Norman Powell assists)

  64. 2nd Quarter · 2:23

    Drew Timme makes driving layup (Isaiah Evans assists)

  65. 2nd Quarter · 2:11

    Norman Powell makes 25-foot three point step back jumpshot

  66. 2nd Quarter · 1:40

    Josh Giddey makes 23-foot three point jumper (Caleb Wilson assists)

  67. 2nd Quarter · 1:06

    Matas Buzelis makes running dunk (Josh Giddey assists)

  68. 2nd Quarter · 55.3

    Jaylen Clark makes 26-foot three point jumper (Zyon Pullin assists)

  69. 2nd Quarter · 34.8

    Zyon Pullin makes free throw 1 of 2

  70. 3rd Quarter · 11:25

    Joan Beringer makes free throw 1 of 2

  71. 3rd Quarter · 11:06

    Josh Giddey makes 5-foot driving floating jump shot (Caleb Wilson assists)

  72. 3rd Quarter · 11:06

    Josh Giddey makes free throw 1 of 1

  73. 3rd Quarter · 10:35

    Matas Buzelis makes driving layup (Caleb Wilson assists)

  74. 3rd Quarter · 9:57

    Joan Beringer makes alley oop dunk (Drew Timme assists)

  75. 3rd Quarter · 9:48

    Caleb Wilson makes 23-foot three point jumper (Josh Giddey assists)

  76. 3rd Quarter · 9:15

    Joan Beringer makes dunk

  77. 3rd Quarter · 8:35

    Cody Williams makes running dunk (Zyon Pullin assists)

  78. 3rd Quarter · 8:08

    Drew Timme makes driving layup

  79. 3rd Quarter · 7:36

    Matas Buzelis makes free throw 1 of 2

  80. 3rd Quarter · 7:15

    Cody Williams makes driving dunk

  81. 3rd Quarter · 6:53

    Tre Jones makes driving layup

  82. 3rd Quarter · 6:37

    Matas Buzelis makes dunk (Tre Jones assists)

  83. 3rd Quarter · 5:53

    Leonard Miller makes free throw 1 of 2

  84. 3rd Quarter · 5:53

    Leonard Miller makes free throw 2 of 2

  85. 3rd Quarter · 5:32

    Cody Williams makes 12-foot two point shot

  86. 3rd Quarter · 5:04

    Leonard Miller makes tip shot

  87. 3rd Quarter · 4:30

    Drew Timme makes free throw 1 of 2

  88. 3rd Quarter · 4:30

    Drew Timme makes free throw 2 of 2

  89. 3rd Quarter · 4:13

    Jordan Hawkins makes 24-foot three point jumper (Leonard Miller assists)

  90. 3rd Quarter · 4:03

    Zyon Pullin makes 1-foot two point shot

  91. 3rd Quarter · 3:50

    Zyon Pullin makes running layup

  92. 3rd Quarter · 3:10

    Patrick Williams makes 25-foot three point jumper (Tre Jones assists)

  93. 3rd Quarter · 2:41

    Drew Timme makes two point shot

  94. 3rd Quarter · 2:35

    Noa Essengue makes free throw 1 of 2

  95. 3rd Quarter · 2:01

    Jaylen Clark makes free throw 1 of 2

  96. 3rd Quarter · 2:01

    Jaylen Clark makes free throw 2 of 2

  97. 3rd Quarter · 1:47

    Noa Essengue makes 1-foot reverse layup (Jaylin Sellers assists)

  98. 3rd Quarter · 1:21

    Jaylin Sellers makes running dunk (Noa Essengue assists)

  99. 3rd Quarter · 1:09

    Zyon Pullin makes free throw 1 of 2

  100. 3rd Quarter · 1:09

    Zyon Pullin makes free throw 2 of 2

  101. 3rd Quarter · 51.2

    Drew Timme makes two point shot

  102. 3rd Quarter · 5.9

    Jordan Hawkins makes 25-foot three pointer

  103. 3rd Quarter · 2.5

    Jaylen Clark makes free throw 1 of 2

  104. 4th Quarter · 11:44

    Isaiah Evans makes free throw 1 of 3

  105. 4th Quarter · 11:44

    Isaiah Evans makes free throw 2 of 3

  106. 4th Quarter · 11:44

    Isaiah Evans makes free throw 3 of 3

  107. 4th Quarter · 11:20

    Patrick Williams makes free throw 1 of 2

  108. 4th Quarter · 11:20

    Patrick Williams makes free throw 2 of 2

  109. 4th Quarter · 10:49

    Jordan Hawkins makes 28-foot three point jumper (Patrick Williams assists)

  110. 4th Quarter · 10:20

    Jaylin Sellers makes 1-foot running dunk (Jordan Hawkins assists)

  111. 4th Quarter · 10:05

    KJ Martin makes 7-foot driving floating jump shot (Isaiah Evans assists)

  112. 4th Quarter · 10:05

    KJ Martin makes free throw 1 of 1

  113. 4th Quarter · 9:53

    Jaylin Sellers makes driving dunk

  114. 4th Quarter · 9:04

    Joan Beringer makes 1-foot dunk (Isaiah Evans assists)

  115. 4th Quarter · 8:41

    Dailyn Swain makes two point shot

  116. 4th Quarter · 8:41

    Dailyn Swain makes free throw 1 of 1

  117. 4th Quarter · 8:10

    Orlando Robinson makes 1-foot layup (Jordan Hawkins assists)

  118. 4th Quarter · 7:50

    Patrick Williams makes two point shot

  119. 4th Quarter · 6:55

    KJ Martin makes free throw 2 of 2

  120. 4th Quarter · 6:29

    Isaiah Evans makes 24-foot three point jumper (Drew Timme assists)

  121. 4th Quarter · 6:15

    Jordan Hawkins makes 1-foot driving dunk (Orlando Robinson assists)

  122. 4th Quarter · 6:07

    Zyon Pullin makes free throw 1 of 2

  123. 4th Quarter · 5:34

    Zyon Pullin makes 1-foot running pullup jump shot

  124. 4th Quarter · 5:18

    Orlando Robinson makes free throw 1 of 2

  125. 4th Quarter · 5:18

    Orlando Robinson makes free throw 2 of 2

  126. 4th Quarter · 4:39

    Antonio Reeves makes 18-foot step back jumpshot (Zyon Pullin assists)

  127. 4th Quarter · 3:51

    Orlando Robinson makes driving dunk (Drew Peterson assists)

  128. 4th Quarter · 3:23

    Drew Peterson makes driving layup (Jordan Hawkins assists)

  129. 4th Quarter · 2:54

    Orlando Robinson makes free throw 1 of 2

  130. 4th Quarter · 2:20

    Jordan Hawkins makes 26-foot three point jumper (Drew Peterson assists)

  131. 4th Quarter · 2:02

    Drew Timme makes driving layup

  132. 4th Quarter · 1:35

    Antonio Reeves makes driving layup (Zyon Pullin assists)

  133. 4th Quarter · 1:24

    Orlando Robinson makes dunk (Jaylin Sellers assists)

  134. 4th Quarter · 1:08

    Isaiah Evans makes driving layup (Drew Timme assists)

  135. 4th Quarter · 56.9

    Drew Peterson makes driving layup

  136. 4th Quarter · 52.3

    KJ Martin makes driving layup (Zyon Pullin assists)

  137. 4th Quarter · 36.3

    Drew Peterson makes 29-foot three point jumper (Orlando Robinson assists)

  138. 4th Quarter · 24.8

    Drew Timme makes 26-foot three point jumper (Zyon Pullin assists)

Minnesota Timberwolves — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Cody Williams27156-111-62-430100031-7
Joan Beringer25114-120-03-460001513-5
Jaylen Clark29186-123-83-670031071-5
Terrence Shannon Jr.1662-50-22-204200001-3
Zyon Pullin38143-90-38-10310310122-9
Drew Timme27187-121-33-573210432-8
KJ Martin2293-50-03-530000125-21
Norchad Omier1000-40-00-042110130-4
Isaiah Evans30216-135-104-423100022-10
Antonio Reeves1742-40-20-021100025-13
Chicago Bulls — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Jalen Smith1352-50-31-153110233+8
Matas Buzelis19145-90-34-561201154+14
Caleb Wilson23167-152-50-074202251+12
Norman Powell1593-72-41-142110221+11
Josh Giddey19124-101-53-344101311+8
Drew Peterson873-31-10-012020012-1
Patrick Williams1372-41-22-221110111+6
Jalen Bridges500-10-00-010000010+2
Leonard Miller21123-71-35-6632023320
Noa Essengue1552-40-11-231100125+2
Orlando Robinson1493-30-03-442302132+9
Buddy Hield921-40-20-001000000-4
Tre Jones1484-60-00-025000022+2
Jordan Hawkins19145-94-50-033021122+8
Dailyn Swain2173-50-11-140100042-2
Jaylin Sellers1263-50-10-022011022+10
Minnesota Timberwolves — Team statistics
FG39-87
Field Goal %45
3PT10-34
Three Point %29
FT28-40
Free Throw %70
Rebounds37
Offensive Rebounds12
Defensive Rebounds25
Assists23
Steals6
Blocks2
Turnovers11
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers11
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers23
Fast Break Points8
Points in Paint56
Fouls22
Largest Lead4
Lead Changes6
Percent Led4
Chicago Bulls — Team statistics
FG50-97
Field Goal %52
3PT12-36
Three Point %33
FT21-25
Free Throw %84
Rebounds54
Offensive Rebounds17
Defensive Rebounds37
Assists34
Steals8
Blocks10
Turnovers15
Team Turnovers2
Total Turnovers17
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers22
Fast Break Points16
Points in Paint76
Fouls30
Largest Lead21
Lead Changes6
Percent Led88