Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← NBA / AFTER THE WHISTLE

NBA • October 16, 2026

Golden State Warriors beat Portland Trail Blazers, 128–118

Golden State Warriors finished with a 128–118 victory over Portland Trail Blazers at Chase Center on October 16, 2026.

NBA / FINAL
Portland Trail Blazers118 — 128Golden State Warriors
Portland Trail BlazersGolden State Warriors

How the scoring unfolded

Portland Trail Blazers recorded 26, 32, 33, 27 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 3, with 33 points.

Golden State Warriors recorded 35, 32, 38, 23 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 3, with 38 points.

Names behind the numbers

Damian Lillard contributed 23 points, 1 rebound, 3 assists for Portland Trail Blazers.

Stephen Curry contributed 20 points, 4 rebounds, 5 assists for Golden State Warriors.

The statistical picture

Portland Trail Blazers — Rebounds: 43; Turnovers: 17.

Golden State Warriors — Rebounds: 39; Turnovers: 13.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Quarter · 11:45

    Donovan Clingan makes 1-foot dunk (Damian Lillard assists)

  2. 1st Quarter · 10:34

    Toumani Camara makes 19-foot step back jumpshot

  3. 1st Quarter · 9:04

    Yaxel Lendeborg makes 10-foot floating jump shot

  4. 1st Quarter · 8:39

    Toumani Camara makes 27-foot three point jumper (Deni Avdija assists)

  5. 1st Quarter · 8:10

    Damian Lillard makes 30-foot running pullup jump shot (Deni Avdija assists)

  6. 1st Quarter · 7:53

    Gary Payton II makes two point shot

  7. 1st Quarter · 7:36

    Ja Morant makes layup

  8. 1st Quarter · 7:02

    Ja Morant makes 22-foot three point jumper

  9. 1st Quarter · 6:52

    Stephen Curry makes 4-foot layup (Draymond Green assists)

  10. 1st Quarter · 6:17

    Georges Niang makes 3-foot layup (Draymond Green assists)

  11. 1st Quarter · 6:17

    Georges Niang makes free throw 1 of 1

  12. 1st Quarter · 5:57

    Georges Niang makes 25-foot three point jumper (Draymond Green assists)

  13. 1st Quarter · 5:29

    Georges Niang makes 24-foot three pointer (Stephen Curry assists)

  14. 1st Quarter · 5:14

    Sidy Cissoko makes layup

  15. 1st Quarter · 5:03

    Georges Niang makes free throw 1 of 2

  16. 1st Quarter · 5:03

    Georges Niang makes free throw 2 of 2

  17. 1st Quarter · 4:42

    Yaxel Lendeborg makes free throw 1 of 2

  18. 1st Quarter · 4:42

    Yaxel Lendeborg makes free throw 2 of 2

  19. 1st Quarter · 3:23

    Georges Niang makes free throw 1 of 2

  20. 1st Quarter · 3:23

    Georges Niang makes free throw 2 of 2

  21. 1st Quarter · 3:10

    Deni Avdija makes 9-foot floating jump shot (Scoot Henderson assists)

  22. 1st Quarter · 2:55

    De'Anthony Melton makes 25-foot three point step back jumpshot

  23. 1st Quarter · 2:24

    Yaxel Lendeborg makes driving layup (Brandin Podziemski assists)

  24. 1st Quarter · 2:07

    Yaxel Lendeborg makes free throw 1 of 2

  25. 1st Quarter · 1:57

    Damian Lillard makes free throw 1 of 3

  26. 1st Quarter · 1:57

    Damian Lillard makes free throw 2 of 3

  27. 1st Quarter · 1:57

    Damian Lillard makes free throw 3 of 3

  28. 1st Quarter · 1:53

    De'Anthony Melton makes free throw 1 of 2

  29. 1st Quarter · 1:53

    De'Anthony Melton makes free throw 2 of 2

  30. 1st Quarter · 1:45

    Damian Lillard makes free throw 1 of 2

  31. 1st Quarter · 1:45

    Damian Lillard makes free throw 2 of 2

  32. 1st Quarter · 57.9

    Al Horford makes 26-foot three point jumper (Yaxel Lendeborg assists)

  33. 1st Quarter · 42.3

    Deni Avdija makes 7-foot two point shot (Damian Lillard assists)

  34. 1st Quarter · 30.1

    Al Horford makes 27-foot three point jumper (Brandin Podziemski assists)

  35. 2nd Quarter · 11:48

    Stephen Curry makes 27-foot three point jumper (Draymond Green assists)

  36. 2nd Quarter · 11:12

    Charles Bassey makes 1-foot alley oop dunk (Draymond Green assists)

  37. 2nd Quarter · 10:59

    Ja Morant makes 8-foot floating jump shot

  38. 2nd Quarter · 9:48

    Deni Avdija makes driving layup

  39. 2nd Quarter · 9:21

    Charles Bassey makes 15-foot jumper (Stephen Curry assists)

  40. 2nd Quarter · 9:07

    Deni Avdija makes free throw 1 of 2

  41. 2nd Quarter · 9:07

    Deni Avdija makes free throw 2 of 2

  42. 2nd Quarter · 8:50

    Deni Avdija makes 1-foot running dunk

  43. 2nd Quarter · 8:19

    Charles Bassey makes layup

  44. 2nd Quarter · 7:42

    Brandin Podziemski makes 27-foot three pointer (Al Horford assists)

  45. 2nd Quarter · 7:42

    Brandin Podziemski makes free throw 1 of 1

  46. 2nd Quarter · 7:27

    Donovan Clingan makes 3-foot dunk (Sidy Cissoko assists)

  47. 2nd Quarter · 7:02

    Damian Lillard makes two point shot

  48. 2nd Quarter · 6:47

    Yaxel Lendeborg makes 2-foot driving dunk

  49. 2nd Quarter · 6:20

    Vit Krejci makes 29-foot three point jumper (Toumani Camara assists)

  50. 2nd Quarter · 6:01

    Yaxel Lendeborg makes 1-foot two point shot

  51. 2nd Quarter · 5:53

    Damian Lillard makes free throw 1 of 2

  52. 2nd Quarter · 5:53

    Damian Lillard makes free throw 2 of 2

  53. 2nd Quarter · 5:19

    Damian Lillard makes free throw 1 of 3

  54. 2nd Quarter · 5:19

    Damian Lillard makes free throw 2 of 3

  55. 2nd Quarter · 5:19

    Damian Lillard makes free throw 3 of 3

  56. 2nd Quarter · 4:39

    Al Horford makes 27-foot three point jumper (Yaxel Lendeborg assists)

  57. 2nd Quarter · 4:09

    Gui Santos makes running layup (Will Richard assists)

  58. 2nd Quarter · 3:49

    Vit Krejci makes 7-foot two point shot (Donovan Clingan assists)

  59. 2nd Quarter · 3:35

    Al Horford makes 27-foot three point jumper (Gui Santos assists)

  60. 2nd Quarter · 3:20

    Brandin Podziemski makes free throw 2 of 2

  61. 2nd Quarter · 3:10

    Donovan Clingan makes free throw 1 of 2

  62. 2nd Quarter · 3:10

    Donovan Clingan makes free throw 2 of 2

  63. 2nd Quarter · 2:53

    Deni Avdija makes running layup (Damian Lillard assists)

  64. 2nd Quarter · 1:37

    Damian Lillard makes technical free throw

  65. 2nd Quarter · 1:37

    Stephen Curry makes 4-foot two point shot

  66. 2nd Quarter · 1:23

    Damian Lillard makes finger roll layup (Ja Morant assists)

  67. 2nd Quarter · 1:13

    Draymond Green makes free throw 1 of 2

  68. 2nd Quarter · 1:13

    Draymond Green makes free throw 2 of 2

  69. 2nd Quarter · 1:04

    Ja Morant makes 26-foot three point jumper (Deni Avdija assists)

  70. 2nd Quarter · 52.6

    Gary Payton II makes driving layup (De'Anthony Melton assists)

  71. 3rd Quarter · 11:50

    Stephen Curry makes 25-foot three point jumper (Draymond Green assists)

  72. 3rd Quarter · 11:08

    Draymond Green makes 26-foot three point jumper (Stephen Curry assists)

  73. 3rd Quarter · 10:52

    Damian Lillard makes 31-foot three point jumper (Toumani Camara assists)

  74. 3rd Quarter · 10:35

    Brandin Podziemski makes layup (Draymond Green assists)

  75. 3rd Quarter · 9:42

    Toumani Camara makes 25-foot three point jumper (Ja Morant assists)

  76. 3rd Quarter · 9:25

    Yaxel Lendeborg makes 27-foot three pointer

  77. 3rd Quarter · 9:12

    Ja Morant makes 17-foot step back jumpshot

  78. 3rd Quarter · 9:02

    Gui Santos makes 1-foot layup (Draymond Green assists)

  79. 3rd Quarter · 8:39

    Brandin Podziemski makes 25-foot three point step back jumpshot (Stephen Curry assists)

  80. 3rd Quarter · 8:08

    Gui Santos makes running layup (Yaxel Lendeborg assists)

  81. 3rd Quarter · 7:58

    Ja Morant makes driving layup

  82. 3rd Quarter · 7:17

    Stephen Curry makes 14-foot jump bank shot (Draymond Green assists)

  83. 3rd Quarter · 6:34

    Damian Lillard makes free throw 1 of 2

  84. 3rd Quarter · 6:34

    Damian Lillard makes free throw 2 of 2

  85. 3rd Quarter · 6:15

    Stephen Curry makes 26-foot three point jumper (Draymond Green assists)

  86. 3rd Quarter · 5:52

    Gary Payton II makes running layup

  87. 3rd Quarter · 5:11

    Stephen Curry makes running layup

  88. 3rd Quarter · 4:57

    Scoot Henderson makes 12-foot two point shot

  89. 3rd Quarter · 4:44

    Yaxel Lendeborg makes 27-foot three pointer

  90. 3rd Quarter · 4:31

    Ja Morant makes 27-foot three point step back jumpshot

  91. 3rd Quarter · 3:50

    Ja Morant makes driving layup

  92. 3rd Quarter · 3:20

    Toumani Camara makes 24-foot three point jumper (Ja Morant assists)

  93. 3rd Quarter · 3:07

    Brandin Podziemski makes 25-foot three point jumper (Yaxel Lendeborg assists)

  94. 3rd Quarter · 2:52

    Scoot Henderson makes driving layup

  95. 3rd Quarter · 2:36

    Al Horford makes 25-foot three point jumper (Yaxel Lendeborg assists)

  96. 3rd Quarter · 2:07

    Scoot Henderson makes free throw 2 of 3

  97. 3rd Quarter · 2:07

    Scoot Henderson makes free throw 3 of 3

  98. 3rd Quarter · 1:43

    Scoot Henderson makes 28-foot three point step back jumpshot

  99. 3rd Quarter · 1:16

    Brandin Podziemski makes free throw 1 of 2

  100. 3rd Quarter · 1:16

    Brandin Podziemski makes free throw 2 of 2

  101. 3rd Quarter · 1:02

    Scoot Henderson makes 7-foot driving floating jump shot

  102. 3rd Quarter · 5.2

    Vit Krejci makes 14-foot jumper (Jayson Kent assists)

  103. 4th Quarter · 11:42

    Stephen Curry makes free throw 1 of 2

  104. 4th Quarter · 11:42

    Stephen Curry makes free throw 2 of 2

  105. 4th Quarter · 11:29

    John Tonje makes 24-foot three point jumper (Scoot Henderson assists)

  106. 4th Quarter · 10:13

    Yang Hansen makes tip shot

  107. 4th Quarter · 9:48

    Scoot Henderson makes layup (Jeremy Sochan assists)

  108. 4th Quarter · 9:21

    De'Anthony Melton makes free throw 1 of 2

  109. 4th Quarter · 9:21

    De'Anthony Melton makes free throw 2 of 2

  110. 4th Quarter · 8:54

    Gary Payton II makes 2-foot layup (Stephen Curry assists)

  111. 4th Quarter · 8:37

    Stephen Curry makes free throw 1 of 1

  112. 4th Quarter · 8:29

    Draymond Green makes tip shot

  113. 4th Quarter · 8:18

    Scoot Henderson makes 11-foot pullup jump shot

  114. 4th Quarter · 8:04

    Brandin Podziemski makes free throw 1 of 2

  115. 4th Quarter · 8:04

    Brandin Podziemski makes free throw 2 of 2

  116. 4th Quarter · 7:54

    Scoot Henderson makes driving layup

  117. 4th Quarter · 5:56

    Jeremy Sochan makes 28-foot three pointer

  118. 4th Quarter · 5:45

    Gui Santos makes free throw 2 of 2

  119. 4th Quarter · 5:28

    Jayson Kent makes 24-foot three point jumper (Yang Hansen assists)

  120. 4th Quarter · 4:54

    Yang Hansen makes 7-foot hook shot

  121. 4th Quarter · 4:40

    Graham Ike makes 10-foot floating jump shot (LJ Cryer assists)

  122. 4th Quarter · 3:48

    Will Richard makes running dunk

  123. 4th Quarter · 3:04

    LJ Cryer makes 12-foot driving floating jump shot (Graham Ike assists)

  124. 4th Quarter · 2:38

    Yang Hansen makes layup (John Tonje assists)

  125. 4th Quarter · 2:27

    Malevy Leons makes free throw 1 of 2

  126. 4th Quarter · 2:27

    Malevy Leons makes free throw 2 of 2

  127. 4th Quarter · 2:09

    Jeremy Sochan makes 28-foot three point jumper (John Tonje assists)

  128. 4th Quarter · 1:24

    LJ Cryer makes 26-foot running jump shot (Alex Toohey assists)

  129. 4th Quarter · 1:05

    John Tonje makes driving layup (Yang Hansen assists)

  130. 4th Quarter · 1:05

    John Tonje makes free throw 1 of 1

Portland Trail Blazers — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Toumani Camara24114-63-50-222101112-9
Deni Avdija23125-150-42-243121132-13
Donovan Clingan2462-60-22-2111200382-19
Damian Lillard26234-102-513-1313100010-6
Ja Morant27198-103-30-133410124-16
John Tonje1262-31-21-112000011+4
Jeremy Sochan1262-32-20-031101212+4
Branden Carlson500-00-00-020000020+5
Yang Hansen2063-40-10-072100341-2
Vit Krejci1973-81-50-050201232+2
Scoot Henderson19177-161-82-312311015+2
Jayson Kent1231-51-30-021100024+6
Sidy Cissoko1721-10-00-011000013-8
Golden State Warriors — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Draymond Green2472-31-22-2810330263+18
Yaxel Lendeborg26176-92-33-545121132+3
Charles Bassey863-40-00-040000222-7
Stephen Curry26207-193-113-345110041+17
Brandin Podziemski27174-103-76-732100122-2
Georges Niang16133-82-65-530100122+17
Tyler Burton500-10-00-000000000+1
Graham Ike821-20-00-011000012-6
Malevy Leons420-00-02-210000010-1
Gui Santos2173-70-11-211000011+6
Alex Toohey200-00-00-011000010-3
Al Horford15155-85-80-021200022-2
Gary Payton II1784-60-10-040210222+7
De'Anthony Melton1971-31-24-521220114+2
LJ Cryer652-31-20-001000000-2
Will Richard1621-30-10-011010012+2
Portland Trail Blazers — Team statistics
FG42-87
Field Goal %48
3PT14-40
Three Point %35
FT20-24
Free Throw %83
Rebounds43
Offensive Rebounds13
Defensive Rebounds30
Assists21
Steals4
Blocks5
Turnovers17
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers17
Technical Fouls1
Total Technical Fouls1
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers20
Fast Break Points12
Points in Paint48
Fouls28
Largest Lead11
Lead Change1
Percent Led13
Golden State Warriors — Team statistics
FG42-86
Field Goal %49
3PT18-44
Three Point %41
FT26-31
Free Throw %84
Rebounds39
Offensive Rebounds10
Defensive Rebounds29
Assists29
Steals10
Blocks1
Turnovers13
Team Turnovers1
Total Turnovers14
Technical Fouls1
Total Technical Fouls1
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers16
Fast Break Points19
Points in Paint44
Fouls25
Largest Lead25
Lead Change1
Percent Led85