Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← NBA / AFTER THE WHISTLE

NBA • October 13, 2026

Raptors pour in 86 before halftime and rout Knicks 148-98 at Scotiabank Arena

Toronto turned an early two-point deficit into a one-sided night almost immediately, overwhelming the New York Knicks 148-98 after hanging 86 points on the board by halftime at Scotiabank Arena.

NBA / FINAL
New York Knicks98 — 148Toronto Raptors
New York KnicksToronto Raptors

A 15-4 answer, then an 86-point half

The Knicks scored first on two Miles McBride free throws at 10:46 of the opening quarter, but that edge barely registered. Scottie Barnes tied the game 10 seconds later, RJ Barrett pushed Toronto in front at 10:18, and Kawhi Leonard soon added a three from 24 feet. By the time Leonard spun in a 12-foot turnaround at the 7:45 mark, the Raptors had flipped the opening into a 15-4 lead and established the direction of the game.

Toronto did not need one long burst to take control; the pressure came in waves. Barnes scored 19 points in 22 minutes and seemed to touch every part of the first-quarter surge, from a short push shot to a driving layup to the 21-foot step-back jumper he buried with 1.1 seconds left. That basket closed a 42-point quarter for Toronto and left New York staring at a 42-22 deficit after 12 minutes.

The second quarter was even harsher on the Knicks. Immanuel Quickley opened it with a jumper, Leonard followed with a 22-foot shot and then a three, and Toronto's depth widened the gap from there. Ja'Kobe Walter scored twice in a 23-second span midway through the quarter, Collin Murray-Boyles drilled a three and later finished a tip-in dunk, and Allen Graves joined in from deep. Toronto reached halftime ahead 86-47 after Barnes scored inside with 2.8 seconds left and Leonard added a free throw at 1.2.

Depth kept the margin growing

What stood out most was how many Raptors had a hand in the scoring. Leonard finished with 21 points in 17 minutes, Barnes had 19 on 8-of-10 shooting, Barrett added 17, and Murray-Boyles produced 19 points and nine rebounds without missing a field goal, going 7-for-7. Walter chipped in 14, Tyreke Key added 11, and the team turned 51 made baskets into 34 assists.

New York did find a more stable stretch after the break, mostly through James Wiseman. He was the Knicks' most efficient scorer, finishing with 18 points on 7-of-8 shooting and collecting 10 rebounds. Mohamed Diawara added 13 points, Tyler Nickel had 11, and the Knicks actually edged the third quarter 31-30. Still, every small gain met an answer. Walter's three at 6:46 of the third pushed Toronto to 100, and Murray-Boyles kept finishing around the basket as the margin stayed in the 30s.

Any hope of trimming it further disappeared at the start of the fourth. Key scored at 10:31, Trayce Jackson-Davis followed with a layup, and Key struck again on consecutive possessions to open a 10-0 run that turned 116-78 into 126-78. Jackson-Davis later completed a three-point play, Tyson Degenhart knocked down a three, Malachi Smith hit from 25 feet, and Jackson-Davis punctuated the night with a dunk at 1:08. Toronto's largest lead reached 53 before the final horn.

Our take

Toronto's offensive profile was as convincing as the final score. The Raptors shot 57.3 per cent from the field, made 17 threes, won the rebounding battle 52-38 and finished with 34 assists against only nine total turnovers. Add 12 steals, 19 points off turnovers, 25 fast-break points and 54 points in the paint, and this starts to look less like one hot shooting night than a full evening of control.

For New York, the box score points to a few obvious problems before anything more subtle is discussed. The Knicks shot 7-for-41 from three, just 39.5 per cent overall, and committed 18 total turnovers. Against a team scoring this efficiently, cold outside shooting can be survived only if the rest of the night is clean. This one was not: Toronto converted New York's mistakes into 19 points and kept finding enough easy offence to remove suspense early.

There was at least one useful clue for the Knicks inside the damage. Wiseman's 18 points on eight shots and the team's 46 points in the paint suggest the offence had a more reliable option than the three-point line on a night when nothing dropped from distance. That alone would not have solved the defensive side of the scoreline, but it might have given New York a firmer foothold. Instead, Toronto owned the first half, shared the ball all night and turned the game into a runaway long before the fourth quarter.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Quarter · 10:46

    Miles McBride makes free throw 1 of 3

  2. 1st Quarter · 10:46

    Miles McBride makes free throw 2 of 3

  3. 1st Quarter · 10:36

    Scottie Barnes makes 15-foot jumper (Immanuel Quickley assists)

  4. 1st Quarter · 10:18

    RJ Barrett makes two point shot

  5. 1st Quarter · 10:18

    RJ Barrett makes free throw 1 of 1

  6. 1st Quarter · 9:38

    Miles McBride makes 13-foot pullup jump shot (Jose Alvarado assists)

  7. 1st Quarter · 9:27

    Kawhi Leonard makes free throw 1 of 2

  8. 1st Quarter · 9:27

    Kawhi Leonard makes free throw 2 of 2

  9. 1st Quarter · 9:01

    RJ Barrett makes 24-foot three point jumper (Immanuel Quickley assists)

  10. 1st Quarter · 8:25

    Kawhi Leonard makes 24-foot three point jumper (Immanuel Quickley assists)

  11. 1st Quarter · 7:45

    Kawhi Leonard makes 12-foot turnaround jump shot (RJ Barrett assists)

  12. 1st Quarter · 7:15

    Bruce Brown makes 24-foot three pointer (Mohamed Diawara assists)

  13. 1st Quarter · 6:26

    Scottie Barnes makes free throw 1 of 2

  14. 1st Quarter · 6:26

    Scottie Barnes makes free throw 2 of 2

  15. 1st Quarter · 6:02

    Mohamed Diawara makes 21-foot pullup jump shot (Miles McBride assists)

  16. 1st Quarter · 5:45

    Scottie Barnes makes 5-foot two point shot

  17. 1st Quarter · 5:07

    RJ Barrett makes 7-foot driving floating jump shot (Collin Murray-Boyles assists)

  18. 1st Quarter · 4:53

    Mohamed Diawara makes 23-foot three point jumper (Pacome Dadiet assists)

  19. 1st Quarter · 4:43

    Jakob Poeltl makes free throw 1 of 2

  20. 1st Quarter · 4:43

    Jakob Poeltl makes free throw 2 of 2

  21. 1st Quarter · 4:30

    Drew Eubanks makes two point shot (Bruce Brown assists)

  22. 1st Quarter · 4:12

    Scottie Barnes makes running layup (Collin Murray-Boyles assists)

  23. 1st Quarter · 3:23

    Collin Murray-Boyles makes free throw 1 of 2

  24. 1st Quarter · 3:23

    Collin Murray-Boyles makes free throw 2 of 2

  25. 1st Quarter · 3:03

    Collin Murray-Boyles makes running layup

  26. 1st Quarter · 2:54

    Tyler Nickel makes free throw 1 of 2

  27. 1st Quarter · 2:16

    Immanuel Quickley makes 10-foot two point shot

  28. 1st Quarter · 1:52

    Scottie Barnes makes 10-foot two point shot (Immanuel Quickley assists)

  29. 1st Quarter · 1:34

    Immanuel Quickley makes free throw 1 of 2

  30. 1st Quarter · 1:34

    Immanuel Quickley makes free throw 2 of 2

  31. 1st Quarter · 1:06

    Kevin McCullar Jr. makes running layup

  32. 1st Quarter · 57.9

    Kawhi Leonard makes tip shot

  33. 1st Quarter · 46.5

    Tyler Nickel makes 16-foot pullup jump shot (Drew Eubanks assists)

  34. 1st Quarter · 46.5

    Drew Eubanks makes free throw 1 of 1

  35. 1st Quarter · 35.0

    Scottie Barnes makes driving layup

  36. 1st Quarter · 35.0

    Scottie Barnes makes free throw 1 of 1

  37. 1st Quarter · 15.2

    Tyler Kolek makes 10-foot pullup jump shot

  38. 1st Quarter · 1.1

    Scottie Barnes makes 21-foot step back jumpshot

  39. 2nd Quarter · 11:25

    Immanuel Quickley makes 17-foot jumper (Scottie Barnes assists)

  40. 2nd Quarter · 11:00

    Kawhi Leonard makes 22-foot running jump shot (Scottie Barnes assists)

  41. 2nd Quarter · 10:40

    RJ Barrett makes driving layup

  42. 2nd Quarter · 10:08

    Tyler Nickel makes running layup

  43. 2nd Quarter · 9:41

    Kawhi Leonard makes 22-foot three point jumper (Jakob Poeltl assists)

  44. 2nd Quarter · 9:23

    Tyler Nickel makes 25-foot three point jumper (Tyler Kolek assists)

  45. 2nd Quarter · 9:05

    RJ Barrett makes 4-foot turnaround jump shot

  46. 2nd Quarter · 8:49

    Tony Bradley makes driving layup (Kevin McCullar Jr. assists)

  47. 2nd Quarter · 7:51

    Tony Bradley makes finger roll layup (Tyler Kolek assists)

  48. 2nd Quarter · 7:42

    Jamal Shead makes 7-foot driving floating jump shot

  49. 2nd Quarter · 7:16

    Bruce Brown makes 1-foot layup (Tyler Kolek assists)

  50. 2nd Quarter · 6:58

    Ja'Kobe Walter makes 1-foot jump bank shot

  51. 2nd Quarter · 6:35

    Ja'Kobe Walter makes 24-foot running jump shot (Jamal Shead assists)

  52. 2nd Quarter · 6:02

    Collin Murray-Boyles makes 24-foot running jump shot (Jamal Shead assists)

  53. 2nd Quarter · 5:53

    Miles McBride makes free throw 1 of 2

  54. 2nd Quarter · 5:53

    Miles McBride makes free throw 2 of 2

  55. 2nd Quarter · 5:38

    Allen Graves makes 23-foot three point jumper (Ja'Kobe Walter assists)

  56. 2nd Quarter · 5:09

    Ja'Kobe Walter makes 24-foot running jump shot (Jamal Shead assists)

  57. 2nd Quarter · 4:49

    Kawhi Leonard makes free throw 1 of 1

  58. 2nd Quarter · 4:37

    Kawhi Leonard makes 24-foot turnaround jump shot (Jamal Shead assists)

  59. 2nd Quarter · 3:46

    Collin Murray-Boyles makes tip in dunk

  60. 2nd Quarter · 3:35

    James Wiseman makes dunk (Jose Alvarado assists)

  61. 2nd Quarter · 2:59

    James Wiseman makes 2-foot hook shot (Miles McBride assists)

  62. 2nd Quarter · 2:59

    James Wiseman makes free throw 1 of 1

  63. 2nd Quarter · 2:37

    RJ Barrett makes layup (Scottie Barnes assists)

  64. 2nd Quarter · 2:23

    Jose Alvarado makes 3-foot two point shot

  65. 2nd Quarter · 1:58

    Miles McBride makes 10-foot running pullup jump shot

  66. 2nd Quarter · 1:49

    Collin Murray-Boyles makes 25-foot three pointer (Scottie Barnes assists)

  67. 2nd Quarter · 1:23

    Mohamed Diawara makes 26-foot three point jumper (Miles McBride assists)

  68. 2nd Quarter · 1:14

    Kawhi Leonard makes free throw 2 of 2

  69. 2nd Quarter · 33.7

    RJ Barrett makes free throw 1 of 2

  70. 2nd Quarter · 2.8

    Scottie Barnes makes 6-foot turnaround jump shot

  71. 2nd Quarter · 1.2

    Kawhi Leonard makes free throw 2 of 2

  72. 3rd Quarter · 11:25

    Ja'Kobe Walter makes 23-foot three point jumper (RJ Barrett assists)

  73. 3rd Quarter · 10:43

    Jose Alvarado makes 16-foot pullup jump shot (Drew Eubanks assists)

  74. 3rd Quarter · 10:30

    Jakob Poeltl makes layup (Immanuel Quickley assists)

  75. 3rd Quarter · 9:41

    Drew Eubanks makes 1-foot reverse layup (Jose Alvarado assists)

  76. 3rd Quarter · 9:26

    Jakob Poeltl makes 8-foot jumper (RJ Barrett assists)

  77. 3rd Quarter · 9:11

    Pacome Dadiet makes driving layup (Jose Alvarado assists)

  78. 3rd Quarter · 8:11

    Immanuel Quickley makes free throw 1 of 2

  79. 3rd Quarter · 8:11

    Immanuel Quickley makes free throw 2 of 2

  80. 3rd Quarter · 8:01

    Drew Eubanks makes alley oop layup (Jaden Akins assists)

  81. 3rd Quarter · 7:23

    Scottie Barnes makes 15-foot turnaround jump shot

  82. 3rd Quarter · 6:55

    Pacome Dadiet makes free throw 1 of 2

  83. 3rd Quarter · 6:46

    Ja'Kobe Walter makes 23-foot three point jumper (Immanuel Quickley assists)

  84. 3rd Quarter · 6:29

    Pacome Dadiet makes free throw 1 of 2

  85. 3rd Quarter · 6:29

    Pacome Dadiet makes free throw 2 of 2

  86. 3rd Quarter · 6:04

    Pacome Dadiet makes 9-foot two point shot

  87. 3rd Quarter · 5:53

    RJ Barrett makes free throw 1 of 2

  88. 3rd Quarter · 5:53

    RJ Barrett makes free throw 2 of 2

  89. 3rd Quarter · 5:42

    James Wiseman makes 2-foot hook shot (Jaden Akins assists)

  90. 3rd Quarter · 5:28

    Allen Graves makes free throw 1 of 2

  91. 3rd Quarter · 5:28

    Allen Graves makes free throw 2 of 2

  92. 3rd Quarter · 5:15

    James Wiseman makes 1-foot alley oop dunk (Bruce Brown assists)

  93. 3rd Quarter · 5:02

    Jaden Akins makes running layup

  94. 3rd Quarter · 4:49

    Jamal Shead makes free throw 1 of 2

  95. 3rd Quarter · 4:17

    James Wiseman makes 7-foot two point shot

  96. 3rd Quarter · 4:17

    James Wiseman makes free throw 1 of 1

  97. 3rd Quarter · 4:06

    Collin Murray-Boyles makes 6-foot hook shot (Jamal Shead assists)

  98. 3rd Quarter · 3:50

    Tyler Kolek makes 25-foot three point jumper (Jaden Akins assists)

  99. 3rd Quarter · 3:26

    James Wiseman makes free throw 1 of 2

  100. 3rd Quarter · 3:26

    James Wiseman makes free throw 2 of 2

  101. 3rd Quarter · 3:09

    Collin Murray-Boyles makes 5-foot floating jump shot (Kyle Anderson assists)

  102. 3rd Quarter · 3:00

    Tyler Kolek makes free throw 1 of 2

  103. 3rd Quarter · 3:00

    Tyler Kolek makes free throw 2 of 2

  104. 3rd Quarter · 2:52

    Jamal Shead makes free throw 1 of 2

  105. 3rd Quarter · 2:52

    Jamal Shead makes free throw 2 of 2

  106. 3rd Quarter · 2:40

    James Wiseman makes 1-foot alley oop dunk (Jaden Akins assists)

  107. 3rd Quarter · 2:25

    Collin Murray-Boyles makes driving dunk

  108. 3rd Quarter · 1:55

    Kyle Anderson makes 6-foot turnaround jump shot

  109. 3rd Quarter · 1:02

    Collin Murray-Boyles makes free throw 2 of 2

  110. 4th Quarter · 10:31

    Tyreke Key makes 8-foot floating jump shot (Nimari Burnett assists)

  111. 4th Quarter · 10:01

    Trayce Jackson-Davis makes layup (Kyle Anderson assists)

  112. 4th Quarter · 9:47

    Tyreke Key makes 24-foot running jump shot (Jaden Bradley assists)

  113. 4th Quarter · 8:43

    Tyreke Key makes 25-foot three point jumper (Kyle Anderson assists)

  114. 4th Quarter · 8:35

    Tyler Nickel makes free throw 1 of 3

  115. 4th Quarter · 8:35

    Tyler Nickel makes free throw 2 of 3

  116. 4th Quarter · 8:35

    Tyler Nickel makes free throw 3 of 3

  117. 4th Quarter · 8:18

    Trayce Jackson-Davis makes 2-foot layup (Kyle Anderson assists)

  118. 4th Quarter · 8:18

    Trayce Jackson-Davis makes free throw 1 of 1

  119. 4th Quarter · 7:56

    Tyreke Key makes 24-foot running jump shot (Jaden Bradley assists)

  120. 4th Quarter · 7:16

    Tyler Kolek makes driving layup (Kevin McCullar Jr. assists)

  121. 4th Quarter · 6:17

    Drew Eubanks makes free throw 2 of 2

  122. 4th Quarter · 6:06

    Jaden Bradley makes 9-foot fade away jump shot

  123. 4th Quarter · 6:06

    Jaden Bradley makes free throw 1 of 1

  124. 4th Quarter · 5:47

    Mohamed Diawara makes 3-foot two point shot

  125. 4th Quarter · 5:07

    Tyson Degenhart makes 22-foot three point jumper (Nimari Burnett assists)

  126. 4th Quarter · 4:39

    Kevin McCullar Jr. makes free throw 1 of 2

  127. 4th Quarter · 4:39

    Kevin McCullar Jr. makes free throw 2 of 2

  128. 4th Quarter · 4:08

    Mohamed Diawara makes 24-foot three point jumper (Tyler Kolek assists)

  129. 4th Quarter · 3:52

    Trayce Jackson-Davis makes 7-foot two point shot (Malachi Smith assists)

  130. 4th Quarter · 3:27

    James Wiseman makes 6-foot pullup jump shot

  131. 4th Quarter · 3:09

    Alijah Martin makes driving layup (Tyson Degenhart assists)

  132. 4th Quarter · 2:44

    Tyson Degenhart makes free throw 2 of 2

  133. 4th Quarter · 2:09

    Malachi Smith makes 25-foot three point jumper (Alijah Martin assists)

  134. 4th Quarter · 1:25

    Jaden Akins makes free throw 1 of 2

  135. 4th Quarter · 1:25

    Jaden Akins makes free throw 2 of 2

  136. 4th Quarter · 1:08

    Trayce Jackson-Davis makes running dunk (Malachi Smith assists)

  137. 4th Quarter · 53.4

    Pacome Dadiet makes 24-foot three point jumper (Tyler Kolek assists)

New York Knicks — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Mohamed Diawara29135-103-70-031010035-28
James Wiseman24187-80-04-4100300460-17
Bruce Brown1852-41-20-042200134-24
Jose Alvarado1742-60-20-234100210-25
Miles McBride1982-70-44-533211033-23
Drew Eubanks1583-50-02-422101111-18
Tyler Nickel21113-111-94-520020021-21
Pacome Dadiet18103-91-73-411001104-13
Tony Bradley942-40-00-130100031-15
Ochai Agbaji1000-20-10-000000000-21
Kevin McCullar Jr.1841-40-22-432211032-22
Tyler Kolek2893-81-42-235400033-25
Jaden Akins1441-80-32-214120103+2
Toronto Raptors — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Kawhi Leonard17216-124-85-750020142+28
RJ Barrett23176-121-44-543000224+20
Scottie Barnes22198-100-13-364221060+29
Jakob Poeltl1962-20-02-251010052+16
Immanuel Quickley2282-80-54-436100032+24
Kyle Anderson921-10-00-034100031+13
Trayce Jackson-Davis1094-40-01-130012030+11
Tyson Degenhart741-41-41-221000020+1
Collin Murray-Boyles16197-72-23-492010273+21
Allen Graves1551-71-62-230110214+9
Jamarion Sharp200-00-00-000000000+1
Tyreke Key6114-53-40-000000000+13
Malachi Smith631-11-10-002100000-1
Jamal Shead1451-20-13-405200003+14
Jaden Bradley1231-20-01-132000031+12
Nimari Burnett900-20-20-022000025+9
Ja'Kobe Walter18145-84-60-011011101+15
Alijah Martin1321-20-00-021030020+15
New York Knicks — Team statistics
FG34-86
Field Goal %40
3PT7-41
Three Point %17
FT23-33
Free Throw %70
Rebounds38
Offensive Rebounds10
Defensive Rebounds28
Assists24
Steals7
Blocks4
Turnovers17
Team Turnovers1
Total Turnovers18
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers19
Fast Break Points10
Points in Paint46
Fouls27
Largest Lead2
Lead Change1
Percent Led0
Toronto Raptors — Team statistics
FG51-89
Field Goal %57
3PT17-44
Three Point %39
FT29-35
Free Throw %83
Rebounds51
Offensive Rebounds8
Defensive Rebounds43
Assists34
Steals12
Blocks4
Turnovers8
Team Turnovers1
Total Turnovers9
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers7
Fast Break Points25
Points in Paint54
Fouls28
Largest Lead53
Lead Change1
Percent Led96