Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← NBA / AFTER THE WHISTLE

NBA • October 28, 2026

Dallas Mavericks beat Oklahoma City Thunder, 120–96

Dallas Mavericks finished with a 120–96 victory over Oklahoma City Thunder at American Airlines Center on October 28, 2026.

NBA / FINAL
Oklahoma City Thunder96 — 120Dallas Mavericks
Oklahoma City ThunderDallas Mavericks

How the scoring unfolded

Oklahoma City Thunder recorded 30, 29, 22, 15 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 1, with 30 points.

Dallas Mavericks recorded 33, 32, 29, 26 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 1, with 33 points.

Names behind the numbers

Ajay Mitchell contributed 29 points, 4 rebounds, 3 assists for Oklahoma City Thunder.

Cooper Flagg contributed 26 points, 5 rebounds, 8 assists for Dallas Mavericks.

The statistical picture

Oklahoma City Thunder — Rebounds: 43; Turnovers: 13.

Dallas Mavericks — Rebounds: 49; Turnovers: 9.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Quarter · 11:25

    Cooper Flagg makes driving layup

  2. 1st Quarter · 11:11

    Isaiah Hartenstein makes 2-foot layup (Jared McCain assists)

  3. 1st Quarter · 10:07

    Kenrich Williams makes 25-foot three point jumper (Ajay Mitchell assists)

  4. 1st Quarter · 9:51

    Kyrie Irving makes 24-foot three pointer

  5. 1st Quarter · 8:54

    Jared McCain makes 11-foot step back jumpshot

  6. 1st Quarter · 8:29

    Daniel Gafford makes 22-foot three point jumper (Cooper Flagg assists)

  7. 1st Quarter · 8:03

    Kenrich Williams makes two point shot

  8. 1st Quarter · 7:39

    Isaiah Hartenstein makes 8-foot floating jump shot (Jared McCain assists)

  9. 1st Quarter · 7:25

    Cooper Flagg makes 18-foot pullup jump shot

  10. 1st Quarter · 6:58

    Kyrie Irving makes 24-foot three point jumper (Cooper Flagg assists)

  11. 1st Quarter · 6:48

    Shai Gilgeous-Alexander makes 11-foot fade away jump shot

  12. 1st Quarter · 6:37

    Cooper Flagg makes 22-foot three point jumper (Morez Johnson Jr. assists)

  13. 1st Quarter · 6:16

    Ajay Mitchell makes 9-foot driving floating jump shot (Jared McCain assists)

  14. 1st Quarter · 6:16

    Ajay Mitchell makes free throw 1 of 1

  15. 1st Quarter · 4:57

    P.J. Washington makes 22-foot running jump shot (Walter Clayton Jr. assists)

  16. 1st Quarter · 4:42

    Bennett Stirtz makes 26-foot three pointer (Isaiah Hartenstein assists)

  17. 1st Quarter · 4:16

    P.J. Washington makes 9-foot driving floating jump shot (Morez Johnson Jr. assists)

  18. 1st Quarter · 4:02

    Ajay Mitchell makes 7-foot two point shot

  19. 1st Quarter · 3:15

    Morez Johnson Jr. makes layup (Walter Clayton Jr. assists)

  20. 1st Quarter · 3:05

    Ajay Mitchell makes 18-foot pullup jump shot

  21. 1st Quarter · 2:36

    Bennett Stirtz makes 10-foot fade away jump shot

  22. 1st Quarter · 2:36

    Bennett Stirtz makes free throw 1 of 1

  23. 1st Quarter · 2:25

    Kyrie Irving makes 12-foot fade away jump shot

  24. 1st Quarter · 2:01

    Shai Gilgeous-Alexander makes 14-foot pullup jump shot

  25. 1st Quarter · 1:44

    Cooper Flagg makes 24-foot three point jumper (Walter Clayton Jr. assists)

  26. 1st Quarter · 54.9

    Cooper Flagg makes 8-foot driving floating jump shot (Kyrie Irving assists)

  27. 1st Quarter · 10.4

    Kyrie Irving makes 24-foot three point jumper (Cooper Flagg assists)

  28. 1st Quarter · 0.2

    Aday Mara makes alley oop dunk (Shai Gilgeous-Alexander assists)

  29. 2nd Quarter · 11:29

    Zaccharie Risacher makes 26-foot three point jumper (Marcus Sasser assists)

  30. 2nd Quarter · 11:09

    Shai Gilgeous-Alexander makes 16-foot pullup jump shot (Aday Mara assists)

  31. 2nd Quarter · 10:49

    Aday Mara makes 11-foot floating jump shot (Bennett Stirtz assists)

  32. 2nd Quarter · 9:55

    Caleb Martin makes 23-foot three point jumper (Marcus Sasser assists)

  33. 2nd Quarter · 9:27

    Bennett Stirtz makes 1-foot layup (Jaylin Williams assists)

  34. 2nd Quarter · 9:15

    Kyrie Irving makes driving layup

  35. 2nd Quarter · 8:43

    Max Christie makes free throw 1 of 2

  36. 2nd Quarter · 8:43

    Max Christie makes free throw 2 of 2

  37. 2nd Quarter · 8:07

    Max Christie makes 23-foot three point jumper (Kyrie Irving assists)

  38. 2nd Quarter · 7:51

    Shai Gilgeous-Alexander makes 12-foot two point shot

  39. 2nd Quarter · 7:07

    Jared McCain makes free throw 2 of 3

  40. 2nd Quarter · 7:07

    Jared McCain makes free throw 3 of 3

  41. 2nd Quarter · 6:52

    Marcus Sasser makes 1-foot layup (Daniel Gafford assists)

  42. 2nd Quarter · 6:52

    Marcus Sasser makes free throw 1 of 1

  43. 2nd Quarter · 5:47

    Cooper Flagg makes 10-foot turnaround jump shot

  44. 2nd Quarter · 5:32

    Kenrich Williams makes two point shot (Shai Gilgeous-Alexander assists)

  45. 2nd Quarter · 5:02

    Marcus Sasser makes 24-foot running pullup jump shot

  46. 2nd Quarter · 4:45

    Jared McCain makes free throw 1 of 2

  47. 2nd Quarter · 4:45

    Jared McCain makes free throw 2 of 2

  48. 2nd Quarter · 4:20

    Jared McCain makes driving layup

  49. 2nd Quarter · 4:10

    Marcus Sasser makes 15-foot pullup jump shot (Morez Johnson Jr. assists)

  50. 2nd Quarter · 3:55

    Ajay Mitchell makes 14-foot pullup jump shot (Isaiah Hartenstein assists)

  51. 2nd Quarter · 3:28

    Ajay Mitchell makes 22-foot three point jumper (Jared McCain assists)

  52. 2nd Quarter · 2:14

    P.J. Washington makes 10-foot two point shot (Cooper Flagg assists)

  53. 2nd Quarter · 2:00

    Ajay Mitchell makes 10-foot driving floating jump shot

  54. 2nd Quarter · 1:38

    Morez Johnson Jr. makes layup (Cooper Flagg assists)

  55. 2nd Quarter · 1:27

    Jared McCain makes driving layup

  56. 2nd Quarter · 1:18

    P.J. Washington makes free throw 1 of 2

  57. 2nd Quarter · 1:18

    P.J. Washington makes free throw 2 of 2

  58. 2nd Quarter · 1:09

    Shai Gilgeous-Alexander makes 16-foot jumper

  59. 2nd Quarter · 28.8

    Zaccharie Risacher makes free throw 1 of 2

  60. 2nd Quarter · 22.8

    Shai Gilgeous-Alexander makes free throw 1 of 2

  61. 2nd Quarter · 22.8

    Shai Gilgeous-Alexander makes free throw 2 of 2

  62. 2nd Quarter · 5.9

    Cooper Flagg makes free throw 1 of 2

  63. 2nd Quarter · 5.9

    Cooper Flagg makes free throw 2 of 2

  64. 3rd Quarter · 10:19

    Shai Gilgeous-Alexander makes free throw 1 of 2

  65. 3rd Quarter · 10:19

    Shai Gilgeous-Alexander makes free throw 2 of 2

  66. 3rd Quarter · 9:49

    Kyrie Irving makes 9-foot driving floating jump shot (Cooper Flagg assists)

  67. 3rd Quarter · 9:25

    Max Christie makes 22-foot running jump shot (Kyrie Irving assists)

  68. 3rd Quarter · 8:35

    P.J. Washington makes two point shot (Zaccharie Risacher assists)

  69. 3rd Quarter · 8:11

    Zaccharie Risacher makes tip shot

  70. 3rd Quarter · 7:50

    Cooper Flagg makes 11-foot running pullup jump shot

  71. 3rd Quarter · 7:41

    Shai Gilgeous-Alexander makes free throw 1 of 2

  72. 3rd Quarter · 7:41

    Shai Gilgeous-Alexander makes free throw 2 of 2

  73. 3rd Quarter · 7:30

    Daniel Gafford makes alley oop dunk (Cooper Flagg assists)

  74. 3rd Quarter · 6:50

    Ajay Mitchell makes 25-foot three point jumper (Bennett Stirtz assists)

  75. 3rd Quarter · 6:29

    Ajay Mitchell makes 7-foot two point shot

  76. 3rd Quarter · 5:56

    Shai Gilgeous-Alexander makes 24-foot three point jumper (Ajay Mitchell assists)

  77. 3rd Quarter · 5:47

    Cooper Flagg makes 10-foot pullup jump shot

  78. 3rd Quarter · 4:04

    Morez Johnson Jr. makes running layup (Walter Clayton Jr. assists)

  79. 3rd Quarter · 3:44

    Aday Mara makes free throw 1 of 2

  80. 3rd Quarter · 3:44

    Aday Mara makes free throw 2 of 2

  81. 3rd Quarter · 3:33

    Cooper Flagg makes driving layup

  82. 3rd Quarter · 2:33

    Isaiah Hartenstein makes two point shot (Bennett Stirtz assists)

  83. 3rd Quarter · 2:27

    Zaccharie Risacher makes reverse layup (Walter Clayton Jr. assists)

  84. 3rd Quarter · 2:14

    Shai Gilgeous-Alexander makes layup (Isaiah Hartenstein assists)

  85. 3rd Quarter · 2:02

    Morez Johnson Jr. makes free throw 1 of 2

  86. 3rd Quarter · 2:02

    Morez Johnson Jr. makes free throw 2 of 2

  87. 3rd Quarter · 1:31

    Cooper Flagg makes 10-foot pullup jump shot

  88. 3rd Quarter · 1:00

    Caleb Martin makes 21-foot jumper (Cooper Flagg assists)

  89. 3rd Quarter · 52.1

    Isaiah Hartenstein makes free throw 1 of 2

  90. 3rd Quarter · 52.1

    Isaiah Hartenstein makes free throw 2 of 2

  91. 3rd Quarter · 29.7

    Cooper Flagg makes free throw 1 of 2

  92. 3rd Quarter · 29.7

    Cooper Flagg makes free throw 2 of 2

  93. 3rd Quarter · 10.7

    Josh Dix makes driving layup

  94. 4th Quarter · 11:44

    Ajay Mitchell makes 13-foot pullup jump shot

  95. 4th Quarter · 11:00

    Marcus Sasser makes running layup

  96. 4th Quarter · 10:42

    Zaccharie Risacher makes two point shot

  97. 4th Quarter · 10:30

    Ajay Mitchell makes 14-foot two point shot

  98. 4th Quarter · 10:16

    Zaccharie Risacher makes 25-foot three point step back jumpshot (Marcus Sasser assists)

  99. 4th Quarter · 9:15

    Isaiah Hartenstein makes layup (Ajay Mitchell assists)

  100. 4th Quarter · 8:37

    Caleb Martin makes 21-foot jumper (Marcus Sasser assists)

  101. 4th Quarter · 8:07

    Daniel Gafford makes two point shot

  102. 4th Quarter · 7:53

    Ajay Mitchell makes 12-foot driving floating jump shot

  103. 4th Quarter · 7:31

    Caleb Martin makes 23-foot three point jumper (Kyrie Irving assists)

  104. 4th Quarter · 7:14

    Ajay Mitchell makes 11-foot driving floating jump shot

  105. 4th Quarter · 6:45

    Ajay Mitchell makes free throw 1 of 2

  106. 4th Quarter · 6:45

    Ajay Mitchell makes free throw 2 of 2

  107. 4th Quarter · 5:26

    P.J. Washington makes 24-foot three point jumper (Max Christie assists)

  108. 4th Quarter · 4:41

    P.J. Washington makes layup (Daniel Gafford assists)

  109. 4th Quarter · 3:27

    P.J. Washington makes 16-foot pullup jump shot (Max Christie assists)

  110. 4th Quarter · 2:58

    Morez Johnson Jr. makes tip in dunk

  111. 4th Quarter · 2:11

    Max Christie makes 24-foot three point jumper (Tobi Lawal assists)

  112. 4th Quarter · 1:53

    Brooks Barnhizer makes free throw 3 of 3

  113. 4th Quarter · 1:11

    Brooks Barnhizer makes 8-foot two point shot

Oklahoma City Thunder — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Isaiah Hartenstein26104-60-02-21432004101-12
Kenrich Williams1773-71-30-030100213-19
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander28217-191-66-662110243-21
Jared McCain29103-130-64-544300132-13
Ajay Mitchell282912-202-53-343221041+4
Jaylin Williams2000-20-20-051000051+3
Brooks Barnhizer1431-30-11-320000112-16
Aday Mara2162-40-02-231302124-8
Micah Peavy500-00-00-000000000-4
Josh Dix2421-80-60-020110110-20
Bennett Stirtz2883-51-31-203000002-14
Dallas Mavericks — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Daniel Gafford2773-41-10-0112202653+14
P.J. Washington27187-162-72-290101181+2
Cooper Flagg332610-232-84-458000051+12
Kyrie Irving27156-143-80-024122024+25
Max Christie22113-83-72-252100052+14
Caleb Martin14104-62-40-020110111+8
Morez Johnson Jr.18104-60-02-263100243+7
Tobi Lawal300-00-00-0010000000
Zaccharie Risacher29135-62-31-261111421+16
Moussa Cisse300-10-00-0000000000
Marcus Sasser22104-91-31-114100011+11
Walter Clayton Jr.1500-40-40-225000113+11
Jett Howard300-00-00-0000000000
Oklahoma City Thunder — Team statistics
FG36-87
Field Goal %41
3PT5-32
Three Point %16
FT19-23
Free Throw %83
Rebounds43
Offensive Rebounds12
Defensive Rebounds31
Assists17
Steals4
Blocks3
Turnovers13
Team Turnovers1
Total Turnovers14
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers16
Fast Break Points0
Points in Paint44
Fouls19
Largest Lead3
Lead Changes6
Percent Led5
Dallas Mavericks — Team statistics
FG46-97
Field Goal %47
3PT16-45
Three Point %36
FT12-15
Free Throw %80
Rebounds49
Offensive Rebounds15
Defensive Rebounds34
Assists30
Steals4
Blocks6
Turnovers9
Team Turnovers2
Total Turnovers11
Technical Fouls1
Total Technical Fouls1
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers9
Fast Break Points17
Points in Paint42
Fouls20
Largest Lead27
Lead Changes6
Percent Led81