Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← NBA / AFTER THE WHISTLE

NBA • October 15, 2026

Houston Rockets beat Oklahoma City Thunder, 116–89

Houston Rockets finished with a 116–89 victory over Oklahoma City Thunder at Toyota Center (Houston) on October 15, 2026.

NBA / FINAL
Oklahoma City Thunder89 — 116Houston Rockets
Oklahoma City ThunderHouston Rockets

How the scoring unfolded

Oklahoma City Thunder recorded 15, 32, 22, 20 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 2, with 32 points.

Houston Rockets recorded 33, 21, 25, 37 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 4, with 37 points.

Names behind the numbers

Jalen Williams contributed 18 points, 7 rebounds for Oklahoma City Thunder.

Bogdan Bogdanovic contributed 15 points, 6 rebounds, 1 assist for Houston Rockets.

The statistical picture

Oklahoma City Thunder — Rebounds: 49; Turnovers: 17.

Houston Rockets — Rebounds: 49; Turnovers: 8.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Quarter · 10:55

    Amen Thompson makes dunk (Fred VanVleet assists)

  2. 1st Quarter · 10:17

    Amen Thompson makes 1-foot dunk (Alperen Sengun assists)

  3. 1st Quarter · 10:06

    Ajay Mitchell makes 12-foot driving floating jump shot

  4. 1st Quarter · 9:35

    Isaiah Hartenstein makes 4-foot driving floating jump shot

  5. 1st Quarter · 9:02

    Ajay Mitchell makes two point shot

  6. 1st Quarter · 8:51

    Amen Thompson makes 1-foot two point shot

  7. 1st Quarter · 8:13

    Jalen Williams makes driving layup (Shai Gilgeous-Alexander assists)

  8. 1st Quarter · 7:59

    Amen Thompson makes dunk (Alperen Sengun assists)

  9. 1st Quarter · 7:30

    Alperen Sengun makes dunk

  10. 1st Quarter · 7:17

    Amen Thompson makes dunk (Fred VanVleet assists)

  11. 1st Quarter · 6:50

    Kevin Durant makes free throw 1 of 3

  12. 1st Quarter · 6:50

    Kevin Durant makes free throw 2 of 3

  13. 1st Quarter · 6:50

    Kevin Durant makes free throw 3 of 3

  14. 1st Quarter · 5:37

    Jabari Smith Jr. makes 1-foot two point shot (Alperen Sengun assists)

  15. 1st Quarter · 4:55

    Tari Eason makes 25-foot three point step back jumpshot

  16. 1st Quarter · 4:41

    Tari Eason makes 1-foot dunk (Marcus Smart assists)

  17. 1st Quarter · 3:35

    Kevin Durant makes 7-foot fade away jump shot (Reed Sheppard assists)

  18. 1st Quarter · 3:07

    Reed Sheppard makes 16-foot pullup jump shot (Clint Capela assists)

  19. 1st Quarter · 2:08

    Shai Gilgeous-Alexander makes 25-foot three pointer

  20. 1st Quarter · 1:36

    Shai Gilgeous-Alexander makes dunk (Bennett Stirtz assists)

  21. 1st Quarter · 1:25

    Tari Eason makes 3-foot two point shot

  22. 1st Quarter · 58.1

    Reed Sheppard makes 25-foot three point jumper (Tari Eason assists)

  23. 1st Quarter · 36.0

    Shai Gilgeous-Alexander makes free throw 1 of 2

  24. 1st Quarter · 36.0

    Shai Gilgeous-Alexander makes free throw 2 of 2

  25. 1st Quarter · 28.2

    Clint Capela makes 1-foot dunk (Amen Thompson assists)

  26. 2nd Quarter · 11:32

    Jared McCain makes running layup (Aday Mara assists)

  27. 2nd Quarter · 11:04

    Jalen Williams makes 24-foot three point jumper (Alex Caruso assists)

  28. 2nd Quarter · 10:40

    Jalen Williams makes running dunk (Alex Caruso assists)

  29. 2nd Quarter · 10:19

    Alperen Sengun makes 3-foot two point shot (Amen Thompson assists)

  30. 2nd Quarter · 9:54

    Aday Mara makes dunk

  31. 2nd Quarter · 8:56

    Jared McCain makes free throw 1 of 2

  32. 2nd Quarter · 8:56

    Jared McCain makes free throw 2 of 2

  33. 2nd Quarter · 8:34

    Amen Thompson makes 1-foot reverse dunk (Alperen Sengun assists)

  34. 2nd Quarter · 7:13

    Jalen Williams makes 9-foot two point shot

  35. 2nd Quarter · 6:13

    Shai Gilgeous-Alexander makes 26-foot running pullup jump shot

  36. 2nd Quarter · 5:50

    Tari Eason makes 22-foot three point jumper (Fred VanVleet assists)

  37. 2nd Quarter · 5:39

    Alex Caruso makes layup (Isaiah Hartenstein assists)

  38. 2nd Quarter · 5:39

    Alex Caruso makes free throw 1 of 1

  39. 2nd Quarter · 5:26

    Alperen Sengun makes driving dunk

  40. 2nd Quarter · 4:32

    Alperen Sengun makes tip shot

  41. 2nd Quarter · 4:18

    Isaiah Hartenstein makes 11-foot floating jump shot (Shai Gilgeous-Alexander assists)

  42. 2nd Quarter · 3:53

    Isaiah Hartenstein makes 1-foot dunk (Ajay Mitchell assists)

  43. 2nd Quarter · 3:38

    Kevin Durant makes 19-foot pullup jump shot (Marcus Smart assists)

  44. 2nd Quarter · 3:17

    Shai Gilgeous-Alexander makes driving layup

  45. 2nd Quarter · 3:17

    Shai Gilgeous-Alexander makes free throw 1 of 1

  46. 2nd Quarter · 3:00

    Alperen Sengun makes 2-foot dunk (Kevin Durant assists)

  47. 2nd Quarter · 2:48

    Ajay Mitchell makes 10-foot two point shot

  48. 2nd Quarter · 1:58

    Jalen Williams makes 24-foot three point jumper (Shai Gilgeous-Alexander assists)

  49. 2nd Quarter · 1:32

    Kevin Durant makes running dunk (Fred VanVleet assists)

  50. 2nd Quarter · 1:15

    Ajay Mitchell makes free throw 2 of 2

  51. 2nd Quarter · 34.3

    Kevin Durant makes 12-foot pullup jump shot (Amen Thompson assists)

  52. 2nd Quarter · 1.2

    Jabari Smith Jr. makes two point shot

  53. 3rd Quarter · 11:38

    Bogdan Bogdanovic makes 26-foot three point jumper (Amen Thompson assists)

  54. 3rd Quarter · 10:43

    Bogdan Bogdanovic makes 24-foot running pullup jump shot

  55. 3rd Quarter · 10:25

    Bogdan Bogdanovic makes 24-foot running jump shot (Fred VanVleet assists)

  56. 3rd Quarter · 9:41

    Fred VanVleet makes 24-foot three pointer (Alperen Sengun assists)

  57. 3rd Quarter · 9:26

    Jalen Williams makes 17-foot two point shot

  58. 3rd Quarter · 8:35

    Shai Gilgeous-Alexander makes 18-foot pullup jump shot

  59. 3rd Quarter · 8:18

    Alperen Sengun makes layup (Fred VanVleet assists)

  60. 3rd Quarter · 7:46

    Jalen Williams makes driving layup

  61. 3rd Quarter · 6:34

    Alperen Sengun makes two point shot (Fred VanVleet assists)

  62. 3rd Quarter · 5:48

    Shai Gilgeous-Alexander makes free throw 1 of 2

  63. 3rd Quarter · 5:48

    Shai Gilgeous-Alexander makes free throw 2 of 2

  64. 3rd Quarter · 4:29

    Aday Mara makes two point shot

  65. 3rd Quarter · 4:04

    Jalen Williams makes free throw 1 of 2

  66. 3rd Quarter · 4:04

    Jalen Williams makes free throw 2 of 2

  67. 3rd Quarter · 3:28

    Aday Mara makes 1-foot alley oop dunk (Bennett Stirtz assists)

  68. 3rd Quarter · 2:43

    Kenrich Williams makes layup (Aday Mara assists)

  69. 3rd Quarter · 2:27

    Fred VanVleet makes two point shot

  70. 3rd Quarter · 1:52

    Tari Eason makes tip shot

  71. 3rd Quarter · 1:46

    Bennett Stirtz makes 5-foot driving floating jump shot

  72. 3rd Quarter · 1:38

    Reed Sheppard makes 29-foot three point jumper (Fred VanVleet assists)

  73. 3rd Quarter · 1:10

    Jared McCain makes 8-foot fade away jump shot

  74. 3rd Quarter · 56.2

    Fred VanVleet makes 7-foot two point shot

  75. 3rd Quarter · 35.7

    Jared McCain makes 13-foot step back jumpshot

  76. 4th Quarter · 11:41

    Reed Sheppard makes 25-foot three point jumper (Jae'Sean Tate assists)

  77. 4th Quarter · 11:04

    Brooks Barnhizer makes two point shot (Kenrich Williams assists)

  78. 4th Quarter · 10:41

    Kenrich Williams makes 5-foot two point shot

  79. 4th Quarter · 10:26

    Isaiah Crawford makes 24-foot three point jumper (Jae'Sean Tate assists)

  80. 4th Quarter · 10:06

    Brooks Barnhizer makes 1-foot layup (Kenrich Williams assists)

  81. 4th Quarter · 9:44

    Bruce Thornton makes 25-foot three point jumper (Reed Sheppard assists)

  82. 4th Quarter · 9:24

    Isaiah Crawford makes 23-foot running jump shot (Reed Sheppard assists)

  83. 4th Quarter · 8:27

    Josh Dix makes 16-foot step back jumpshot (Brooks Barnhizer assists)

  84. 4th Quarter · 8:00

    Jae'Sean Tate makes 10-foot two point shot (Oscar Tshiebwe assists)

  85. 4th Quarter · 7:03

    Oscar Tshiebwe makes 1-foot layup (Bogdan Bogdanovic assists)

  86. 4th Quarter · 6:50

    Bennett Stirtz makes 27-foot three point jumper (Christoph Tilly assists)

  87. 4th Quarter · 6:16

    Isaiah Crawford makes free throw 1 of 2

  88. 4th Quarter · 5:59

    Brooks Barnhizer makes 1-foot layup (Anthony Pritchard assists)

  89. 4th Quarter · 5:35

    Bogdan Bogdanovic makes 25-foot three point jumper (Oscar Tshiebwe assists)

  90. 4th Quarter · 5:13

    Bogdan Bogdanovic makes 30-foot running pullup jump shot

  91. 4th Quarter · 4:29

    Brooks Barnhizer makes 6-foot two point shot (Anthony Pritchard assists)

  92. 4th Quarter · 3:11

    Julian Phillips makes 26-foot three point jumper (Sean Pedulla assists)

  93. 4th Quarter · 2:44

    Bruce Thornton makes 11-foot pullup jump shot

  94. 4th Quarter · 2:28

    Josh Dix makes layup (Christoph Tilly assists)

  95. 4th Quarter · 2:17

    Sean Pedulla makes 25-foot three point jumper (Quadir Copeland assists)

  96. 4th Quarter · 2:07

    Brooks Barnhizer makes free throw 2 of 2

  97. 4th Quarter · 1:49

    Julian Phillips makes 24-foot three point jumper (Jae'Sean Tate assists)

  98. 4th Quarter · 1:29

    Quadir Copeland makes free throw 2 of 3

  99. 4th Quarter · 32.1

    Jae'Sean Tate makes running layup (Julian Phillips assists)

  100. 4th Quarter · 14.8

    Andrew Holifield makes 1-foot layup (Brooks Barnhizer assists)

Oklahoma City Thunder — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Isaiah Hartenstein1963-70-10-081000261-16
Alex Caruso1631-40-21-132000121-7
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander26175-122-55-513101011-24
Jalen Williams25187-142-52-270001160-1
Ajay Mitchell2473-100-41-231310120-1
Brooks Barnhizer1294-50-11-212200014-17
Andrew Holifield1221-20-10-000000000-17
Christoph Tilly800-00-00-012200011-11
Aday Mara2163-40-00-092401272-9
Kenrich Williams1542-50-30-062200241-10
Jared McCain2183-130-82-260020061+8
Anthony Pritchard600-10-00-032200030-11
Josh Dix1542-30-10-000100000-12
Bennett Stirtz2152-81-50-012000011-7
Houston Rockets — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Kevin Durant16114-100-43-301000000+14
Jabari Smith Jr.1942-100-50-060000152+14
Alperen Sengun24147-110-20-075312432+14
Fred VanVleet2973-131-90-068021151+15
Amen Thompson22126-130-10-054011050+10
Jae'Sean Tate842-30-10-003010000+10
Cameron Matthews200-00-00-010010010+4
Tari Eason17125-72-20-0310001240
Isaiah Crawford1372-52-41-200100000+5
Julian Phillips562-32-20-011000100+7
Clint Capela1121-20-00-331001211-8
Oscar Tshiebwe1021-10-00-032010212+13
Marcus Smart1200-30-30-022210021+7
Bogdan Bogdanovic16155-95-80-061010240+3
Quadir Copeland610-00-01-301100001+11
Sean Pedulla431-11-10-011110010+9
Reed Sheppard16114-93-80-053010051-6
Bruce Thornton1052-41-30-000020000+13
Oklahoma City Thunder — Team statistics
FG36-88
Field Goal %41
3PT5-36
Three Point %14
FT12-14
Free Throw %86
Rebounds49
Offensive Rebounds9
Defensive Rebounds40
Assists19
Steals3
Blocks3
Turnovers17
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers17
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers20
Fast Break Points15
Points in Paint50
Fouls13
Largest Lead2
Lead Changes2
Percent Led1
Houston Rockets — Team statistics
FG47-104
Field Goal %45
3PT17-53
Three Point %32
FT5-11
Free Throw %45
Rebounds49
Offensive Rebounds14
Defensive Rebounds35
Assists34
Steals13
Blocks5
Turnovers8
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers8
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers8
Fast Break Points22
Points in Paint54
Fouls15
Largest Lead29
Lead Changes2
Percent Led93