Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← MLB / AFTER THE WHISTLE

MLB • October 23, 2026

Milwaukee Brewers beat Tampa Bay Rays, 3–2

Milwaukee Brewers finished with a 3–2 victory over Tampa Bay Rays at American Family Field on October 23, 2026. A single run separated the teams at the finish.

MLB / FINAL
Tampa Bay Rays2 — 3Milwaukee Brewers
Tampa Bay RaysMilwaukee Brewers

How the scoring unfolded

Tampa Bay Rays recorded 0, 0, 0, 1, 0, 0, 0, 0, 1 across the innings. Its highest-scoring innings were 4 and 9, with 1 run.

Milwaukee Brewers recorded 2, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 1, 0 across the innings. Its highest-scoring inning was 1, with 2 runs.

Names behind the numbers

Liam Hicks contributed 2 runs batted in, 1 strikeout for Tampa Bay Rays.

Jackson Chourio contributed 1 run, 2 hits, 1 run batted in, 1 strikeout for Milwaukee Brewers.

The statistical picture

Tampa Bay Rays — Batting · Hits: 7; Batting · Home Runs: 0.

Milwaukee Brewers — Batting · Hits: 8; Batting · Home Runs: 0.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Inning

    Yelich tripled to center, Chourio scored.

  2. 1st Inning

    Contreras singled to left, Yelich scored.

  3. 4th Inning

    Hicks grounded out to first, Aranda scored, Caminero to third.

  4. 7th Inning

    Chourio singled to right, Pratt scored.

  5. 9th Inning

    Hicks grounded out to second, Mateo scored, Caminero to second, Simpson to third. Tampa Bay Rays challenged: call on the field was overturned.

Tampa Bay Rays — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Yandy Diaz0-4400000013.279.311.512
Jonathan Aranda3-3313001013.316.395.395
Jorge Mateo0-001000000.000.000.000
Chandler Simpson2-4402000221.276.290.379
Junior Caminero1-3301001114.278.366.472
Liam Hicks0-4400200112.194.265.226
Jonny DeLuca0-4400000112.176.194.206
Victor Mesa Jr.1-3301000216.147.216.235
Ben Williamson0-3300000118.091.286.091
Taylor Walls0-2200000112.138.219.138
Ryan Vilade0-110000002.167.375.667
Tampa Bay Rays — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Nick Martinez5.052205073-523.2173
Steven Matz1.201130031-182.4531
Kevin Kelly0.130000012-73.3812
Garrett Cleavinger0.200010010-40.0010
Cole Sulser0.10000004-227.004
Milwaukee Brewers — Batting
PlayerH-ABABRHRBIHRBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
Jackson Chourio2-4412100113.205.238.359
Jake Bauers1-4401000118.267.421.400
Christian Yelich1-4411100119.286.355.393
William Contreras2-3302101011.394.487.697
Brice Turang0-2200002117.207.395.345
Garrett Mitchell0-4400000114.182.270.424
Cooper Pratt0-3310001018.281.303.313
Sal Frelick1-3301000011.222.348.222
Gary Sanchez0-110000004.000.500.000
Luis Lara0-000000000.100.182.100
David Hamilton1-220100005.462.500.769
Joey Ortiz0-000000000.118.118.118
Milwaukee Brewers — Pitching
PlayerIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
Jacob Misiorowski5.041113078-562.7078
Abner Uribe1.110002015-122.3515
Aaron Ashby1.200003020-140.0020
Trevor Megill1.021111020-131.3520
Tampa Bay Rays — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls0
Batting · Strikeouts9
Batting · Runs Batted In2
Batting · Sacrifice Hit0
Batting · Hits7
Batting · Stolen Bases2
Batting · Walks2
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs2
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats31
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base12
Batting · Triples0
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls0
Batting · Caught Stealing2
Batting · Pitches133
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases8
Batting · Plate Appearances33
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits1
Batting · Runs Created1.8
Batting · Batting Average.226
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.258
Batting · Secondary Average.097
Batting · On Base Percentage.273
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.531
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.0
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs1.9
Batting · Batter Rating19.0
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage0.50
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.03
Batting · Isolated Power.032
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.22
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.061
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average-.129
Batting · Runs Produced4.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.3
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating70.3
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves0
Pitching · Ground Balls11
Pitching · Strikeouts5
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses1
Pitching · Hits8
Pitching · Earned runs3
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks4
Pitching · Runs3
Pitching · Stolen Bases1
Pitching · Caught Stealing0
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts1
Pitching · Save Opportunities0
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples1
Pitching · Finishes0
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls7
Pitching · Batters Faced35
Pitching · Holds0
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins0
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In0
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched24
Pitching · Earned Runs0
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches130
Pitching · Run Support0.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter0
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts1
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored1
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats30
Pitching · Total Bases11
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified0
Pitching · Full Innings8
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched8.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average3.38
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.50
Pitching · Win Percentage.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.0
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.6
Pitching · Pitches Per Start0.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning16.3
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.7
Pitching · Run Support Average0.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.267
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..367
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..353
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.720
Pitching · Save Percentage0.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings5.6
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio1.3
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win0.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.296
Pitching · Total Bases11.000
Pitching · Pitch Count0
Pitching · Strikes83
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.0
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists11
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts24
Fielding · Outs On Field0
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher0
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Milwaukee Brewers — Team statistics
Batting · Games Played1
Batting · Team Games Played1
Batting · Hit By Pitch0
Batting · Ground Balls0
Batting · Strikeouts5
Batting · Runs Batted In3
Batting · Sacrifice Hit1
Batting · Hits8
Batting · Stolen Bases1
Batting · Walks4
Batting · Catcher Interference0
Batting · Runs3
Batting · Ground Into Double Play0
Batting · Sacrifice Flies0
Batting · At Bats30
Batting · Home Runs0
Batting · Grand Slam Home Runs0
Batting · Runners Left On Base16
Batting · Triples1
Batting · Game Winning RBIs0
Batting · Intentional Walks0
Batting · Doubles1
Batting · Fly Balls0
Batting · Caught Stealing0
Batting · Pitches130
Batting · Games Started0
Batting · Pinch At Bats0
Batting · Pinch Hits0
Batting · Player Rating0.0
Batting · Is Qualified1
Batting · Is Qualified In Steals1
Batting · Total Bases11
Batting · Plate Appearances35
Batting · Projected Home Runs0.0
Batting · Extra Base Hits2
Batting · Runs Created4.5
Batting · Batting Average.267
Batting · Pinch Hit Average.000
Batting · Slugging Percentage.367
Batting · Secondary Average.267
Batting · On Base Percentage.353
Batting · OBP Pct + SLG Pct.720
Batting · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio0.0
Batting · Runs Created Per 27 Outs5.3
Batting · Batter Rating25.5
Batting · At Bats Per Home Run0.0
Batting · Stolen Base Percentage1.00
Batting · Pitches Per Plate Appearance3.71
Batting · Isolated Power.100
Batting · Walk To Strikeout Ratio0.80
Batting · Walks Per Plate Appearance.114
Batting · Secondary Average Minus Batting Average.000
Batting · Runs Produced6.0
Batting · Runs Ratio1.0
Batting · Patience Ratio0.5
Batting · Balls In Play Average0.3
Batting · MLB Rating78.8
Batting · Offensive Wins Above Replacement0.0
Batting · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Pitching · Games Played1
Pitching · Team Games Played1
Pitching · Saves1
Pitching · Ground Balls8
Pitching · Strikeouts9
Pitching · Sacrifice Flies0
Pitching · Losses0
Pitching · Hits7
Pitching · Earned runs2
Pitching · Batters Hit0
Pitching · Walks2
Pitching · Runs2
Pitching · Stolen Bases2
Pitching · Caught Stealing2
Pitching · Sacrifice Bunts0
Pitching · Save Opportunities1
Pitching · Home Runs0
Pitching · Triples0
Pitching · Finishes0
Pitching · Balks0
Pitching · Intentional Walks0
Pitching · Fly Balls7
Pitching · Batters Faced33
Pitching · Holds2
Pitching · Doubles1
Pitching · Wins1
Pitching · Complete Games0
Pitching · Perfect Games0
Pitching · Wild Pitches0
Pitching · Runs Batted In0
Pitching · Third Innings Pitched27
Pitching · Earned Runs0
Pitching · Shutouts0
Pitching · Pickoff Attempts0
Pitching · Pitches133
Pitching · Run Support0.0
Pitching · Catcher Interference0
Pitching · Pitches As Starter0
Pitching · Games Started1
Pitching · Game Score0.0
Pitching · Quality Starts1
Pitching · Inherited Runners0
Pitching · Inherited Runners Scored0
Pitching · Player Rating0.0
Pitching · At Bats31
Pitching · Total Bases8
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Is Qualified1
Pitching · Full Innings9
Pitching · Partial Innings0
Pitching · Blown Saves0
Pitching · Innings pitched9.0
Pitching · Earned Run Average2.00
Pitching · Walks Plus Hits Per Inning Pitched1.00
Pitching · Win Percentage1.000
Pitching · Caught Stealing Percentage0.5
Pitching · Ground To Fly Ball Ratio1.1
Pitching · Pitches Per Start0.0
Pitching · Pitches Per Inning14.8
Pitching · Pitches Per Plate Appearance4.0
Pitching · Run Support Average0.0
Pitching · Opponent Batting Average.226
Pitching · Opponent's Slugging pct..258
Pitching · Opponent's On-base pct..273
Pitching · Opponent's OPB Pct + SLG Pct.531
Pitching · Save Percentage1.0
Pitching · Strikeouts Per 9 Innings9.0
Pitching · Strikeout To Walk Ratio4.5
Pitching · Tough Losses0
Pitching · Cheap Wins0
Pitching · Save Opportunities Per Win1.0
Pitching · Balls In Play Average0.280
Pitching · Total Bases8.000
Pitching · Pitch Count0
Pitching · Strikes95
Pitching · Strike To Pitch Ratio0.0
Pitching · Wins Above Replacement0.0
Fielding · Games Played1
Fielding · Team Games Played1
Fielding · Double Plays0
Fielding · Opportunities0
Fielding · Errors0
Fielding · Passed Balls0
Fielding · Assists11
Fielding · Outfield Assists0
Fielding · Pickoffs0
Fielding · Putouts27
Fielding · Outs On Field0
Fielding · TP0
Fielding · Balls In Zone0
Fielding · Extra Bases0
Fielding · Outs Made0
Fielding · Hits0
Fielding · Total Bases0
Fielding · Games Started0
Fielding · Third Innings Played0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing0
Fielding · Stolen Bases Allowed0
Fielding · Earned Runs0
Fielding · Qualified1
Fielding · Qualified Catcher1
Fielding · Qualified Pitcher0
Fielding · Successful Chances0
Fielding · Total Chances0
Fielding · Full Innings0
Fielding · Part Innings Played0
Fielding · Fielding Percentage0.000
Fielding · Range Factor0.0
Fielding · Zone Rating0.0
Fielding · Caught Stealing Percentage0.000
Fielding · Earned Run Average0.0
Fielding · Defensive Wins Above Replacement0.0