Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • October 15, 2026

Cleveland Guardians beat Tampa Bay Rays, 3–2

Cleveland Guardians finished with a 3–2 victory over Tampa Bay Rays at Progressive Field on October 15, 2026. A single run separated the teams at the finish.

MLB / FINAL
Tampa Bay Rays2 — 3Cleveland Guardians
Tampa Bay RaysCleveland Guardians

How the scoring unfolded

Tampa Bay Rays recorded 0, 0, 0, 2, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0 across the innings. Its highest-scoring inning was 4, with 2 runs.

Cleveland Guardians recorded 0, 1, 0, 0, 2, 0, 0, 0 across the innings. Its highest-scoring inning was 5, with 2 runs.

Names behind the numbers

Chandler Simpson contributed 1 hit, 2 runs batted in for Tampa Bay Rays.

Griffin Jax contributed 5 hits, 3 runs, 2 strikeouts, 1 home run for Tampa Bay Rays.

Petey Halpin contributed 1 run, 1 hit, 2 runs batted in, 1 home run, 1 strikeout for Cleveland Guardians.

The statistical picture

Tampa Bay Rays — Batting · Hits: 3; Batting · Home Runs: 0.

Cleveland Guardians — Batting · Hits: 6; Batting · Home Runs: 1.

Scoring moments

  1. 2nd Inning

    Lowe doubled to right, Adell scored.

  2. 4th Inning

    Simpson tripled to right, Díaz scored and Mesa Jr. scored.

  3. 5th Inning

    Halpin homered to right center (385 feet), Bailey scored.

Tampa Bay Rays — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Yandy Diaz1-4411000119.240.269.320
Jonathan Aranda0-4400000217.182.250.318
Junior Caminero0-4400000417.238.333.333
Victor Mesa Jr.0-3310001115.143.217.286
Chandler Simpson1-330120007.200.200.333
Liam Hicks0-3300000211.167.211.222
Jonny DeLuca0-330000009.286.286.333
Richie Palacios1-3301000111.214.214.357
Jorge Mateo0-000000000.000.000.000
Taylor Walls0-3300000213.105.105.105
Tampa Bay Rays — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Griffin Jax4.053322167-396.0067
Tyler Wells2.010004026-157.7126
Steven Matz2.000002025-170.0025
Cleveland Guardians — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Steven Kwan0-4400000115.212.297.212
Jose Ramirez2-3302001011.367.457.667
Chase DeLauter0-4400000220.300.400.467
Jo Adell0-2210001113.200.294.367
Nathaniel Lowe1-3301100213.222.344.296
Travis Bazzana0-3300000112.148.233.222
Angel Genao0-000000000.500.5001.000
Patrick Bailey1-331100009.348.400.609
Petey Halpin1-3311210114.333.385.750
Brayan Rocchio1-3301000011.120.214.120
Cleveland Guardians — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Gavin Williams5.022219070-522.1670
Daniel Espino1.000001012-112.7012
Erik Sabrowski1.000001010-86.3510
Hunter Gaddis0.21000009-50.009
Cade Smith1.100002018-131.0018
Tampa Bay Rays — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls0
Batting · Strikeouts13
Batting · Runs Batted In2
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits3
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks1
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs2
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats30
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base5
Batting · Triples1
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles2
Batting · Fly Balls0
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches119
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases7
Batting · Plate Appearances31
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits3
Batting · Runs Created0.2
Batting · Batting Average.100
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.233
Batting · Secondary Average.167
Batting · On Base Percentage.129
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.362
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.0
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs0.2
Batting · Batter Rating17.5
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.84
Batting · Isolated Power.133
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.08
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.032
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.067
Batting · Runs Produced4.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.3
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.2
Batting · MLB Rating63.3
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls8
Pitching · Strikeouts8
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits6
Pitching · Earned runs3
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks2
Pitching · Runs3
Pitching · Stolen Bases1
Pitching · Caught Stealing2
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs1
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes0
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls6
Pitching · Batters Faced30
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In0
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched24
Pitching · Earned Runs0
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches118
Pitching · Run Support0.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter0
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts1
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats28
Pitching · Total Bases10
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings8
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched8.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average3.38
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.00
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.7
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.3
Pitching · Pitches Per Start0.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning14.8
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.9
Pitching · Run Support Average0.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.214
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..357
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..267
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.624
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings9.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio4.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.238
Pitching · Total Bases10.000
Pitching · Pitch Count0
Pitching · Strikes71
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.0
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists9
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts24
Fielding · Outs On Field0
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher0
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Cleveland Guardians — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls0
Batting · Strikeouts8
Batting · Runs Batted In3
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits6
Batting · Stolen Bases1
Batting · Walks2
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs3
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats28
Batting · Home Runs1
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base5
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls0
Batting · Caught Stealing2
Batting · Pitches118
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases10
Batting · Plate Appearances30
Batting · Projected Home Runs162.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits2
Batting · Runs Created2.2
Batting · Batting Average.214
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.357
Batting · Secondary Average.179
Batting · On Base Percentage.267
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.624
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.0
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs2.4
Batting · Batter Rating24.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run28.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.33
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.93
Batting · Isolated Power.143
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.25
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.067
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.036
Batting · Runs Produced6.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.4
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating73.8
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves1
Pitching · Ground Balls5
Pitching · Strikeouts13
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits3
Pitching · Earned runs2
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks1
Pitching · Runs2
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples1
Pitching · Finishes0
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls9
Pitching · Batters Faced31
Pitching · Holds3
Pitching · Doubles2
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In0
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs0
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches119
Pitching · Run Support0.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter0
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts1
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats30
Pitching · Total Bases7
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average2.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched0.44
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.6
Pitching · Pitches Per Start0.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning13.2
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.8
Pitching · Run Support Average0.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.100
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..233
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..129
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.362
Pitching · Save Percentage1.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings13.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio13.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win1.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.176
Pitching · Total Bases7.000
Pitching · Pitch Count0
Pitching · Strikes89
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.0
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists4
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field0
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher0
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0