Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← NBA / AFTER THE WHISTLE

NBA • October 21, 2026

Minnesota Timberwolves beat Miami Heat, 131–106

Minnesota Timberwolves finished with a 131–106 victory over Miami Heat at Kaseya Center on October 21, 2026.

NBA / FINAL
Minnesota Timberwolves131 — 106Miami Heat
Minnesota TimberwolvesMiami Heat

How the scoring unfolded

Minnesota Timberwolves recorded 34, 35, 30, 32 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 2, with 35 points.

Miami Heat recorded 32, 27, 22, 25 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 1, with 32 points.

Names behind the numbers

Anthony Edwards contributed 45 points, 10 rebounds, 3 assists for Minnesota Timberwolves.

Giannis Antetokounmpo contributed 35 points, 6 rebounds, 1 assist for Miami Heat.

The statistical picture

Minnesota Timberwolves — Rebounds: 52; Turnovers: 15.

Miami Heat — Rebounds: 34; Turnovers: 18.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Quarter · 11:47

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes 16-foot pullup jump shot (Davion Mitchell assists)

  2. 1st Quarter · 11:28

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes free throw 1 of 2

  3. 1st Quarter · 11:28

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes free throw 2 of 2

  4. 1st Quarter · 11:21

    LaMelo Ball makes 27-foot three pointer

  5. 1st Quarter · 10:24

    Anthony Edwards makes 26-foot three point jumper (LaMelo Ball assists)

  6. 1st Quarter · 10:10

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes free throw 1 of 2

  7. 1st Quarter · 10:10

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes free throw 2 of 2

  8. 1st Quarter · 9:58

    Jaden McDaniels makes 13-foot pullup jump shot

  9. 1st Quarter · 9:46

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes driving layup

  10. 1st Quarter · 9:38

    LaMelo Ball makes 26-foot three pointer

  11. 1st Quarter · 9:26

    Klay Thompson makes 25-foot three point jumper (Davion Mitchell assists)

  12. 1st Quarter · 8:55

    Jaden McDaniels makes 9-foot floating jump shot (LaMelo Ball assists)

  13. 1st Quarter · 8:43

    Andrew Wiggins makes 25-foot three point jumper (Davion Mitchell assists)

  14. 1st Quarter · 8:32

    Jaden McDaniels makes 7-foot driving floating jump shot

  15. 1st Quarter · 8:14

    Anthony Edwards makes 17-foot step back jumpshot

  16. 1st Quarter · 7:55

    Klay Thompson makes 25-foot three point jumper (Davion Mitchell assists)

  17. 1st Quarter · 6:56

    Jonathan Kuminga makes driving layup

  18. 1st Quarter · 6:29

    Anthony Edwards makes 24-foot three point jumper (LaMelo Ball assists)

  19. 1st Quarter · 5:51

    Jaden McDaniels makes 23-foot three point jumper (LaMelo Ball assists)

  20. 1st Quarter · 5:44

    Davion Mitchell makes two point shot

  21. 1st Quarter · 5:27

    Anthony Edwards makes 14-foot fade away jump shot (Jonathan Kuminga assists)

  22. 1st Quarter · 4:08

    Bam Adebayo makes driving layup (Andrew Wiggins assists)

  23. 1st Quarter · 3:47

    Anthony Edwards makes 18-foot pullup jump shot

  24. 1st Quarter · 3:35

    Tim Hardaway Jr. makes 25-foot three point jumper (Bam Adebayo assists)

  25. 1st Quarter · 3:08

    Ayo Dosunmu makes 25-foot three point jumper

  26. 1st Quarter · 2:28

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes 2-foot dunk

  27. 1st Quarter · 1:33

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes driving layup

  28. 1st Quarter · 1:17

    Ayo Dosunmu makes 3-foot two point shot

  29. 1st Quarter · 1:05

    Nikola Jovic makes driving layup (Pelle Larsson assists)

  30. 1st Quarter · 25.4

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes two point shot (Pelle Larsson assists)

  31. 2nd Quarter · 10:58

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes 3-foot running dunk (Tim Hardaway Jr. assists)

  32. 2nd Quarter · 10:19

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes free throw 1 of 2

  33. 2nd Quarter · 9:45

    Jaden McDaniels makes 13-foot pullup jump shot

  34. 2nd Quarter · 9:23

    LaMelo Ball makes 25-foot three point jumper (Jonathan Kuminga assists)

  35. 2nd Quarter · 9:15

    Nikola Jovic makes 4-foot dunk (Pelle Larsson assists)

  36. 2nd Quarter · 8:41

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes 4-foot two point shot

  37. 2nd Quarter · 8:20

    LaMelo Ball makes 25-foot three point step back jumpshot

  38. 2nd Quarter · 8:06

    Bobby Portis makes 4-foot driving floating jump shot (Nikola Jovic assists)

  39. 2nd Quarter · 7:46

    Jaden McDaniels makes 7-foot two point shot

  40. 2nd Quarter · 7:06

    Bobby Portis makes 19-foot pullup jump shot (Giannis Antetokounmpo assists)

  41. 2nd Quarter · 6:41

    Anthony Edwards makes 24-foot three point step back jumpshot

  42. 2nd Quarter · 6:33

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes 5-foot dunk (Bam Adebayo assists)

  43. 2nd Quarter · 5:54

    Bam Adebayo makes 8-foot fade away jump shot (Davion Mitchell assists)

  44. 2nd Quarter · 5:25

    Bobby Portis makes 25-foot three point jumper (Davion Mitchell assists)

  45. 2nd Quarter · 5:06

    Anthony Edwards makes 7-foot two point shot

  46. 2nd Quarter · 4:46

    Terrence Shannon Jr. makes 23-foot three point jumper (Ayo Dosunmu assists)

  47. 2nd Quarter · 4:12

    Terrence Shannon Jr. makes 24-foot three point jumper (Joan Beringer assists)

  48. 2nd Quarter · 3:55

    Andrew Wiggins makes 17-foot step back jumpshot

  49. 2nd Quarter · 3:38

    Andrew Wiggins makes running layup (Bobby Portis assists)

  50. 2nd Quarter · 3:26

    Anthony Edwards makes 17-foot pullup jump shot (Jonathan Kuminga assists)

  51. 2nd Quarter · 2:18

    Jonathan Kuminga makes 22-foot three point jumper (Anthony Edwards assists)

  52. 2nd Quarter · 2:07

    Bam Adebayo makes 3-foot driving dunk (Davion Mitchell assists)

  53. 2nd Quarter · 1:56

    Ayo Dosunmu makes 8-foot driving floating jump shot

  54. 2nd Quarter · 1:56

    Ayo Dosunmu makes free throw 1 of 1

  55. 2nd Quarter · 1:10

    Anthony Edwards makes 5-foot driving dunk

  56. 2nd Quarter · 56.1

    Davion Mitchell makes 26-foot three pointer

  57. 2nd Quarter · 21.7

    LaMelo Ball makes 4-foot two point shot

  58. 2nd Quarter · 2.0

    LaMelo Ball makes free throw 1 of 2

  59. 2nd Quarter · 2.0

    LaMelo Ball makes free throw 2 of 2

  60. 3rd Quarter · 10:34

    Anthony Edwards makes 26-foot three point step back jumpshot

  61. 3rd Quarter · 10:20

    Davion Mitchell makes 3-foot two point shot (Bam Adebayo assists)

  62. 3rd Quarter · 10:15

    LaMelo Ball makes 26-foot three point step back jumpshot (Anthony Edwards assists)

  63. 3rd Quarter · 9:47

    Anthony Edwards makes 26-foot three pointer

  64. 3rd Quarter · 9:27

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes layup (Bam Adebayo assists)

  65. 3rd Quarter · 8:25

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes two point shot

  66. 3rd Quarter · 8:25

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes free throw 1 of 1

  67. 3rd Quarter · 8:13

    Bam Adebayo makes free throw 1 of 2

  68. 3rd Quarter · 8:13

    Bam Adebayo makes free throw 2 of 2

  69. 3rd Quarter · 7:47

    Andrew Wiggins makes 14-foot pullup jump shot

  70. 3rd Quarter · 7:23

    Rudy Gobert makes free throw 2 of 2

  71. 3rd Quarter · 6:24

    Anthony Edwards makes 28-foot three pointer (Rudy Gobert assists)

  72. 3rd Quarter · 5:53

    Pelle Larsson makes free throw 1 of 2

  73. 3rd Quarter · 5:53

    Pelle Larsson makes free throw 2 of 2

  74. 3rd Quarter · 5:38

    Anthony Edwards makes 25-foot three point step back jumpshot

  75. 3rd Quarter · 5:12

    Rudy Gobert makes free throw 2 of 2

  76. 3rd Quarter · 4:53

    Anthony Edwards makes free throw 2 of 2

  77. 3rd Quarter · 4:38

    Bam Adebayo makes driving dunk (Davion Mitchell assists)

  78. 3rd Quarter · 4:28

    Anthony Edwards makes 17-foot pullup jump shot (Ayo Dosunmu assists)

  79. 3rd Quarter · 4:11

    Bam Adebayo makes 25-foot three point step back jumpshot

  80. 3rd Quarter · 3:38

    Trey Lyles makes free throw 1 of 2

  81. 3rd Quarter · 3:27

    Bam Adebayo makes 4-foot two point shot (Pelle Larsson assists)

  82. 3rd Quarter · 2:37

    Ayo Dosunmu makes free throw 1 of 2

  83. 3rd Quarter · 2:37

    Ayo Dosunmu makes free throw 2 of 2

  84. 3rd Quarter · 2:13

    Ayo Dosunmu makes driving layup (LaMelo Ball assists)

  85. 3rd Quarter · 1:55

    Jonathan Kuminga makes driving layup

  86. 3rd Quarter · 1:43

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes 4-foot alley oop dunk (Nikola Jovic assists)

  87. 3rd Quarter · 1:23

    Rudy Gobert makes free throw 2 of 2

  88. 3rd Quarter · 52.1

    Rudy Gobert makes free throw 1 of 2

  89. 3rd Quarter · 52.1

    Rudy Gobert makes free throw 2 of 2

  90. 4th Quarter · 11:27

    Jonathan Kuminga makes 9-foot turnaround jump shot (Terrence Shannon Jr. assists)

  91. 4th Quarter · 10:50

    Jonathan Kuminga makes 25-foot three point jumper (LaMelo Ball assists)

  92. 4th Quarter · 10:29

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes 3-foot dunk (Davion Mitchell assists)

  93. 4th Quarter · 9:12

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes free throw 1 of 2

  94. 4th Quarter · 9:12

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes free throw 2 of 2

  95. 4th Quarter · 7:50

    Anthony Edwards makes 27-foot three point step back jumpshot

  96. 4th Quarter · 7:34

    Anthony Edwards makes technical free throw

  97. 4th Quarter · 7:27

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes running layup

  98. 4th Quarter · 7:27

    Giannis Antetokounmpo makes free throw 1 of 1

  99. 4th Quarter · 7:09

    Terrence Shannon Jr. makes free throw flagrant 1 of 2

  100. 4th Quarter · 7:09

    Terrence Shannon Jr. makes free throw flagrant 2 of 2

  101. 4th Quarter · 6:56

    Andrew Wiggins makes 8-foot driving floating jump shot (Davion Mitchell assists)

  102. 4th Quarter · 6:38

    Ayo Dosunmu makes two point shot

  103. 4th Quarter · 6:24

    Jaden McDaniels makes 1-foot running dunk (Anthony Edwards assists)

  104. 4th Quarter · 5:38

    Ayo Dosunmu makes two point shot

  105. 4th Quarter · 5:31

    Davion Mitchell makes 5-foot two point shot

  106. 4th Quarter · 5:20

    Anthony Edwards makes free throw 1 of 2

  107. 4th Quarter · 5:20

    Anthony Edwards makes free throw 2 of 2

  108. 4th Quarter · 4:53

    Klay Thompson makes technical free throw

  109. 4th Quarter · 4:46

    Anthony Edwards makes 23-foot three point step back jumpshot (Jaden McDaniels assists)

  110. 4th Quarter · 4:29

    Jaden McDaniels makes running layup (Ayo Dosunmu assists)

  111. 4th Quarter · 4:13

    Klay Thompson makes 25-foot three pointer (Davion Mitchell assists)

  112. 4th Quarter · 3:59

    LaMelo Ball makes 6-foot driving floating jump shot

  113. 4th Quarter · 3:51

    Davion Mitchell makes free throw 1 of 2

  114. 4th Quarter · 3:51

    Davion Mitchell makes free throw 2 of 2

  115. 4th Quarter · 3:35

    Terrence Shannon Jr. makes driving layup

  116. 4th Quarter · 2:39

    Nick Richards makes 3-foot two point shot (Ryan Conwell assists)

  117. 4th Quarter · 1:59

    Nick Richards makes 7-foot two point shot (Ryan Conwell assists)

  118. 4th Quarter · 1:50

    Jaylen Clark makes free throw 2 of 2

  119. 4th Quarter · 53.3

    Myron Gardner makes free throw 1 of 2

  120. 4th Quarter · 53.3

    Myron Gardner makes free throw 2 of 2

  121. 4th Quarter · 30.1

    Bones Hyland makes 25-foot three point jumper (Jaylen Clark assists)

  122. 4th Quarter · 22.2

    Myron Gardner makes free throw 1 of 2

  123. 4th Quarter · 22.2

    Myron Gardner makes free throw 2 of 2

Minnesota Timberwolves — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Jaden McDaniels29178-111-30-081330264+25
Jonathan Kuminga30125-102-40-013141104+20
Rudy Gobert3350-20-05-81513005104+27
LaMelo Ball28217-175-132-326120024+16
Anthony Edwards334516-299-174-51034210101+25
Trey Lyles1310-10-01-210000013-1
Cody Williams300-10-10-000000000-4
Isaiah Evans200-00-00-010000011-2
Joan Beringer1400-20-00-061100421-5
Ayo Dosunmu29166-131-33-353100323+21
Jaylen Clark310-10-01-411000100-4
Terrence Shannon Jr.20103-92-72-411100100+9
Bones Hyland431-21-20-010000011-2
Miami Heat — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Giannis Antetokounmpo303513-190-29-1461310155-11
Andrew Wiggins27115-111-40-021200111-25
Bam Adebayo31156-121-52-374240162-28
Klay Thompson16103-63-61-110200014-23
Davion Mitchell33114-81-22-2011501004-27
Bobby Portis2573-51-20-041211132-5
Simone Fontecchio300-00-00-000001000+4
Myron Gardner340-00-04-420000021+4
Nikola Jovic2442-80-30-042201043-5
Nick Richards342-20-00-010000010+4
Tim Hardaway Jr.1831-71-70-041010042-5
Pelle Larsson2420-20-12-234011033-12
Ryan Conwell300-10-10-002000001+4
Minnesota Timberwolves — Team statistics
FG46-98
Field Goal %47
3PT21-50
Three Point %42
FT18-29
Free Throw %62
Rebounds52
Offensive Rebounds17
Defensive Rebounds35
Assists20
Steals11
Blocks2
Turnovers15
Team Turnovers2
Total Turnovers17
Technical Fouls1
Total Technical Fouls1
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers17
Fast Break Points5
Points in Paint38
Fouls26
Largest Lead30
Lead Changes7
Percent Led87
Miami Heat — Team statistics
FG39-81
Field Goal %48
3PT8-33
Three Point %24
FT20-26
Free Throw %77
Rebounds34
Offensive Rebounds4
Defensive Rebounds30
Assists27
Steals8
Blocks5
Turnovers18
Team Turnovers1
Total Turnovers19
Technical Fouls2
Total Technical Fouls2
Flagrant Fouls1
Points Conceded Off Turnovers31
Fast Break Points18
Points in Paint54
Fouls28
Largest Lead4
Lead Changes7
Percent Led6