Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← NBA / AFTER THE WHISTLE

NBA • October 23, 2026

Minnesota Timberwolves beat Orlando Magic, 115–93

Minnesota Timberwolves finished with a 115–93 victory over Orlando Magic at Kia Center on October 23, 2026.

NBA / FINAL
Minnesota Timberwolves115 — 93Orlando Magic
Minnesota TimberwolvesOrlando Magic

How the scoring unfolded

Minnesota Timberwolves recorded 26, 31, 29, 29 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 2, with 31 points.

Orlando Magic recorded 20, 25, 15, 33 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 4, with 33 points.

Names behind the numbers

Jonathan Kuminga contributed 8 points, 4 rebounds, 2 assists for Minnesota Timberwolves.

Paolo Banchero contributed 12 points, 4 rebounds, 5 assists for Orlando Magic.

The statistical picture

Minnesota Timberwolves — Rebounds: 32; Turnovers: 3.

Orlando Magic — Rebounds: 21; Turnovers: 9.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Quarter · 11:01

    Jaden McDaniels makes 13-foot floating jump shot

  2. 1st Quarter · 10:50

    Franz Wagner makes 10-foot driving floating jump shot

  3. 1st Quarter · 10:39

    Anthony Edwards makes 25-foot three point jumper (Jonathan Kuminga assists)

  4. 1st Quarter · 9:55

    Wendell Carter Jr. makes 24-foot three point jumper (Paolo Banchero assists)

  5. 1st Quarter · 9:09

    Jonathan Kuminga makes free throw 2 of 2

  6. 1st Quarter · 8:34

    Jaden McDaniels makes 11-foot two point shot (Jonathan Kuminga assists)

  7. 1st Quarter · 7:46

    Jonathan Kuminga makes 24-foot three point jumper (Jaden McDaniels assists)

  8. 1st Quarter · 6:42

    Jonathan Kuminga makes 23-foot three point jumper (LaMelo Ball assists)

  9. 1st Quarter · 5:02

    Tristan da Silva makes two point shot (Paolo Banchero assists)

  10. 1st Quarter · 3:55

    Paolo Banchero makes driving layup (Jalen Suggs assists)

  11. 1st Quarter · 3:21

    Goga Bitadze makes 1-foot alley oop dunk (Paolo Banchero assists)

  12. 1st Quarter · 3:02

    Joan Beringer makes tip shot

  13. 1st Quarter · 2:48

    Paolo Banchero makes 15-foot jumper

  14. 1st Quarter · 2:36

    Terrence Shannon Jr. makes 5-foot two point shot (Ayo Dosunmu assists)

  15. 1st Quarter · 2:08

    Terrence Shannon Jr. makes 25-foot three pointer (Ayo Dosunmu assists)

  16. 1st Quarter · 1:25

    Terrence Shannon Jr. makes free throw 2 of 2

  17. 1st Quarter · 1:05

    Joan Beringer makes running dunk (Ayo Dosunmu assists)

  18. 1st Quarter · 55.4

    Franz Wagner makes 23-foot three point jumper (Jase Richardson assists)

  19. 1st Quarter · 39.0

    Jase Richardson makes free throw 1 of 2

  20. 1st Quarter · 31.3

    LaMelo Ball makes 4-foot two point shot

  21. 1st Quarter · 13.5

    Tristan da Silva makes 24-foot three point jumper (Jase Richardson assists)

  22. 2nd Quarter · 11:47

    Rudy Gobert makes dunk (Trey Lyles assists)

  23. 2nd Quarter · 10:46

    Franz Wagner makes 11-foot driving floating jump shot

  24. 2nd Quarter · 10:32

    LaMelo Ball makes 9-foot driving floating jump shot

  25. 2nd Quarter · 10:01

    Rudy Gobert makes 12-foot floating jump shot (Terrence Shannon Jr. assists)

  26. 2nd Quarter · 9:31

    LaMelo Ball makes 25-foot three point jumper (Ayo Dosunmu assists)

  27. 2nd Quarter · 8:35

    Bones Hyland makes 25-foot three point jumper (LaMelo Ball assists)

  28. 2nd Quarter · 8:01

    Jalen Suggs makes 6-foot two point shot (Paolo Banchero assists)

  29. 2nd Quarter · 7:45

    Rudy Gobert makes alley oop dunk (Trey Lyles assists)

  30. 2nd Quarter · 7:26

    Paolo Banchero makes free throw 1 of 2

  31. 2nd Quarter · 7:26

    Paolo Banchero makes free throw 2 of 2

  32. 2nd Quarter · 7:12

    Jaden McDaniels makes 24-foot three point jumper (Anthony Edwards assists)

  33. 2nd Quarter · 6:54

    Jalen Suggs makes 2-foot layup (Paolo Banchero assists)

  34. 2nd Quarter · 6:16

    Jalen Suggs makes 5-foot driving floating jump shot

  35. 2nd Quarter · 6:09

    Jonathan Kuminga makes free throw 2 of 2

  36. 2nd Quarter · 5:52

    Paolo Banchero makes 13-foot turnaround jump shot

  37. 2nd Quarter · 5:14

    Paolo Banchero makes 13-foot turnaround jump shot

  38. 2nd Quarter · 4:22

    Anthony Edwards makes free throw 1 of 2

  39. 2nd Quarter · 4:22

    Anthony Edwards makes free throw 2 of 2

  40. 2nd Quarter · 4:11

    Wendell Carter Jr. makes 1-foot alley oop dunk (Jalen Suggs assists)

  41. 2nd Quarter · 3:54

    Joan Beringer makes tip shot

  42. 2nd Quarter · 3:37

    Ayo Dosunmu makes 8-foot driving floating jump shot

  43. 2nd Quarter · 3:26

    Franz Wagner makes free throw 1 of 2

  44. 2nd Quarter · 3:26

    Franz Wagner makes free throw 2 of 2

  45. 2nd Quarter · 3:07

    Ayo Dosunmu makes 22-foot three point jumper (Jaden McDaniels assists)

  46. 2nd Quarter · 2:15

    Ayo Dosunmu makes running layup (Rudy Gobert assists)

  47. 2nd Quarter · 1:24

    Paolo Banchero makes 7-foot driving floating jump shot (Jalen Suggs assists)

  48. 2nd Quarter · 56.0

    Anthony Edwards makes driving layup (LaMelo Ball assists)

  49. 2nd Quarter · 36.7

    Jalen Suggs makes 25-foot three point jumper (Franz Wagner assists)

  50. 2nd Quarter · 6.7

    Goga Bitadze makes free throw 1 of 2

  51. 2nd Quarter · 6.7

    Goga Bitadze makes free throw 2 of 2

Minnesota Timberwolves — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Jaden McDaniels1773-81-20-052001231+1
Jonathan Kuminga1682-62-32-442000221+6
Rudy Gobert1663-40-00-041100042+15
LaMelo Ball1473-91-60-033000211+17
Anthony Edwards1872-131-62-211110010-1
Trey Lyles700-20-20-122000020+11
Joan Beringer963-60-00-060100510-3
Ayo Dosunmu1273-41-10-044110042+11
Terrence Shannon Jr.862-21-11-221000020+6
Bones Hyland531-21-10-010000101-3
Orlando Magic — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Paolo Banchero18125-60-12-445210043-2
Franz Wagner1693-71-42-211400012-18
Wendell Carter Jr.1252-21-10-030001031-3
Desmond Bane1700-50-40-0201000220
Jalen Suggs1894-71-20-053201140-4
Jamal Cain600-20-20-010000010-8
Tristan da Silva1352-41-30-000000001-8
Nikola Vucevic400-10-10-020000020-10
Goga Bitadze841-10-02-220001020+1
Jase Richardson710-10-01-212000010-8
Minnesota Timberwolves — Team statistics
FG22-56
Field Goal %39
3PT8-22
Three Point %36
FT5-9
Free Throw %56
Rebounds32
Offensive Rebounds12
Defensive Rebounds20
Assists16
Steals2
Blocks1
Turnovers3
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers3
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers2
Fast Break Points4
Points in Paint26
Fouls8
Largest Lead17
Lead Changes0
Percent Led92
Orlando Magic — Team statistics
FG17-36
Field Goal %47
3PT4-18
Three Point %22
FT7-10
Free Throw %70
Rebounds21
Offensive Rebounds1
Defensive Rebounds20
Assists11
Steals1
Blocks3
Turnovers9
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers9
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers12
Fast Break Points1
Points in Paint22
Fouls9
Largest Lead0
Lead Changes0
Percent Led0