Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← NBA / AFTER THE WHISTLE

NBA • October 16, 2026

New Orleans Pelicans beat Washington Wizards, 107–106

New Orleans Pelicans finished with a 107–106 victory over Washington Wizards at Smoothie King Center on October 16, 2026. A single point separated the teams at the finish.

NBA / FINAL
Washington Wizards106 — 107New Orleans Pelicans
Washington WizardsNew Orleans Pelicans

How the scoring unfolded

Washington Wizards recorded 17, 34, 19, 36 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 4, with 36 points.

New Orleans Pelicans recorded 23, 33, 25, 26 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 2, with 33 points.

Names behind the numbers

Anthony Davis contributed 14 points, 11 rebounds, 1 assist for Washington Wizards.

Saddiq Bey contributed 19 points, 6 rebounds, 2 assists for New Orleans Pelicans.

The statistical picture

Washington Wizards — Rebounds: 51; Turnovers: 23.

New Orleans Pelicans — Rebounds: 48; Turnovers: 16.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Quarter · 10:54

    Anthony Davis makes 1-foot layup (Trae Young assists)

  2. 1st Quarter · 10:26

    AJ Dybantsa makes running layup

  3. 1st Quarter · 10:05

    Zion Williamson makes 2-foot layup (Trey Murphy III assists)

  4. 1st Quarter · 9:45

    Herbert Jones makes running layup (Jeremiah Fears assists)

  5. 1st Quarter · 9:13

    Yves Missi makes driving layup (Jeremiah Fears assists)

  6. 1st Quarter · 8:56

    Kyshawn George makes 16-foot pullup jump shot

  7. 1st Quarter · 7:34

    Anthony Davis makes 10-foot pullup jump shot

  8. 1st Quarter · 6:56

    Zion Williamson makes driving layup (Jeremiah Fears assists)

  9. 1st Quarter · 5:53

    Trey Murphy III makes 1-foot driving dunk

  10. 1st Quarter · 5:28

    AJ Dybantsa makes 1-foot dunk (Trae Young assists)

  11. 1st Quarter · 5:06

    Yves Missi makes 1-foot alley oop dunk (Jeremiah Fears assists)

  12. 1st Quarter · 4:51

    Yves Missi makes dunk

  13. 1st Quarter · 4:13

    Karlo Matkovic makes two point shot (Derik Queen assists)

  14. 1st Quarter · 3:34

    Anthony Davis makes 17-foot fade away jump shot

  15. 1st Quarter · 3:34

    Anthony Davis makes free throw 1 of 1

  16. 1st Quarter · 2:56

    Karlo Matkovic makes 1-foot running dunk (Jordan Poole assists)

  17. 1st Quarter · 2:08

    Saddiq Bey makes 25-foot three pointer (Jordan Poole assists)

  18. 1st Quarter · 1:47

    Khris Middleton makes free throw 2 of 2

  19. 1st Quarter · 43.7

    Tre Johnson makes 29-foot three point jumper (Trae Young assists)

  20. 1st Quarter · 25.5

    Zion Williamson makes layup (Bennedict Mathurin assists)

  21. 2nd Quarter · 11:04

    Saddiq Bey makes 23-foot three point jumper (Derik Queen assists)

  22. 2nd Quarter · 10:42

    Alex Sarr makes tip in dunk

  23. 2nd Quarter · 10:06

    Alex Sarr makes free throw 1 of 2

  24. 2nd Quarter · 10:06

    Alex Sarr makes free throw 2 of 2

  25. 2nd Quarter · 9:52

    Bennedict Mathurin makes 2-foot layup (Derik Queen assists)

  26. 2nd Quarter · 9:33

    Jordan Poole makes two point shot (Bennedict Mathurin assists)

  27. 2nd Quarter · 9:33

    Jordan Poole makes free throw 1 of 1

  28. 2nd Quarter · 9:23

    Bilal Coulibaly makes 24-foot three point jumper (Trae Young assists)

  29. 2nd Quarter · 9:05

    Tre Johnson makes free throw 1 of 2

  30. 2nd Quarter · 8:31

    Saddiq Bey makes 15-foot fade away jump shot

  31. 2nd Quarter · 8:21

    Alex Sarr makes 7-foot driving floating jump shot (Trae Young assists)

  32. 2nd Quarter · 8:15

    Saddiq Bey makes 27-foot three point jumper (Zion Williamson assists)

  33. 2nd Quarter · 7:38

    Saddiq Bey makes 18-foot fade away jump shot (Jordan Poole assists)

  34. 2nd Quarter · 7:25

    Kyshawn George makes 23-foot three pointer (Anthony Davis assists)

  35. 2nd Quarter · 6:09

    AJ Dybantsa makes 12-foot fade away jump shot

  36. 2nd Quarter · 5:46

    Kyshawn George makes driving layup

  37. 2nd Quarter · 5:31

    Jeremiah Fears makes driving layup

  38. 2nd Quarter · 5:25

    AJ Dybantsa makes free throw 2 of 2

  39. 2nd Quarter · 5:08

    Jeremiah Fears makes 12-foot pullup jump shot

  40. 2nd Quarter · 4:29

    Jeremiah Fears makes 28-foot three point jumper (Karlo Matkovic assists)

  41. 2nd Quarter · 4:10

    AJ Dybantsa makes 23-foot three point jumper

  42. 2nd Quarter · 3:58

    Trey Murphy III makes 1-foot driving floating jump shot

  43. 2nd Quarter · 3:52

    AJ Dybantsa makes free throw 1 of 2

  44. 2nd Quarter · 3:52

    AJ Dybantsa makes free throw 2 of 2

  45. 2nd Quarter · 3:34

    Herbert Jones makes 23-foot three point jumper (Trey Murphy III assists)

  46. 2nd Quarter · 3:08

    Anthony Davis makes free throw 2 of 2

  47. 2nd Quarter · 2:47

    Jeremiah Fears makes 6-foot driving floating jump shot

  48. 2nd Quarter · 2:39

    Kyshawn George makes free throw 2 of 2

  49. 2nd Quarter · 1:56

    Trae Young makes free throw 1 of 2

  50. 2nd Quarter · 1:56

    Trae Young makes free throw 2 of 2

  51. 2nd Quarter · 1:18

    Anthony Davis makes two point shot

  52. 2nd Quarter · 1:14

    Zion Williamson makes free throw 2 of 2

  53. 2nd Quarter · 1:03

    Trae Young makes free throw 1 of 2

  54. 2nd Quarter · 1:03

    Trae Young makes free throw 2 of 2

  55. 2nd Quarter · 51.1

    Trey Murphy III makes 9-foot floating jump shot (DeAndre Jordan assists)

  56. 2nd Quarter · 33.1

    Kyshawn George makes 29-foot three point jumper (Trae Young assists)

  57. 2nd Quarter · 10.7

    Jeremiah Fears makes free throw 1 of 2

  58. 3rd Quarter · 10:44

    Trey Murphy III makes 22-foot three point jumper (Herbert Jones assists)

  59. 3rd Quarter · 8:49

    Tre Johnson makes 22-foot three point jumper (Kyshawn George assists)

  60. 3rd Quarter · 8:40

    Zion Williamson makes driving layup

  61. 3rd Quarter · 8:30

    Anthony Davis makes dunk (Tre Johnson assists)

  62. 3rd Quarter · 8:08

    Kyshawn George makes 23-foot running jump shot (Tre Johnson assists)

  63. 3rd Quarter · 7:35

    Trey Murphy III makes 14-foot driving floating jump shot (Yves Missi assists)

  64. 3rd Quarter · 7:15

    Anthony Davis makes driving layup (Trae Young assists)

  65. 3rd Quarter · 7:07

    Zion Williamson makes driving layup (Jeremiah Fears assists)

  66. 3rd Quarter · 6:20

    Jeremiah Fears makes 1-foot running dunk (Trey Murphy III assists)

  67. 3rd Quarter · 5:50

    Alex Sarr makes free throw 1 of 2

  68. 3rd Quarter · 5:50

    Alex Sarr makes free throw 2 of 2

  69. 3rd Quarter · 5:42

    Trae Young makes 26-foot running pullup jump shot

  70. 3rd Quarter · 5:16

    Jeremiah Fears makes free throw 1 of 2

  71. 3rd Quarter · 5:16

    Jeremiah Fears makes free throw 2 of 2

  72. 3rd Quarter · 4:46

    Saddiq Bey makes free throw 1 of 2

  73. 3rd Quarter · 4:46

    Saddiq Bey makes free throw 2 of 2

  74. 3rd Quarter · 4:03

    Deandre Ayton makes 1-foot dunk (Bub Carrington assists)

  75. 3rd Quarter · 3:52

    Derik Queen makes 4-foot turnaround jump shot

  76. 3rd Quarter · 2:09

    Saddiq Bey makes running layup (Derik Queen assists)

  77. 3rd Quarter · 1:33

    Bennedict Mathurin makes free throw 1 of 2

  78. 3rd Quarter · 1:33

    Bennedict Mathurin makes free throw 2 of 2

  79. 3rd Quarter · 1:23

    Karlo Matkovic makes 2-foot running dunk (Saddiq Bey assists)

  80. 3rd Quarter · 45.5

    Jordan Poole makes free throw 1 of 2

  81. 3rd Quarter · 45.5

    Jordan Poole makes free throw 2 of 2

  82. 3rd Quarter · 33.0

    Deandre Ayton makes alley oop dunk (Khris Middleton assists)

  83. 4th Quarter · 11:46

    Alex Sarr makes alley oop layup (Khris Middleton assists)

  84. 4th Quarter · 11:02

    Will Riley makes driving layup (Bilal Coulibaly assists)

  85. 4th Quarter · 10:49

    Jordan Poole makes 29-foot three point jumper (Derik Queen assists)

  86. 4th Quarter · 10:37

    Khris Middleton makes 3-foot two point shot

  87. 4th Quarter · 10:13

    Saddiq Bey makes tip in dunk

  88. 4th Quarter · 10:04

    Bennedict Mathurin makes two point shot (Jordan Poole assists)

  89. 4th Quarter · 9:42

    Alex Sarr makes two point shot

  90. 4th Quarter · 9:21

    Bennedict Mathurin makes 22-foot pullup jump shot

  91. 4th Quarter · 8:44

    Bennedict Mathurin makes running layup (Saddiq Bey assists)

  92. 4th Quarter · 8:32

    Khris Middleton makes 16-foot pullup jump shot (Will Riley assists)

  93. 4th Quarter · 8:03

    Will Riley makes 2-foot driving dunk (Khris Middleton assists)

  94. 4th Quarter · 8:03

    Will Riley makes free throw 1 of 1

  95. 4th Quarter · 7:16

    Chris Livingston makes two point shot

  96. 4th Quarter · 7:04

    Trendon Watford makes driving layup (Bryce McGowens assists)

  97. 4th Quarter · 6:50

    Trendon Watford makes running layup

  98. 4th Quarter · 6:23

    Will Riley makes free throw 1 of 2

  99. 4th Quarter · 6:23

    Will Riley makes free throw 2 of 2

  100. 4th Quarter · 5:22

    Julian Reese makes two point shot (Jaron Pierre Jr. assists)

  101. 4th Quarter · 5:03

    Will Riley makes 26-foot three pointer (Chris Livingston assists)

  102. 4th Quarter · 4:22

    Will Riley makes free throw 2 of 2

  103. 4th Quarter · 3:37

    Bryce McGowens makes driving layup

  104. 4th Quarter · 2:49

    AJ Johnson makes running layup

  105. 4th Quarter · 2:40

    Trevor Keels makes 26-foot three point jumper (Reece Beekman assists)

  106. 4th Quarter · 2:08

    Trevor Keels makes 25-foot three pointer (Felix Okpara assists)

  107. 4th Quarter · 1:49

    Felix Okpara makes tip shot

  108. 4th Quarter · 1:21

    Bryce McGowens makes driving layup

  109. 4th Quarter · 1:21

    Bryce McGowens makes free throw 1 of 1

  110. 4th Quarter · 55.1

    Chris Livingston makes tip shot

  111. 4th Quarter · 27.9

    Alondes Williams makes free throw 1 of 2

  112. 4th Quarter · 27.9

    Alondes Williams makes free throw 2 of 2

  113. 4th Quarter · 1.4

    Jaron Pierre Jr. makes free throw 1 of 2

  114. 4th Quarter · 1.4

    Jaron Pierre Jr. makes free throw 2 of 2

  115. 4th Quarter · 0.0

    Alondes Williams makes 24-foot turnaround jump shot (Reece Beekman assists)

Washington Wizards — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Anthony Davis27146-140-22-41112121102-3
AJ Dybantsa15124-81-33-420101020-1
Kyshawn George27145-73-51-231212031-3
Alex Sarr26124-70-14-490111362-1
Trae Young2871-111-74-647530131-8
Khris Middleton1452-60-21-243200221-8
Justin Champagnie600-20-10-020000110+2
Chris Livingston842-40-10-041001312+8
Felix Okpara821-20-10-011102101+8
Deandre Ayton1442-40-00-040000313-6
Reece Beekman800-00-00-022420110+8
Trevor Keels662-52-50-000000001+8
Alondes Williams351-11-12-200110003+8
Bub Carrington800-20-00-031100031-7
Bilal Coulibaly1331-41-40-021101020-8
Will Riley11113-71-34-501110001-2
Tre Johnson1872-72-51-2021000020
New Orleans Pelicans — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Herbert Jones2252-71-30-041010134-2
Zion Williamson22115-140-41-251200144-2
Trey Murphy III21115-101-40-053020050-1
Yves Missi1963-50-00-071000432+3
Jeremiah Fears22145-111-33-435330033-2
Trendon Watford942-20-00-010100010-13
Julian Reese921-10-00-000000000-13
Karlo Matkovic1763-70-30-051100142+16
DeAndre Jordan400-00-00-001000000-2
Derik Queen1721-30-10-075002342+13
Jordan Poole1982-81-73-314112012+15
Saddiq Bey17197-113-52-262220243+16
Bryce McGowens952-70-11-121030203-13
Bennedict Mathurin17104-80-22-222212020+16
Jaron Pierre Jr.920-30-32-201320001-13
AJ Johnson921-20-00-000100001-13
Washington Wizards — Team statistics
FG36-91
Field Goal %40
3PT12-41
Three Point %29
FT22-31
Free Throw %71
Rebounds51
Offensive Rebounds16
Defensive Rebounds35
Assists21
Steals10
Blocks10
Turnovers23
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers23
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers23
Fast Break Points13
Points in Paint42
Fouls21
Largest Lead4
Lead Changes3
Percent Led4
New Orleans Pelicans — Team statistics
FG43-99
Field Goal %43
3PT7-36
Three Point %19
FT14-16
Free Throw %88
Rebounds48
Offensive Rebounds14
Defensive Rebounds34
Assists28
Steals15
Blocks6
Turnovers16
Team Turnovers2
Total Turnovers18
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers22
Fast Break Points22
Points in Paint62
Fouls27
Largest Lead14
Lead Changes3
Percent Led87