Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← NBA / AFTER THE WHISTLE

NBA • October 14, 2026

New Orleans Pelicans beat Dallas Mavericks, 101–97

New Orleans Pelicans finished with a 101–97 victory over Dallas Mavericks at American Airlines Center on October 14, 2026.

NBA / FINAL
New Orleans Pelicans101 — 97Dallas Mavericks
New Orleans PelicansDallas Mavericks

How the scoring unfolded

New Orleans Pelicans recorded 24, 32, 19, 26 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 2, with 32 points.

Dallas Mavericks recorded 18, 27, 18, 34 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 4, with 34 points.

Names behind the numbers

Jeremiah Fears contributed 16 points, 3 rebounds, 5 assists for New Orleans Pelicans.

Tobi Lawal contributed 16 points, 4 rebounds for Dallas Mavericks.

The statistical picture

New Orleans Pelicans — Rebounds: 40; Turnovers: 19.

Dallas Mavericks — Rebounds: 47; Turnovers: 25.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Quarter · 11:34

    Moussa Cisse makes free throw 1 of 2

  2. 1st Quarter · 11:34

    Moussa Cisse makes free throw 2 of 2

  3. 1st Quarter · 11:11

    Jeremiah Fears makes 25-foot three point jumper (Bennedict Mathurin assists)

  4. 1st Quarter · 10:01

    Max Christie makes tip shot

  5. 1st Quarter · 9:30

    Jeremiah Fears makes tip shot

  6. 1st Quarter · 8:44

    Jeremiah Fears makes 2-foot driving dunk

  7. 1st Quarter · 8:35

    Naji Marshall makes free throw 1 of 2

  8. 1st Quarter · 8:35

    Naji Marshall makes free throw 2 of 2

  9. 1st Quarter · 8:12

    Max Christie makes 23-foot three point jumper (Naji Marshall assists)

  10. 1st Quarter · 7:49

    Karlo Matkovic makes 23-foot three point jumper (Bennedict Mathurin assists)

  11. 1st Quarter · 7:31

    Moussa Cisse makes 1-foot reverse layup (P.J. Washington assists)

  12. 1st Quarter · 7:13

    Yves Missi makes tip shot

  13. 1st Quarter · 7:01

    Naji Marshall makes 24-foot three pointer (Moussa Cisse assists)

  14. 1st Quarter · 5:40

    Saddiq Bey makes dunk (Jeremiah Fears assists)

  15. 1st Quarter · 4:24

    Jeremiah Fears makes running layup (Trey Murphy III assists)

  16. 1st Quarter · 3:40

    Seth Lundy makes 2-foot dunk (Caleb Martin assists)

  17. 1st Quarter · 2:51

    Derik Queen makes free throw 1 of 2

  18. 1st Quarter · 2:51

    Derik Queen makes free throw 2 of 2

  19. 1st Quarter · 2:08

    Trey Murphy III makes 3-foot two point shot (Derik Queen assists)

  20. 1st Quarter · 1:49

    Herbert Jones makes running layup (Jordan Poole assists)

  21. 1st Quarter · 1:18

    Zion Williamson makes layup (Jordan Poole assists)

  22. 1st Quarter · 52.7

    Naji Marshall makes 2-foot two point shot (Caleb Martin assists)

  23. 2nd Quarter · 11:49

    Trey Murphy III makes 2-foot layup (Derik Queen assists)

  24. 2nd Quarter · 11:23

    John Poulakidas makes 25-foot three point jumper (Max Christie assists)

  25. 2nd Quarter · 10:36

    Herbert Jones makes 24-foot three point jumper (Zion Williamson assists)

  26. 2nd Quarter · 10:21

    Tobi Lawal makes dunk (Max Christie assists)

  27. 2nd Quarter · 8:43

    Karlo Matkovic makes 23-foot running jump shot (Trey Murphy III assists)

  28. 2nd Quarter · 8:23

    Tobi Lawal makes 10-foot floating jump shot (Sergio de Larrea assists)

  29. 2nd Quarter · 8:11

    Jordan Poole makes free throw 1 of 2

  30. 2nd Quarter · 8:11

    Jordan Poole makes free throw 2 of 2

  31. 2nd Quarter · 7:57

    Tobi Lawal makes free throw 1 of 2

  32. 2nd Quarter · 7:57

    Tobi Lawal makes free throw 2 of 2

  33. 2nd Quarter · 7:33

    Jordan Poole makes running layup

  34. 2nd Quarter · 7:04

    Karlo Matkovic makes 23-foot three point jumper (Trey Murphy III assists)

  35. 2nd Quarter · 6:42

    John Poulakidas makes 23-foot three point jumper (Max Christie assists)

  36. 2nd Quarter · 6:29

    Bennedict Mathurin makes 23-foot three point jumper (Jeremiah Fears assists)

  37. 2nd Quarter · 6:16

    John Poulakidas makes 25-foot three pointer (Sergio de Larrea assists)

  38. 2nd Quarter · 5:25

    Derik Queen makes tip shot

  39. 2nd Quarter · 5:19

    Seth Lundy makes 23-foot three point jumper (Sergio de Larrea assists)

  40. 2nd Quarter · 5:05

    Jeremiah Fears makes 23-foot three point step back jumpshot

  41. 2nd Quarter · 4:18

    Seth Lundy makes two point shot

  42. 2nd Quarter · 4:06

    Moussa Cisse makes 1-foot dunk

  43. 2nd Quarter · 3:43

    Sergio de Larrea makes 21-foot running jump shot (P.J. Washington assists)

  44. 2nd Quarter · 2:42

    Moussa Cisse makes 1-foot dunk (Sergio de Larrea assists)

  45. 2nd Quarter · 2:08

    Zion Williamson makes 1-foot driving dunk (Bennedict Mathurin assists)

  46. 2nd Quarter · 1:47

    Saddiq Bey makes running layup (Jeremiah Fears assists)

  47. 2nd Quarter · 1:47

    Tarik Biberovic makes technical free throw

  48. 2nd Quarter · 32.2

    Yves Missi makes 2-foot alley oop dunk (Jeremiah Fears assists)

  49. 2nd Quarter · 0.7

    Bennedict Mathurin makes 13-foot fade away jump shot (Jeremiah Fears assists)

  50. 2nd Quarter · 0.7

    Bennedict Mathurin makes free throw 1 of 1

  51. 3rd Quarter · 11:37

    Jeremiah Fears makes driving layup

  52. 3rd Quarter · 11:15

    Tobi Lawal makes free throw 1 of 2

  53. 3rd Quarter · 11:15

    Tobi Lawal makes free throw 2 of 2

  54. 3rd Quarter · 10:16

    Zaccharie Risacher makes running layup (Max Christie assists)

  55. 3rd Quarter · 9:18

    Karlo Matkovic makes free throw 1 of 2

  56. 3rd Quarter · 9:18

    Karlo Matkovic makes free throw 2 of 2

  57. 3rd Quarter · 9:03

    Yves Missi makes 1-foot running dunk

  58. 3rd Quarter · 8:02

    Tobi Lawal makes 2-foot dunk (Sergio de Larrea assists)

  59. 3rd Quarter · 7:18

    Jeremiah Fears makes free throw 1 of 2

  60. 3rd Quarter · 7:18

    Jeremiah Fears makes free throw 2 of 2

  61. 3rd Quarter · 7:03

    P.J. Washington makes free throw 1 of 2

  62. 3rd Quarter · 5:46

    Zaccharie Risacher makes layup (Tarik Biberovic assists)

  63. 3rd Quarter · 5:14

    Trey Murphy III makes free throw 2 of 2

  64. 3rd Quarter · 5:05

    Tobi Lawal makes dunk (Sergio de Larrea assists)

  65. 3rd Quarter · 4:09

    Zion Williamson makes 4-foot two point shot

  66. 3rd Quarter · 3:21

    Herbert Jones makes 1-foot running dunk

  67. 3rd Quarter · 3:08

    Caleb Martin makes free throw 1 of 2

  68. 3rd Quarter · 3:08

    Caleb Martin makes free throw 2 of 2

  69. 3rd Quarter · 2:13

    Zion Williamson makes 7-foot driving floating jump shot

  70. 3rd Quarter · 1:50

    Jorge Diaz Graham makes free throw 1 of 2

  71. 3rd Quarter · 46.1

    Derik Queen makes free throw 1 of 2

  72. 3rd Quarter · 46.1

    Derik Queen makes free throw 2 of 2

  73. 3rd Quarter · 36.0

    Jorge Diaz Graham makes free throw 1 of 2

  74. 3rd Quarter · 30.6

    Sergio de Larrea makes 25-foot three point jumper (Tarik Biberovic assists)

  75. 3rd Quarter · 8.3

    Zion Williamson makes 1-foot two point shot (Jordan Poole assists)

  76. 4th Quarter · 11:36

    Bryce McGowens makes free throw 1 of 2

  77. 4th Quarter · 11:36

    Bryce McGowens makes free throw 2 of 2

  78. 4th Quarter · 11:26

    John Poulakidas makes 23-foot three point jumper (Zaccharie Risacher assists)

  79. 4th Quarter · 11:01

    Trendon Watford makes free throw 1 of 2

  80. 4th Quarter · 10:50

    Zaccharie Risacher makes running dunk

  81. 4th Quarter · 10:14

    Bryce McGowens makes free throw 1 of 2

  82. 4th Quarter · 10:14

    Bryce McGowens makes free throw 2 of 2

  83. 4th Quarter · 9:43

    Tarik Biberovic makes 9-foot pullup jump shot

  84. 4th Quarter · 9:20

    Julian Reese makes layup (Bryce McGowens assists)

  85. 4th Quarter · 8:43

    Jorge Diaz Graham makes free throw 2 of 2

  86. 4th Quarter · 8:25

    Jaron Pierre Jr. makes 24-foot three point step back jumpshot

  87. 4th Quarter · 8:09

    Tobi Lawal makes free throw 1 of 2

  88. 4th Quarter · 8:09

    Tobi Lawal makes free throw 2 of 2

  89. 4th Quarter · 7:40

    Sergio de Larrea makes 26-foot three point jumper (Tarik Biberovic assists)

  90. 4th Quarter · 7:06

    Tarik Biberovic makes 11-foot pullup jump shot

  91. 4th Quarter · 5:36

    AJ Johnson makes running layup (Jaron Pierre Jr. assists)

  92. 4th Quarter · 5:31

    Sergio de Larrea makes free throw 1 of 2

  93. 4th Quarter · 5:31

    Sergio de Larrea makes free throw 2 of 2

  94. 4th Quarter · 5:12

    AJ Johnson makes free throw 2 of 2

  95. 4th Quarter · 4:43

    Jaron Pierre Jr. makes 10-foot pullup jump shot

  96. 4th Quarter · 4:15

    Jorge Diaz Graham makes two point shot

  97. 4th Quarter · 3:28

    Tobi Lawal makes free throw 1 of 2

  98. 4th Quarter · 3:28

    Tobi Lawal makes free throw 2 of 2

  99. 4th Quarter · 3:12

    Jaron Pierre Jr. makes 4-foot two point shot

  100. 4th Quarter · 3:06

    John Poulakidas makes free throw 1 of 2

  101. 4th Quarter · 3:06

    John Poulakidas makes free throw 2 of 2

  102. 4th Quarter · 2:51

    Jalon Moore makes free throw 2 of 2

  103. 4th Quarter · 2:37

    AJ Johnson makes two point shot

  104. 4th Quarter · 2:17

    Tarik Biberovic makes 25-foot three point jumper (Jorge Diaz Graham assists)

  105. 4th Quarter · 1:50

    Seth Lundy makes free throw 1 of 2

  106. 4th Quarter · 1:50

    Seth Lundy makes free throw 2 of 2

  107. 4th Quarter · 1:15

    AJ Johnson makes free throw 1 of 2

  108. 4th Quarter · 1:15

    AJ Johnson makes free throw 2 of 2

  109. 4th Quarter · 40.8

    Jaron Pierre Jr. makes free throw 2 of 2

  110. 4th Quarter · 35.7

    Seth Lundy makes free throw 1 of 2

  111. 4th Quarter · 35.7

    Seth Lundy makes free throw 2 of 2

  112. 4th Quarter · 33.2

    Seth Lundy makes dunk

  113. 4th Quarter · 32.2

    Jaron Pierre Jr. makes free throw 1 of 2

  114. 4th Quarter · 32.2

    Jaron Pierre Jr. makes free throw 2 of 2

  115. 4th Quarter · 8.9

    John Poulakidas makes 5-foot pullup jump shot

  116. 4th Quarter · 0.4

    AJ Johnson makes free throw 2 of 2

New Orleans Pelicans — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Karlo Matkovic18113-43-42-220000022-2
Yves Missi1763-60-00-090014274+1
Saddiq Bey1742-70-20-110120011+1
Bennedict Mathurin1962-81-41-123101021+3
Jeremiah Fears20166-112-32-235230210+5
Herbert Jones1673-31-10-000210002+7
Zion Williamson18105-50-00-401000002+14
Trey Murphy III1952-80-51-233110030+11
Trendon Watford1210-10-01-210200011-8
Julian Reese621-10-00-000101001-5
Jalon Moore610-00-01-400110004-3
Malik Dia600-10-00-000120002-3
Derik Queen1961-90-24-4112220382+11
Jordan Poole1741-30-22-233111121+9
Bryce McGowens640-00-04-411100011-5
Kobe Bufkin600-10-10-010100013-5
Jaron Pierre Jr.12103-41-23-421200021-8
AJ Johnson682-30-14-610000010-3
Dallas Mavericks — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
P.J. Washington1610-50-41-272300160+5
Naji Marshall1472-51-32-221310111-4
Zaccharie Risacher2363-110-70-041021221-9
Moussa Cisse1683-60-02-261113421-3
Max Christie1552-61-40-044100223-3
Caleb Martin1620-50-42-242201132-13
Jorge Diaz Graham1251-50-33-6312001220
Tobi Lawal23164-60-08-840011226-1
Tarik Biberovic2683-121-91-143310134-7
Sergio de Larrea30103-62-32-246512044+2
Seth Lundy22134-81-44-420211203+5
John Poulakidas26165-94-82-330301215+8
New Orleans Pelicans — Team statistics
FG34-75
Field Goal %45
3PT8-27
Three Point %30
FT25-38
Free Throw %66
Rebounds40
Offensive Rebounds8
Defensive Rebounds32
Assists19
Steals14
Blocks7
Turnovers19
Team Turnovers2
Total Turnovers21
Technical Fouls2
Total Technical Fouls2
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers16
Fast Break Points23
Points in Paint50
Fouls28
Largest Lead14
Lead Changes9
Percent Led89
Dallas Mavericks — Team statistics
FG30-84
Field Goal %36
3PT10-49
Three Point %20
FT27-32
Free Throw %84
Rebounds47
Offensive Rebounds19
Defensive Rebounds28
Assists21
Steals8
Blocks10
Turnovers25
Team Turnovers2
Total Turnovers27
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers27
Fast Break Points8
Points in Paint38
Fouls32
Largest Lead2
Lead Changes9
Percent Led6