Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← NBA / AFTER THE WHISTLE

NBA • October 23, 2026

Utah Jazz beat New Orleans Pelicans, 120–119

Utah Jazz finished with a 120–119 victory over New Orleans Pelicans at Delta Center on October 23, 2026. A single point separated the teams at the finish.

NBA / FINAL
New Orleans Pelicans119 — 120Utah Jazz
New Orleans PelicansUtah Jazz

How the scoring unfolded

New Orleans Pelicans recorded 28, 24, 38, 29 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 3, with 38 points.

Utah Jazz recorded 31, 31, 24, 34 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 4, with 34 points.

Names behind the numbers

Zion Williamson contributed 10 points, 4 rebounds, 2 assists for New Orleans Pelicans.

Lauri Markkanen contributed 14 points, 5 rebounds, 1 assist for Utah Jazz.

The statistical picture

New Orleans Pelicans — Rebounds: 22; Turnovers: 4.

Utah Jazz — Rebounds: 32; Turnovers: 6.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Quarter · 11:17

    Ace Bailey makes 5-foot two point shot (Lauri Markkanen assists)

  2. 1st Quarter · 10:55

    Yves Missi makes 2-foot dunk (Trey Murphy III assists)

  3. 1st Quarter · 10:32

    Darryn Peterson makes two point shot

  4. 1st Quarter · 9:36

    Jeremiah Fears makes driving layup

  5. 1st Quarter · 9:23

    Jaren Jackson Jr. makes 25-foot three point jumper (Keyonte George assists)

  6. 1st Quarter · 9:12

    Zion Williamson makes driving layup

  7. 1st Quarter · 8:59

    Lauri Markkanen makes 11-foot floating jump shot (Keyonte George assists)

  8. 1st Quarter · 8:31

    Zion Williamson makes 3-foot alley oop dunk (Trey Murphy III assists)

  9. 1st Quarter · 8:09

    Jaren Jackson Jr. makes 2-foot driving dunk (Keyonte George assists)

  10. 1st Quarter · 7:48

    Darryn Peterson makes 8-foot jumper (Keyonte George assists)

  11. 1st Quarter · 6:51

    Yves Missi makes 4-foot dunk

  12. 1st Quarter · 6:32

    Lauri Markkanen makes 25-foot three point jumper (Ace Bailey assists)

  13. 1st Quarter · 6:09

    Trey Murphy III makes 2-foot alley oop dunk (Zion Williamson assists)

  14. 1st Quarter · 5:58

    Jaxson Hayes makes 3-foot layup (Keyonte George assists)

  15. 1st Quarter · 5:16

    Keyonte George makes two point shot (Jaxson Hayes assists)

  16. 1st Quarter · 5:09

    Jordan Poole makes free throw 1 of 2

  17. 1st Quarter · 5:09

    Jordan Poole makes free throw 2 of 2

  18. 1st Quarter · 4:20

    Jaxson Hayes makes 4-foot dunk (Keyonte George assists)

  19. 1st Quarter · 4:08

    Jeremiah Fears makes 23-foot three point jumper (Derik Queen assists)

  20. 1st Quarter · 3:27

    Isaiah Collier makes free throw 1 of 2

  21. 1st Quarter · 2:56

    Svi Mykhailiuk makes 9-foot fade away jump shot (Isaiah Collier assists)

  22. 1st Quarter · 2:34

    Derik Queen makes 6-foot two point shot

  23. 1st Quarter · 2:23

    Jaxson Hayes makes free throw 1 of 2

  24. 1st Quarter · 2:23

    Jaxson Hayes makes free throw 2 of 2

  25. 1st Quarter · 2:08

    Jordan Poole makes free throw 1 of 2

  26. 1st Quarter · 2:08

    Jordan Poole makes free throw 2 of 2

  27. 1st Quarter · 1:35

    Jordan Poole makes 28-foot three point step back jumpshot

  28. 1st Quarter · 59.0

    Isaiah Collier makes 4-foot two point shot (Jaren Jackson Jr. assists)

  29. 1st Quarter · 51.7

    Jordan Poole makes free throw 1 of 2

  30. 1st Quarter · 51.7

    Jordan Poole makes free throw 2 of 2

  31. 1st Quarter · 32.1

    Jaren Jackson Jr. makes driving layup

  32. 1st Quarter · 3.3

    Saddiq Bey makes 13-foot turnaround jump shot

  33. 2nd Quarter · 11:40

    Saddiq Bey makes 10-foot turnaround jump shot (Dejounte Murray assists)

  34. 2nd Quarter · 11:20

    Lauri Markkanen makes 25-foot three point jumper (Isaiah Collier assists)

  35. 2nd Quarter · 11:00

    Svi Mykhailiuk makes free throw 1 of 2

  36. 2nd Quarter · 10:38

    Brice Sensabaugh makes 4-foot running dunk (Svi Mykhailiuk assists)

  37. 2nd Quarter · 9:27

    Brice Sensabaugh makes 24-foot three point jumper (Isaiah Collier assists)

  38. 2nd Quarter · 9:10

    Yves Missi makes 6-foot two point shot (Dejounte Murray assists)

  39. 2nd Quarter · 8:54

    Jaxson Hayes makes 3-foot alley oop dunk (Brice Sensabaugh assists)

  40. 2nd Quarter · 8:35

    Saddiq Bey makes 26-foot three point jumper (Dejounte Murray assists)

  41. 2nd Quarter · 8:22

    Lauri Markkanen makes 25-foot three point jumper (Isaiah Collier assists)

  42. 2nd Quarter · 8:08

    Zion Williamson makes driving layup

  43. 2nd Quarter · 7:28

    Saddiq Bey makes 25-foot three point jumper (Zion Williamson assists)

  44. 2nd Quarter · 6:40

    Jaren Jackson Jr. makes free throw 1 of 2

  45. 2nd Quarter · 6:40

    Jaren Jackson Jr. makes free throw 2 of 2

  46. 2nd Quarter · 6:26

    Keyonte George makes 26-foot running jump shot

  47. 2nd Quarter · 6:24

    Keyonte George makes technical free throw

  48. 2nd Quarter · 6:09

    Trey Murphy III makes 26-foot three point jumper (Dejounte Murray assists)

  49. 2nd Quarter · 5:38

    Derik Queen makes free throw 1 of 2

  50. 2nd Quarter · 5:14

    Derik Queen makes layup (Jeremiah Fears assists)

  51. 2nd Quarter · 4:49

    Darryn Peterson makes 6-foot jumper (Jaren Jackson Jr. assists)

  52. 2nd Quarter · 4:08

    Keyonte George makes free throw 1 of 2

  53. 2nd Quarter · 3:55

    Trey Murphy III makes 10-foot step back jumpshot (Derik Queen assists)

  54. 2nd Quarter · 3:41

    Darryn Peterson makes tip shot

  55. 2nd Quarter · 3:21

    Trey Murphy III makes driving layup

  56. 2nd Quarter · 3:05

    Jaren Jackson Jr. makes 13-foot floating jump shot (Keyonte George assists)

  57. 2nd Quarter · 1:49

    Keyonte George makes 11-foot two point shot

  58. 2nd Quarter · 1:25

    Darryn Peterson makes 3-foot running dunk (Ace Bailey assists)

  59. 2nd Quarter · 1:03

    Zion Williamson makes two point shot

  60. 3rd Quarter · 11:34

    Jaren Jackson Jr. makes free throw 1 of 2

  61. 3rd Quarter · 11:34

    Jaren Jackson Jr. makes free throw 2 of 2

  62. 3rd Quarter · 11:03

    Lauri Markkanen makes 27-foot three point jumper (Jaren Jackson Jr. assists)

  63. 3rd Quarter · 10:53

    Jeremiah Fears makes driving layup

  64. 3rd Quarter · 10:47

    Ace Bailey makes free throw 2 of 2

  65. 3rd Quarter · 10:14

    Zion Williamson makes 3-foot dunk (Dejounte Murray assists)

  66. 3rd Quarter · 9:51

    Dejounte Murray makes free throw 1 of 2

  67. 3rd Quarter · 9:51

    Dejounte Murray makes free throw 2 of 2

  68. 3rd Quarter · 9:18

    Darryn Peterson makes 23-foot three point jumper (Keyonte George assists)

New Orleans Pelicans — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Zion Williamson19105-90-10-042010222-11
Trey Murphy III1894-81-40-042210133-11
Yves Missi963-30-00-010001100-7
Dejounte Murray1620-40-22-235000030-12
Jeremiah Fears1773-91-40-001010000-10
Herbert Jones1000-00-00-000000001-2
Derik Queen1752-70-11-252111142-6
Jordan Poole1091-51-46-610001011-1
Saddiq Bey9104-62-30-030101121-2
Bennedict Mathurin800-20-10-010000011-3
Utah Jazz — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Lauri Markkanen20145-104-80-051100230+10
Jaren Jackson Jr.19134-91-34-463101241+4
Keyonte George1993-51-32-318210010+10
Ace Bailey1731-60-41-272100161+11
Darryn Peterson18136-101-20-030000302+11
Kyle Filipowski400-00-00-010100010+4
Brice Sensabaugh852-41-20-031000122+3
Jaxson Hayes1083-30-02-221002112+8
Svi Mykhailiuk1031-30-11-231000120+2
Isaiah Collier931-20-11-214000011+2
New Orleans Pelicans — Team statistics
FG22-53
Field Goal %42
3PT5-20
Three Point %25
FT9-10
Free Throw %90
Rebounds22
Offensive Rebounds6
Defensive Rebounds16
Assists12
Steals4
Blocks4
Turnovers4
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers4
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers8
Fast Break Points4
Points in Paint30
Fouls11
Largest Lead0
Lead Changes0
Percent Led0
Utah Jazz — Team statistics
FG26-52
Field Goal %50
3PT8-24
Three Point %33
FT11-15
Free Throw %73
Rebounds32
Offensive Rebounds11
Defensive Rebounds21
Assists21
Steals1
Blocks3
Turnovers6
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers6
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers1
Fast Break Points7
Points in Paint34
Fouls9
Largest Lead15
Lead Changes0
Percent Led85