Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • October 18, 2026

Tampa Bay Rays beat Cleveland Guardians, 3–1

Tampa Bay Rays finished with a 3–1 victory over Cleveland Guardians at Progressive Field on October 18, 2026.

MLB / FINAL
Tampa Bay Rays3 — 1Cleveland Guardians
Tampa Bay RaysCleveland Guardians

How the scoring unfolded

Tampa Bay Rays recorded 1, 1, 1, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0 across the innings. Its highest-scoring innings were 1 and 2 and 3, with 1 run.

Cleveland Guardians recorded 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 1, 0, 0, 0 across the innings. Its highest-scoring inning was 6, with 1 run.

Names behind the numbers

Jonathan Aranda contributed 2 hits, 1 run batted in for Tampa Bay Rays.

Chase DeLauter contributed 1 hit, 1 run batted in for Cleveland Guardians.

The statistical picture

Tampa Bay Rays — Batting · Hits: 12; Batting · Home Runs: 0.

Cleveland Guardians — Batting · Hits: 5; Batting · Home Runs: 0.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Inning

    DeLuca walked, Díaz scored, Simpson to second, Vilade to third. Cleveland Guardians challenged: call on the field was upheld.

  2. 2nd Inning

    Aranda singled to left, Williamson scored, Díaz to second.

  3. 3rd Inning

    Hicks singled to center, Simpson scored.

  4. 6th Inning

    DeLauter grounded out to first, Kwan scored, Ramírez to second.

Tampa Bay Rays — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Yandy Diaz3-5513000016.314.333.514
Cedric Mullins0-000000000.250.2501.000
Jonathan Aranda2-5502100014.290.353.387
Ryan Vilade0-1100001112.200.429.800
Victor Mesa Jr.0-330000009.143.200.250
Junior Caminero1-4401000220.233.303.333
Jorge Mateo0-000000000.000.000.000
Richie Palacios0-000000000.333.333.444
Chandler Simpson2-3312000013.238.261.381
Jonny DeLuca0-3300101120.222.250.259
Liam Hicks2-3302101013.217.280.261
Ben Williamson1-4411000011.125.364.125
Taylor Walls1-4401000219.154.154.154
Tampa Bay Rays — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Drew Rasmussen7.041116095-691.2995
Cam Booser0.210000010-70.0010
Tyler Wells0.10000105-36.755
Bryan Baker1.000010014-90.0014
Cleveland Guardians — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Steven Kwan2-4412000016.244.311.244
Jose Ramirez1-4401000116.324.419.568
Chase DeLauter1-3301101017.297.395.432
Jo Adell0-3300001116.189.286.324
Nathaniel Lowe1-4401000211.206.308.265
Travis Bazzana0-4400000221.176.263.324
Patrick Bailey0-330000009.300.344.500
Petey Halpin0-220000019.267.353.600
Angel Martinez0-110000002.095.136.095
Brayan Rocchio0-330000007.129.206.129
Cleveland Guardians — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Parker Messick2.052223057-343.9557
Tim Herrin1.031100018-113.8618
Shawn Armstrong1.110000013-100.0013
Erik Sabrowski1.210002018-134.9118
Hunter Gaddis1.210010019-110.0019
Cade Smith1.110001022-170.8722
Tampa Bay Rays — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls0
Batting · Strikeouts6
Batting · Runs Batted In3
Batting · Sacrifice Hit1
Batting · Hits12
Batting · Stolen Bases2
Batting · Walks3
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs3
Batting · Ground Into Double Play2
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats35
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base21
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles2
Batting · Fly Balls0
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches147
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases14
Batting · Plate Appearances39
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits2
Batting · Runs Created5.4
Batting · Batting Average.343
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.400
Batting · Secondary Average.200
Batting · On Base Percentage.395
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.795
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.0
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs5.6
Batting · Batter Rating30.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage1.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.77
Batting · Isolated Power.057
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.50
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.077
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.143
Batting · Runs Produced6.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.5
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.4
Batting · MLB Rating85.3
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves1
Pitching · Ground Balls13
Pitching · Strikeouts7
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits5
Pitching · Earned runs1
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks2
Pitching · Runs1
Pitching · Stolen Bases0
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes0
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls6
Pitching · Batters Faced33
Pitching · Holds2
Pitching · Doubles0
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In0
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs0
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches124
Pitching · Run Support0.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter0
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts1
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats31
Pitching · Total Bases5
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average1.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched0.78
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio2.2
Pitching · Pitches Per Start0.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning13.8
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.8
Pitching · Run Support Average0.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.161
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..161
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..212
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.373
Pitching · Save Percentage1.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings7.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio3.5
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win1.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.200
Pitching · Total Bases5.000
Pitching · Pitch Count0
Pitching · Strikes88
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.0
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists12
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field0
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher0
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Cleveland Guardians — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls0
Batting · Strikeouts7
Batting · Runs Batted In1
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits5
Batting · Stolen Bases0
Batting · Walks2
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs1
Batting · Ground Into Double Play1
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats31
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base10
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles0
Batting · Fly Balls0
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches124
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals0
Batting · Total Bases5
Batting · Plate Appearances33
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits0
Batting · Runs Created0.2
Batting · Batting Average.161
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.161
Batting · Secondary Average.065
Batting · On Base Percentage.212
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.373
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.0
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs0.2
Batting · Batter Rating9.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.76
Batting · Isolated Power.000
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.29
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.061
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.097
Batting · Runs Produced2.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.2
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.2
Batting · MLB Rating63.3
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls7
Pitching · Strikeouts6
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits12
Pitching · Earned runs3
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks3
Pitching · Runs3
Pitching · Stolen Bases2
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts1
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes0
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls11
Pitching · Batters Faced39
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles2
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In0
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs0
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches147
Pitching · Run Support0.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter0
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts1
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats35
Pitching · Total Bases14
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average3.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.67
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.6
Pitching · Pitches Per Start0.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning16.3
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.8
Pitching · Run Support Average0.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.343
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..400
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..395
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.795
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings6.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio2.0
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.364
Pitching · Total Bases14.000
Pitching · Pitch Count0
Pitching · Strikes96
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.0
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists8
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field0
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher0
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0