Vancouver Television Sports← GAME CENTRE
← NBA / AFTER THE WHISTLE

NBA • October 16, 2026

Boston Celtics beat Philadelphia 76ers, 125–120

Boston Celtics finished with a 125–120 victory over Philadelphia 76ers at Xfinity Mobile Arena on October 16, 2026.

NBA / FINAL
Boston Celtics125 — 120Philadelphia 76ers
Boston CelticsPhiladelphia 76ers

How the scoring unfolded

Boston Celtics recorded 34, 24, 26, 31, 10 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 1, with 34 points.

Philadelphia 76ers recorded 28, 32, 34, 21, 5 across the quarters. Its highest-scoring quarter was 3, with 34 points.

Names behind the numbers

Hugo Gonzalez contributed 13 points, 3 rebounds, 2 assists for Boston Celtics.

Jaylen Brown contributed 14 points, 6 rebounds, 2 assists for Philadelphia 76ers.

The statistical picture

Boston Celtics — Rebounds: 26; Turnovers: 7.

Philadelphia 76ers — Rebounds: 23; Turnovers: 11.

Scoring moments

  1. 1st Quarter · 11:30

    Milos Uzan makes 27-foot three point step back jumpshot (Hayden Gray assists)

  2. 1st Quarter · 10:37

    Hayden Gray makes 2-foot two point shot

  3. 1st Quarter · 10:16

    Joel Embiid makes 14-foot jumper (Tyrese Maxey assists)

  4. 1st Quarter · 10:16

    Joel Embiid makes free throw 1 of 1

  5. 1st Quarter · 9:30

    Tyrese Maxey makes free throw 1 of 2

  6. 1st Quarter · 9:30

    Tyrese Maxey makes free throw 2 of 2

  7. 1st Quarter · 8:51

    Joel Embiid makes free throw 1 of 2

  8. 1st Quarter · 8:51

    Joel Embiid makes free throw 2 of 2

  9. 1st Quarter · 8:27

    Chris Cenac Jr. makes running dunk (Hayden Gray assists)

  10. 1st Quarter · 7:59

    Tyrese Maxey makes free throw 1 of 2

  11. 1st Quarter · 7:59

    Tyrese Maxey makes free throw 2 of 2

  12. 1st Quarter · 7:35

    LeBron James makes dunk (Tyrese Maxey assists)

  13. 1st Quarter · 7:26

    Chris Cenac Jr. makes layup (Hayden Gray assists)

  14. 1st Quarter · 7:20

    Jaylen Brown makes 2-foot two point shot

  15. 1st Quarter · 7:09

    Gabe McGlothan makes 24-foot three point jumper (Milos Uzan assists)

  16. 1st Quarter · 6:16

    Jaylen Brown makes driving layup (LeBron James assists)

  17. 1st Quarter · 6:16

    Jaylen Brown makes free throw 1 of 1

  18. 1st Quarter · 5:41

    Hugo Gonzalez makes layup (Luka Garza assists)

  19. 1st Quarter · 5:32

    Tyrese Maxey makes free throw 1 of 1

  20. 1st Quarter · 4:58

    Hugo Gonzalez makes driving layup

  21. 1st Quarter · 4:48

    Joel Embiid makes 12-foot jumper (Dean Wade assists)

  22. 1st Quarter · 4:38

    Baylor Scheierman makes free throw 1 of 2

  23. 1st Quarter · 4:12

    Ron Harper Jr. makes 1-foot two point shot (Hugo Gonzalez assists)

  24. 1st Quarter · 4:04

    Joel Embiid makes free throw 2 of 2

  25. 1st Quarter · 3:29

    Luka Garza makes 26-foot three point jumper (Baylor Scheierman assists)

  26. 1st Quarter · 3:07

    Tyrese Maxey makes 3-foot layup (Joel Embiid assists)

  27. 1st Quarter · 3:03

    Hugo Gonzalez makes free throw 2 of 2

  28. 1st Quarter · 2:41

    Luka Garza makes two point shot

  29. 1st Quarter · 2:11

    Jordan Walsh makes 1-foot dunk (Ron Harper Jr. assists)

  30. 1st Quarter · 1:22

    Hugo Gonzalez makes 1-foot running dunk

  31. 1st Quarter · 1:13

    Labaron Philon Jr. makes free throw 1 of 2

  32. 1st Quarter · 1:13

    Labaron Philon Jr. makes free throw 2 of 2

  33. 1st Quarter · 1:02

    Luka Garza makes free throw 1 of 2

  34. 1st Quarter · 1:02

    Luka Garza makes free throw 2 of 2

  35. 1st Quarter · 56.5

    Jaylen Brown makes free throw 1 of 2

  36. 1st Quarter · 56.5

    Jaylen Brown makes free throw 2 of 2

  37. 1st Quarter · 25.2

    Hugo Gonzalez makes 24-foot running jump shot (Baylor Scheierman assists)

  38. 1st Quarter · 4.0

    Justin Edwards makes 17-foot pullup jump shot (Jaylen Brown assists)

  39. 2nd Quarter · 11:13

    Jaylen Brown makes 1-foot running dunk (Dean Wade assists)

  40. 2nd Quarter · 10:19

    Labaron Philon Jr. makes 21-foot jumper

  41. 2nd Quarter · 10:07

    Milos Uzan makes free throw 1 of 2

  42. 2nd Quarter · 10:07

    Milos Uzan makes free throw 2 of 2

  43. 2nd Quarter · 9:47

    LeBron James makes layup (Jaylen Brown assists)

  44. 2nd Quarter · 9:07

    Jaylen Brown makes 23-foot three point jumper (LeBron James assists)

  45. 2nd Quarter · 8:29

    Amari Williams makes tip shot

  46. 2nd Quarter · 7:31

    LeBron James makes 1-foot layup (Tyrese Maxey assists)

  47. 2nd Quarter · 6:50

    Tyrese Maxey makes 26-foot three pointer (Joel Embiid assists)

  48. 2nd Quarter · 6:35

    Amari Williams makes 5-foot hook shot (Baylor Scheierman assists)

  49. 2nd Quarter · 6:06

    Tyrese Maxey makes running layup (LeBron James assists)

  50. 2nd Quarter · 5:50

    Jabari Walker makes free throw 1 of 2

  51. 2nd Quarter · 5:50

    Jabari Walker makes free throw 2 of 2

  52. 2nd Quarter · 5:26

    Joel Embiid makes free throw 1 of 2

  53. 2nd Quarter · 5:26

    Joel Embiid makes free throw 2 of 2

  54. 2nd Quarter · 4:34

    Baylor Scheierman makes 25-foot running pullup jump shot (Hugo Gonzalez assists)

  55. 2nd Quarter · 3:49

    Luka Garza makes free throw 1 of 2

  56. 2nd Quarter · 3:49

    Luka Garza makes free throw 2 of 2

  57. 2nd Quarter · 3:17

    Jabari Walker makes free throw 1 of 2

  58. 2nd Quarter · 3:17

    Jabari Walker makes free throw 2 of 2

  59. 2nd Quarter · 2:45

    Hugo Gonzalez makes 27-foot three pointer (Ron Harper Jr. assists)

  60. 2nd Quarter · 2:13

    Jaylen Brown makes two point shot

  61. 2nd Quarter · 2:07

    Jordan Walsh makes 28-foot three point step back jumpshot

Boston Celtics — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
Gabe McGlothan631-41-40-010100101-4
Tucker DeVries1100-50-30-030020031-12
Chris Cenac Jr.1042-50-20-030110033-11
Milos Uzan1151-41-22-211110012-12
Hayden Gray621-10-00-003110000-4
Amari Williams642-40-00-020000200-8
Dillon Mitchell600-10-00-010000100-8
Luka Garza11123-42-24-451001412+14
Ron Harper Jr.1121-50-20-002200001+14
Baylor Scheierman1241-81-41-244100040+13
Jordan Walsh1152-41-20-030012032+14
Hugo Gonzalez11135-62-31-232010031+14
Philadelphia 76ers — Players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PTFTREBASTTOSTLBLKOREBDREBPF+/-
LeBron James1663-50-10-353310051+10
Joel Embiid15102-60-46-752300052-6
Kentavious Caldwell-Pope1200-10-10-010000011+16
Jaylen Brown16145-111-53-362212152+4
Tyrese Maxey16123-41-25-513300010-4
Dean Wade1200-20-20-002010002-10
Jabari Walker640-10-04-4100101010
Justin Edwards421-20-10-020000020-7
Labaron Philon Jr.1041-20-02-210000010-5
Rayan Rupert400-10-00-010000100-8
Boston Celtics — Team statistics
FG19-51
Field Goal %37
3PT8-24
Three Point %33
FT8-10
Free Throw %80
Rebounds26
Offensive Rebounds8
Defensive Rebounds18
Assists13
Steals7
Blocks3
Turnovers7
Team Turnovers2
Total Turnovers9
Technical Fouls1
Total Technical Fouls1
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers11
Fast Break Points12
Points in Paint22
Fouls13
Largest Lead8
Lead Changes6
Percent Led34
Philadelphia 76ers — Team statistics
FG15-35
Field Goal %43
3PT2-16
Three Point %13
FT20-24
Free Throw %83
Rebounds23
Offensive Rebounds3
Defensive Rebounds20
Assists12
Steals4
Blocks2
Turnovers11
Team Turnovers0
Total Turnovers11
Technical Fouls0
Total Technical Fouls0
Flagrant Fouls0
Points Conceded Off Turnovers12
Fast Break Points12
Points in Paint18
Fouls9
Largest Lead8
Lead Changes6
Percent Led51