Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← NBA / AFTER THE WHISTLE

NBA • October 16, 2026

Detroit Pistons beat Toronto Raptors, 129–125

Detroit Pistons finished with a 129–125 victory over Toronto Raptors at Little Caesars Arena on October 16, 2026.

NBA / FINAL
Toronto Raptors125 — 129Detroit Pistons
Toronto RaptorsDetroit Pistons

How the scoring unfolded

Toronto Raptors recorded 33, 19, 28, 45 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 4, with 45 points.

Detroit Pistons recorded 33, 26, 34, 36 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 4, with 36 points.

Names behind the numbers

Malachi Smith contributed 24 points, 7 rebounds, 3 assists for Toronto Raptors.

Cade Cunningham contributed 18 points, 1 rebound, 7 assists for Detroit Pistons.

The statistical picture

Toronto Raptors — Rebounds: 40; Turnovers: 18.

Detroit Pistons — Rebounds: 36; Turnovers: 19.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Quarter · 11:41

    Jalen Duren makes driving layup (Cade Cunningham assists)

  2. 1st Quarter · 11:22

    Alijah Martin makes driving layup (Jaden Bradley assists)

  3. 1st Quarter · 10:48

    Nimari Burnett makes free throw 1 of 1

  4. 1st Quarter · 10:34

    Alijah Martin makes 27-foot three point step back jumpshot

  5. 1st Quarter · 10:01

    Trayce Jackson-Davis makes layup (Jaden Bradley assists)

  6. 1st Quarter · 10:01

    Trayce Jackson-Davis makes free throw 1 of 1

  7. 1st Quarter · 9:44

    Ausar Thompson makes driving layup

  8. 1st Quarter · 9:40

    Duncan Robinson makes two point shot

  9. 1st Quarter · 8:56

    Jalen Duren makes 3-foot dunk (Ausar Thompson assists)

  10. 1st Quarter · 8:42

    Alijah Martin makes free throw 1 of 2

  11. 1st Quarter · 8:42

    Alijah Martin makes free throw 2 of 2

  12. 1st Quarter · 8:30

    Duncan Robinson makes 8-foot jumper (Cade Cunningham assists)

  13. 1st Quarter · 8:03

    Alijah Martin makes 10-foot pullup jump shot

  14. 1st Quarter · 7:38

    Duncan Robinson makes layup

  15. 1st Quarter · 7:28

    Cade Cunningham makes 4-foot running pullup jump shot

  16. 1st Quarter · 7:10

    Nimari Burnett makes two point shot

  17. 1st Quarter · 6:53

    Paul Reed makes 1-foot driving dunk

  18. 1st Quarter · 6:26

    Malachi Smith makes 8-foot driving floating jump shot

  19. 1st Quarter · 6:02

    Ausar Thompson makes 6-foot layup (Paul Reed assists)

  20. 1st Quarter · 5:52

    Alijah Martin makes free throw 1 of 2

  21. 1st Quarter · 5:52

    Alijah Martin makes free throw 2 of 2

  22. 1st Quarter · 4:55

    Malachi Smith makes free throw 2 of 2

  23. 1st Quarter · 4:38

    Cade Cunningham makes 26-foot three point step back jumpshot

  24. 1st Quarter · 4:14

    Malachi Smith makes 26-foot three point jumper (Jamarion Sharp assists)

  25. 1st Quarter · 4:00

    Jalen Duren makes free throw 1 of 2

  26. 1st Quarter · 4:00

    Jalen Duren makes free throw 2 of 2

  27. 1st Quarter · 3:30

    Ronald Holland II makes 23-foot three point jumper (Daniss Jenkins assists)

  28. 1st Quarter · 3:07

    Malachi Smith makes 26-foot three point jumper (Tyson Degenhart assists)

  29. 1st Quarter · 2:30

    Allen Graves makes free throw 1 of 2

  30. 1st Quarter · 1:56

    Alijah Martin makes 9-foot two point shot

  31. 1st Quarter · 1:42

    Jalen Duren makes alley oop layup (Daniss Jenkins assists)

  32. 1st Quarter · 1:22

    Allen Graves makes tip in dunk

  33. 1st Quarter · 39.8

    Isaiah Joe makes 26-foot three point jumper (Daniss Jenkins assists)

  34. 1st Quarter · 27.3

    Allen Graves makes two point shot

  35. 1st Quarter · 0.0

    Isaiah Joe makes 22-foot jumper (Daniss Jenkins assists)

  36. 2nd Quarter · 11:37

    Alijah Martin makes free throw 1 of 2

  37. 2nd Quarter · 11:37

    Alijah Martin makes free throw 2 of 2

  38. 2nd Quarter · 11:21

    Ausar Thompson makes 3-foot dunk (Cade Cunningham assists)

  39. 2nd Quarter · 10:01

    Ausar Thompson makes 5-foot reverse dunk (Duncan Robinson assists)

  40. 2nd Quarter · 9:36

    Jaden Bradley makes free throw 2 of 2

  41. 2nd Quarter · 8:56

    Tyson Degenhart makes 8-foot turnaround jump shot

  42. 2nd Quarter · 8:15

    Duncan Robinson makes 30-foot running jump shot (Cade Cunningham assists)

  43. 2nd Quarter · 8:03

    Trayce Jackson-Davis makes free throw 1 of 2

  44. 2nd Quarter · 8:03

    Trayce Jackson-Davis makes free throw 2 of 2

  45. 2nd Quarter · 7:38

    Nimari Burnett makes 26-foot three point jumper (Malachi Smith assists)

  46. 2nd Quarter · 7:24

    Cade Cunningham makes 26-foot three point jumper (Duncan Robinson assists)

  47. 2nd Quarter · 6:03

    Cade Cunningham makes 7-foot pullup jump shot

  48. 2nd Quarter · 5:53

    Malachi Smith makes driving layup

  49. 2nd Quarter · 5:01

    Ronald Holland II makes free throw 1 of 2

  50. 2nd Quarter · 4:59

    John Collins makes free throw 2 of 2

  51. 2nd Quarter · 4:00

    Jamarion Sharp makes tip in dunk

  52. 2nd Quarter · 3:56

    John Collins makes 26-foot three point jumper (Cade Cunningham assists)

  53. 2nd Quarter · 3:16

    Jamarion Sharp makes free throw 2 of 2

  54. 2nd Quarter · 2:43

    Jalen Duren makes 8-foot turnaround jump shot

  55. 2nd Quarter · 2:16

    John Collins makes 4-foot driving dunk (Jalen Duren assists)

  56. 2nd Quarter · 1:35

    Allen Graves makes tip shot

  57. 2nd Quarter · 1:06

    John Collins makes free throw 1 of 2

  58. 2nd Quarter · 1:06

    John Collins makes free throw 2 of 2

  59. 2nd Quarter · 33.4

    Tyson Degenhart makes 5-foot running jump shot (Allen Graves assists)

  60. 2nd Quarter · 18.8

    Isaiah Joe makes 27-foot three point step back jumpshot

  61. 3rd Quarter · 11:13

    John Collins makes 4-foot alley oop dunk (Cade Cunningham assists)

  62. 3rd Quarter · 11:01

    Cade Cunningham makes running layup

  63. 3rd Quarter · 10:43

    Nimari Burnett makes free throw 1 of 2

  64. 3rd Quarter · 10:43

    Nimari Burnett makes free throw 2 of 2

  65. 3rd Quarter · 10:18

    Ausar Thompson makes 17-foot pullup jump shot

  66. 3rd Quarter · 9:58

    Jalen Duren makes 4-foot dunk (Ausar Thompson assists)

  67. 3rd Quarter · 9:39

    Malachi Smith makes 26-foot three point jumper (Allen Graves assists)

  68. 3rd Quarter · 9:11

    Ausar Thompson makes free throw 1 of 2

  69. 3rd Quarter · 9:11

    Ausar Thompson makes free throw 2 of 2

  70. 3rd Quarter · 8:51

    Jaden Bradley makes 14-foot pullup jump shot

  71. 3rd Quarter · 8:11

    Cade Cunningham makes driving layup

  72. 3rd Quarter · 8:01

    Allen Graves makes layup (Jaden Bradley assists)

  73. 3rd Quarter · 7:42

    Jalen Duren makes driving layup

  74. 3rd Quarter · 7:32

    Malachi Smith makes technical free throw

  75. 3rd Quarter · 7:22

    Tyson Degenhart makes 26-foot three point jumper (Malachi Smith assists)

  76. 3rd Quarter · 5:56

    Cade Cunningham makes 4-foot running dunk (Ausar Thompson assists)

  77. 3rd Quarter · 5:06

    John Collins makes 6-foot hook shot (Duncan Robinson assists)

  78. 3rd Quarter · 4:48

    Tyreke Key makes 31-foot three point jumper (Tyson Degenhart assists)

  79. 3rd Quarter · 4:27

    Paul Reed makes layup (Cade Cunningham assists)

  80. 3rd Quarter · 4:12

    Cade Cunningham makes 5-foot running dunk (Ausar Thompson assists)

  81. 3rd Quarter · 3:51

    Malachi Smith makes 3-foot dunk (Tyreke Key assists)

  82. 3rd Quarter · 3:23

    Tyreke Key makes 24-foot three point jumper (Malachi Smith assists)

  83. 3rd Quarter · 2:56

    Ronald Holland II makes free throw 1 of 2

  84. 3rd Quarter · 2:45

    Tyson Degenhart makes free throw 1 of 2

  85. 3rd Quarter · 2:45

    Tyson Degenhart makes free throw 2 of 2

  86. 3rd Quarter · 2:30

    Daniss Jenkins makes 25-foot three point jumper (Ronald Holland II assists)

  87. 3rd Quarter · 2:08

    Jaden Bradley makes 4-foot pullup jump shot

  88. 3rd Quarter · 1:33

    Javonte Green makes 23-foot three point jumper (Ronald Holland II assists)

  89. 3rd Quarter · 1:12

    Tyreke Key makes 26-foot three point jumper (Tyson Degenhart assists)

  90. 3rd Quarter · 57.9

    Taurean Prince makes 23-foot three point jumper (Javonte Green assists)

  91. 3rd Quarter · 1.1

    Ronald Holland II makes driving layup (Daniss Jenkins assists)

  92. 4th Quarter · 11:45

    Tolu Smith makes free throw 2 of 2

  93. 4th Quarter · 11:19

    Tyson Degenhart makes 16-foot jumper (Jalen Celestine assists)

  94. 4th Quarter · 10:59

    Nimari Burnett makes free throw 1 of 2

  95. 4th Quarter · 10:59

    Nimari Burnett makes free throw 2 of 2

  96. 4th Quarter · 10:16

    Trayce Jackson-Davis makes 3-foot two point shot

  97. 4th Quarter · 10:16

    Trayce Jackson-Davis makes free throw 1 of 1

  98. 4th Quarter · 10:03

    Tolu Smith makes free throw 1 of 2

  99. 4th Quarter · 10:03

    Tolu Smith makes free throw 2 of 2

  100. 4th Quarter · 9:33

    Chaz Lanier makes 23-foot running jump shot (Tolu Smith assists)

  101. 4th Quarter · 9:05

    Trayce Jackson-Davis makes free throw 1 of 2

  102. 4th Quarter · 9:05

    Nimari Burnett makes free throw 1 of 1

  103. 4th Quarter · 9:05

    Trayce Jackson-Davis makes free throw 2 of 2

  104. 4th Quarter · 8:33

    Nimari Burnett makes 24-foot three point jumper (Tyreke Key assists)

  105. 4th Quarter · 8:04

    Trayce Jackson-Davis makes free throw 1 of 2

  106. 4th Quarter · 8:04

    Trayce Jackson-Davis makes free throw 2 of 2

  107. 4th Quarter · 7:40

    Malachi Smith makes two point shot (Nimari Burnett assists)

  108. 4th Quarter · 7:07

    Malachi Smith makes 23-foot three point jumper (Tyreke Key assists)

  109. 4th Quarter · 6:48

    Malachi Smith makes free throw 1 of 2

  110. 4th Quarter · 6:48

    Malachi Smith makes free throw 2 of 2

  111. 4th Quarter · 6:33

    Chaz Lanier makes 23-foot three point jumper (Elijah Harkless assists)

  112. 4th Quarter · 6:16

    Trayce Jackson-Davis makes free throw 1 of 2

  113. 4th Quarter · 6:16

    Trayce Jackson-Davis makes free throw 2 of 2

  114. 4th Quarter · 5:53

    Ebuka Okorie makes driving layup (Tolu Smith assists)

  115. 4th Quarter · 5:43

    Elijah Harkless makes 3-foot running dunk

  116. 4th Quarter · 5:23

    Ebuka Okorie makes free throw 1 of 2

  117. 4th Quarter · 4:59

    Trayce Jackson-Davis makes layup

  118. 4th Quarter · 4:46

    Ebuka Okorie makes driving layup

  119. 4th Quarter · 4:34

    Jaden Bradley makes free throw 1 of 2

  120. 4th Quarter · 4:34

    Jaden Bradley makes free throw 2 of 2

  121. 4th Quarter · 4:12

    Ebuka Okorie makes 13-foot pullup jump shot

  122. 4th Quarter · 3:50

    Elijah Harkless makes 24-foot three point jumper (Ebuka Okorie assists)

  123. 4th Quarter · 3:34

    Tyson Degenhart makes 26-foot three point jumper (Jaden Bradley assists)

  124. 4th Quarter · 2:42

    Trayce Jackson-Davis makes driving layup

  125. 4th Quarter · 2:28

    Isaac Jones makes driving layup (Chaz Lanier assists)

  126. 4th Quarter · 2:28

    Isaac Jones makes free throw 1 of 1

  127. 4th Quarter · 2:21

    Trayce Jackson-Davis makes free throw 1 of 2

  128. 4th Quarter · 2:21

    Trayce Jackson-Davis makes free throw 2 of 2

  129. 4th Quarter · 2:01

    Ebuka Okorie makes 25-foot three point jumper

  130. 4th Quarter · 1:43

    Tyreke Key makes 26-foot three point jumper (Jaden Bradley assists)

  131. 4th Quarter · 1:15

    Isaac Jones makes tip shot

  132. 4th Quarter · 1:05

    Tyreke Key makes free throw 1 of 1

  133. 4th Quarter · 57.7

    Isaac Jones makes free throw 2 of 2

  134. 4th Quarter · 45.5

    Ebuka Okorie makes free throw 1 of 2

  135. 4th Quarter · 45.5

    Ebuka Okorie makes free throw 2 of 2

  136. 4th Quarter · 34.0

    Trayce Jackson-Davis makes free throw 1 of 2

  137. 4th Quarter · 34.0

    Trayce Jackson-Davis makes free throw 2 of 2

  138. 4th Quarter · 6.2

    Nimari Burnett makes 24-foot three point jumper (Tyson Degenhart assists)

  139. 4th Quarter · 5.7

    Ebuka Okorie makes free throw 1 of 2

  140. 4th Quarter · 5.7

    Ebuka Okorie makes free throw 2 of 2

  141. 4th Quarter · 4.1

    Trayce Jackson-Davis makes free throw 1 of 2

Toronto Raptors — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Trayce Jackson-Davis29234-60-015-1630310215+12
Allen Graves2394-130-51-482211712-12
Jaden Bradley3072-70-13-435410126+3
Nimari Burnett24174-83-66-651222141+7
Alijah Martin22154-101-36-610320013-13
Tyson Degenhart30145-102-72-244100134-1
Jamarion Sharp1431-10-01-251111141-12
Tyreke Key30134-114-71-113010012-3
Malachi Smith33248-174-74-573210342+7
Jalen Celestine600-10-10-031000031+2
Detroit Pistons — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Duncan Robinson2094-71-40-043220223+7
John Collins22124-71-33-480010263+9
Jalen Duren20146-90-02-431621124+6
Cade Cunningham26188-122-40-017210013+5
Ausar Thompson19125-50-02-334110034+3
Taurean Prince931-21-20-000310002-14
Paul Reed1642-40-00-221101022+7
Tolu Smith930-00-03-422000115-10
Ronald Holland II1772-51-22-482001262+10
Isaac Jones762-20-02-310000101+5
Javonte Green931-31-30-011200010-14
Kevin Huerter700-00-00-000110000+1
Isaiah Joe1183-52-30-020100021+7
Elijah Harkless752-21-10-001010002+5
Chaz Lanier1262-62-60-001000003-11
Daniss Jenkins1731-71-50-015001010+3
Ebuka Okorie9144-41-15-601010000-8
John Ukomadu300-10-00-000000000-1
Toronto Raptors — Team statistics
FG36-84
Field Goal %43
3PT14-37
Three Point %38
FT39-46
Free Throw %85
Rebounds40
Offensive Rebounds16
Defensive Rebounds24
Assists20
Steals10
Blocks4
Turnovers18
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers18
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers26
Fast Break Points9
Points in Paint38
Fouls27
Largest Lead7
Lead Changes18
Percent Led21
Detroit Pistons — Team statistics
FG47-81
Field Goal %58
3PT14-34
Three Point %41
FT19-30
Free Throw %63
Rebounds36
Offensive Rebounds9
Defensive Rebounds27
Assists29
Steals11
Blocks4
Turnovers19
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers19
Technical Fouls2
Total Technical Fouls2
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers25
Fast Break Points19
Points in Paint62
Fouls35
Largest Lead14
Lead Changes18
Percent Led65