Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← NBA / AFTER THE WHISTLE

NBA • October 23, 2026

Boston Celtics beat New York Knicks, 107–103

Boston Celtics finished with a 107–103 victory over New York Knicks at TD Garden on October 23, 2026.

NBA / FINAL
New York Knicks103 — 107Boston Celtics
New York KnicksBoston Celtics

How the scoring unfolded

New York Knicks recorded 27, 22, 24, 30 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 4, with 30 points.

Boston Celtics recorded 26, 24, 33, 24 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 3, with 33 points.

Names behind the numbers

Karl-Anthony Towns contributed 22 points, 10 rebounds, 3 assists for New York Knicks.

Jayson Tatum contributed 36 points, 9 rebounds, 7 assists for Boston Celtics.

The statistical picture

New York Knicks — Rebounds: 42; Turnovers: 16.

Boston Celtics — Rebounds: 37; Turnovers: 10.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Quarter · 11:07

    Jayson Tatum makes 13-foot two point shot

  2. 1st Quarter · 10:28

    Paul George makes two point shot

  3. 1st Quarter · 10:19

    Karl-Anthony Towns makes 31-foot three point jumper (Mikal Bridges assists)

  4. 1st Quarter · 10:03

    Jayson Tatum makes 22-foot three point jumper (Derrick White assists)

  5. 1st Quarter · 9:47

    Jalen Brunson makes 18-foot pullup jump shot (OG Anunoby assists)

  6. 1st Quarter · 9:09

    Mitchell Robinson makes two point shot

  7. 1st Quarter · 8:41

    OG Anunoby makes driving layup (Mikal Bridges assists)

  8. 1st Quarter · 8:12

    OG Anunoby makes free throw 1 of 2

  9. 1st Quarter · 8:12

    OG Anunoby makes free throw 2 of 2

  10. 1st Quarter · 7:53

    Neemias Queta makes free throw 2 of 2

  11. 1st Quarter · 7:25

    Jalen Brunson makes free throw 1 of 2

  12. 1st Quarter · 7:25

    Jalen Brunson makes free throw 2 of 2

  13. 1st Quarter · 7:07

    Derrick White makes tip shot

  14. 1st Quarter · 6:44

    Karl-Anthony Towns makes 15-foot turnaround jump shot (OG Anunoby assists)

  15. 1st Quarter · 6:12

    Karl-Anthony Towns makes 1-foot dunk (Josh Hart assists)

  16. 1st Quarter · 5:43

    Karl-Anthony Towns makes free throw 1 of 2

  17. 1st Quarter · 5:27

    Jayson Tatum makes two point shot

  18. 1st Quarter · 4:55

    Miles McBride makes 24-foot running jump shot (Josh Hart assists)

  19. 1st Quarter · 4:15

    Neemias Queta makes 10-foot hook shot (Payton Pritchard assists)

  20. 1st Quarter · 3:56

    Miles McBride makes free throw 1 of 2

  21. 1st Quarter · 3:56

    Miles McBride makes free throw 2 of 2

  22. 1st Quarter · 3:24

    Sam Hauser makes 22-foot running jump shot (Hugo Gonzalez assists)

  23. 1st Quarter · 2:59

    Miles McBride makes 23-foot three pointer

  24. 1st Quarter · 2:46

    Neemias Queta makes free throw 1 of 2

  25. 1st Quarter · 2:46

    Neemias Queta makes free throw 2 of 2

  26. 1st Quarter · 2:13

    Baylor Scheierman makes 22-foot pullup jump shot (Jayson Tatum assists)

  27. 1st Quarter · 2:03

    OG Anunoby makes free throw 1 of 2

  28. 1st Quarter · 1:28

    Luka Garza makes 22-foot three point jumper (Jayson Tatum assists)

  29. 1st Quarter · 1:02

    Andre Drummond makes 1-foot dunk (Jose Alvarado assists)

  30. 2nd Quarter · 11:06

    Luka Garza makes two point shot

  31. 2nd Quarter · 10:35

    Luka Garza makes 25-foot three point jumper (Paul George assists)

  32. 2nd Quarter · 9:20

    Karl-Anthony Towns makes driving layup (OG Anunoby assists)

  33. 2nd Quarter · 9:03

    Sam Hauser makes 27-foot three point jumper (Paul George assists)

  34. 2nd Quarter · 8:51

    Jose Alvarado makes 4-foot driving floating jump shot

  35. 2nd Quarter · 8:32

    Derrick White makes 5-foot driving floating jump shot (Payton Pritchard assists)

  36. 2nd Quarter · 8:07

    Payton Pritchard makes 26-foot three point jumper (Sam Hauser assists)

  37. 2nd Quarter · 7:51

    OG Anunoby makes 26-foot three point jumper (Jose Alvarado assists)

  38. 2nd Quarter · 7:28

    Derrick White makes 16-foot driving floating jump shot (Mitchell Robinson assists)

  39. 2nd Quarter · 7:04

    Karl-Anthony Towns makes tip shot

  40. 2nd Quarter · 6:49

    Landry Shamet makes 24-foot three point jumper (Josh Hart assists)

  41. 2nd Quarter · 4:39

    Josh Hart makes 10-foot pullup jump shot (OG Anunoby assists)

  42. 2nd Quarter · 3:57

    Jayson Tatum makes two point shot

  43. 2nd Quarter · 3:41

    Neemias Queta makes 2-foot dunk (Jayson Tatum assists)

  44. 2nd Quarter · 3:10

    Jayson Tatum makes running layup

  45. 2nd Quarter · 2:18

    Jalen Brunson makes free throw 2 of 2

  46. 2nd Quarter · 1:24

    Jalen Brunson makes 18-foot step back jumpshot

  47. 2nd Quarter · 56.0

    Josh Hart makes 23-foot three point jumper (Jalen Brunson assists)

  48. 2nd Quarter · 14.6

    Josh Hart makes 10-foot two point shot (Jalen Brunson assists)

  49. 2nd Quarter · 0.0

    Paul George makes 24-foot three point jumper (Sam Hauser assists)

  50. 3rd Quarter · 11:41

    OG Anunoby makes 1-foot layup (Karl-Anthony Towns assists)

  51. 3rd Quarter · 11:00

    Jordan Walsh makes running layup (Jayson Tatum assists)

  52. 3rd Quarter · 10:46

    OG Anunoby makes 24-foot three point jumper (Mikal Bridges assists)

  53. 3rd Quarter · 10:09

    Jordan Walsh makes 23-foot three point jumper (Derrick White assists)

  54. 3rd Quarter · 9:09

    Jayson Tatum makes 11-foot turnaround jump shot (Derrick White assists)

  55. 3rd Quarter · 8:13

    Derrick White makes 23-foot three point jumper (Jayson Tatum assists)

  56. 3rd Quarter · 7:54

    Jalen Brunson makes 23-foot three point jumper (OG Anunoby assists)

  57. 3rd Quarter · 7:43

    Jayson Tatum makes 4-foot two point shot

  58. 3rd Quarter · 7:11

    Jayson Tatum makes two point shot (Derrick White assists)

  59. 3rd Quarter · 6:11

    Karl-Anthony Towns makes 26-foot three point jumper (OG Anunoby assists)

  60. 3rd Quarter · 5:38

    Paul George makes running layup

  61. 3rd Quarter · 4:58

    Paul George makes 2-foot dunk (Neemias Queta assists)

  62. 3rd Quarter · 3:56

    Jalen Brunson makes 25-foot three pointer (Miles McBride assists)

  63. 3rd Quarter · 3:32

    Miles McBride makes 27-foot running pullup jump shot (Jalen Brunson assists)

  64. 3rd Quarter · 3:21

    Jayson Tatum makes free throw 1 of 2

  65. 3rd Quarter · 3:21

    Jayson Tatum makes free throw 2 of 2

  66. 3rd Quarter · 3:07

    Miles McBride makes 26-foot three point jumper (Josh Hart assists)

  67. 3rd Quarter · 2:55

    Jayson Tatum makes 24-foot three pointer

  68. 3rd Quarter · 2:35

    Neemias Queta makes free throw 1 of 2

  69. 3rd Quarter · 2:35

    Neemias Queta makes free throw 2 of 2

  70. 3rd Quarter · 1:49

    OG Anunoby makes free throw 1 of 2

  71. 3rd Quarter · 1:49

    OG Anunoby makes free throw 2 of 2

  72. 3rd Quarter · 1:31

    Neemias Queta makes 22-foot three point jumper (Jayson Tatum assists)

  73. 3rd Quarter · 1:17

    Jalen Brunson makes 2-foot two point shot

  74. 3rd Quarter · 1:01

    Jayson Tatum makes free throw 1 of 2

  75. 3rd Quarter · 1:01

    Jayson Tatum makes free throw 2 of 2

  76. 3rd Quarter · 46.1

    Jayson Tatum makes technical free throw

  77. 3rd Quarter · 34.2

    Jayson Tatum makes 1-foot driving dunk

  78. 4th Quarter · 11:23

    OG Anunoby makes free throw 2 of 2

  79. 4th Quarter · 11:02

    Derrick White makes 27-foot three point jumper (Payton Pritchard assists)

  80. 4th Quarter · 10:45

    OG Anunoby makes driving layup (Karl-Anthony Towns assists)

  81. 4th Quarter · 10:28

    Miles McBride makes 22-foot running jump shot (Mikal Bridges assists)

  82. 4th Quarter · 10:07

    Paul George makes 25-foot three pointer (Mitchell Robinson assists)

  83. 4th Quarter · 8:31

    Mitchell Robinson makes alley oop dunk (Derrick White assists)

  84. 4th Quarter · 8:22

    Karl-Anthony Towns makes driving layup (OG Anunoby assists)

  85. 4th Quarter · 8:22

    Karl-Anthony Towns makes free throw 1 of 1

  86. 4th Quarter · 8:01

    Neemias Queta makes driving layup (Payton Pritchard assists)

  87. 4th Quarter · 8:01

    Neemias Queta makes free throw 1 of 1

  88. 4th Quarter · 7:39

    Karl-Anthony Towns makes tip shot

  89. 4th Quarter · 6:39

    Landry Shamet makes 14-foot pullup jump shot (Jalen Brunson assists)

  90. 4th Quarter · 5:08

    Landry Shamet makes 22-foot three point jumper (Karl-Anthony Towns assists)

  91. 4th Quarter · 4:09

    Karl-Anthony Towns makes tip in dunk

  92. 4th Quarter · 3:27

    Jayson Tatum makes driving layup (Derrick White assists)

  93. 4th Quarter · 3:13

    Jalen Brunson makes 15-foot pullup jump shot

  94. 4th Quarter · 2:54

    Paul George makes 23-foot three point jumper (Jayson Tatum assists)

  95. 4th Quarter · 2:26

    Josh Hart makes 27-foot three point jumper (OG Anunoby assists)

  96. 4th Quarter · 1:41

    Jalen Brunson makes 11-foot pullup jump shot

  97. 4th Quarter · 1:24

    Jayson Tatum makes 19-foot jumper

  98. 4th Quarter · 49.7

    Jayson Tatum makes 18-foot jumper

  99. 4th Quarter · 45.0

    OG Anunoby makes free throw 1 of 2

  100. 4th Quarter · 45.0

    OG Anunoby makes free throw 2 of 2

  101. 4th Quarter · 30.2

    Jayson Tatum makes 25-foot three pointer

  102. 4th Quarter · 13.9

    Miles McBride makes 25-foot three point jumper (Josh Hart assists)

New York Knicks — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
OG Anunoby33205-102-58-1088300444-10
Karl-Anthony Towns37229-132-32-3103410375+2
Josh Hart36104-122-70-0125020391+5
Mikal Bridges2200-80-50-014110013-12
Jalen Brunson37197-172-53-424302021+7
Andre Drummond721-20-00-020000022-8
James Wiseman200-00-00-000000001+4
Jordan Clarkson300-10-00-010000010+3
Landry Shamet2183-62-50-020200113+8
Jose Alvarado1121-20-10-022310020-10
Miles McBride30206-96-82-221010022-4
Boston Celtics — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Paul George33156-153-70-0721200730
Jayson Tatum363614-263-105-5972301820
Mitchell Robinson2242-40-00-042001225-2
Derrick White33125-112-60-046110132-5
Jordan Walsh2052-51-20-030100122+1
Sam Hauser2362-52-50-022000020+8
Luka Garza483-32-20-010010100+6
Neemias Queta22154-81-16-961203424-1
Payton Pritchard3031-51-30-014200011+7
Baylor Scheierman1121-40-20-000100002+3
Hugo Gonzalez400-10-10-001000000-2
New York Knicks — Team statistics
FG36-80
Field Goal %45
3PT16-39
Three Point %41
FT15-19
Free Throw %79
Rebounds42
Offensive Rebounds11
Defensive Rebounds31
Assists27
Steals6
Blocks2
Turnovers16
Team Turnovers2
Total Turnovers18
Technical Fouls1
Total Technical Fouls1
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers19
Fast Break Points12
Points in Paint30
Fouls22
Largest Lead5
Lead Changes12
Percent Led19
Boston Celtics — Team statistics
FG40-87
Field Goal %46
3PT15-39
Three Point %38
FT11-14
Free Throw %79
Rebounds37
Offensive Rebounds10
Defensive Rebounds27
Assists25
Steals7
Blocks4
Turnovers10
Team Turnovers1
Total Turnovers11
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers12
Fast Break Points13
Points in Paint38
Fouls21
Largest Lead12
Lead Changes12
Percent Led75