Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← NBA / AFTER THE WHISTLE

NBA • October 28, 2026

Cleveland Cavaliers beat Washington Wizards, 121–111

Cleveland Cavaliers finished with a 121–111 victory over Washington Wizards at Rocket Arena on October 28, 2026.

NBA / FINAL
Washington Wizards111 — 121Cleveland Cavaliers
Washington WizardsCleveland Cavaliers

How the scoring unfolded

Washington Wizards recorded 42, 27, 23, 19 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 1, with 42 points.

Cleveland Cavaliers recorded 34, 25, 33, 29 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 1, with 34 points.

Names behind the numbers

Bilal Coulibaly contributed 14 points for Washington Wizards.

Peyton Watson contributed 16 points, 1 rebound, 2 assists for Cleveland Cavaliers.

The statistical picture

Washington Wizards — Rebounds: 16; Turnovers: 4.

Cleveland Cavaliers — Rebounds: 21; Turnovers: 9.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Quarter · 11:44

    AJ Dybantsa makes free throw 1 of 2

  2. 1st Quarter · 11:44

    AJ Dybantsa makes free throw 2 of 2

  3. 1st Quarter · 11:22

    Alex Sarr makes alley oop dunk (Trae Young assists)

  4. 1st Quarter · 10:56

    Alex Sarr makes 7-foot two point shot (Kyshawn George assists)

  5. 1st Quarter · 10:44

    James Harden makes 25-foot three point jumper (Donovan Mitchell assists)

  6. 1st Quarter · 9:51

    Alex Sarr makes 23-foot three point jumper (AJ Dybantsa assists)

  7. 1st Quarter · 9:37

    Evan Mobley makes 24-foot three point jumper (James Harden assists)

  8. 1st Quarter · 8:56

    AJ Dybantsa makes dunk (Trae Young assists)

  9. 1st Quarter · 8:07

    AJ Dybantsa makes 4-foot driving floating jump shot

  10. 1st Quarter · 8:00

    Donovan Mitchell makes 27-foot three pointer (James Harden assists)

  11. 1st Quarter · 7:47

    Alex Sarr makes layup (Anthony Davis assists)

  12. 1st Quarter · 7:16

    Anthony Davis makes 10-foot turnaround jump shot

  13. 1st Quarter · 6:53

    Peyton Watson makes driving layup (Donovan Mitchell assists)

  14. 1st Quarter · 6:39

    Kyshawn George makes alley oop layup (Trae Young assists)

  15. 1st Quarter · 6:25

    Jarrett Allen makes 1-foot layup (Peyton Watson assists)

  16. 1st Quarter · 6:11

    AJ Dybantsa makes 25-foot three point jumper (Kyshawn George assists)

  17. 1st Quarter · 5:56

    Evan Mobley makes 24-foot jump bank shot (Jarrett Allen assists)

  18. 1st Quarter · 4:51

    Bilal Coulibaly makes dunk (Alex Sarr assists)

  19. 1st Quarter · 4:44

    Evan Mobley makes 25-foot three point jumper (Meleek Thomas assists)

  20. 1st Quarter · 3:43

    James Harden makes 24-foot three point jumper (Jaylon Tyson assists)

  21. 1st Quarter · 3:30

    Bilal Coulibaly makes layup (Kyshawn George assists)

  22. 1st Quarter · 3:11

    Jaylon Tyson makes dunk (Evan Mobley assists)

  23. 1st Quarter · 3:03

    Anthony Davis makes 1-foot driving dunk (Bub Carrington assists)

  24. 1st Quarter · 2:37

    Donovan Mitchell makes 26-foot three point step back jumpshot

  25. 1st Quarter · 2:37

    Donovan Mitchell makes free throw 1 of 1

  26. 1st Quarter · 2:19

    Meleek Thomas makes free throw 1 of 2

  27. 1st Quarter · 2:19

    Meleek Thomas makes free throw 2 of 2

  28. 1st Quarter · 2:04

    Trae Young makes 10-foot driving floating jump shot

  29. 1st Quarter · 1:56

    Donovan Mitchell makes free throw 1 of 2

  30. 1st Quarter · 1:56

    Donovan Mitchell makes free throw 2 of 2

  31. 1st Quarter · 1:43

    Trae Young makes free throw 1 of 3

  32. 1st Quarter · 1:43

    Trae Young makes free throw 2 of 3

  33. 1st Quarter · 1:43

    Trae Young makes free throw 3 of 3

  34. 1st Quarter · 1:26

    Alex Sarr makes free throw 1 of 2

  35. 1st Quarter · 1:26

    Alex Sarr makes free throw 2 of 2

  36. 1st Quarter · 48.6

    Alex Sarr makes driving dunk (Trae Young assists)

  37. 1st Quarter · 32.7

    Bilal Coulibaly makes 1-foot driving dunk

  38. 1st Quarter · 7.8

    Meleek Thomas makes two point shot

  39. 1st Quarter · 1.4

    Bub Carrington makes free throw 1 of 3

  40. 1st Quarter · 1.4

    Bub Carrington makes free throw 2 of 3

  41. 1st Quarter · 1.4

    Bub Carrington makes free throw 3 of 3

  42. 2nd Quarter · 11:42

    Evan Mobley makes free throw 2 of 2

  43. 2nd Quarter · 11:29

    Deandre Ayton makes alley oop dunk (Trae Young assists)

  44. 2nd Quarter · 10:45

    Meleek Thomas makes layup (Evan Mobley assists)

  45. 2nd Quarter · 10:32

    Bilal Coulibaly makes 1-foot alley oop dunk (Trae Young assists)

  46. 2nd Quarter · 10:21

    Peyton Watson makes 15-foot pullup jump shot

  47. 2nd Quarter · 10:03

    Deandre Ayton makes 6-foot two point shot

  48. 2nd Quarter · 9:47

    Peyton Watson makes 8-foot two point shot

  49. 2nd Quarter · 9:31

    Deandre Ayton makes tip shot

  50. 2nd Quarter · 9:18

    Meleek Thomas makes 9-foot driving floating jump shot

  51. 2nd Quarter · 8:29

    Bilal Coulibaly makes 1-foot dunk (Khris Middleton assists)

  52. 2nd Quarter · 7:39

    Bilal Coulibaly makes 1-foot running dunk (Kyshawn George assists)

  53. 2nd Quarter · 7:24

    Mario Hezonja makes 11-foot pullup jump shot (James Harden assists)

  54. 2nd Quarter · 6:49

    Tyrese Proctor makes 17-foot driving floating jump shot (Peyton Watson assists)

  55. 2nd Quarter · 6:40

    Kyshawn George makes dunk (Alex Sarr assists)

  56. 2nd Quarter · 6:24

    Peyton Watson makes 11-foot driving floating jump shot

  57. 2nd Quarter · 6:04

    AJ Dybantsa makes 9-foot pullup jump shot (Kyshawn George assists)

  58. 2nd Quarter · 5:09

    Anthony Davis makes 25-foot three point jumper (Kyshawn George assists)

  59. 2nd Quarter · 4:50

    Peyton Watson makes 13-foot pullup jump shot (James Harden assists)

  60. 2nd Quarter · 4:50

    Peyton Watson makes free throw 1 of 1

  61. 2nd Quarter · 4:37

    Kyshawn George makes 8-foot fade away jump shot

  62. 2nd Quarter · 4:22

    Peyton Watson makes 23-foot three point jumper (Mario Hezonja assists)

  63. 2nd Quarter · 3:29

    Peyton Watson makes tip shot

  64. 2nd Quarter · 2:35

    Bilal Coulibaly makes 1-foot running dunk (AJ Dybantsa assists)

  65. 2nd Quarter · 1:29

    Trae Young makes 7-foot driving floating jump shot

  66. 2nd Quarter · 1:04

    Anthony Davis makes layup

Washington Wizards — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Anthony Davis1694-91-10-031001120+7
AJ Dybantsa13114-51-22-212100101+9
Kyshawn George1663-50-10-016000010+7
Alex Sarr14135-71-22-332130031+6
Trae Young1572-50-23-346100040+17
Khris Middleton900-10-10-021100020+4
Deandre Ayton563-30-00-020000201+1
Bub Carrington1330-20-23-3010000010
Bilal Coulibaly14147-70-00-000011002+9
Cleveland Cavaliers — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Jarrett Allen1421-20-00-041002131-7
Evan Mobley16103-63-41-292100360-11
James Harden1662-102-60-024210020-7
Donovan Mitchell1492-42-33-302410002-15
Peyton Watson15167-111-21-112200101-4
Mario Hezonja921-20-10-021000200+2
Sam Merrill800-40-30-000010001-8
Jaylon Tyson821-30-10-001000001-8
Tyrese Proctor621-10-00-010000100+1
Meleek Thomas1083-30-02-221000111-3
Washington Wizards — Team statistics
FG28-44
Field Goal %64
3PT3-11
Three Point %27
FT10-11
Free Throw %91
Rebounds16
Offensive Rebounds4
Defensive Rebounds12
Assists19
Steals4
Blocks2
Turnovers4
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers4
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers2
Fast Break Points8
Points in Paint50
Fouls6
Largest Lead12
Lead Changes2
Percent Led92
Cleveland Cavaliers — Team statistics
FG21-46
Field Goal %46
3PT8-20
Three Point %40
FT7-8
Free Throw %88
Rebounds21
Offensive Rebounds9
Defensive Rebounds12
Assists14
Steals3
Blocks2
Turnovers9
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers9
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers15
Fast Break Points2
Points in Paint22
Fouls7
Largest Lead2
Lead Changes2
Percent Led2