Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← NBA / AFTER THE WHISTLE

NBA • October 26, 2026

Cleveland Cavaliers beat Minnesota Timberwolves, 127–125

Cleveland Cavaliers finished with a 127–125 victory over Minnesota Timberwolves at Rocket Arena on October 26, 2026.

NBA / FINAL
Minnesota Timberwolves125 — 127Cleveland Cavaliers
Minnesota TimberwolvesCleveland Cavaliers

How the scoring unfolded

Minnesota Timberwolves recorded 31, 29, 26, 27, 12 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 1, with 31 points.

Cleveland Cavaliers recorded 24, 26, 36, 27, 14 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 3, with 36 points.

Names behind the numbers

Anthony Edwards contributed 11 points, 1 rebound, 1 assist for Minnesota Timberwolves.

Meleek Thomas contributed 8 points for Cleveland Cavaliers.

The statistical picture

Minnesota Timberwolves — Rebounds: 15; Turnovers: 2.

Cleveland Cavaliers — Rebounds: 12; Turnovers: 4.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Quarter · 11:49

    Jarrett Allen makes 9-foot floating jump shot (Donovan Mitchell assists)

  2. 1st Quarter · 10:58

    Rudy Gobert makes free throw 1 of 2

  3. 1st Quarter · 10:17

    Peyton Watson makes running layup (Evan Mobley assists)

  4. 1st Quarter · 9:55

    Jaden McDaniels makes 9-foot driving floating jump shot (LaMelo Ball assists)

  5. 1st Quarter · 9:21

    Donovan Mitchell makes 24-foot three point jumper (Evan Mobley assists)

  6. 1st Quarter · 9:08

    Jonathan Kuminga makes 1-foot alley oop dunk (LaMelo Ball assists)

  7. 1st Quarter · 8:29

    Anthony Edwards makes running layup (Jonathan Kuminga assists)

  8. 1st Quarter · 8:00

    Jaden McDaniels makes 24-foot three point step back jumpshot (Anthony Edwards assists)

  9. 1st Quarter · 7:37

    Jaden McDaniels makes 1-foot running dunk (LaMelo Ball assists)

  10. 1st Quarter · 7:11

    Evan Mobley makes 1-foot dunk (Donovan Mitchell assists)

  11. 1st Quarter · 6:45

    Jonathan Kuminga makes tip shot

  12. 1st Quarter · 6:19

    Anthony Edwards makes driving layup

  13. 1st Quarter · 5:35

    Anthony Edwards makes 8-foot running pullup jump shot

  14. 1st Quarter · 5:08

    Anthony Edwards makes 14-foot two point shot

  15. 1st Quarter · 4:47

    Sam Merrill makes 10-foot jumper (James Harden assists)

  16. 1st Quarter · 4:21

    Jaden McDaniels makes 9-foot pullup jump shot

  17. 1st Quarter · 3:46

    Anthony Edwards makes free throw 1 of 2

  18. 1st Quarter · 3:39

    Meleek Thomas makes running layup (Donovan Mitchell assists)

  19. 1st Quarter · 3:00

    Joan Beringer makes 6-foot floating jump shot (Terrence Shannon Jr. assists)

  20. 1st Quarter · 2:31

    Donovan Mitchell makes 25-foot running jump shot (Jaylon Tyson assists)

  21. 1st Quarter · 2:18

    Anthony Edwards makes driving layup

  22. 1st Quarter · 1:45

    Joan Beringer makes dunk (Terrence Shannon Jr. assists)

  23. 1st Quarter · 1:24

    Meleek Thomas makes 25-foot three point jumper (Sam Merrill assists)

  24. 1st Quarter · 57.8

    LaMelo Ball makes driving layup

  25. 1st Quarter · 39.8

    Jaylon Tyson makes driving layup (Donovan Mitchell assists)

  26. 1st Quarter · 14.2

    Meleek Thomas makes 23-foot three point jumper (Jaylon Tyson assists)

  27. 2nd Quarter · 11:28

    Joan Beringer makes tip shot

  28. 2nd Quarter · 11:15

    Sam Merrill makes driving layup (Evan Mobley assists)

  29. 2nd Quarter · 10:51

    LaMelo Ball makes 5-foot driving floating jump shot

Minnesota Timberwolves — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Jaden McDaniels894-51-10-030000030+12
Jonathan Kuminga842-60-30-041010130+12
Rudy Gobert710-20-11-230000030+9
LaMelo Ball1042-30-10-003110000+7
Anthony Edwards10115-70-21-211001100+11
Trey Lyles500-00-00-000000000-3
Joan Beringer763-30-00-0200011100
Ayo Dosunmu700-00-00-0001000000
Terrence Shannon Jr.500-20-10-022000021-3
Cleveland Cavaliers — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Jarrett Allen1021-20-00-020000021-2
Evan Mobley921-30-00-023100202-14
James Harden800-40-20-021100020-12
Donovan Mitchell1162-62-20-034010030-4
Peyton Watson721-20-10-020201020-9
Mario Hezonja100-00-00-000000000-2
Sam Merrill742-30-10-011000012-2
Jaylon Tyson621-20-10-0020000000
Meleek Thomas683-52-30-0000000010
Minnesota Timberwolves — Team statistics
FG16-28
Field Goal %57
3PT1-9
Three Point %11
FT2-4
Free Throw %50
Rebounds15
Offensive Rebounds3
Defensive Rebounds12
Assists7
Steals2
Blocks2
Turnovers2
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers2
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers6
Fast Break Points6
Points in Paint26
Fouls1
Largest Lead13
Lead Change1
Percent Led62
Cleveland Cavaliers — Team statistics
FG11-27
Field Goal %41
3PT4-10
Three Point %40
FT0-0
Free Throw %0
Rebounds12
Offensive Rebounds2
Defensive Rebounds10
Assists11
Steals1
Blocks1
Turnovers4
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers4
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers6
Fast Break Points9
Points in Paint10
Fouls6
Largest Lead4
Lead Change1
Percent Led26