Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← NBA / AFTER THE WHISTLE

NBA • October 16, 2026

San Antonio Spurs beat Sacramento Kings, 126–97

San Antonio Spurs finished with a 126–97 victory over Sacramento Kings at Frost Bank Center on October 16, 2026.

NBA / FINAL
Sacramento Kings97 — 126San Antonio Spurs
Sacramento KingsSan Antonio Spurs

How the scoring unfolded

Sacramento Kings recorded 18, 19, 35, 25 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 3, with 35 points.

San Antonio Spurs recorded 42, 29, 30, 25 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 1, with 42 points.

Names behind the numbers

Zach LaVine contributed 20 points, 3 rebounds, 3 assists for Sacramento Kings.

Dylan Harper contributed 19 points, 4 assists for San Antonio Spurs.

The statistical picture

Sacramento Kings — Rebounds: 38; Turnovers: 20.

San Antonio Spurs — Rebounds: 61; Turnovers: 19.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Quarter · 11:14

    Zach LaVine makes 19-foot jumper

  2. 1st Quarter · 11:07

    Dylan Harper makes 3-foot two point shot

  3. 1st Quarter · 11:07

    Dylan Harper makes free throw 1 of 1

  4. 1st Quarter · 10:46

    Victor Wembanyama makes 1-foot running dunk

  5. 1st Quarter · 9:59

    Stephon Castle makes 10-foot two point shot (Dylan Harper assists)

  6. 1st Quarter · 9:46

    Victor Wembanyama makes free throw flagrant 1 of 2

  7. 1st Quarter · 9:46

    Victor Wembanyama makes free throw flagrant 2 of 2

  8. 1st Quarter · 9:40

    Devin Vassell makes 26-foot three point jumper (Dylan Harper assists)

  9. 1st Quarter · 9:24

    Ben Simmons makes 4-foot two point shot

  10. 1st Quarter · 9:08

    Stephon Castle makes driving layup (Dylan Harper assists)

  11. 1st Quarter · 8:52

    Zach LaVine makes 23-foot three point jumper (Ben Simmons assists)

  12. 1st Quarter · 8:39

    Victor Wembanyama makes 1-foot dunk (Stephon Castle assists)

  13. 1st Quarter · 8:10

    Zach LaVine makes free throw 1 of 1

  14. 1st Quarter · 8:00

    De'Aaron Fox makes 26-foot running jump shot (Devin Vassell assists)

  15. 1st Quarter · 7:42

    De'Aaron Fox makes free throw 1 of 2

  16. 1st Quarter · 7:42

    De'Aaron Fox makes free throw 2 of 2

  17. 1st Quarter · 7:19

    De'Aaron Fox makes 24-foot running jump shot (Stephon Castle assists)

  18. 1st Quarter · 6:08

    Stephon Castle makes running layup (Victor Wembanyama assists)

  19. 1st Quarter · 5:44

    Devin Vassell makes 24-foot three point jumper (Stephon Castle assists)

  20. 1st Quarter · 5:21

    Victor Wembanyama makes 1-foot driving dunk (Devin Vassell assists)

  21. 1st Quarter · 5:01

    Domantas Sabonis makes free throw 2 of 2

  22. 1st Quarter · 4:46

    Devin Vassell makes 2-foot two point shot (Julian Champagnie assists)

  23. 1st Quarter · 4:39

    Darius Acuff Jr. makes 18-foot pullup jump shot

  24. 1st Quarter · 3:57

    Zach LaVine makes free throw 1 of 2

  25. 1st Quarter · 3:57

    Zach LaVine makes free throw 2 of 2

  26. 1st Quarter · 3:20

    Darius Acuff Jr. makes two point shot (Ben Simmons assists)

  27. 1st Quarter · 3:10

    Julian Champagnie makes 26-foot three point jumper (De'Aaron Fox assists)

  28. 1st Quarter · 2:39

    De'Aaron Fox makes 1-foot two point shot

  29. 1st Quarter · 1:23

    Keegan Murray makes 24-foot three pointer (Precious Achiuwa assists)

  30. 1st Quarter · 1:07

    Keldon Johnson makes free throw 2 of 2

  31. 1st Quarter · 45.3

    Julian Champagnie makes 26-foot three point jumper (Stephon Castle assists)

  32. 2nd Quarter · 11:18

    Precious Achiuwa makes dunk

  33. 2nd Quarter · 10:38

    Victor Wembanyama makes 17-foot two point shot (Julian Champagnie assists)

  34. 2nd Quarter · 10:17

    Stephon Castle makes running dunk

  35. 2nd Quarter · 9:46

    Keldon Johnson makes alley oop layup (Victor Wembanyama assists)

  36. 2nd Quarter · 9:26

    De'Aaron Fox makes 10-foot turnaround jump shot

  37. 2nd Quarter · 9:26

    De'Aaron Fox makes free throw 1 of 1

  38. 2nd Quarter · 7:56

    Devin Vassell makes 10-foot pullup jump shot (Dylan Harper assists)

  39. 2nd Quarter · 7:33

    Devin Vassell makes 2-foot layup (Stephon Castle assists)

  40. 2nd Quarter · 7:27

    Precious Achiuwa makes 1-foot alley oop dunk (Darius Acuff Jr. assists)

  41. 2nd Quarter · 6:38

    Keldon Johnson makes free throw 2 of 2

  42. 2nd Quarter · 6:19

    Darius Acuff Jr. makes 23-foot fade away jump shot (Domantas Sabonis assists)

  43. 2nd Quarter · 5:57

    Luke Kornet makes free throw 2 of 2

  44. 2nd Quarter · 5:42

    Darius Acuff Jr. makes two point shot

  45. 2nd Quarter · 5:31

    Dylan Harper makes driving layup

  46. 2nd Quarter · 5:07

    Domantas Sabonis makes free throw 2 of 2

  47. 2nd Quarter · 3:57

    Darius Acuff Jr. makes running layup

  48. 2nd Quarter · 3:44

    Victor Wembanyama makes 1-foot driving dunk

  49. 2nd Quarter · 3:30

    Domantas Sabonis makes two point shot

  50. 2nd Quarter · 3:00

    Keldon Johnson makes two point shot (Devin Vassell assists)

  51. 2nd Quarter · 3:00

    Keldon Johnson makes free throw 1 of 1

  52. 2nd Quarter · 2:43

    Darius Acuff Jr. makes free throw 1 of 2

  53. 2nd Quarter · 2:43

    Darius Acuff Jr. makes free throw 2 of 2

  54. 2nd Quarter · 2:35

    De'Aaron Fox makes driving layup

  55. 2nd Quarter · 2:35

    De'Aaron Fox makes free throw 1 of 1

  56. 2nd Quarter · 1:57

    Victor Wembanyama makes free throw 1 of 2

  57. 2nd Quarter · 1:57

    Victor Wembanyama makes free throw 2 of 2

  58. 2nd Quarter · 1:20

    Stephon Castle makes two point shot

  59. 2nd Quarter · 1:05

    Precious Achiuwa makes 9-foot pullup jump shot (Darius Acuff Jr. assists)

  60. 2nd Quarter · 2.6

    Domantas Sabonis makes free throw 2 of 2

  61. 3rd Quarter · 11:44

    Domantas Sabonis makes driving layup (Zach LaVine assists)

  62. 3rd Quarter · 11:08

    Ben Simmons makes 7-foot turnaround jump shot (Zach LaVine assists)

  63. 3rd Quarter · 10:45

    Zach LaVine makes free throw 1 of 3

  64. 3rd Quarter · 10:45

    Zach LaVine makes free throw 2 of 3

  65. 3rd Quarter · 10:45

    Zach LaVine makes free throw 3 of 3

  66. 3rd Quarter · 10:22

    De'Andre Hunter makes running layup (Ben Simmons assists)

  67. 3rd Quarter · 9:58

    Dylan Harper makes 2-foot two point shot

  68. 3rd Quarter · 9:08

    Zach LaVine makes 9-foot running pullup jump shot (Emanuel Sharp assists)

  69. 3rd Quarter · 8:52

    Dylan Harper makes 24-foot three point jumper (De'Aaron Fox assists)

  70. 3rd Quarter · 8:17

    Domantas Sabonis makes driving layup

  71. 3rd Quarter · 8:03

    Dylan Harper makes 24-foot three point jumper

  72. 3rd Quarter · 7:36

    Dylan Harper makes free throw 1 of 2

  73. 3rd Quarter · 6:44

    Dylan Harper makes driving layup (De'Aaron Fox assists)

  74. 3rd Quarter · 6:30

    Dylan Harper makes 24-foot running jump shot (Devin Vassell assists)

  75. 3rd Quarter · 6:12

    Domantas Sabonis makes free throw 1 of 2

  76. 3rd Quarter · 5:49

    Stephon Castle makes 26-foot three point jumper (Keldon Johnson assists)

  77. 3rd Quarter · 5:35

    Domantas Sabonis makes 26-foot three point jumper (Ben Simmons assists)

  78. 3rd Quarter · 5:17

    Ben Simmons makes running layup (Zach LaVine assists)

  79. 3rd Quarter · 4:48

    Ben Simmons makes 9-foot driving floating jump shot

  80. 3rd Quarter · 3:54

    Zach LaVine makes 1-foot dunk (Ben Simmons assists)

  81. 3rd Quarter · 3:29

    Carter Bryant makes 23-foot three point jumper (Jordan McLaughlin assists)

  82. 3rd Quarter · 3:16

    Zach LaVine makes 1-foot dunk (Ben Simmons assists)

  83. 3rd Quarter · 2:55

    Julian Champagnie makes 25-foot three point jumper (Jordan McLaughlin assists)

  84. 3rd Quarter · 2:05

    Zach LaVine makes running layup (Ben Simmons assists)

  85. 3rd Quarter · 2:05

    Zach LaVine makes free throw 1 of 1

  86. 3rd Quarter · 1:48

    Ben Simmons makes free throw 1 of 2

  87. 3rd Quarter · 1:48

    Ben Simmons makes free throw 2 of 2

  88. 3rd Quarter · 1:37

    Keldon Johnson makes layup (Tarris Reed Jr. assists)

  89. 3rd Quarter · 1:21

    Domantas Sabonis makes free throw 1 of 2

  90. 3rd Quarter · 1:07

    Keldon Johnson makes 24-foot three point step back jumpshot (Tarris Reed Jr. assists)

  91. 3rd Quarter · 51.0

    Ben Simmons makes free throw 1 of 2

  92. 3rd Quarter · 51.0

    Ben Simmons makes free throw 2 of 2

  93. 3rd Quarter · 33.3

    Tarris Reed Jr. makes free throw 1 of 2

  94. 3rd Quarter · 33.3

    Tarris Reed Jr. makes free throw 2 of 2

  95. 3rd Quarter · 14.9

    Ben Simmons makes 13-foot fade away jump shot

  96. 4th Quarter · 11:43

    Keldon Johnson makes free throw 1 of 2

  97. 4th Quarter · 11:43

    Keldon Johnson makes free throw 2 of 2

  98. 4th Quarter · 10:52

    Harrison Barnes makes 23-foot three point jumper (Keldon Johnson assists)

  99. 4th Quarter · 10:40

    Precious Achiuwa makes 1-foot driving dunk (Tristen Newton assists)

  100. 4th Quarter · 10:07

    Precious Achiuwa makes 8-foot step back jumpshot

  101. 4th Quarter · 9:51

    Keldon Johnson makes free throw 2 of 2

  102. 4th Quarter · 9:35

    Precious Achiuwa makes free throw 1 of 2

  103. 4th Quarter · 9:04

    Maliq Brown makes 1-foot dunk

  104. 4th Quarter · 7:18

    Jonathan Mogbo makes tip shot

  105. 4th Quarter · 6:43

    Emanuel Sharp makes running layup

  106. 4th Quarter · 6:25

    Jonathan Mogbo makes running layup

  107. 4th Quarter · 5:47

    Nique Clifford makes 26-foot jump bank shot (Precious Achiuwa assists)

  108. 4th Quarter · 5:34

    Ja'Kobi Gillespie makes 24-foot three pointer

  109. 4th Quarter · 4:38

    Precious Achiuwa makes 1-foot driving dunk (Emanuel Sharp assists)

  110. 4th Quarter · 4:06

    Ja'Kobi Gillespie makes free throw 1 of 2

  111. 4th Quarter · 4:06

    Ja'Kobi Gillespie makes free throw 2 of 2

  112. 4th Quarter · 3:47

    Daeqwon Plowden makes 23-foot three point jumper (Nique Clifford assists)

  113. 4th Quarter · 3:37

    Ja'Kobi Gillespie makes 25-foot three pointer

  114. 4th Quarter · 3:09

    Daeqwon Plowden makes free throw 1 of 2

  115. 4th Quarter · 3:09

    Daeqwon Plowden makes free throw 2 of 2

  116. 4th Quarter · 2:49

    Carter Bryant makes dunk

  117. 4th Quarter · 2:33

    Nique Clifford makes 9-foot two point shot

  118. 4th Quarter · 2:14

    Maliq Brown makes 1-foot two point shot (Ja'Kobi Gillespie assists)

  119. 4th Quarter · 1:36

    Ja'Kobi Gillespie makes 28-foot three pointer

  120. 4th Quarter · 1:22

    Tristen Newton makes free throw 2 of 2

  121. 4th Quarter · 1:08

    Emanuel Sharp makes free throw 1 of 2

  122. 4th Quarter · 53.2

    David Jones Garcia makes 1-foot two point shot

Sacramento Kings — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Domantas Sabonis30144-91-25-10101500284-25
Keegan Murray1731-51-20-010000012-24
Zach LaVine30206-121-57-733230033-21
Ben Simmons26145-90-04-487510084-21
Darius Acuff Jr.19135-121-22-412201011-26
De'Andre Hunter2021-50-30-020110022-4
Precious Achiuwa22136-70-11-342210133-4
Alex Karaban500-00-00-000010001-9
Jonathan Mogbo1242-40-00-0400102200
Daeqwon Plowden451-31-32-200000000-3
Tristen Newton1210-20-11-2010100000
Nique Clifford1852-51-10-041101221+6
Emanuel Sharp2531-90-51-212240014-14
San Antonio Spurs — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Victor Wembanyama17145-90-24-482022351+32
De'Aaron Fox22165-92-54-463200240+33
Devin Vassell22125-102-60-064111060+26
Stephon Castle23136-91-20-055420143+32
Dylan Harper21197-123-62-404210002+20
Harrison Barnes1331-31-30-010000011-1
Keldon Johnson20154-91-36-952000413-1
Julian Champagnie1793-113-100-142101041+13
David Jones Garcia1021-40-30-010310102-2
Carter Bryant1752-71-50-080100353+7
Maliq Brown1042-40-20-040200220-2
Luke Kornet1310-20-01-2300011240
Tarris Reed Jr.1420-10-02-2823101730
Jordan McLaughlin1000-20-00-022000110-10
Ja'Kobi Gillespie10113-63-42-201001002-2
Sacramento Kings — Team statistics
FG34-82
Field Goal %41
3PT6-25
Three Point %24
FT23-34
Free Throw %68
Rebounds38
Offensive Rebounds7
Defensive Rebounds31
Assists19
Steals13
Blocks2
Turnovers20
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers20
Technical Fouls1
Total Technical Fouls1
Flagrant Fouls1
Points Conceded Off Turnovers25
Fast Break Points26
Points in Paint50
Fouls25
Largest Lead2
Lead Change1
Percent Led0
San Antonio Spurs — Team statistics
FG44-98
Field Goal %45
3PT17-51
Three Point %33
FT21-28
Free Throw %75
Rebounds61
Offensive Rebounds19
Defensive Rebounds42
Assists27
Steals8
Blocks6
Turnovers19
Team Turnovers1
Total Turnovers20
Technical Fouls1
Total Technical Fouls1
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers18
Fast Break Points22
Points in Paint52
Fouls25
Largest Lead37
Lead Change1
Percent Led98